Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah and Union Chemicals and Fertilizers & Health and Family Welfare Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya address National Mega Conclave on “PACS as Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra”
The benefits of the decision to allow PACS to open Jan Aushadhi Kendras will not only be accessed by the cooperative societies but will flow down to the lowest strata of the community: Shri Amit Shah
“Union Government has substantially reduced over-the-counter cost of buying medicines by the expanding the network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras and ensuring the availability of diverse high-quality medicines in these centres”
Opening Jan Aushadhi Kendras through PACS would strengthen PACS as a cooperative organisation besides expanding the reach of quality and affordable medicines in the country: Dr Mandaviya
“More than 10,500 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are operating in the country which are providing more than 1,965 high-quality medicines and 293 surgical and other products at 50 to 90 percent of the cost of branded medicines available in the market”
08 JAN 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation and Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers & Health and Family Welfare addressed the National Mega Conclave on “PACS as Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra”, here today. Shri B L Verma, Minister of State, Ministry of Cooperation was also present.
The conclave was organised with the motto “Sahakar – se – Samriddhi” to highlight the major initiatives taken by the Ministry of Cooperation and progress achieved so far. As per the new model byelaws adopted by the Ministry of Cooperation, the scope of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) has been widened beyond their original function of dealing with agricultural credits in the grassroot level. PACS are now empowered to access many other avenues like opening of Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that “the benefits of the decision to allow PACS to open Jan Aushadhi Kendras will not only be accessed by the cooperative societies but will flow down to the lowest strata of the community”. He pointed out that in the last 9 years, approximately Rs. 26,000 crores of poor people’s money have been saved through the Jan Aushadhi Kendras. Generic medicines are available at 50-90% of market prices at these Kendras, ensuring affordable healthcare.
Shri Amit Shah also shed light on other important initiatives of the Union Government like the Ayushman Bharat initiative, Mission Indradhanush, Jal Jeevan Mission, Digital Health, Malaria Elimination Mission, TB Mukt Bharat Initiative etc. He said that these initiatives have transformed the healthcare landscape of the country. He highlighted that besides improving healthcare infrastructure in the country through PM-ABHIM and providing free health insurance for the poor through AB-PMJAY, the government has also substantially reduced the over-the-counter cost of buying medicines by the expanding the network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras and ensuring the availability of diverse high-quality medicines in these centres. “Medicines for dialysis that costs Rs. 65 are available for only Rs. 5 in Jan Aushadhi Kendras”, he stated.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya informed that “in the first phase, 2,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are planned to be opened through PACS”. He also informed that the Dept. of Pharmaceuticals have already approved more than 2,300 applications from PACS for opening Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country, of which 500 are already functional at present. He stated that “opening Jan Aushadhi Kendras through PACS would strengthen PACS as a cooperative organisation besides expanding the reach of quality and affordable medicines in the country”.
The Union Minister highlighted the merits of the Jan Aushadhi scheme, especially for the poorer section of the society. He stated that “the aim of the Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana is to provide good and affordable medicines to the consumers along with providing them employment opportunities.” “More than 10,500 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are operating in the country which are providing more than 1,965 high-quality medicines and 293 surgical and other products at 50 to 90 percent of the cost of branded medicines available in the market”, he stated.
The Union Ministers presented symbolic certificates of store codes to five PACS representatives from Jammu & Kashmir, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh. The participants comprising of representatives from various PACS across the country expressed their satisfaction on the policies being implemented for PACS and also shared their experiences under the newly adopted model byelaws in the conclave.
