Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah and Union Chemicals and Fertilizers & Health and Family Welfare Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya address National Mega Conclave on “PACS as Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra”
The benefits of the decision to allow PACS to open Jan Aushadhi Kendras will not only be accessed by the cooperative societies but will flow down to the lowest strata of the community: Shri Amit Shah
“Union Government has substantially reduced over-the-counter cost of buying medicines by the expanding the network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras and ensuring the availability of diverse high-quality medicines in these centres”
Opening Jan Aushadhi Kendras through PACS would strengthen PACS as a cooperative organisation besides expanding the reach of quality and affordable medicines in the country: Dr Mandaviya
“More than 10,500 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are operating in the country which are providing more than 1,965 high-quality medicines and 293 surgical and other products at 50 to 90 percent of the cost of branded medicines available in the market”
08 JAN 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation and Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers & Health and Family Welfare addressed the National Mega Conclave on “PACS as Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra”, here today. Shri B L Verma, Minister of State, Ministry of Cooperation was also present.
The conclave was organised with the motto “Sahakar – se – Samriddhi” to highlight the major initiatives taken by the Ministry of Cooperation and progress achieved so far. As per the new model byelaws adopted by the Ministry of Cooperation, the scope of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) has been widened beyond their original function of dealing with agricultural credits in the grassroot level. PACS are now empowered to access many other avenues like opening of Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that “the benefits of the decision to allow PACS to open Jan Aushadhi Kendras will not only be accessed by the cooperative societies but will flow down to the lowest strata of the community”. He pointed out that in the last 9 years, approximately Rs. 26,000 crores of poor people’s money have been saved through the Jan Aushadhi Kendras. Generic medicines are available at 50-90% of market prices at these Kendras, ensuring affordable healthcare.
Shri Amit Shah also shed light on other important initiatives of the Union Government like the Ayushman Bharat initiative, Mission Indradhanush, Jal Jeevan Mission, Digital Health, Malaria Elimination Mission, TB Mukt Bharat Initiative etc. He said that these initiatives have transformed the healthcare landscape of the country. He highlighted that besides improving healthcare infrastructure in the country through PM-ABHIM and providing free health insurance for the poor through AB-PMJAY, the government has also substantially reduced the over-the-counter cost of buying medicines by the expanding the network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras and ensuring the availability of diverse high-quality medicines in these centres. “Medicines for dialysis that costs Rs. 65 are available for only Rs. 5 in Jan Aushadhi Kendras”, he stated.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya informed that “in the first phase, 2,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are planned to be opened through PACS”. He also informed that the Dept. of Pharmaceuticals have already approved more than 2,300 applications from PACS for opening Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country, of which 500 are already functional at present. He stated that “opening Jan Aushadhi Kendras through PACS would strengthen PACS as a cooperative organisation besides expanding the reach of quality and affordable medicines in the country”.
The Union Minister highlighted the merits of the Jan Aushadhi scheme, especially for the poorer section of the society. He stated that “the aim of the Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana is to provide good and affordable medicines to the consumers along with providing them employment opportunities.” “More than 10,500 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are operating in the country which are providing more than 1,965 high-quality medicines and 293 surgical and other products at 50 to 90 percent of the cost of branded medicines available in the market”, he stated.
The Union Ministers presented symbolic certificates of store codes to five PACS representatives from Jammu & Kashmir, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh. The participants comprising of representatives from various PACS across the country expressed their satisfaction on the policies being implemented for PACS and also shared their experiences under the newly adopted model byelaws in the conclave.
Shri Gyanesh Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation; Shri Arunish Chawla, Secretary, Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers; senior officials of the Union Government and representatives of Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana and PACS from across the country were present in the event.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा आणि केंद्रीय रसायने, खते आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडविया यांनी प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था(पीएसी) म्हणून प्रधान मंत्री भारतीय जन औषधी केंद्र” याविषयीच्या भव्य राष्ट्रीय परिषदेला केले संबोधित
प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांना जन औषधी केंद्र उघडण्यासाठी परवानगी देण्याच्या निर्णयाचा लाभ केवळ सहकारी संस्थांपुरताच मर्यादित न राहता समाजातील तळागाळातील घटकांपर्यंत पोहोचेल : अमित शाह
केंद्र सरकारने जन औषधी केंद्रांचे जाळे अधिक विस्तारून तसेच या केंद्रांमध्ये विविध प्रकारच्या उच्च दर्जाच्या औषधांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करून औषधांच्या खरेदीच्या किंमती लक्षणीय रित्या कमी केल्या आहेत
प्राथमिक कृषी संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून जन औषधी केंद्र उघडल्यास सहकारी संस्था म्हणून प्राथमिक कृषी संस्था अधिक बळकट होतील, शिवाय देशभरात गुणवत्तापूर्ण आणि परवडण्याजोगी औषधे सहज उपलब्ध होतील: डॉ. मांडवीय
08 JAN 2024 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 8 जानेवारी 2024
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा आणि केंद्रीय रसायने, खते आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडविया यांनी प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था म्हणून प्रधान मंत्री भारतीय जन औषधी केंद्र” याविषयीच्या भव्य राष्ट्रीय परिषदेला आज संबोधित केले. सहकार मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री बी एल वर्मा हेही यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
सहकार मंत्रालयाने "सहकार से समृद्धी" या ब्रीदवाक्यानुसार हाती घेतलेले महत्वाचे उपक्रम आणि आतापर्यंतच्या कामगिरीवर प्रकाश टाकणे हा या परिषदेचा उद्देश होता. सहकार मंत्रालयाने स्वीकारलेल्या नवीन आदर्श उपनियमांनुसार, प्राथमिक कृषी संस्थांची व्याप्ती तळागाळातील घटकांना कृषी कर्ज देण्याच्या त्यांच्या मूळ कार्यापेक्षा खूप अधिक वाढवण्यात आली आहे. प्राथमिक कृषी संस्थांचे आकाश आता जन औषधी केंद्र उघडण्यासारख्या अनेक नवीन क्षितिजांना गवसणी घालू शकते.
