NITI Aayog
24.82 crore Indians escape Multidimensional Poverty in last 9 years.
Steep decline in Poverty Headcount Ratio from 29.17% in 2013-14 to 11.28% in 2022-23.
All 12 MPI indicators show significant signs of improvement.
Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and Madhya Pradesh recorded largest decline in the number of MPI poor between 2013-14 and 2022-23.
Poorer states record faster decline in poverty – indicating reduction in disparities
India is likely to achieve SDG Target 1.2 (reducing multidimensional poverty by at least half) much ahead of 2030.
15 JAN 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
24.82 crore people escaped multidimensional poverty in last nine years. Findings of NITI Aayog’s Discussion Paper ‘Multidimensional Poverty in India since 2005-06’ give credit for this remarkable achievement to significant initiatives of the government to address all dimensions of the poverty between 2013-14 to 2022-23. The discussion paper was released today by Prof Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog in presence of Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyam, CEO NITI Aayog. Oxford Policy and Human Development Initiative (OPHI) and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) have provided technical inputs for this paper.
The Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) is a globally recognized comprehensive measure that captures poverty in multiple dimensions beyond monetary aspects. MPI’s global methodology is based on robust Alkire and Foster (AF) method that identifies people as poor based on universally acknowledged metric designed to assess acute poverty, providing a complementary perspective to conventional monetary poverty measures.
According to the Discussion Paper, India has registered a significant decline in multidimensional poverty in India from 29.17% in 2013-14 to 11.28% in 2022-23 i.e. a reduction of 17.89 percentage points. Uttar Pradesh registered the largest decline in the number of poor with 5.94 crore people escaping multidimensional poverty during the last nine years followed by Bihar at 3.77 crore, Madhya Pradesh at 2.30 crore and Rajasthan at 1.87 crore.
The paper also shows that the pace of decline in poverty headcount ratio using exponential method was much faster between 2015-16 to 2019-21 (10.66% annual rate of decline) compared to period 2005-06 to 2015-16 (7.69% annual rate of decline). All 12 indicators of MPI have recorded significant improvement during the entire study period. To assess the poverty levels in the year 2013-14 against the current scenario (i.e. for the year 2022-23), projected estimates have been used due to data limitations for these specific periods.
Significant initiatives covering all dimensions of poverty have led to 24.82 crore individuals escaping multidimensional poverty in the last 9 years. As a result, India is likely to achieve its SDG target of halving multidimensional poverty well before 2030. The Government's persistent dedication and resolute commitment to enhancing the lives of the most vulnerable and deprived have been instrumental in this accomplishment.
The Government of India has made remarkable progress in improving the lives of people, aiming to reduce poverty in all dimensions. Noteworthy initiatives like Poshan Abhiyan and Anemia Mukt Bharat have significantly enhanced access to healthcare facilities, leading to a substantial decrease in deprivation. Operating one of the world's largest food security programs, the Targeted Public Distribution System under the National Food Security Act covers 81.35 crore beneficiaries, providing food grains to rural and urban populations. Recent decisions, such as extending free food grain distribution under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana for another five years, exemplify Government's commitment. Various programs addressing maternal health, clean cooking fuel distribution through Ujjwala Yojana, improved electricity coverage via Saubhagya, and transformative campaigns like Swachh Bharat Mission and Jal Jeevan Mission have collectively elevated living conditions and overall well-being of people. Additionally, flagship programs like Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana and PM Awas Yojana have played pivotal roles in financial inclusion and providing safe housing for the underprivileged.
While the performance of States varies, some States which were traditionally having high poverty have made remarkable progress in helping people escape poverty, thus reducing inter-state disparities in multidimensional poverty. With this, the fundamental problems in accessing basic services are getting resolved fast so that the country can look towards becoming a developed nation i.e. Viksit Bharat @2047.

