NITI Aayog
24.82 crore Indians escape Multidimensional Poverty in last 9 years.
Steep decline in Poverty Headcount Ratio from 29.17% in 2013-14 to 11.28% in 2022-23.
All 12 MPI indicators show significant signs of improvement.
Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and Madhya Pradesh recorded largest decline in the number of MPI poor between 2013-14 and 2022-23.
Poorer states record faster decline in poverty – indicating reduction in disparities
India is likely to achieve SDG Target 1.2 (reducing multidimensional poverty by at least half) much ahead of 2030.
15 JAN 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
24.82 crore people escaped multidimensional poverty in last nine years. Findings of NITI Aayog’s Discussion Paper ‘Multidimensional Poverty in India since 2005-06’ give credit for this remarkable achievement to significant initiatives of the government to address all dimensions of the poverty between 2013-14 to 2022-23. The discussion paper was released today by Prof Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog in presence of Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyam, CEO NITI Aayog. Oxford Policy and Human Development Initiative (OPHI) and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) have provided technical inputs for this paper.
The Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) is a globally recognized comprehensive measure that captures poverty in multiple dimensions beyond monetary aspects. MPI’s global methodology is based on robust Alkire and Foster (AF) method that identifies people as poor based on universally acknowledged metric designed to assess acute poverty, providing a complementary perspective to conventional monetary poverty measures.
According to the Discussion Paper, India has registered a significant decline in multidimensional poverty in India from 29.17% in 2013-14 to 11.28% in 2022-23 i.e. a reduction of 17.89 percentage points. Uttar Pradesh registered the largest decline in the number of poor with 5.94 crore people escaping multidimensional poverty during the last nine years followed by Bihar at 3.77 crore, Madhya Pradesh at 2.30 crore and Rajasthan at 1.87 crore.
The paper also shows that the pace of decline in poverty headcount ratio using exponential method was much faster between 2015-16 to 2019-21 (10.66% annual rate of decline) compared to period 2005-06 to 2015-16 (7.69% annual rate of decline). All 12 indicators of MPI have recorded significant improvement during the entire study period. To assess the poverty levels in the year 2013-14 against the current scenario (i.e. for the year 2022-23), projected estimates have been used due to data limitations for these specific periods.
Significant initiatives covering all dimensions of poverty have led to 24.82 crore individuals escaping multidimensional poverty in the last 9 years. As a result, India is likely to achieve its SDG target of halving multidimensional poverty well before 2030. The Government's persistent dedication and resolute commitment to enhancing the lives of the most vulnerable and deprived have been instrumental in this accomplishment.
The Government of India has made remarkable progress in improving the lives of people, aiming to reduce poverty in all dimensions. Noteworthy initiatives like Poshan Abhiyan and Anemia Mukt Bharat have significantly enhanced access to healthcare facilities, leading to a substantial decrease in deprivation. Operating one of the world's largest food security programs, the Targeted Public Distribution System under the National Food Security Act covers 81.35 crore beneficiaries, providing food grains to rural and urban populations. Recent decisions, such as extending free food grain distribution under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana for another five years, exemplify Government's commitment. Various programs addressing maternal health, clean cooking fuel distribution through Ujjwala Yojana, improved electricity coverage via Saubhagya, and transformative campaigns like Swachh Bharat Mission and Jal Jeevan Mission have collectively elevated living conditions and overall well-being of people. Additionally, flagship programs like Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana and PM Awas Yojana have played pivotal roles in financial inclusion and providing safe housing for the underprivileged.
While the performance of States varies, some States which were traditionally having high poverty have made remarkable progress in helping people escape poverty, thus reducing inter-state disparities in multidimensional poverty. With this, the fundamental problems in accessing basic services are getting resolved fast so that the country can look towards becoming a developed nation i.e. Viksit Bharat @2047.

