Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
30 crore Ayushman Cards created under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana
6.2 crore free hospital admissions under scheme have saved out-of-pocket-expenditure of more than 1.25 lakh crore of poor and vulnerable population
Beneficiaries can create Ayushman Card from their Mobile Phone using Ayushman Appwhich has been downloaded 52 lakh times since its launch on 13thSeptember 2023
14 JAN 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri - Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) has crossed the milestone of 30 crore Ayushman cards on 12thJanuary2024. The flagship scheme being implemented by the National Health Authority (NHA) aims to provide health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to 12 Crore beneficiary families.
Ayushman card creation is the most fundamental activity under Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY and concerted efforts are being continuously made to ensure that every beneficiary under the scheme has Ayushman card. As a result of the persistent efforts, the scheme has reached the feat of 30 crore Ayushman cards created.More than 16.7 crore Ayushman cardshave been created only during the last two financial years. As on date, during 2023-24, more than 7.5 crore Ayushman cards have been created. This implies that approximately 181 Ayushman cards are created everyminute.
Ayushman card creation is included in on-spot services being offered duringViksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra launchedon 15thNovember 2023 with the intent to ensure saturation of different schemes of Government of India. This campaign has significantly helped expedite card creation at the grassroot level. More than 2.43 Cr Ayushman cards have been created during the Yatra. Further, more than 5.6 Cr Ayushman cards (launched on 17th Sep 2023) have been created during Ayushman Bhava campaign launched by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to achieve saturation of different health schemes.
The financial year wise total Ayushman cards created are as follows:
Data as on 12.01.2023 January,2
In order to reach out to the last mile, NHA has launched ‘Ayushman App’ for Ayushman Card creation. The app has a unique feature of self-verification. In simple 4 steps, this feature enables users to create Ayushman Card using an android mobile phone. Further, any person can help beneficiaries to create Ayushman card. Thus, the Ayushman App enables Jan Bhagidari in its spirit. The success of this application can be measured from the fact that the app has been downloaded for more than 52 lakh times, since itslaunch on 13th September 2023.
With 4.83 crore Ayushman Cards, Uttar Pradesh tops the list of States with the highest number of Ayushman Cards crated. Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtrastand at number two and three positions with 3.78 crore and 2.39 crore Ayushman cards respectively. 11 States have more than 1 crore Ayushman cards holders.Top ten States with highest number of Ayushman cards are as below:
State
No. of Ayushman cards created
Uttar Pradesh
4.8 Cr
Madhya Pradesh
3.8 Cr
Maharashtra
2.4 Cr
Gujarat
2.3 Cr
Chhattisgarh
2.1 Cr
Assam
1.6 Cr
Rajasthan
1.6 Cr
Karnataka
1.5 Cr
Andhra Pradesh
1.5 Cr
Jharkhand
1.2 Cr
Further, as on date, approximately 14.6 crore Ayushman cards have been created for females. Scheme is striving to achieve gender parity along with regional parity and income parity in access to healthcare services with 49% Ayushman Cards issued to female beneficiaries. Also, 48% of treatment provided under the scheme has been availed by the female; thus, gender equity is part of core design of the scheme.
Today, Ayushman Card has become a symbol of equity, entitlement and empowerment. It gives an assurance to the poor and deprived family that they will be protected against the double-burden of disease and the debilitating impact of catastrophic expenditure incurred during treatment. Underscoring this fact, Government is making all efforts to ensure that all eligible beneficiaries possess Ayushman Card.
Further, Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY has successfully catered to 6.2 crore hospital admissions worth more than Rs. 79,157crores. If the beneficiary would have availed the same treatment on their own outside the ambit of AB PM-JAY, the total cost of the treatment would have gone nearly 2 times higher, thus, saving more than 1.25 lakh crore out of pocket expenditure of poor and deprived families.