प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांना जन औषधी केंद्र उघडण्यासाठी परवानगी देण्याच्या निर्णयाचा लाभ केवळ सहकारी संस्थांपुरताच मर्यादित न राहता समाजातील तळागाळातील घटकांपर्यंत पोहोचेल, असे अमित शाह यांनी अधोरेखित केले. गेल्या नऊ वर्षात जन औषधी केंद्रांच्या माध्यमातून देशातील गरीब जनतेच्या सुमारे 26,000 कोटी रुपयांची बचत झाली आहे. या केंद्रांमध्ये जेनेरिक औषधें बाजार भावाच्या 50-90% दराने मिळतात आणि सर्वांसाठी परवडण्याजोगी आरोग्यसेवा उपलब्ध होऊ शकते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
अमित शहा यांनी केंद्र सरकारच्या आयुष्मान भारत उपक्रम, मिशन इंद्रधनुष, जल जीवन मिशन, डिजिटल हेल्थ, मलेरिया निर्मूलन मिशन, टीबी मुक्त भारत उपक्रम अशा इतर महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमांवरही प्रकाश टाकला. या उपक्रमांमुळे देशाच्या आरोग्यसेवा क्षेत्राचा कायापालट झाला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. केंद्र सरकारने आयुष्मान भारत उपक्रमाद्वारे देशाच्या आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील पायाभूत सेवा सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा घडवून आणली, प्रधान मंत्री जन आरोग्य योजनेच्या माध्यमातून गरिबांना मोफत आरोग्य सेवा उपलब्ध करून दिल्या आणि इतकेच नव्हे तर केंद्र सरकारने जन औषधी केंद्रांचे जाळे अधिक विस्तारून तसेच या केंद्रांमध्ये विविध प्रकारच्या उच्च दर्जाच्या औषधांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करून औषधांच्या खरेदीच्या किंमती लक्षणीय रीत्या कमी केल्या आहेत. “डायलिसिससाठी आवश्यक असलेले 65 रुपये किमतीचे औषध जन औषधी केंद्रांमध्ये फक्त 5 रुपयात उपलब्ध आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी सांगितले की, “पहिल्या टप्प्यात प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांच्या माध्यमातून 2,000 जन औषधी केंद्रे उघडण्याची योजना आहे”. त्यांनी असेही सांगितले की औषधनिर्माण विभागाने देशात जनऔषधी केंद्रे उघडण्यासाठी पीएसीकडून 2,300 हून अधिक अर्जांना यापूर्वीच मान्यता दिली आहे, त्यापैकी 500 सध्या कार्यरत आहेत. ते म्हणाले की "पीएसीद्वारे जन औषधी केंद्रे उघडल्याने पीएसी एक सहकारी संस्था म्हणून बळकट होईल आणि देशातील दर्जेदार आणि स्वस्त औषधांचा आवाका वाढेल".
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी जनऔषधी योजनेची गुणवत्ता अधोरेखित केली, विशेषत: समाजातील गरीब घटकांसाठी ते म्हणाले की, “ग्राहकांना चांगली आणि स्वस्त औषधे उपलब्ध करून देणे आणि त्यांना रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देणे हे प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधी योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.” "देशात 10,500 हून अधिक जन औषधी केंद्रे कार्यरत आहेत जी 1,965 हून अधिक उच्च दर्जाची औषधे आणि 293 सर्जिकल आणि इतर उत्पादने बाजारात उपलब्ध असलेल्या ब्रँडेड औषधांच्या 50 ते 90 टक्के किमतीत पुरवत आहेत", असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, महाराष्ट्र आणि उत्तर प्रदेशमधील पाच पीएसीएस प्रतिनिधींना स्टोअर कोडची प्रतीकात्मक प्रमाणपत्रे सादर केली. देशभरातील विविध पीएसीच्या प्रतिनिधींचा समावेश असलेल्या सहभागींनी पीएसीसाठी राबविण्यात येत असलेल्या धोरणांबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले आणि परिषदेमध्ये नव्याने स्वीकारलेल्या प्रतीमानाच्या उपनियमांअंतर्गत त्यांचे अनुभव देखील सामायिक केले.
सहकार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव ज्ञानेश कुमार, रसायने आणि खते मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत औषध निर्माण विभागाचे सचिव अरुणीश चावला, तसेच केंद्र सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधी योजनेचे आणि देशभरातील पीएसीचे प्रतिनिधी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.