नीति आयोग
पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान 24.82 करोड़ भारतीय विविध प्रकार की गरीबी से बाहर निकले
गरीबी में रह रहे लोगों का अनुपात 2013-14 के 29.17 प्रतिशत से घटकर 2022-23 में 11.28 प्रतिशत हो गया
सभी 12 एमपीआई संकेतक सुधार के महत्वपूर्ण संकेत दिखाते हैं
उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार और मध्य प्रदेश में 2013-14 और 2022-23 के बीच एमपीआई गरीबों की संख्या में सबसे बड़ी गिरावट दर्ज की गई
गरीब राज्यों में गरीबी में तेजी से गिरावट दर्ज की गई- जो असमानताओं में कमी का संकेत
भारत के 2030 से काफी पहले एसडीजी लक्ष्य 1.2 (बहुआयामी गरीबी को कम से कम आधे तक कम करना) हासिल करने की संभावना
15 JAN 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान 24.82 करोड़ लोग विविध प्रकार की गरीबी से बाहर निकले। नीति आयोग के चर्चा पत्र ' मल्‍टीडायमेंशनल पावर्टी इन इंडिया सिन्‍स 2005-06' के निष्कर्ष इस उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि का श्रेय 2013-14 से 2022-23 के बीच हर तरह की गरीबी के समाधान के लिए सरकार की महत्वपूर्ण पहलों को देते हैं। चर्चा पत्र आज नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद ने नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बी. वी. आर. सुब्रमण्यम की उपस्थिति में जारी किया। ऑक्सफोर्ड नीति और मानव विकास पहल (ओपीएचआई) और संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) ने इस पत्र के लिए तकनीकी जानकारी प्रदान की है।
बहुआयामी गरीबी सूचकांक (एमपीआई) एक विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त व्यापक उपाय है जो मौद्रिक पहलुओं से परे अनेक आयामों में गरीबी को दर्शाता है। एमपीआई की वैश्विक कार्यप्रणाली मजबूत अलकिरे और फोस्टर (एएफ) पद्धति पर आधारित है जो अत्‍यधिक गरीबी का आकलन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई सार्वभौमिक रूप से स्वीकृत मीट्रिक के आधार पर लोगों को गरीब के रूप में पहचानती है, जो पारंपरिक मौद्रिक गरीबी उपायों के लिए एक पूरक संभावना प्रदान करती है।
चर्चा पत्र के अनुसार, भारत में बहुआयामी गरीबी में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट दर्ज की गई है, जो 2013-14 के 29.17 प्रतिशत से घटकर 2022-23 में 11.28 प्रतिशत हो गई है, यानी 17.89 प्रतिशत अंकों की कमी। उत्तर प्रदेश में पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान 5.94 करोड़ लोगों के बहुआयामी गरीबी से बाहर निकलने के साथ गरीबों की संख्या में सबसे बड़ी गिरावट दर्ज की गई है, इसके बाद बिहार में 3.77 करोड़, मध्य प्रदेश में 2.30 करोड़ और राजस्थान में 1.87 करोड़ लोग हैं।
पेपर यह भी दर्शाता है कि नमूने की विधि का उपयोग करके गरीबी हेडकाउंट अनुपात में गिरावट की गति 2005-06 से 2015-16 की अवधि (7.69 प्रतिशत वार्षिक दर) की तुलना में 2015-16 से 2019-21 (10.66 प्रतिशत वार्षिक गिरावट दर) के बीच बहुत तेज थी। संपूर्ण अध्ययन अवधि के दौरान एमपीआई के सभी 12 संकेतकों में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार दर्ज किया गया है। वर्तमान परिदृश्य (यानी वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए) के मुकाबले वर्ष 2013-14 में गरीबी के स्तर का आकलन करने के लिए, इन विशिष्ट अवधियों के लिए डेटा सीमाओं के कारण अनुमानित अनुमानों का उपयोग किया गया है।
गरीबी के सभी आयामों को कवर करने वाली महत्वपूर्ण पहलों के कारण पिछले 9 वर्षों में 24.82 करोड़ लोग बहुआयामी गरीबी से बाहर निकले हैं। परिणामस्वरूप, भारत के 2030 से पहले बहुआयामी गरीबी को आधा करने के अपने एसडीजी लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की संभावना है। सबसे कमजोर और वंचितों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सरकार के निरंतर समर्पण और दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता ने इस उपलब्धि में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
भारत सरकार ने हर प्रकार की गरीबी को कम करने के लक्ष्य के साथ लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। पोषण अभियान और एनीमिया मुक्त भारत जैसी उल्लेखनीय पहलों ने स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है, जिससे वंचित रहने में काफी कमी आई है। दुनिया के सबसे बड़े खाद्य सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमों में से एक का संचालन करते हुए, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा कानून के तहत लक्षित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली 81.35 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को कवर करती है, जो ग्रामीण और शहरी आबादी को खाद्यान्न प्रदान करती है। हाल के फैसले, जैसे कि प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के तहत मुफ्त खाद्यान्न वितरण को अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए बढ़ाना, सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है। मातृ स्वास्थ्य का समाधान करने वाले विभिन्न कार्यक्रम, उज्ज्वला योजना के माध्यम से स्वच्छ खाना पकाने के ईंधन वितरण, सौभाग्य के माध्यम से बिजली कवरेज में सुधार, और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और जल जीवन मिशन जैसे परिवर्तनकारी अभियानों ने सामूहिक रूप से लोगों की रहने की स्थिति और समग्र कल्याण की स्थिति में सुधार किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना और पीएम आवास योजना जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों ने वित्तीय समावेशन और वंचितों के लिए सुरक्षित आवास प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
हालांकि राज्यों का प्रदर्शन अलग-अलग है, कुछ राज्यों में जहां परंपरागत रूप से अत्‍यधिक गरीबी थी, उन्होंने लोगों को गरीबी से बाहर निकलने में मदद करने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है, जिससे दो राज्‍यों के बीच बहुआयामी गरीबी में असमानता कम हुई है। इससे बुनियादी सेवाओं तक पहुंच में आने वाली मूलभूत समस्याओं का तेजी से समाधान हो रहा है ताकि देश एक विकसित राष्ट्र यानी विकसित भारत @2047 बनने की ओर अग्रसर हो सके।