Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for WCD and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and MoS for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri V. Muraleedharan attend inaugural session of Hajj and Umrah Conference at Jeddah, KSA
Session provided valuable insights on the best global practices and facilitated exchange of ideas and information which would prove useful in improving the Haj experience for Indian pilgrims
Discussion also held with Deputy Governor of Makkah Region and Minister of Hajj and Umrah, KSA, on scope for further close cooperation to improve facilities and services for Indian pilgrims during Haj 2024
09 JAN 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs accompanied by the Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri. V. Muraleedharan led a delegation of senior officials from Ministry of Minority Affairs and Ministry of External Affairs to the Hajj and Umrah Conference and Exhibition organised by the Ministry of Hajj and Umrah, KSA at Jeddah. The participation was a part of the ongoing visit to KSA, during which the Bilateral Haj Agreement for Haj 2024 was signed between India and KSA on 07.01.2024,
The Hajj and Umrah Conference and Exhibition is an international event organised annually, and the 3rd edition of this international conference and exhibition is being organised from 08-11th January 2024 at Jeddah. This global conference includes sessions, workshops, and training seminars by key decision makers, experts, academics, and researchers. The event is attended by ministers, and officials from diverse locations worldwide, along with the presence of over 200 entities representing both private and public entities engaged in the Hajj and Umrah sector.
The WCD and Minority Affairs Minister led delegation attended the inaugural session of the conference which provided valuable insights on the best practices globally, and facilitated exchange of ideas and information, which would prove useful in improving the Haj experience for the Indian pilgrims.
On the sidelines of the conference, a meeting was held between Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, MoS, Shri Muraleedharan with the Deputy Governor of Makkah Region, H.R.H. Prince Saud bin Mishal bin Abdulaziz Al Saud. The meeting was also attended by the Minister of Hajj and Umrah, KSA, H.E. Dr. Tawfiq bin Fawzan Al Rabiah. There was discussion on scope for further close cooperation and collaboration with KSA seeking to improve the facilities and services provided to the Indian Haj pilgrims during Haj 2024.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास आणि अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्री स्मृती झुबिन इराणी, आणि परराष्ट्र आणि संसदीय कामकाज राज्यमंत्री व्ही. मुरलीधरन यांची सौदी अरेबियामध्ये जेद्दाह येथे, हज आणि उमराह परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला उपस्थिती
09 JAN 2024 3:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 जानेवारी 2024
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास आणि अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्री स्मृती झुबिन इराणी, आणि परराष्ट्र आणि संसदीय कामकाज राज्यमंत्री व्ही. मुरलीधरन यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकार्‍यांच्या शिष्टमंडळाने सौदी अरेबियाच्या (केएसए) हज आणि उमराह मंत्रालयाने जेद्दाह येथे, आयोजित केलेल्या हज आणि उमराह परिषद आणि प्रदर्शनामध्ये सहभाग घेतला. भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाच्या सौदी अरेबिया भेटीचा हा एक भाग होता, ज्यामध्ये भारत आणि केएसए दरम्यान, 07.01.2024 रोजी हज 2024 साठीच्या द्विपक्षीय हज करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.
हज आणि उमराह परिषद आणि प्रदर्शन हा एक वार्षिक आंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम आहे आणि या अंतर्गत, जेद्दाह येथे 08 ते 11 जानेवारी 2024 दरम्यान तिसरी आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद आणि प्रदर्शन आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे. या जागतिक परिषदेत मुख्य निर्णयकर्ते, तज्ञ, शिक्षणतज्ञ आणि संशोधक यांची सत्रे, कार्यशाळा आणि प्रशिक्षण सेमिनार यांचा समावेश आहे. या कार्यक्रमाला जगभरातील विविध ठिकाणचे मंत्री आणि अधिकारी उपस्थित आहेत, तसेच हज आणि उमराह क्षेत्रातील खासगी आणि सार्वजनिक संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणार्‍या 200 हून अधिक संस्थांची उपस्थिती आहे.
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास आणि अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्र्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील शिष्टमंडळ, परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला उपस्थित होते, ज्यामध्ये जागतिक स्तरावरील सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींबाबत मोलाचा दृष्टीकोन विकसित झाला. तसेच कल्पना आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाण सुलभ झाली, जी भारतीय यात्रेकरूंना हज यात्रेचा अधिक चांगला अनुभव देण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल.
परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, केंद्रीय मंत्री स्मृती झुबिन इराणी आणि राज्यमंत्री मुरलीधरन यांची मक्का क्षेत्राचे नायब राज्यपाल, युवराज सौद बिन मिशाल बिन अब्दुलअझीझ अल सौद यांच्या बरोबर बैठक झाली. या बैठकीला सौदी अरेबियाचे हज आणि उमराह मंत्री डॉ. तौफिक बिन फवझान अल रबिया देखील उपस्थित होते. या बैठकीत हज 2024 दरम्यान भारतीय हज यात्रेकरूंना पुरवल्या जाणार्‍या सुविधा आणि सेवांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी सौदी अरेबिया बरोबरचे सहकार्य अधिक वाढवण्याच्या शक्यतांवर चर्चा झाली.