Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah and Union Chemicals and Fertilizers & Health and Family Welfare Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya address National Mega Conclave on “PACS as Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra”
The benefits of the decision to allow PACS to open Jan Aushadhi Kendras will not only be accessed by the cooperative societies but will flow down to the lowest strata of the community: Shri Amit Shah
“Union Government has substantially reduced over-the-counter cost of buying medicines by the expanding the network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras and ensuring the availability of diverse high-quality medicines in these centres”
Opening Jan Aushadhi Kendras through PACS would strengthen PACS as a cooperative organisation besides expanding the reach of quality and affordable medicines in the country: Dr Mandaviya
“More than 10,500 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are operating in the country which are providing more than 1,965 high-quality medicines and 293 surgical and other products at 50 to 90 percent of the cost of branded medicines available in the market”
08 JAN 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation and Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers & Health and Family Welfare addressed the National Mega Conclave on “PACS as Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra”, here today. Shri B L Verma, Minister of State, Ministry of Cooperation was also present.
The conclave was organised with the motto “Sahakar – se – Samriddhi” to highlight the major initiatives taken by the Ministry of Cooperation and progress achieved so far. As per the new model byelaws adopted by the Ministry of Cooperation, the scope of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) has been widened beyond their original function of dealing with agricultural credits in the grassroot level. PACS are now empowered to access many other avenues like opening of Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that “the benefits of the decision to allow PACS to open Jan Aushadhi Kendras will not only be accessed by the cooperative societies but will flow down to the lowest strata of the community”. He pointed out that in the last 9 years, approximately Rs. 26,000 crores of poor people’s money have been saved through the Jan Aushadhi Kendras. Generic medicines are available at 50-90% of market prices at these Kendras, ensuring affordable healthcare.
Shri Amit Shah also shed light on other important initiatives of the Union Government like the Ayushman Bharat initiative, Mission Indradhanush, Jal Jeevan Mission, Digital Health, Malaria Elimination Mission, TB Mukt Bharat Initiative etc. He said that these initiatives have transformed the healthcare landscape of the country. He highlighted that besides improving healthcare infrastructure in the country through PM-ABHIM and providing free health insurance for the poor through AB-PMJAY, the government has also substantially reduced the over-the-counter cost of buying medicines by the expanding the network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras and ensuring the availability of diverse high-quality medicines in these centres. “Medicines for dialysis that costs Rs. 65 are available for only Rs. 5 in Jan Aushadhi Kendras”, he stated.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya informed that “in the first phase, 2,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are planned to be opened through PACS”. He also informed that the Dept. of Pharmaceuticals have already approved more than 2,300 applications from PACS for opening Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country, of which 500 are already functional at present. He stated that “opening Jan Aushadhi Kendras through PACS would strengthen PACS as a cooperative organisation besides expanding the reach of quality and affordable medicines in the country”.
The Union Minister highlighted the merits of the Jan Aushadhi scheme, especially for the poorer section of the society. He stated that “the aim of the Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana is to provide good and affordable medicines to the consumers along with providing them employment opportunities.” “More than 10,500 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are operating in the country which are providing more than 1,965 high-quality medicines and 293 surgical and other products at 50 to 90 percent of the cost of branded medicines available in the market”, he stated.
The Union Ministers presented symbolic certificates of store codes to five PACS representatives from Jammu & Kashmir, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh. The participants comprising of representatives from various PACS across the country expressed their satisfaction on the policies being implemented for PACS and also shared their experiences under the newly adopted model byelaws in the conclave.
Shri Gyanesh Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation; Shri Arunish Chawla, Secretary, Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers; senior officials of the Union Government and representatives of Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana and PACS from across the country were present in the event.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் பாரதிய மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களாக தொடக்க வேளாண்மை கூட்டுறவு கடன் சங்கங்கள் குறித்த தேசிய மாநாட்டில் மத்திய உள்துறை, கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா, மத்திய ரசாயனங்கள், உரங்கள், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா ஆகியோர் உரையாற்றினார்கள்
08 JAN 2024 2:29PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் பாரதிய மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களாக தொடக்க வேளாண்மை கூட்டுறவு கடன் சங்கங்கள் குறித்த தேசிய மாநாட்டில் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா, மத்திய ரசாயனங்கள், உரங்கள், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா ஆகியோர் இன்று உரையாற்றினார்கள். மத்திய கூட்டுறவுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பி.எல்.வர்மாவும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகத்தால் எடுக்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் இதுவரை அடைந்த முன்னேற்றம் ஆகியவற்றை முன்னிலைப்படுத்த "ஒருங்கிணைந்த செழுமை" என்ற குறிக்கோளுடன் இந்த மாநாடு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகத்தால் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட புதிய மாதிரி துணை விதிகளின்படி, தொடக்க வேளாண்மை கூட்டுறவு கடன் சங்கங்களின் நோக்கம் கீழ்மட்ட அளவில் வேளாண் கடன்களைக் கையாளும் அவற்றின் அசல் செயல்பாட்டைத் தாண்டி விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதன்படி மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களை திறப்பது போன்ற பல வழிகளை அணுக தொடக்க வேளாண்மை கூட்டுறவு கடன் சங்கங்களுக்கு இப்போது அதிகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
"மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களைத் திறக்க தொடக்க வேளாண்மை கூட்டுறவு கடன் சங்கங்களுக்கு அனுமதிக்கும் முடிவின் நன்மைகள் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களால் அணுகப்படுவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், சமூகத்தின் அடித்தட்டு மக்களுக்கும் சென்றடையும்" என்று திரு அமித் ஷா எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள் மூலம் சுமார் ரூ.26,000 கோடி ஏழை மக்களின் பணம் சேமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்த மையங்களில் 50-90% வரை சந்தை விலையை விட குறைவாக ஜெனரிக் மருந்துகள் கிடைக்கின்றன.
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் முன்முயற்சி, இந்திரதனுஷ் இயக்கம், ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம், டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதாரம், மலேரியா ஒழிப்பு இயக்கம், காசநோய் இல்லாத பரவும் முன்முயற்சி போன்ற மத்திய அரசின் பிற முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகளையும் திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, "முதல் கட்டமாக, 2,000 மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள் தொடக்க வேளாண்மை கூட்டுறவு கடன் சங்கங்களின் மூலம் திறக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது" என்று தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டில் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களைத் திறக்க தொடக்க வேளாண்மை கூட்டுறவு கடன் சங்கங்களிலும் நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து 2,300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு மருந்துத் துறை ஏற்கனவே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளதாகவும், அவற்றில் 500 ஏற்கனவே செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
"தொடக்க வேளாண்மை கூட்டுறவு கடன் சங்கங்களின் மூலம் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களைத் திறப்பது தொடக்க வேளாண்மை கூட்டுறவு கடன் சங்கங்களை ஒரு கூட்டுறவு அமைப்பாக வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு, நாட்டில் தரமான மற்றும் மலிவு விலையில் மருந்துகளின் வரம்பை விரிவுபடுத்தும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.