NITI Aayog
24.82 crore Indians escape Multidimensional Poverty in last 9 years.
Steep decline in Poverty Headcount Ratio from 29.17% in 2013-14 to 11.28% in 2022-23.
All 12 MPI indicators show significant signs of improvement.
Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and Madhya Pradesh recorded largest decline in the number of MPI poor between 2013-14 and 2022-23.
Poorer states record faster decline in poverty – indicating reduction in disparities
India is likely to achieve SDG Target 1.2 (reducing multidimensional poverty by at least half) much ahead of 2030.
15 JAN 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
24.82 crore people escaped multidimensional poverty in last nine years. Findings of NITI Aayog’s Discussion Paper ‘Multidimensional Poverty in India since 2005-06’ give credit for this remarkable achievement to significant initiatives of the government to address all dimensions of the poverty between 2013-14 to 2022-23. The discussion paper was released today by Prof Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog in presence of Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyam, CEO NITI Aayog. Oxford Policy and Human Development Initiative (OPHI) and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) have provided technical inputs for this paper.
The Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) is a globally recognized comprehensive measure that captures poverty in multiple dimensions beyond monetary aspects. MPI’s global methodology is based on robust Alkire and Foster (AF) method that identifies people as poor based on universally acknowledged metric designed to assess acute poverty, providing a complementary perspective to conventional monetary poverty measures.
According to the Discussion Paper, India has registered a significant decline in multidimensional poverty in India from 29.17% in 2013-14 to 11.28% in 2022-23 i.e. a reduction of 17.89 percentage points. Uttar Pradesh registered the largest decline in the number of poor with 5.94 crore people escaping multidimensional poverty during the last nine years followed by Bihar at 3.77 crore, Madhya Pradesh at 2.30 crore and Rajasthan at 1.87 crore.
The paper also shows that the pace of decline in poverty headcount ratio using exponential method was much faster between 2015-16 to 2019-21 (10.66% annual rate of decline) compared to period 2005-06 to 2015-16 (7.69% annual rate of decline). All 12 indicators of MPI have recorded significant improvement during the entire study period. To assess the poverty levels in the year 2013-14 against the current scenario (i.e. for the year 2022-23), projected estimates have been used due to data limitations for these specific periods.
Significant initiatives covering all dimensions of poverty have led to 24.82 crore individuals escaping multidimensional poverty in the last 9 years. As a result, India is likely to achieve its SDG target of halving multidimensional poverty well before 2030. The Government's persistent dedication and resolute commitment to enhancing the lives of the most vulnerable and deprived have been instrumental in this accomplishment.
The Government of India has made remarkable progress in improving the lives of people, aiming to reduce poverty in all dimensions. Noteworthy initiatives like Poshan Abhiyan and Anemia Mukt Bharat have significantly enhanced access to healthcare facilities, leading to a substantial decrease in deprivation. Operating one of the world's largest food security programs, the Targeted Public Distribution System under the National Food Security Act covers 81.35 crore beneficiaries, providing food grains to rural and urban populations. Recent decisions, such as extending free food grain distribution under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana for another five years, exemplify Government's commitment. Various programs addressing maternal health, clean cooking fuel distribution through Ujjwala Yojana, improved electricity coverage via Saubhagya, and transformative campaigns like Swachh Bharat Mission and Jal Jeevan Mission have collectively elevated living conditions and overall well-being of people. Additionally, flagship programs like Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana and PM Awas Yojana have played pivotal roles in financial inclusion and providing safe housing for the underprivileged.
While the performance of States varies, some States which were traditionally having high poverty have made remarkable progress in helping people escape poverty, thus reducing inter-state disparities in multidimensional poverty. With this, the fundamental problems in accessing basic services are getting resolved fast so that the country can look towards becoming a developed nation i.e. Viksit Bharat @2047.

निती आयोग
गेल्या 9 वर्षांत 24.82 कोटी भारतीयांची बहुआयामी दारिद्रयातून मुक्तता
दारिद्रय गणना गुणोत्तरामध्ये 2013-14 मधील 29.17% वरून 2022-23 मध्ये 11.28% इतकी प्रचंड घट
सर्व 12 एमपीआय निर्देशांकात सुधारणांचे महत्त्वपूर्ण संकेत
भारत 2030 च्या खूप आधीच शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्ट 1.2 (बहुआयामी दारिद्रय किमान निम्म्याने कमी करणे) गाठण्याची शक्यता
15 JAN 2024 7:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 15 जानेवारी 2024
गेल्या नऊ वर्षांत 24.82 कोटी लोकांची बहुआयामी दारिद्रयातून मुक्तता झाली आहे. नीती आयोगाच्या ‘भारतातील बहुआयामी दारिद्रय 2005-06 पासून’ या चर्चा अभ्यासातील निष्कर्षांमध्ये, या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीचे श्रेय हे 2013-14 ते 2022-23 ता कालावधीत दारिद्रयाच्या सर्व पैलूंवर मात करण्यासाठी सरकारने राबवलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रमांना देण्यात आले आहे. नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य प्रा रमेश चंद यांच्या हस्ते आज नीती आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी बी.व्ही.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम यांच्या उपस्थितीत चर्चा अभ्यासाचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.ऑक्सफर्ड पॉलिसी अँड ह्युमन डेव्हलपमेंट इनिशिएटिव्ह (ओपीएचआय ) आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी ) यांनी या अभ्यासाठी तांत्रिक सहकार्य प्रदान केले आहे
बहुआयामी दारिद्रय निर्देशांक (एमपीआय ) हे जागतिक स्तरावर मान्यताप्राप्त सर्वसमावेशक मोजमाप आहे जे आर्थिक पैलूंच्या पलीकडे अनेक पैलूंमध्ये दारिद्रयाचे मूल्यांकन करते. एमपीआयची जागतिक कार्यपद्धती बळकट अल्किरे आणि फॉस्टर (एएफ ) पद्धतीवर आधारित आहे जी तीव्र गरिबीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी रचना केलेल्या सार्वत्रिक मान्यताप्राप्त मापकाच्या आधारावर लोकांना गरीब म्हणून निश्चित करते , परंपरागत आर्थिक दारिद्र मोजमापाला पूरक दृष्टीकोन प्रदान करते
चर्चा अभ्यासानुसार , भारतातील बहुआयामी दारिद्रयात 2013-14 मधील 29.17% वरून 2022-23 मध्ये 11.28% पर्यंत म्हणजे 17.89 टक्के घट नोंदवली गेली आहे. उत्तर प्रदेशमध्ये गेल्या नऊ वर्षात 5.94 कोटी लोक बहुआयामी दारिद्रयातून बाहेर पडले असून उत्तर प्रदेशमध्ये गरिबांच्या संख्येत सर्वात मोठी घट नोंदवली गेली आहे त्यापाठोपाठ बिहारमध्ये 3.77 कोटी, मध्य प्रदेश 2.30 कोटी आणि राजस्थानमध्ये 1.87 कोटी लोकांची दारिद्रयातून मुक्तता झाली आहे.
2005-06 ते 2015-16 (7.69% वार्षिक घट दर) या कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 2015-16 ते 2019-21 (10.66% वार्षिक घट दर ) या कालावधीत घातांक पद्धतीचा वापर करून दारिद्रय गणना गुणोत्तरात घट होण्याचा वेग जास्त होता हे देखील या अभ्यासात दिसून आले आहे. संपूर्ण अभ्यास कालावधीत एमपीआयच्या सर्व 12 निर्देशकांनी लक्षणीय सुधारणा नोंदवली आहे. सध्याच्या परिस्थितीशी (म्हणजे 2022-23 साठी) वर्ष 2013-14 मधील दारिद्रय पातळीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी, या विशिष्ट कालावधीसाठी डेटा मर्यादांमुळे अंदाजित अंदाज वापरले गेले आहेत.
गरिबीच्या सर्व आयामांचा समावेश करणाऱ्या महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रमांमुळे गेल्या 9 वर्षांत 24.82 कोटी व्यक्ती बहुआयामी दारिद्र्यातून बाहेर पडल्या आहेत. परिणामी, भारत 2030 पूर्वीच बहुआयामी दारिद्र्य निम्मे करण्याचे शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्ट गाठण्याची शक्यता आहे. सर्वात असुरक्षित आणि वंचितांचे जीवन सुधारण्यासाठी सरकारचे सातत्यपूर्ण समर्पण आणि दृढ वचनबद्धता या संकल्पपूर्तीत महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरली आहे.
भारत सरकारने सर्वार्थाने गरिबी कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने लोकांचे जीवनमान सुधारण्यात लक्षणीय प्रगती केली आहे. पोषण अभियान आणि पंडुरोग मुक्त भारत यांसारख्या उल्लेखनीय उपक्रमांनी आरोग्य सेवा सुविधांमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ केली आहे, ज्यामुळे वंचितांमध्ये सातत्यपूर्ण घट झाली आहे. जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या अन्न सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमांपैकी एक कार्यरत, राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्यांतर्गत लक्ष्यित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली 81.35 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना समाविष्ट करून ग्रामीण आणि शहरी लोकसंख्येला अन्नधान्य पुरवते. प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेंतर्गत मोफत अन्नधान्य वितरणाचा कालावधी आणखी पाच वर्षांसाठी वाढवणे यासारखे अलीकडील निर्णय सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचे उदाहरण देतात. माता आरोग्य, उज्ज्वला योजनेद्वारे स्वच्छ स्वयंपाक इंधन वितरण, सौभाग्यद्वारे सुधारित वीज पुरवठा आणि स्वच्छ भारत अभियान आणि जल जीवन अभियान यांसारख्या परिवर्तनकारी मोहिमांनी एकत्रितपणे लोकांचे जीवनमान उंचावले असून एकूणच लोकांचे आरोग्य सुधारले आहे. याशिवाय, प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना आणि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना यासारख्या पथदर्शी कार्यक्रमांनी आर्थिक समावेशन आणि वंचितांसाठी सुरक्षित घरे उपलब्ध करून देण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे.
राज्यांचे कार्यप्रदर्शन बदलत असले तरी, काही राज्यांनी वर्षानुवर्षे दारिद्र्यात असणाऱ्या लोकांना दारिद्रयमुक्त करण्याच्या प्रयत्नात उल्लेखनीय प्रगती केली आहे, त्यामुळे बहुआयामी दारिद्रयातील आंतर-राज्य असमानता कमी झाली आहे. यासह, मूलभूत सेवांच्या उपलब्धतेमधील मूलभूत समस्या जलद गतीने सोडवल्या जात आहेत जेणेकरून देश विकसित राष्ट्र म्हणजेच विकसित भारत @2047 बनू शकेल.