Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for WCD and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and MoS for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri V. Muraleedharan attend inaugural session of Hajj and Umrah Conference at Jeddah, KSA
Session provided valuable insights on the best global practices and facilitated exchange of ideas and information which would prove useful in improving the Haj experience for Indian pilgrims
Discussion also held with Deputy Governor of Makkah Region and Minister of Hajj and Umrah, KSA, on scope for further close cooperation to improve facilities and services for Indian pilgrims during Haj 2024
09 JAN 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs accompanied by the Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri. V. Muraleedharan led a delegation of senior officials from Ministry of Minority Affairs and Ministry of External Affairs to the Hajj and Umrah Conference and Exhibition organised by the Ministry of Hajj and Umrah, KSA at Jeddah. The participation was a part of the ongoing visit to KSA, during which the Bilateral Haj Agreement for Haj 2024 was signed between India and KSA on 07.01.2024,
The Hajj and Umrah Conference and Exhibition is an international event organised annually, and the 3rd edition of this international conference and exhibition is being organised from 08-11th January 2024 at Jeddah. This global conference includes sessions, workshops, and training seminars by key decision makers, experts, academics, and researchers. The event is attended by ministers, and officials from diverse locations worldwide, along with the presence of over 200 entities representing both private and public entities engaged in the Hajj and Umrah sector.
The WCD and Minority Affairs Minister led delegation attended the inaugural session of the conference which provided valuable insights on the best practices globally, and facilitated exchange of ideas and information, which would prove useful in improving the Haj experience for the Indian pilgrims.
On the sidelines of the conference, a meeting was held between Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, MoS, Shri Muraleedharan with the Deputy Governor of Makkah Region, H.R.H. Prince Saud bin Mishal bin Abdulaziz Al Saud. The meeting was also attended by the Minister of Hajj and Umrah, KSA, H.E. Dr. Tawfiq bin Fawzan Al Rabiah. There was discussion on scope for further close cooperation and collaboration with KSA seeking to improve the facilities and services provided to the Indian Haj pilgrims during Haj 2024.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
ڈبلیو سی ڈی اور اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی اور وزارت خارجہ اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی مرلی دھرن نے سعودی عرب کے جدہ شہر میں حج اور عمرہ کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی
سیشن نے بہترین عالمی طریقوں کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی اور خیالات اور معلومات کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کی جو ہندوستانی عازمین کے لیے حج کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے میں کارآمد ثابت ہوں گے
حج 2024 کے دوران ہندوستانی عازمین کے لیے سہولیات اور خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مزید قریبی تعاون کی گنجائش پر سعودی عرب کے مکہ خطے کے نائب گورنر اور حج و عمرہ کے وزیر کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی گئی
09 JAN 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی، مرکزی وزیر برائے خواتین و اطفال ترقی اور اقلیتی امور، وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ اور پارلیمانی امور وی مرلی دھرن کے ساتھ نےسعودی عرب کے جدہ شہر میں وزارت حج و عمرہ کی طرف سے منعقدہ حج و عمرہ کانفرنس اور نمائش میں وزارت اقلیتی امور اور وزارت خارجہ کے سینئر حکام کے ایک وفد کی قیادت کی۔ یہ شرکت مملکت سعودی عربیہ کے جاری دورے کا ایک حصہ تھی، جس کے دوران ہندوستان اور مملکت سعودی عربیہ کے درمیان 07جنوری 2024 کو حج 2024 کے لیے دو طرفہ حج معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے ۔
حج و عمرہ کانفرنس اور نمائش ہر سال منعقد کی جانے والی ایک بین الاقوامی تقریب ہے اور اس بین الاقوامی کانفرنس اور نمائش کا تیسرا ایڈیشن 08-11 جنوری 2024 کو جدہ میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس عالمی کانفرنس میں اہم فیصلہ سازوں، ماہرین، ماہرین تعلیم اور محققین کے سیشنز، ورکشاپس اور تربیتی سیمینار شامل ہیں۔ اس تقریب میں دنیا بھر کے مختلف مقامات سے وزراء اور حکام نے شرکت کی، اس کے ساتھ حج اور عمرہ کے شعبے میں مصروف نجی اور سرکاری دونوں اداروں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 200 سے زائد اداروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ڈبلیو سی ڈی اور اقلیتی امور کی وزیر کی زیر قیادت وفد نے کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی جس نے عالمی سطح پر بہترین طریقوں کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی، اور خیالات اور معلومات کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کی، جو ہندوستانی عازمین کے لیے حج کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے میں کارآمد ثابت ہوں گے۔
کانفرنس کے موقع پر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی، وزیر مملکت جناب مرلی دھرن اور مکہ ریجن کے نائب گورنر عزت مآب شہزادہ سعود بن مشعل بن عبدالعزیز آل سعود کے درمیان ایک میٹنگ ہوئی۔ اجلاس میں مملکت سعودی عربیہ کے حج و عمرہ کے وزیر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر توفیق بن فوزان الربیعہ نے بھی شرکت کی۔ حج 2024 کے دوران ہندوستانی عازمین حج کو فراہم کی جانے والی سہولیات اور خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مملکت سعودی عربیہ کے ساتھ مزید قریبی تعاون اور اشتراک کی گنجائش پر بات چیت ہوئی۔