Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
30 crore Ayushman Cards created under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana
6.2 crore free hospital admissions under scheme have saved out-of-pocket-expenditure of more than 1.25 lakh crore of poor and vulnerable population
Beneficiaries can create Ayushman Card from their Mobile Phone using Ayushman Appwhich has been downloaded 52 lakh times since its launch on 13thSeptember 2023
14 JAN 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri - Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) has crossed the milestone of 30 crore Ayushman cards on 12thJanuary2024. The flagship scheme being implemented by the National Health Authority (NHA) aims to provide health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to 12 Crore beneficiary families.
Ayushman card creation is the most fundamental activity under Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY and concerted efforts are being continuously made to ensure that every beneficiary under the scheme has Ayushman card. As a result of the persistent efforts, the scheme has reached the feat of 30 crore Ayushman cards created.More than 16.7 crore Ayushman cardshave been created only during the last two financial years. As on date, during 2023-24, more than 7.5 crore Ayushman cards have been created. This implies that approximately 181 Ayushman cards are created everyminute.
Ayushman card creation is included in on-spot services being offered duringViksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra launchedon 15thNovember 2023 with the intent to ensure saturation of different schemes of Government of India. This campaign has significantly helped expedite card creation at the grassroot level. More than 2.43 Cr Ayushman cards have been created during the Yatra. Further, more than 5.6 Cr Ayushman cards (launched on 17th Sep 2023) have been created during Ayushman Bhava campaign launched by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to achieve saturation of different health schemes.
The financial year wise total Ayushman cards created are as follows:
Data as on 12.01.2023 January,2
In order to reach out to the last mile, NHA has launched ‘Ayushman App’ for Ayushman Card creation. The app has a unique feature of self-verification. In simple 4 steps, this feature enables users to create Ayushman Card using an android mobile phone. Further, any person can help beneficiaries to create Ayushman card. Thus, the Ayushman App enables Jan Bhagidari in its spirit. The success of this application can be measured from the fact that the app has been downloaded for more than 52 lakh times, since itslaunch on 13th September 2023.
With 4.83 crore Ayushman Cards, Uttar Pradesh tops the list of States with the highest number of Ayushman Cards crated. Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtrastand at number two and three positions with 3.78 crore and 2.39 crore Ayushman cards respectively. 11 States have more than 1 crore Ayushman cards holders.Top ten States with highest number of Ayushman cards are as below:
State
No. of Ayushman cards created
Uttar Pradesh
4.8 Cr
Madhya Pradesh
3.8 Cr
Maharashtra
2.4 Cr
Gujarat
2.3 Cr
Chhattisgarh
2.1 Cr
Assam
1.6 Cr
Rajasthan
1.6 Cr
Karnataka
1.5 Cr
Andhra Pradesh
1.5 Cr
Jharkhand
1.2 Cr
Further, as on date, approximately 14.6 crore Ayushman cards have been created for females. Scheme is striving to achieve gender parity along with regional parity and income parity in access to healthcare services with 49% Ayushman Cards issued to female beneficiaries. Also, 48% of treatment provided under the scheme has been availed by the female; thus, gender equity is part of core design of the scheme.
Today, Ayushman Card has become a symbol of equity, entitlement and empowerment. It gives an assurance to the poor and deprived family that they will be protected against the double-burden of disease and the debilitating impact of catastrophic expenditure incurred during treatment. Underscoring this fact, Government is making all efforts to ensure that all eligible beneficiaries possess Ayushman Card.
Further, Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY has successfully catered to 6.2 crore hospital admissions worth more than Rs. 79,157crores. If the beneficiary would have availed the same treatment on their own outside the ambit of AB PM-JAY, the total cost of the treatment would have gone nearly 2 times higher, thus, saving more than 1.25 lakh crore out of pocket expenditure of poor and deprived families.
More detail updates about the scheme available here: https://dashboard.pmjay.gov.in/pmj/#/
Scan to download Ayushman App for creating Ayushman Card
Scan to watch Ayushman Card creation process

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہیوجنا کے تحت بنائے گئے 30 کروڑ آیوشمان کارڈ
اسکیم کے تحت 6.2 کروڑ مفت اسپتال داخلہ نے 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ غریب اور کمزور آبادی کی جیب سے اخراجات کی بچت کی ہے
