Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Ustad Rashid Khan
09 JAN 2024 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the demise of Ustad Rashid Khan, a legendary figure in the world of Indian classical music.
PM Modi posted on X :
"Pained by the demise of Ustad Rashid Khan Ji, a legendary figure in the world of Indian classical music. His unparalleled talent and dedication to music enriched our cultural world and inspired generations. His passing leaves a void that will be hard to fill. My heartfelt condolences to his family, disciples and countless admirers."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ওস্তাদ ৰশ্বিদ খানৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে
09 JAN 2024 10:37PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভাৰতীয় শাস্ত্ৰীয় সংগীত জগতৰ এগৰাকী কিংবদন্তি ওস্তাদ ৰশ্বিদ খানৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এক্সত এইদৰে পোষ্ট কৰিছেঃ
"ভাৰতীয় শাস্ত্ৰীয় সংগীতৰ জগতৰ এজন কিংবদন্তি ওস্তাদ ৰশ্বিদ খানজীৰ মৃত্যুত মৰ্মাহত হৈছোঁ। তেওঁৰ অতুলনীয় প্ৰতিভা আৰু সংগীতৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পণে আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক জগতক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছিল আৰু উঠি অহা প্ৰজন্মক তেওঁ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ মৃত্যুত সংগীত জগতৰ অপূৰণীয় ক্ষতি হল। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল, শিষ্য আৰু অগণন গুণমুগ্ধৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ আন্তৰিক সমবেদনা জনাইছোঁ।"