وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نوی ممبئی میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
12 JAN 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی اور ممبئی کے مضافات سے بڑی تعداد میں موجود سبھی کو میرانمسکار!
آج کا دن ممبئی اور مہاراشٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا، بہت تاریخی دن ہے۔ آج بھلے ہی ترقی کا یہ جشن ممبئی میں ہو رہا ہے لیکن پورے ملک کی اس پر نظر ہے۔ آج ملک کو یہ بہت بڑا اٹل سیتو ملا ہے، جو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے سمندری پلوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ بھی ہمارے عزم کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے ہم سمندر سے بھی ٹکرا سکتے ہیں اور لہروں کو توڑ بھی سکتے ہیں۔ آج کا پروگرام بھی عزم سے کامیابی کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔
میں 24 دسمبر 2016 کا دن نہیں بھول سکتا، جب میں یہاں ممبئی ٹرانس ہاربر لنک-اٹل سیتو کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے آیا تھا۔ تب میں نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا تھا کہ اسے لکھ کر رکھو، ملک بھی بدلے گا اور ملک بھی ترقی کرے گا۔ اہل وطن کو اس نظام سے کوئی امید باقی نہیں رہی جس کی برسوں سے کام میں تاخیر کرنے کی عادت بن چکی تھی۔ لوگ سمجھتے تھے کہ ان کی زندگی میں بڑے منصوبوں کا مکمل ہونا مشکل ہے۔ اور اسی لیے میں نے کہا تھا - لکھ کر رکھو، ملک بدلے گا اور ضرور بدلے گا۔ یہ اس وقت مودی کی ضمانت تھی۔ اور آج ایک بار پھر چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، ممبرا دیوی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، سدھی ونائک جی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، میں اس اٹل سیتو ممبئی کے لوگوں اور ملک کے لوگوں کے نام وقف کر رہا ہوں۔
کورونا بحران کے باوجود ممبئی ٹرانس ہاربر لنک کی تکمیل ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ ہمارے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھنا، بھومی پوجن، افتتاح اور افتتاح صرف ایک دن کی تقریبات نہیں ہیں۔ نہ ہی یہ میڈیا پر ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ہے اور نہ ہی عوام کو خوش کرنے کے لیے۔ ہمارے لیے ہر پروجیکٹ ہندوستان کی نئی تخلیق کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ جس طرح ایک ایک اینٹ سے ایک اونچی عمارت بنتی ہے، اسی طرح ہر پروجیکٹ ایک عظیم الشان ہندوستان کی تعمیر کر رہا ہے۔
دوستو
آج یہاں ملک، ممبئی اور مہاراشٹرا کی ترقی سے متعلق 33 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور اس کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ یہ منصوبے سڑک، ریل، میٹرو، پانی وغیرہ جیسی سہولیات سے منسلک ہیں۔ آج ممبئی میں جدید 'بھارت رتنم' اور 'نیسٹ ون' عمارتیں بھی ہیں جو کاروباری دنیا کو مضبوطی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر پروجیکٹ اس وقت شروع ہوئے تھے جب مہاراشٹر میں پہلی بار ڈبل انجن کی حکومت بنی تھی۔ لہذا، مہاراشٹر میں دیویندر جی سے لے کر اب ایکناتھ شنڈے جی، اجیت پوار جی تک، یہ پوری ٹیم کی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے، میں ان سب کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