Shri Gyanesh Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation; Shri Arunish Chawla, Secretary, Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers; senior officials of the Union Government and representatives of Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana and PACS from across the country were present in the event.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह और केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने "प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्र के रूप में पैक्स" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय महासम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
पैक्स को जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने की अनुमति देने के निर्णय का लाभ न केवल सहकारी समितियों को मिलेगा, बल्कि समुदाय के सबसे निचले तबके तक भी पहुंचेगा: श्री अमित शाह
"केंद्र सरकार ने जन औषधि केंद्रों के नेटवर्क का विस्तार करके और इन केंद्रों में विविध उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करके दवाओं की खरीद पर खर्च को काफी हद तक कम कर दिया है"
पैक्स के जरिये जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने से देश में गुणवत्तापूर्ण और सस्ती दवाओं की सब जगह उपलब्धता होने के साथ पैक्स सहकारी संगठन के रूप में मजबूत होगा: डॉ. मांडविया
"देश में 10,500 से अधिक जन औषधि केंद्र चल रहे हैं जो 1,965 से अधिक उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाएं और 293 सर्जिकल एवं अन्य उत्पाद बाजार में उपलब्ध ब्रांडेड दवाओं की कीमत के 50 से 90 प्रतिशत पर उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं"
08 JAN 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह और केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज "प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्र के रूप में पैक्स (पीएसीएस)" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय महासम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा भी उपस्थित थे।
इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन सहकारिता मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों और अब तक हासिल की गई प्रगति को उजागर करने के उद्देश्य से "सहकार - से - समृद्धि" के आदर्श वाक्य के साथ किया गया। सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा अपनाए गए नए मॉडल उपनियमों के अनुसार, प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पीएसीएस) का दायरा जमीनी स्तर पर कृषि ऋणों से निपटने के उनके मूल कार्य से आगे बढ़ा दिया गया है। पैक्स अब जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने जैसे कई अन्य तरीकों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पैक्स को जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने की अनुमति देने के निर्णय का लाभ न केवल सहकारी समितियों को मिलेगा, बल्कि समुदाय के सबसे निचले तबके तक भी पहुंचेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में जन औषधि केंद्रों के माध्यम से गरीबों के लगभग 26,000 करोड़ रुपये बचाए गए हैं। इन केंद्रों पर जेनेरिक दवाएं बाजार मूल्य के 50 से 90 प्रतिशत पर उपलब्ध हैं, जिससे सस्ती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुनिश्चित होती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने आयुष्मान भारत पहल, मिशन इंद्रधनुष, जल जीवन मिशन, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य, मलेरिया उन्मूलन मिशन, टीबी मुक्त भारत पहल इत्यादि जैसी केंद्र सरकार की अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों ने देश के स्वास्थ्य सेवा परिदृश्य को बदल दिया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पीएम-एबीएचआईएम के जरिये देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार और एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के माध्यम से गरीबों के लिए मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य बीमा प्रदान करने के अलावा, सरकार ने जन औषधि केंद्रों के नेटवर्क का विस्तार करके और इन केंद्रों में विविध उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करके दवाओं की खरीद पर खर्च को काफी हद तक कम कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, “डायलिसिस के लिए जिन दवाओं की कीमत 65 रुपये है, वे जन औषधि केंद्रों में मात्र 5 रुपये में मिलती हैं।”
इस सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने बताया, "पहले चरण में पैक्स के माध्यम से 2,000 जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने की योजना है"। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग ने देश में जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने के लिए पैक्स के 2,300 से अधिक आवेदनों को पहले ही मंजूरी दे दी है, जिनमें से 500 वर्तमान में पहले से ही कार्यरत हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "पैक्स के जरिये जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने से देश में गुणवत्तापूर्ण और सस्ती दवाओं की सब जगह उपलब्धता होने के साथ ही पैक्स सहकारी संगठन के रूप में मजबूत होगा।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया ने विशेष रूप से समाज के गरीब वर्ग के लिए जन औषधि योजना की खूबियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना का उद्देश्य उपभोक्ताओं को गुणवत्तापूर्ण और सस्ती दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के साथ-साथ उन्हें रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने कहा, "देश में 10,500 से अधिक जन औषधि केंद्र चल रहे हैं जो 1,965 से अधिक उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाएं और 293 सर्जिकल एवं अन्य उत्पाद बाजार में उपलब्ध ब्रांडेड दवाओं की कीमत के 50 से 90 प्रतिशत पर उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं"
केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने जम्मू-कश्मीर, आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, महाराष्ट्र और उत्तर प्रदेश के पांच पैक्स प्रतिनिधियों को स्टोर कोड के प्रतीकात्मक प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए। देश भर के विभिन्न पैक्स के प्रतिभागियों ने पैक्स के लिए कार्यान्वित की जा रही नीतियों पर संतुष्टि व्यक्त की और सम्मेलन में नए अपनाए गए मॉडल उपनियमों के तहत अपने अनुभव भी साझा किए।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार, सचिव, सहकारिता मंत्रालय; श्री अरुणीश चावला, सचिव, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय; केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और देश भर से प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि परियोजना और पैक्स के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।