نیتی آیوگ
گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں 24.82 کروڑ ہندوستانی کثیر جہتی غربت سے باہر نکلے
غربت کی شرح میں زبردست کمی 14-2013 میں 29.17 فیصد سے 23-2022 میں 11.28فیصد ہوگئی
تمام 12 ایم پی آئی اشاریے بہتری کے نمایاں آثار دکھاتے ہیں
اتر پردیش، بہار اور مدھیہ پردیش میں 14-2013 اور 23 -2022 کے درمیان ایم پی آئی غریبوں کی تعداد میں سب سے زیادہ کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی
غریب ریاستوں میں غربت میں تیزی سے کمی ریکارڈ کی جاتی ہے – جو کہ تفاوت میں کمی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے
ہندوستان کا 2030 سے بہت پہلے ایس ڈی جی ہدف 1.2 (کثیر جہتی غربت کو کم از کم نصف تک کم کرنا) حاصل کرنے کا امکان
15 JAN 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ نو برسوں میں 24.82 کروڑ لوگ کثیر جہتی غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں ۔ نیتی آیوگ کے ڈسکشن پیپر کے نتائج ‘ہندوستان میں کثیر جہتی غربت 06- 2005 سے’ اس قابل ذکر کامیابی کا سہرا 14-2013 سے 23-2022 کے درمیان غربت کے تمام جہتوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت کے اہم اقدامات کو دیتے ہیں ۔ آج پروفیسر رمیش چند، ممبر، نیتی آیوگ نے جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم، سی ای او نیتی آیوگ کی موجودگی میں مباحثہ کا مقالہ جاری کیا ۔ آکسفورڈ پالیسی اینڈ ہومین ڈولپمنٹ انیشی ایٹیو (او پی ایچ آئی ) اور اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی ) نے اس مقالے کے لیے تکنیکی معلومات فراہم کی ہیں ۔
کثیر جہتی غربت اشاریہ (ایم پی آئی ) ایک عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ جامع اقدام ہے جو مالیاتی پہلوؤں سے ہٹ کر متعدد جہتوں میں غربت کا احاطہ کرتا ہے ۔ ایم پی آئی کا عالمی طریقہ کار جدید ترین الکائر اور فوسٹر (اے ایف) طریقہ پر مبنی ہے جو لوگوں کو غریب کے طور پر شناخت کرتا ہے جو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ میٹرک کی بنیاد پر شدید غربت کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جو روایتی مالیاتی غربت کے اقدامات کے لیے ایک تکمیلی نقطہ نظر فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
ڈسکشن پیپر کے مطابق، ہندوستان نے ہندوستان میں کثیر جہتی غربت میں 14-2013 میں 29.17 فیصد سے 23 -2022 میں 11.28 فیصد تک نمایاں کمی درج کی ہے یعنی 17.89 فیصد پوائنٹس کی کمی ۔ اتر پردیش نے غریبوں کی تعداد میں سب سے زیادہ کمی درج کی جس میں پچھلے نو برسوں کے دوران 5.94 کروڑ لوگ ، اس کے بعد بہار میں 3.77 کروڑ، مدھیہ پردیش میں 2.30 کروڑ اور راجستھان میں 1.87 کروڑ کثیر جہتی غربت سے باہر نکلے ہیں ۔
مقالہ یہ بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ 06- 2005 سے 16 - 2015 کی مدت کے مقابلے 16- 2015 سے21 - 2019 کے درمیان غربت کی شرح میں کمی کی رفتار بہت تیز تھی (7.69فیصد سالانہ شرح) زوال کا) ایم پی آئی کے تمام 12 اشاریوں نے مطالعہ کی پوری مدت کے دوران نمایاں بہتری ریکارڈ کی ہے ۔ موجودہ منظر نامے (یعنی 23-2022 کے لیے) کے مقابلے میں سال 14- 2013 میں غربت کی سطح کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے، ان مخصوص ادوار کے لیے اعداد و شمار کی حدود کی وجہ سے متوقع تخمینے استعمال کیے گئے ہیں ۔
غربت کی تمام جہتوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے اہم اقدامات نے پچھلے 9 برسوں میں 24.82 کروڑ افراد کو کثیر جہتی غربت سے بچایا ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، ہندوستان کا 2030 سے پہلے کثیر جہتی غربت کو آدھا کرنے کے اپنے ایس ڈی جی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کا امکان ہے ۔ حکومت کی مسلسل لگن اور انتہائی کمزور اور محروم لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے عزم اس کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے، جس کا مقصد تمام جہتوں میں غربت کو کم کرنا ہے ۔ پوشن ابھیان اور انیمیا مکت بھارت جیسے قابل ذکر اقدامات نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات تک رسائی کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا ہے، جس سے محرومیوں میں خاطر خواہ کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ۔ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے فوڈ سیکیورٹی پروگراموں میں سے ایک کو چلاتے ہوئے، نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ کے تحت ٹارگٹڈ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم 81.35 کروڑ مستفیدین کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، جو دیہی اور شہری آبادیوں کو اناج فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ حالیہ فیصلے، جیسے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انا یوجنا کے تحت مفت اناج کی تقسیم کو مزید پانچ سال تک بڑھانا، حکومت کے عزم کی مثال دیتے ہیں ۔ ماؤں کی صحت سے متعلق مختلف پروگراموں، اجولا یوجنا کے ذریعے کھانا پکانے کے ایندھن کی صاف ستھری تقسیم، سوبھاگیہ کے ذریعے بجلی کی کوریج میں بہتری اور سوچھ بھارت مشن اور جل جیون مشن جیسی تبدیلی کی مہموں نے اجتماعی طور پر لوگوں کی زندگی کے حالات اور مجموعی طور پر بہبود کو بلند کیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں، پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا اور پی ایم آواس یوجنا جیسے فلیگ شپ پروگراموں نے مالی شمولیت اور پسماندہ افراد کو محفوظ رہائش فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
اگرچہ ریاستوں کی کارکردگی مختلف ہوتی ہے، کچھ ریاستیں جو روایتی طور پر بہت زیادہ غربت کی حامل تھیں، لوگوں کو غربت سے بچنے میں مدد دینے میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے، اس طرح کثیر جہتی غربت میں بین ریاستی تفاوت کو کم کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ بنیادی خدمات تک رسائی کے بنیادی مسائل تیزی سے حل ہو رہے ہیں تاکہ ملک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک یعنی وکست بھارت @ 2047 بننے کی طرف دیکھ سکے ۔