آج میں مہاراشٹر کی بہنوں کو بھی مبارکباد دوں گا۔ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں خواتین کا آنا اس سے بڑی خوش قسمتی اور کیا ہو سکتی ہے کہ یہ مائیں بہنیں ہمیں نواز رہی ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر حکومت ملک کی ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مودی کی طرف سے دی گئی ضمانت کو بھی آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعلیٰ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی مہم، ناری شکتی دوت ایپلی کیشن اور لیک لاڈکی یوجنا ایسی ہی ایک بہترین کوشش ہے۔ آج اس تقریب میں ہماری مائیں، بہنیں اور بیٹیاں اتنی بڑی تعداد میں ہمیں آشیرواد دینے آئی ہیں۔ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستان کی خواتین کی طاقت کا آگے آنا اور قیادت کرنا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔
ہماری حکومت کی مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کی راہ میں آنے والی ہر رکاوٹ کو دور کیا جائے اور ان کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنایا جائے۔ اجولا کا گیس سلنڈر ہو ، آیوشمان یوجنا کے تحت 5 لاکھ روپے کے مفت علاج کی سہولت، جن دھن بینک اکاؤنٹس،پی ایم آواس کے پکے مکان ہوں ، گھروں کی رجسٹری خواتین کے نام پر ہو ، حاملہ خواتین کے بینک کھاتوں میں 6000 روپے بھیجنا ہو، نوکری کرنے والی خواتین کو تنخواہ کے ساتھ 26 ہفتوں کی چھٹی دینا ہو، سوکنیا سمردھی اکاؤنٹس کے ذریعہ زیادہ سے زیادہ سود دینا ہو، ہماری حکومت نے خواتین کی ہر فکر کا خیال رکھا ہے۔ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ، کسی بھی ریاست میں ہو، خواتین کی فلاح و بہبوداس کی اولین ضمانت ہے۔ آج شروع ہونے والی اسکیمیں بھی اس سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
میرے پریوار کے لوگوں ،
ممبئی ٹرانس ہاربر لنک-اٹل سیتو پر ملک میں گزشتہ کئی دنوں سے بحث ہو رہی ہے۔ آج جو بھی اٹل سیتو کو دیکھ رہا ہے، جو اس کی تصویریں دیکھ رہا ہے، اس کا دل فخر سے بھر جاتا ہے۔ کوئی اس کی وسعت، سمندر کے درمیان اس کی غیر متزلزل تصویر سے مسحور ہو جاتا ہے۔ کوئی اس کی انجینئرنگ سے متاثر ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر،اس میں جتنی تاریں لگی ہوئی ہیں، اس سے پوری زمین کے دو بار چکر لگ سکتے ہیں ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں استعمال ہونے والے لوہے اور اسٹیل کی مقدار سے 4 ہاوڑہ پل اور 6 مجسمہ آزادی کی تعمیر ہو سکتی ہے۔ کچھ لوگ خوش ہیں کہ اب ممبئی اور رائے گڑھ کے درمیان فاصلہ مزید کم ہو گیا ہے۔ جو سفر پہلے کئی گھنٹے لگتے تھے اب صرف چند منٹوں میں ہو جائے گا۔ نیز نوی ممبئی کے ساتھ ساتھ پونے اور گوا بھی ممبئی کے قریب آ جائیں گے۔ میں خاص طور پر جاپان کی حکومت کا شکر گزار ہوں کہ اس نے اس پل کی تعمیر میں جو تعاون فراہم کیا ہے۔ آج میں اپنے عزیز دوست مرحوم شنزو آبے کو ضرور یاد کروں گا۔ ہم نے مل کر اس پل کی تعمیر کو جلد از جلد مکمل کرنے کا عزم کیا تھا۔
لیکن دوستو، ہم اٹل سیتو کو اتنے محدود دائرے میں نہیں دیکھ سکتے۔ اٹل سیتو ہندوستان کی امنگوں کی واضح اپیل ہے، جس کی اپیل 2014 میں پورے ملک نےکی تھی۔ جب مجھے انتخابات کی ذمہ داری دی گئی تھی تو میں 2014 کے انتخابات سے کچھ پہلے رائے گڑھ قلعہ گیا تھا۔ میں نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی سمادھی کے سامنے بیٹھ کر کچھ لمحے گزارے تھے۔ ان عزائم کو کامیابی میں بدلنے کی ان کی قوت ارادی، عوام کی طاقت کو قومی طاقت بنانے کا ان کا وژن، سب کچھ ایک آشیرواد بن کر میری آنکھوں کے سامنے آیا تھا۔ اس واقعہ کو 10 سال ہو چکے ہیں۔ ان 10 سالوں میں ملک نے اپنے خوابوں کو سچ ہوتے دیکھا ہے اور اپنے عزائم کو کامیابیوں میں بدلتے دیکھا ہے۔ اٹل سیتو اسی جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
نوجوان ساتھیوں کے لیے، یہ نیا اعتماد لے کر آ رہا ہے۔ ان کے بہتر مستقبل کا راستہ اٹل سیتو جیسے جدید انفراسٹرکچر سے ہو کر ہی گزرتا ہے۔ اٹل سیتو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تصویر ہے۔ یہ اس کی ایک جھلک ہے کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کیسا ہونے والا ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان میں سب کے لیے سہولیات ہوں گی، سب کے لیے خوشحالی ہوگی، رفتار اور ترقی ہوگی۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان میں فاصلے کم ہوں گے اور ملک کا ہر کونا مربوط ہو جائے گا۔ زندگی ہو یا معاش، سب کچھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مسلسل چلتا رہے گا۔ یہ اٹل سیتو کا پیغام ہے۔
میرے پریوار کے لوگوں ،
پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ہندوستان بدل گیا ہے اس کے بارے میں کافی بحث ہو رہی ہے۔ بدلے ہوئے ہندوستان کی تصویر تب واضح ہو جاتی ہے جب ہم 10 سال پہلے کے ہندوستان کو یاد کرتے ہیں۔ 10 سال پہلے، ہزاروں، لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے کے میگا گھوٹالوں کی بات ہوئی تھی۔ آج ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے میگا پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کا چرچا ہے۔ گڈ گورننس کا یہ عزم پورے ملک میں نظر آتا ہے۔
ملک نے شمال مشرق میں بھوپین ہزاریکا سیتو اور بوگی بیل برج جیسے میگا پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل دیکھی ہے۔ آج اٹل ٹنل اور چناب برج جیسے منصوبوں پر بات ہو رہی ہے۔ آج یکے بعد دیگرے ایکسپریس وے بننے کا چرچا ہے۔ آج ہم ہندوستان میں جدید اور عظیم الشان ریلوے اسٹیشن بنتے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ مشرقی اور مغربی فریٹ کوریڈور ریلوے کا چہرہ بدلنے جا رہے ہیں۔ وندے بھارت، نمو بھارت، امرت بھارت ٹرینیں عام لوگوں کے سفر کو آسان اور جدید بنا رہی ہیں۔ آج ہر چند ہفتوں بعد ملک کے کسی نہ کسی کونے میں نئے ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح ہو رہا ہے۔
دوستو
یہیں ممبئی میں، مہاراشٹر میں ہی ان برسوں میں ، بہت سے بڑے پروجیکٹ یا تو مکمل ہو چکے ہیں یا بہت جلد مکمل ہونے والے ہیں۔ صرف پچھلے سال، بالا صاحب ٹھاکرے سمردھی مہامارگ کا افتتاح کیا گیا تھا۔ نوی ممبئی ہوائی اڈے اور کوسٹل روڈ پروجیکٹ پر بھی تیزی سے کام جاری ہے۔ کوسٹل روڈ پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ، ممبئی میٹروپولس کی کنیکٹوٹی کو تبدیل کرنے جا رہا ہے. اورنج گیٹ، ایسٹرن فری وے اور میرین ڈرائیو کی زیر زمین سرنگ سے ممبئی شہر میں سفر کی آسانی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ممبئی کو بھی آنے والے چند سالوں میں پہلی بلٹ ٹرین ملنے جا رہی ہے۔ دہلی-ممبئی اقتصادی راہداری مہاراشٹر کو وسطی ہندوستان اور شمالی ہندوستان سے جوڑنے جا رہی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کو تلنگانہ، چھتیس گڑھ اور دیگر پڑوسی ریاستوں سے جوڑنے کے لیے ٹرانسمیشن لائن نیٹ ورک بچھایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ تیل اور گیس پائپ لائن ہو، اورنگ آباد انڈسٹریل سٹی ہو، نوی ممبئی ہوائی اڈہ ہو، شیندرا-بڈکن انڈسٹریل پارک ہو، یہ بڑے پروجیکٹ مہاراشٹر کی معیشت کو ایک نئی تحریک دینے والے ہیں۔
میرے پریوار کے لوگوں ،
آج پورا ملک براہ راست دیکھ رہا ہے کہ کس طرح ٹیکس دہندگان کا پیسہ ملکی ترقی کے لیے استعمال ہو رہا ہے۔ لیکن دہائیوں تک ملک پر حکومت کرنے والوں نے ملک کے وقت اور ٹیکس دہندگان کے پیسے دونوں کی پرواہ نہیں کی۔ اس لیے پہلے زمانے میں کوئی بھی منصوبہ یا تو زمین بوس نہیں ہوتا تھا یا کئی دہائیوں تک زیر التوا رہتا تھا۔ مہاراشٹر اس طرح کے کئی پروجیکٹوں کا گواہ رہا ہے۔ نلونڈے ڈیم کا کام 5 دہائیوں پہلے شروع ہوا تھا۔ یہ ہماری حکومت تھی جس نے اسے پورا کیا۔ اورن کھارکوپار ریلوے لائن پر بھی تقریباً 3 دہائیوں قبل کام شروع ہوا تھا۔ اسے بھی ڈبل انجن کی حکومت نے مکمل کیا ہے۔ نوی ممبئی میٹرو پروجیکٹ بھی کافی عرصے سے زیر التوا رہا۔ یہاں ڈبل انجن کی حکومت بننے کے بعد ہم نے اسے رفتار دی اور اب پہلا مرحلہ مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
آج ہمیں جو اٹل سیتو ملا ہے، اس کی منصوبہ بندی کئی سال پہلے ہو رہی تھی۔ یعنی ممبئی کے لیے اس کی ضرورت تب سے محسوس کی جا رہی تھی، لیکن ہمیں اسے پورا کرنے کی سعادت نصیب ہوئی۔ اور آپ کو یاد ہے، باندرہ-ورلی سی لنک پروجیکٹ اٹل سیتو سے تقریباً 5 گنا چھوٹا ہے۔ پچھلی حکومت میں اسے مکمل ہونے میں 10 سال سے زیادہ کا عرصہ لگا اور بجٹ میں 4 سے 5 گنا اضافہ ہوا۔ یہ اس وقت حکومت چلانے والے لوگوں کے کام کرنے کا طریقہ تھا۔
دوستو
اٹل سیتو جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے نہ صرف سہولیات فراہم کرتے ہیں بلکہ روزگار کا ایک بہت بڑا ذریعہ بھی ہیں۔ اس کی تعمیر کے دوران میرے تقریباً 17 ہزار مزدور بھائیوں اور بہنوں اور 1500 انجینئروں کو براہ راست روزگار ملا۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹرانسپورٹ سے متعلق کاروبار اور تعمیرات سے متعلق دیگر کاروباروں میں ملنے والا روزگار مختلف ہے۔ اب اس سے اس پورے خطے میں ہر قسم کے کاروبار کو فروغ ملے گا، اس سے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، رہنے کی آسانی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
میرے پریوار کے لوگوں ،
آج ہندوستان کی ترقی بیک وقت دو راستوں پر ہو رہی ہے۔ آج ایک طرف غریبوں کی زندگیوں کو سنوارنے کی میگا مہم چل رہی ہیں تو دوسری طرف ملک کے کونے کونے میں میگا پروجیکٹ چل رہے ہیں۔ ہم اٹل پنشن یوجنا بھی چلا رہے ہیں اور اٹل سیتو بھی بنا رہے ہیں۔ ہم آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم بھی چلا رہے ہیں اور وندے بھارت-امرت بھارت ٹرینیں بھی بنا رہے ہیں۔ ہم پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی بھی دے رہے ہیں اور پی ایم گتی شکتی بھی بنا رہے ہیں۔ آج کا ہندوستان یہ سب مل کر کیسے کرسکتا ہے؟ جواب ہے نیت اور وفاداری۔ ہماری حکومت کی نیت صاف ہے۔ آج حکومت کی وفاداری صرف ملک اور اہل وطن سے ہے۔ اور جس طرح نیت ہے، جیسی وفاداری ہے، ویسی ہی پالیسی ہے، اور جیسی پالیسی ہے، ویسے ہی رسم و رواج بھی ہوتے ہیں۔
طویل عرصے تک ملک پر حکومت کرنے والوں کی نیت اور وفاداری دونوں سوالوں کی زد میں رہی ہیں۔ ان کا مقصد صرف اقتدار حاصل کرنا، ووٹ بینک بنانا اور اپنی تجوریاں بھرنا تھا۔ ان کی وفاداری اپنے ہم وطنوں سے نہیں تھی بلکہ صرف اپنے خاندان کی ترقی تک محدود تھی۔ اس لیے وہ نہ تو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے بارے میں سوچ سکے اور نہ ہی جدید انفراسٹرکچر کو ہدف بنا سکے ۔ یہ جاننا بھی ضروری ہے کہ اس سے ملک کا کتنا نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ میں آپ کو ایک اعداد و شمار دیتا ہوں۔ 2014 سے پہلے کے 10 سالوں میں انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے صرف 12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ دیا گیا تھا۔ وہیں ہماری حکومت نے 10 سالوں میں انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے 44 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ دیا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ملک میں اتنے بڑے منصوبے چل رہے ہیں۔ اکیلے مہاراشٹر میں، مرکزی حکومت نے یا تو تقریباً 8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے مکمل کیے ہیں یا ان پر کام جاری ہے۔ اس رقم سے ہر شعبے میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
دوستو
آج ہم ملک کے ہر خاندان کو بنیادی سہولیات یعنی 100فیصد کوریج کی تکمیل کا مشن چلا رہے ہیں۔ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے تحت آج مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑی ملک کے کونے کونے میں پہنچ رہی ہے۔ مودی کی گارنٹی وہاں سے شروع ہوتی ہے جہاں سے دوسروں سے توقعات ختم ہوتی ہیں۔ ہماری بہنوں اور بیٹیوں نے اس کا سب سے زیادہ تجربہ کیا ہے۔ گاؤں ہو یا شہر، صفائی سے لے کر تعلیم، دوا اور کمائی تک، ہر اسکیم سے ہماری ماؤں بہنوں نے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ پی ایم جن اوشدھی مراکز پر 80 فیصد رعایت کے ساتھ دوائیں دی جارہی ہیں۔
غریب خاندانوں کی بہنوں کو مستقل مکان فراہم کرنا مودی کی ضمانت ہے۔ مودی نے پہلی بار ان لوگوں سے پوچھا ہے جن سے پہلے کسی نے نہیں پوچھا تھا، انہیں بینکوں سے مدد ملی ہے۔ ممبئی میں ہزاروں ریہری پٹری والے بھائیوں-بہنوں کو بھی پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم سے فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو بھی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ہم نے بہت سی بہنوں کو لکھ پتی دیدی بنا دیا ہے۔ اور اب میں نے تہیہ کر لیا ہے کہ آنے والے سالوں میں 2 کروڑ خواتین کے اعداد و شمار کو سن کر کچھ لوگ چونک جائیں گے، میں 2 کروڑ خواتین کو لکھ پتی دیدی بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہوں۔
مہاراشٹر کی این ڈی اے حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی یہ نئی مہم خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں بڑا کردار ادا کرے گی۔ چیف منسٹر ویمن امپاورمنٹ مہم اور ناری شکتی دوت مہم خواتین کی ترقی کو نئی تحریک دے گی۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں، ڈبل انجن والی حکومت مہاراشٹر کی ترقی کے لیے اسی لگن کے ساتھ کام کرتی رہے گی۔ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑیں گے کہ مہاراشٹر ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا ایک مضبوط ستون بن جائے۔
ایک بار پھر، میں آپ سب کو ان نئے منصوبوں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں خاص طور پر ماؤں بہنوں کو پرنام کرتا ہوں۔ آپ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آئے اور ہمیں آشیر واد دیا ۔
بہت بہت شکریہ !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying foundation stone and inauguration of development projects at Navi Mumbai
12 JAN 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
I extend my greetings to everyone present in large numbers in Mumbai and Mumbai Metropolitan Region!
Today is a very significant and historic day for the resolution of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ along with Mumbai and Maharashtra. Even though this celebration of progress is taking place in Mumbai, its impact is seen across the entire country. Today, the country has got one of the world's largest sea bridges, the Atal Setu. This is evidence of our determination that we can face even the seas and conquer the waves for the development of Bharat. This event today is proof of success born from determination.
I cannot forget December 24, 2016, the day I came here for the foundation stone laying ceremony of the Mumbai Trans Harbour Link-Atal Setu. At that time, paying homage to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, I had said, "Write it down, the country will change and the country will progress." In a system where the habit of delaying projects for years had developed, there was no hope left for the people. They thought that the big projects would never be completed in their lifetime; it was considered too difficult. Therefore, I had said, "Write it down, the country will change, and it will definitely change." This was Modi's guarantee at that time. And today, once again paying homage to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, offering my respects to Mumbra Devi, Siddhivinayak ji, I dedicate this Atal Setu to the people of Mumbai and the people of the country.
The completion of the Mumbai Trans Harbour Link despite the crisis of COVID-19 is a great achievement. For us, the foundation stone laying ceremony and inauguration are not just a day's program. Neither is it for media coverage nor to impress the public. For us, every project is a means of ‘Navnirman’ of Bharat. Just as a tall building is constructed with each brick, similarly, the grand structure of a prosperous Bharat is being built with each project.
Friends,
Today, the foundation stone and inauguration have taken place for projects worth 33,000 crores of rupees connected to the development of the country, Mumbai, and Maharashtra. These projects are related to facilities such as roads, railways, metro, and water. Today, Mumbai has also received the modern 'Bharat Ratnam' and 'Nest 1' buildings, which will strengthen the business world. Most of these projects were initiated when the double-engine government was formed for the first time in Maharashtra. Therefore, I congratulate Devendra ji, Eknath Shinde ji, Ajit Pawar ji and the entire team for their efforts which led to these results.
Today, I also congratulate the sisters of Maharashtra. What greater fortune could there be than the presence of women in such large numbers and the blessings of these mothers and sisters? The empowerment of the country's mothers, sisters, and daughters, which Modi has guaranteed, is also being further advanced by the Maharashtra government. The Mukhya Mantri Mahila Sashaktikaran Abhiyan, Nari Shakti Doot app, and Lek Ladki Yojana are commendable efforts in this direction. Today, our mothers, sisters, and daughters have come in such large numbers to give us blessings in this event. It is equally essential for the ‘Nari Shakti’ of Bharat to come forward, lead, and contribute to the construction of a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Our government is making continuous efforts to remove every obstacle in the way of mothers, sisters, and daughters, making their lives easier. Whether it is providing Ujjwala gas cylinders, the facility of free treatment under the Ayushman Yojana, Jan Dhan bank accounts, pucca houses under the PM Awas Yojana, property registry in the names of women, depositing 6,000 rupees to the bank accounts of pregnant women, giving 26 weeks leave with salary to working women, providing more interest through Sukanya Samriddhi accounts - our government has taken care of every concern of women. The double engine government in any state ensures women's welfare, and that is our foremost guarantee. The schemes being launched today are also significant steps in this direction.
My family members,
In the past few days, discussions across the country are revolving around the Mumbai Trans Harbour Link-Atal Setu. Anyone who sees Atal Setu, anyone looking at its pictures, feels a sense of pride. Some are fascinated by its grandeur while some are mesmerized by its imposing image between the seas. Some are impressed by its engineering. Considering the amount of wire used in it, one could encircle the Earth twice. With the amount of iron and steel used in this project, 4 Howrah Bridges and 6 Statues of Liberty could be constructed. Some are happy that the distance between Mumbai and Raigad has reduced. The journey that used to take hours can now be completed in a few minutes. This will also bring Pune and Goa closer to Mumbai. I am especially grateful to the Japanese government for the assistance provided in the construction of this bridge. Today, I remember my dear friend, the late Shinzo Abe. We both had resolved to complete the construction of this bridge at the earliest.
But, my friends, we cannot limit our view of Atal Setu. Atal Setu is a triumphant proclamation of Bharat’s ambition, which the entire country called for in 2014. When I was given the responsibility during elections, I visited Raigad Fort some time before the 2014 elections. I spent some moments sitting in front of the memorial of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. The power to transform those resolutions into reality, the farsightedness to turn people's power into national power, everything came before my eyes as a blessing. It has been 10 years since that incident. In these 10 years, the country has seen its dreams come true, and its resolutions turn into achievements. Atal Setu is a reflection of that sentiment.
It brings new confidence for the youth. The path to a better future for them goes through modern infrastructure like Atal Setu. Atal Setu is an image of ‘Viksit Bharat’. It offers a glimpse of what a ‘Viksit Bharat’ will be like. There will be facilities for everyone, prosperity for all, speed and progress in ‘Viksit Bharat’. Distances will shrink and every corner of the country will be connected in the ‘Viksit Bharat’. Whether it is life or livelihood, everything will move forward constantly, without interruption. This is the message of Atal Setu.
My family members,
Over the past 10 years, Bharat has undergone a significant transformation, and it's worth discussing. The image of a changed Bharat becomes vivid when we recall Bharat from a decade ago. Ten years ago, discussions revolved around mega scams involving thousands and millions of crores. Today, conversations focus on the completion of mega-projects worth billions of rupees. The commitment to good governance is evident across the country.
The country has witnessed the completion of mega-projects like the Bhupen Hazarika Setu and Bogibeel Bridge in the Northeast. Today, projects like the Atal Tunnel and Chenab Bridge are being discussed. Expressways are being built one after another. Modern and grand railway stations are being constructed in Bharat. The Eastern and Western Freight Corridors are going to change the landscape of Indian Railways. Trains like Vande Bharat, Namo Bharat, and Amrit Bharat are making travel easy and modern for the common people. Nowadays, new airports are inaugurated in different corners of the country every week.
Friends,
Over these years, several mega-projects have either been completed or are soon to be completed in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Just last year, the Balasaheb Thackeray Samruddhi Mahamarg was inaugurated. Work is progressing rapidly on projects like Navi Mumbai Airport and Coastal Road. The Coastal Road project is set to revolutionize connectivity in Mumbai. The Orange Gate, Eastern Freeway, and the underground tunnel at Marine Drive will enhance the ease of travel in Mumbai.
Mumbai is set to have its first bullet train in the coming years. The Delhi-Mumbai Economic Corridor will soon connect Maharashtra with Central and Northern India. Transmission line networks are being laid to connect Maharashtra with neighbouring states like Telangana and Chhattisgarh. In addition, projects like oil and gas pipelines, the Aurangabad Industrial City, Navi Mumbai Airport, and the Shendra-Bidkin Industrial Park are significant undertakings that will boost Maharashtra's economy.
My family members,
Today, the entire country is witnessing how taxpayers' money is being utilized for the development of the nation. However, for decades, those governing the country did not care about both time and taxpayers' money. As a result, either projects did not take off the ground or lingered on for decades in the previous era. Maharashtra has witnessed several such projects. The construction of the Nilwande Dam started five decades ago and was completed by our government. The Uran-Kharwa Kopar rail line project began nearly three decades ago, and this was also completed by the double engine government. The Navi Mumbai Metro project also faced delays for an extended period, but after the formation of the double engine government, progress has been made, and the first phase is now complete.
Even the planning for Atal Setu started many years ago. It was a long-felt need for Mumbai, but we were fortunate to complete it. You should remember that the Bandra-Worli Sea Link project is nearly five times smaller than the Atal Setu. It took more than 10 years to complete in the previous government, and the budget escalated four to five times. This was the way of working who were running the government at that time.
Friends,
Infrastructure projects like the Atal Setu not only provide convenience but also serve as significant employment generators. During its construction, around 17,000 labourers and 1,500 engineers were directly employed. Additionally, businesses related to transportation and other sectors created new employment opportunities. It will boost various businesses across the sector and enhance both Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living.
My family members,
Today, Bharat’s development is happening on two tracks simultaneously. On one side, there is a massive campaign to improve the lives of the poor, and on the other side, mega-projects are underway in every corner of the country. We are running schemes like the Atal Pension Yojana and building projects like the Atal Setu. We are implementing the Ayushman Bharat Yojana and constructing trains like Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat. We are offering PM Kisan Samman Nidhi and also creating the PM GatiShakti. How is today's Bharat managing all this together? The answer lies in intention and dedication. Our government's intention is clear. Today, the dedication of the government is solely towards the nation and its citizens. And with the kind of intention and dedication we have, our policies and actions align accordingly.
The intention and dedication of those who governed the country for long periods have always been questionable. Their intention was solely to gain power, create a vote bank, and fill their coffers. Their dedication was not towards the citizens but only towards advancing their families. Therefore, they could neither think about ‘Viksit Bharat’ nor set targets for modern infrastructure. It is essential to understand the damage this caused to the country. Let me give you a figure: In the ten years before 2014, only 12 lakh crores of rupees were allocated for infrastructure. In contrast, our government has allocated 44 lakh crores of rupees for infrastructure in the last ten years. This is why we see such significant projects happening across the country. In Maharashtra alone, the Central Government has either completed or is working on infrastructure projects worth nearly 8 lakh crores of rupees. This amount is also creating new opportunities for employment in various sectors.
Friends,
Today, we are on a mission to ensure saturation i.e., 100% coverage of basic facilities to every family in the country. Under the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, the guaranteed vehicle of Modi is reaching every corner of the country. Modi's guarantee begins where others' hopes fade away. Our sisters and daughters have experienced the maximum benefit. Our sisters and daughters in villages and cities have benefited the most from every scheme, including cleanliness, education, healthcare, and income. Medicines are being provided with an 80% discount at PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Modi's guarantee is to provide pucca houses to sisters from economically weaker families. Those who were never considered before have been assisted by banks for the first time. The PM SVANidhi Yojana has benefited thousands of street vendor brothers and sisters here in Mumbai. Our government is also supporting women self-help groups. In recent years, we have made our numerous sisters as ‘Lakhpati Didis’. Now, my resolve is to make 2 crore women ‘Lakhpati Didi’ in the coming years. Some may be surprised to hear this figure, but my goal is to make 2 crore women as ‘Lakhpati Didi’.
The NDA government in Maharashtra has initiated a new campaign which will play a significant role in women's empowerment. The Mukhya Mantri Mahila Sashaktikaran Abhiyan and the Nari Shakti Doot Abhiyan will accelerate the development of women. I assure you that the double engine government will continue to work with the same dedication for the development of Maharashtra. We will leave no stone unturned to ensure that Maharashtra becomes a strong pillar of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for these new projects. I especially salute the mothers and sisters that you have blessed us with your presence in such large numbers.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.