استفادہ کنندگان آیوشمان ایپ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنے موبائل فون سے آیوشمان کارڈ بنا سکتے ہیں، یہ ایپ 13 ستمبر 2023 کو لانچ ہونے کے بعد 52 لاکھ بار ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا گیا ہے
14 JAN 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری - جن آروگیہیوجنا (اے بی پی ایم جی اے وائی) نے 12 جنوری 2024 کو 30 کروڑ آیوشمان کارڈ کے سنگ میل کو عبور کیا ہے۔ نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کے ذریعہ نافذ ہونے والی اس فلیگ شپ اسکیم کا مقصد 12 کروڑ فائدہ اٹھانے والے خاندانوں کو ثانوی اور ترتیری نگہداشت کے اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے لئے ہر سال 5 لاکھ روپے کاکو ہیلتھ کور ہر ایک خاندان کو فراہم کرنا ہے۔
آیوشمانکارڈ کی تخلیقآیوشمانبھارت پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے تحت سب سے بنیادی سرگرمی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مستقل کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں کہ اسکیم کے تحت ہر فائدہ اٹھانے والے کے پاس آیوشمانکارڈ موجود ہو۔ مستقل کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ، یہ اسکیم 30 کروڑ آیوشمانکارڈ تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ مزید 16.7 کروڑ سے زیادہآیوشمانکارڈصرف پچھلے دو مالی سالوں کے دوران بنائے گئے ہیں۔ 2023-24 کے دوران آج تک، 7.5 کروڑ سے زیادہآیوشمانکارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ لگ بھگ 181 آیوشمان کارڈ ہر منٹ پر بنائے جاتے ہیں۔
آیوشمانکارڈ کی تخلیق کو حکومت ہند کی مختلف اسکیموں کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے ارادے کے ساتھ 15 نومبر 2023 کو لانچ ہونے والی وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے دوران دی جانے والی آن دی اسپاٹ خدمات میں شامل ہے۔ اس مہم نے نچلی سطح پر کارڈ بنانے میں تیزی سے مدد کی ہے۔ یاترا کے دوران 2.43 کروڑ سے زیادہآیوشمانکارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں۔ مزیدیہ کہ ، مختلف صحت کی اسکیموں کیتکمیل کے حصول کے لئے وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئیآیوشمانبھو مہم کے دوران 5.6 کروڑ سے زیادہآیوشمانکارڈ (17 ستمبر 2023 کو شروع کیے گئے) بنائے گئے ہیں۔
مالی سال کے لحاظ سے بنائے گئے مجموعیآیوشمانکارڈ کی تفصیل مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
ڈیٹا 12.01.2023 جنوری ، 2
آخری میل تک پہنچنے کے لئے ، این ایچ اے نے آیوشمانکارڈ بنانے کے لئے ‘آیوشمان ایپ’ لانچ کیا ہے۔ ایپ میںازخود تصدیق کی ایک انوکھی خصوصیت ہے۔ سادہ 4 مراحل میں ، یہ خصوصیت صارفین کو انڈروائڈ موبائل فون کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آیوشمانکارڈ بنانے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ مزیدیہ کہ کوئی بھی شخص استفادہ کرنے والوں کو آیوشمانکارڈ بنانے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے۔ اس طرح ، آیوشمانایپ در اصل جن بھاگیداری ہے۔ اس ایپلی کیشن کی کامیابی کو اس حقیقت سے موازنہ کیا جاسکتا ہے کہیہ ایپ 13 ستمبر 2023 کو لانچ ہونے کے بعد 52 لاکھ بار ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
4.83 کروڑ آیوشمانکارڈ کے ساتھ ، اتر پردیش ریاستوں کی فہرست میں سرفہرست ہے جس میں سب سے زیادہآیوشمانکارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں۔ مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر بالترتیب 3.78 کروڑ اور 2.39 کروڑ آیوشمانکارڈ کے ساتھ دوسرے اور تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ 11 ریاستوں میں 1 کروڑ سے زیادہآیوشمانکارڈ ہولڈر ہیں۔ سرفہرست دس ریاستیں، جن میںآیوشمانکارڈز کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے، حسب ذیل ہیں ۔
ریاست
بنائے گئے آیوشمان کارڈ کی تعداد
اتر پردیش
4.8 کروڑ
مدھیہ پردیش
3.8 کروڑ
مہاراشٹر
2.4 کروڑ
گجرات
2.3 کروڑ
چھتیس گڑھ
2.1 کروڑ
آسام
1.6 کروڑ
راجستھان
1.6 کروڑ
کرناٹک
1.5 کروڑ
آندھرا پردیش
1.5 کروڑ
جھارکھنڈ
1.2 کروڑ
مزیدبر آں، آج کی تاریخ تک خواتین کے لئے تقریبا 14.6 کروڑ آیوشمانکارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں۔یہ اسکیم استفادہ کرنے والی خواتین کو جاری کردہ 49 فیصدآیوشمانکارڈ کے ساتھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی میں علاقائی برابری اور آمدنی کی برابری کے ساتھ صنفی برابری کے حصول کے لئے کوشاں ہے۔ نیز ، اس اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کردہ 48 فیصد علاج خواتین نے حاصل کیا ہے۔ اس طرح ، یہ صنفی ایکویٹی اسکیم کے بنیادی ڈیزائن کا حصہ ہے۔
آج ، آیوشمانکارڈشراکت داری ، تفویض اختیارات اور بااختیار بنانے کی علامت بن گیا ہے۔ اس سے غریب اور محروم کنبے کو یہیقین دہانی ہوتی ہے کہ وہ بیماری کے دوہرے بوجھ اور علاج کے دوران ہونے والے تباہ کن اخراجات کے اثرات سے محفوظ رہیں گے۔ اس حقیقت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے ، حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تمام کوششیں کررہی ہے کہ تمام اہل مستفیدین کے پاس آیوشمان کارڈ ہو۔
مزیدبرآں، آیوشمانبھارت پی ایم-جے اے وائی نے کامیابی کے ساتھ 6.2 کروڑ اسپتال داخلہ کو یقینی بنایا ہے جس کی مالیت79،157 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ اگراستفادہ کنندگان نے اے بی پی ایم–جے اے وائی کے دائرہ کار سے باہر ایک ہیعلاج کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہوتا تو ، علاج کی کل لاگت تقریبا 2 گنا زیادہ رہ جاتی ، اس طرح ، غریبوںاور محروم کنبےکی جیب اخراجات سے 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کی بچت ہوئی ہے ۔
یہاں اسکیم کے بارے میں مزیدتفصیلاتدستیاب ہیں: https://dashboard.pmjay.gov.in/pmj/#/
آیوشمان کارڈ بنانے کے لئے آیوشمان ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لئے اسکین کریں
آیوشمان کارڈ بنانے کے عمل کو دیکھنے کے لئے اسکین کریں