More detail updates about the scheme available here: https://dashboard.pmjay.gov.in/pmj/#/
Scan to download Ayushman App for creating Ayushman Card
Scan to watch Ayushman Card creation process

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনায় ৩০ কোটি আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড তৈরি হয়েছে
14 JAN 2024 5:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী- জন আরোগ্য যোজনা ১২ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪-এ ৩০ কোটি আয়ুষ্মান কার্ডের মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করেছে। এই ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছিল ন্যাশনাল হেল্থ অথরিটি (এনএইচএ) যার লক্ষ্য প্রতি বছর প্রতিটি পরিবারকে সাধারণ চিকিৎসা বাবদ ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত এবং গুরুতর ক্ষেত্রে হাসপাতালে ভর্তি সহ ১২ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত বিমার আওতায় আনা।
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত পিএম-জেএওয়াই-এর প্রাথমিক কাজ হল আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড তৈরি করা। এই কর্মসূচিতে প্রত্যেক সুবিধাপ্রাপকের আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড প্রাপ্তি সুনিশ্চিত করতে লাগাতার প্রয়াস চলছে। এই লাগাতার প্রয়াসে এই কর্মসূচিতে ৩০ কোটি আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড তৈরি করা গেছে। শুধুমাত্র গত দুটি অর্থবছরেই ১৬.৭ কোটির বেশি আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড তৈরি হয়েছে। ২০২৩-২৪এ এ পর্যন্ত ৭.৫ কোটির বেশি আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড তৈরি হয়েছে। এতেই বোঝা যায় প্রতি মিনিটে মোটামুটি ১৮১টি আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড তৈরি করা গেছে।
ভারত সরকারের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির সুবিধা প্রতিটি মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছনো নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে ১৫ নভেম্বর ২০২৩এ বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার সূচনা হয়। এই যাত্রাকালেই তাৎক্ষণিক আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। এই অভিযান তৃণমূল স্তরে কার্ড তৈরির কাজ দ্রুততার সঙ্গে করতে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাহায্য করেছে। এই যাত্রকালে ২.৪৩ কোটির বেশি আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড তৈরি হয়েছে। এছাড়া স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার মন্ত্রকের আয়ুষ্মান ভব অভিযানের সময় ৫.৬ কোটির বেশি আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড (সূচিত হয় ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৩) তৈরি করা হয়েছে বিভিন্ন স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত কর্মসূচির ১০০ শতাংশ উপযোগ করতে।
শেষতম মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছনোর লক্ষে এনএইচএ আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড তৈরির জন্য ‘আয়ুষ্মান অ্যাপ’ চালু করে। এই অ্যাপে নিজের পরিচয় যাচাইয়ের অভিনব ব্যবস্থা আছে। চারটি সরল পদক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে ব্যবহারকারীরা অ্যান্ড্রয়েড মোবাইল ফোনের মাধ্যমে আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড তৈরি করতে পারে। এছাড়া যে কোনো ব্যক্তি অন্যকোন সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের জন্যও আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড তৈরি করাতে পারবেন। আয়ুষ্মান অ্যাপ জনভাগীদারির ভাবনাকে সফল করেছে। এই অ্যাপের সাফল্য বোঝা যায় যখন দেখা যায় এই অ্যাপটি ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৩এ সূচনা হওয়ার পর থেকে ডাউনলোড করা হয়েছে ৫২ লক্ষ বারের বেশি।
আয়ুষ্মান কার্ডের সংখ্যায় উত্তরপ্রদেশ আছে তালিকার শীর্ষে ৪.৮৩ কোটি কার্ড নিয়ে। দ্বিতীয় স্থানে আছে মধ্যপ্রদেশ। তাদের কার্ডের সংখ্যা ৩.৭৮ কোটি। তৃতীয় স্থানে মহারাষ্ট্র। তাদের কার্ডের সংখ্যা ২.৩৯ কোটি। ১১টি রাজ্যে ১ কোটির বেশি আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড প্রাপক আছেন।
এছাড়া এখনও পর্যন্ত মহিলাদের জন্য প্রায় ১৪.৬ কোটি আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড তৈরি করা হয়েছে। আঞ্চলিক সমতার পাশাপাশি লিঙ্গ সমতা ও আয়ের সমতা অর্জনের চেষ্টা করা হচ্ছে এই কর্মসূচিতে। তাই মোট প্রাপকদের মধ্যে মহিলা সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৪৯ শতাংশ। এই কর্মসূচিতে এই পর্যন্ত যাঁরা চিকিৎসা পেয়েছেন তাদের মধ্যে মহিলাদের সংখ্যা ৪৮ শতাংশ। তাই বলা যায় এই কর্মসূচির প্রাথমিক লক্ষ্য লিঙ্গ সমতা আনা।
বর্তমানে আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড সমতা, অধিকার এবং ক্ষমতায়ণের প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে। দরিদ্র এবং বঞ্চিত পরিবারগুলি এই ভেবে আশ্বস্ত হচ্ছেন যে রোগ এবং রোগের চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত বিপুল ব্যয়ের ভার থেকে তাঁরা সুরক্ষা পাবেন। এই বিষয়টি মাথায় রেখে সরকার সকল যোগ্য সুবিধাপ্রাপক যাতে আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড পান তার জন্য প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে।
এছাড়া আয়ুষ্মান ভারত- পিএম-জেএওয়াই সফলভাবে হাসপাতালে ভর্তি করতে পেরেছে ৬.২ কোটি রোগীকে। যার জন্য খরচ হয়েছে ৭৯,১৫৭ কোটির বেশি টাকা। যদি কোনো সুবিধাপ্রাপক এবিপিএম-জেএওয়াই-এর বাইরে নিজ খরচে চিকিৎসা করাতেন তাতে খরচা পড়তো প্রায় ২ গুণ বেশি। ফলে গরিব এবং বঞ্চিত পরিবারের সাশ্রয় হয়েছে ১.২৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি।