Ministry of Panchayati Raj
SVAMITVA Scheme wins Best Innovation Award for Innovation Sandbox presentation during Public Policy Dialogues–2024 at Indian School of Business, Hyderabad
SVAMITVA Scheme has been saturated with generation of property cards of all inhabited villages of Haryana, Uttarakhand, Puducherry, Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Goa
Drone survey has been completed in 2.90 lakh villages and 1.66 crore property cards have been prepared for 1.06 lakh villages so far
06 JAN 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj participated in the Innovation Sandbox presentation and showcased the “Digital Transformation Initiatives in Land Governance through SVAMITVA Scheme” detailing the processes followed by States to digitalize land governance systems transparently and efficiently. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been conferred with the prestigious 1st Prize in the Innovation Sandbox presentation for “Digital Transformation Initiatives in Land Governance through SVAMITVA Scheme” at the second annual three-day “Public Policy Dialogues” Conclave of the Bharti Institute of Public Policy (BIPP), Indian School of Business (ISB), Hyderabad during 3rd January – 5th January 2024.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj’s innovative efforts in leveraging technology to enhance the efficacy and accountability in the implementation of SVAMITVA Scheme were acknowledged as outstanding and transformative on previous occasions as well. SVAMITVA Scheme had won the prestigious Gold Prize in National Awards for e-Governance 2023 in the category “Use of Emerging Technology for Providing Citizen-Centric Services” organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions at Indore, Madhya Pradesh in October 2023.
SVAMITVA Scheme was also conferred with the Gold award for the category “Innovative Use of Technology in e-Governance for Digital Transformation” at Digitech Conclave 2023 organized at Goa in August 2023.
Background:
SVAMITVA Scheme of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is a Central Sector Scheme that has significantly contributed to the empowerment of rural communities in India. By leveraging cutting-edge drone surveys and GIS mapping technology, the scheme ensures accurate demarcation of land parcels, thereby mitigating disputes and providing individuals with property records of rights i.e. SVAMITVA Property Cards, thereby facilitating monetization of properties, enabling bank loans and comprehensive village-level planning. This integration of technology not only streamlines the documentation process but also marks a significant step towards a more transparent and efficient land administration system, fostering socio-economic progress in rural areas.
The SVAMITVA Scheme (https://svamitva.nic.in) stands out as a ground-breaking initiative that harnesses innovation and new technologies to transform the landscape of land ownership in rural India. The Scheme has been recognized and received awards on various platforms since its launch by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 24th April, 2020.
The scheme with target year of completion of its implementation 2024–25, has achieved many milestones. The drone survey has been completed in 2.90 lakh villages and 1.66 crore property cards have been prepared for 1.06 lakh villages so far. The scheme has been saturated with generation of property cards of all inhabited villages of Haryana, Uttarakhand, Puducherry, Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Goa.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
स्वामित्व योजना को इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस, हैदराबाद में लोक नीति संवाद-2024 के दौरान नवाचार सैंडबॉक्स प्रस्तुति के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ नवाचार पुरस्कार मिला
हरियाणा, उत्तराखंड, पुद्दुचेरी, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह और गोवा के सभी गांवों में संपत्ति कार्ड बनाने के साथ स्वारमित्वस योजना पूर्ण
2.90 लाख गांवों में ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण संपन्न और अब तक 1.06 लाख गांवों के लिए 1.66 करोड़ संपत्ति कार्ड तैयार
06 JAN 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने नवाचार सैंडबॉक्स प्रस्तुति में भाग लिया और "स्वामित्व योजना के माध्यम से भूमि प्रबंधन में डिजिटल परिवर्तन पहल" का प्रदर्शन किया। इस प्रदर्शन में राज्यों द्वारा भूमि प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को पारदर्शी और कुशलता से डिजिटल बनाने के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली प्रक्रियाओं का विवरण दिया गया। भारती इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पब्लिक पॉलिसी (बीआईपीपी), इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस (आईएसबी), हैदराबाद में 3 जनवरी - 5 जनवरी 2024 के दौरान आयोजित दूसरे वार्षिक तीन दिवसीय "लोक नीति संवाद" सम्‍मेलन में "स्वामित्व योजना के माध्यम से भूमि प्रबंधन में डिजिटल परिवर्तन पहल" के लिए नवाचार सैंडबॉक्स प्रस्तुति में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय को प्रतिष्ठित प्रथम पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है।
स्वामित्व योजना के कार्यान्वयन में प्रभावकारिता और जवाबदेही बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अभिनव प्रयासों को पिछले अवसरों पर भी उत्कृष्ट और परिवर्तनकारी माना गया था। स्वामित्व योजना को कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा अक्टूबर 2023 में इंदौर, मध्य प्रदेश में आयोजित "नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग" श्रेणी में ई-गवर्नेंस 2023 के राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों में प्रतिष्ठित स्वर्ण पुरस्कार मिला था।
स्वामित्व योजना को अगस्त 2023 में गोवा में आयोजित डिजिटेक कॉन्क्लेव 2023 में "डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए ई-गवर्नेंस में प्रौद्योगिकी के अभिनव उपयोग" श्रेणी के लिए स्वर्ण पुरस्कार से भी सम्मानित किया गया था।
पृष्ठभूमि:
स्वामित्व योजना पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की एक केंद्रीय योजना है जिसने भारत में ग्रामीण समुदायों के सशक्तिकरण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। अत्याधुनिक ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण और जीआईएस मैपिंग तकनीक का लाभ उठाते हुए इस योजना के अंतर्गत भूमि पार्सल का सटीक सीमांकन सुनिश्चित किया जाता है जिससे विवादों को कम किया जाता है और लोगों को अधिकारों के संपत्ति रिकॉर्ड यानी स्वामित्व संपत्ति कार्ड प्रदान किए जाते हैं। इससे संपत्तियों के मुद्रीकरण की सुविधा मिलती है, बैंक ऋण और व्यापक गांव- स्तरीय योजना को सक्षम किया जाता है। प्रौद्योगिकी का ऐसा इस्‍तेमाल न केवल दस्तावेज़ीकरण प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करता है, बल्कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने वाली अधिक पारदर्शी और कुशल भूमि प्रबंधन प्रणाली की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम भी है।
स्‍वामित्‍व योजना (https://svamitva.nic.in) एक अभूतपूर्व पहल है जो ग्रामीण भारत में भूमि स्वामित्व के परिदृश्य को बदलने के लिए नवाचार और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करती है। इसका शुभारंभ प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 24 अप्रैल, 2020 को किया था। इसके बाद से इस योजना को विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों पर मान्यता मिली है और कई पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुए हैं।
कार्यान्वयन के पूरा होने के लक्ष्य वर्ष 2024-25 वाली इस योजना ने कई उपलब्धि हासिल की हैं। 2.90 लाख गांवों में ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण का कार्य संपन्‍न हो चुका है और अब तक 1.06 लाख गांवों में 1.66 करोड़ संपत्ति कार्ड तैयार किए जा चुके हैं। इस योजना के अन्‍तर्गत हरियाणा, उत्तराखंड, पुद्दुचेरी, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह और गोवा के सभी गांवों में संपत्ति कार्ड बनाने का कार्य संपन्‍न हो चुका है।