Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds 102 Years old Cooperative Group in Andhra Pradesh for adopting new practices
I request the farmers of the country to avoid overuse of fertilizers by using both urea and nano urea: PM
08 JAN 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country along with Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives joined the event.
Saeed Khwaja Muihuddinn of Nandyala, Andhra Pradesh member of a 102-year-old cooperative group informed the Prime Minister that only after the current government’s initiative NABARD offered the group a three crore rupee loan for storage under the Agri infrastructure scheme. This enabled the group to construct five godowns. Farmers who keep their grains get electronic negotiable warehouse receipts enabling them to get low-interest loans from the banks. Multipurpose facilitation center connects the farmers with e-mandis and eNam ensuring the best prices for the farmers for their produce. This eliminates the middleman completely, he said. His group comprises 5600 farmers including women farmers and small businessmen.
The Prime Minister saluted the spirit of the local farmers for running a group for more than 100 years. The Prime Minister was informed that the local farmers came to know of the Agri Infrastructure Fund through cooperative banks and the registrar and storage has enabled the small farmers to hold their produce for the best possible price. The Entrepreneur informed that the initiatives of the last 10 years have really brought transformation in his working as he is also running a Kisan Samriddhi Kendra, he is providing many facilities instituted by the government such as Kisan Credit Cards and value additions through FPOs.
Discussing the trend of natural farming, the Prime Minister asked the farmers to control the use of fertilizers as many people are adding nano urea to the urea consumption. The Prime Minister was informed that continuous awareness is being created among the farmers and soil testing too is going on to rationalize the use of fertilizers and soil health card is provided to the farmers. “I request the farmers of the country not to use both urea and nano urea. Use Nano wherever available”, The Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister added “When the government works with the spirit of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ schemes reach to the last person. Even after that somebody is left out ‘Modi ki Guarantee ki Gadi” will cover that.” He added that the government is working relentlessly for strengthening PACs and there is a plan to create 2 lakh storage units.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آندھرا پردیش میں 102 سال پرانے کوآپریٹو گروپ کی، نئے طریقے اپنانے کے لیے ستائش کی
میں ملک کے کسانوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ یوریا اور نینو یوریا دونوں کا استعمال کرکے کھادوں کے زیادہ استعمال سے گریز کریں: وزیراعظم
08 JAN 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی۔ اس پروگرام میں مرکزی وزراء، ارکان پارلیمنٹ، اراکین اسمبلی اور مقامی سطح کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ملک بھر کے ہزاروں کی وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے استفادہ کنندگان شامل ہوئے۔
ایک سو دو سال پرانے کوآپریٹو گروپ آندھرا پردیش میں نندیالا کے سعید خواجہ محی الدین نے وزیر اعظم کو بتایا کہ موجودہ حکومت کے پہل کے بعد ہی نابارڈ نے گروپ کو زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے منصوبہ کے تحت اسٹوریج کے لیے تین کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی پیشکش کی ہے۔ اس سے گروپ کو پانچ گودام بنانے میں مدد ملی۔ان میں جو کسان اپنا اناج رکھتے ہیں انہیں الیکٹرانک گودان رسیدیں ملتی ہیں جس سے انہیں بینکوں سے کم سود پر قرض حاصل کر نے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ کثیر مقصدی سہولت مرکز کسانوں کو ای منڈیوں اور ای نام سے جوڑتا ہے اور کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کے لئے بہترین قیمتوں کی ادائیگی کو یقینی بناتاہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے بچولیوں کا پوری طرح خاتمہ ہوجاتا ہے۔ ان کے گروپ میں خواتین کسانوں اور چھوٹے تاجروں سمیت 5600 کسان شامل ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے 100 سال سے زائد عرصے تک گروپ چلانے کے لئے مقامی کسانوں کے جذبے کو سلام پیش کیا۔ وزیر اعظم کو بتایا گیا کہ مقامی کسانوں کو کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے ذریعے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق فنڈ کے بارے میں پتہ چلا اور رجسٹرار اور سٹوریج کی سہولت سے چھوٹے کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار کو بہترین قیمت پر رکھنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ کاروباری شخص نے بتایا کہ پچھلے 10 برسوں کی پہل سے واقعی ان کے کام میں تبدیلی آئی ہے کیونکہ وہ کسان سمردھی کیندر بھی چلا رہے ہیں، یہی نہیں وہ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ اور ایف پی اوز کے ذریعے قدر میں اضافہ جیسے سرکاری کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی متعدد سہولت فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
قدرتی کاشتکاری کے رجحان پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کسانوں سے کھادوں کے استعمال کو کنٹرول کرنے کو کہا کیونکہ بہت سے لوگ یوریا کے استعمال میں نینو یوریا شامل کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم کو بتایا گیا کہ کسانوں میں مسلسل آگاہی پیدا کی جا رہی ہے اور کھادوں کے استعمال کو معقول بنانے کے لیے مٹی کی جانچ بھی کی جا رہی ہے اور کسانوں کو سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ میں ملک کے کسانوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ یوریا اور نینو یوریا دونوں کا استعمال نہ کریں۔ جہاں بھی دستیاب ہو نینو کا استعمال کریں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ جب حکومت ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘ کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہے تو اسکیم آخری فرد تک پہنچتی ہے۔ اس کے بعد بھی کوئی ’مودی کی گارنٹی کی گاڑی‘ سے استفادہ نہیں کرپایا ہے تو اس کو بھی اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں مدد کی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت پی ا ے سی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہی ہے اور حکومت کا 2 لاکھ اسٹوریج یونٹ بنانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