Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and United States for International Development/India (USAID/India) for supporting Indian Railways to achieve Mission Net Zero Carbon Emission
05 JAN 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today was apprised of signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and United States for International Development/India (USAID/India) on June 14, 2023 for supporting Indian Railways to achieve Mission Net Zero Carbon Emission by 2030.
The MoU provides a platform for Indian Railways to interact and share the latest developments and knowledge in the railway sector. The MoU facilitates utility modernization, advanced energy solutions and systems, regional energy and market integration and private sector participation and engagement, training and seminars/workshops focusing on specific technology areas like Renewable Energy, energy efficiency and other interactions for knowledge sharing.
Earlier, USAID/India had also worked with IR focused on deployment of rooftop solar across railway platforms.
The MoU signed by Indian Railways with United States Agency for International Development/India is for enabling energy self-sufficiency with the following understanding:
1. Both the Participants intend to jointly work broadly on the following key activity areas with details to be agreed separately:
1. Long-term energy planning including clean energy for Indian Railways.
2. Develop an Energy Efficiency Policy and Action Plan for Indian Railway Buildings.
3. Planning for clean energy procurement to achieve Indian Railway’s net-zero vision.
4. Technical support for addressing regulatory and implementation barriers.
5. Bid design and bid management support for system-friendly, large-scale renewable procurement.
6. Supporting Indian Railways in the promotion of e-mobility.
7. Collaboratively host event, conferences, and capacity-building programs in the mentioned identified areas.
1. Either participant may request in writing a revision, modification or amendment to all or any part of this MoU. Any revision, modification or amendment approved by the Participants will form part of the revised MoU. Such revision, modification or amendment will come into effect on such date as may be determined by the Participants.
2. This Memorandum of Understanding is effective as of the date of signing and is expected to continue for a period of five year or until the effective end of South Asia Regional Energy Partnership (SAREP) whichever period is shorter.
Impact:
The MoU has been signed to support India Railways in achieving Mission Net Zero Carbon Emission (NZCE) by 2030. This will help Indian Railways to reduce dependence on imported fuel such as Diesel, Coal etc. Deployment of Renewable Energy (RE) plants will give fillip to RE technology in the country. This will help in development of local ecosystem which subsequently gives boost to local product development.
Expenditure involved:
Technical assistance for the services under this MoU is intended to be provided by USAID under the SAREP initiative. This MoU is not an obligation of funds or a commitment of any kind, and it is non-binding. This does not involve any financial commitment from Indian Railways.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
मन्त्रीपरिषद्ले मिशन नेट शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनलाई हासिल गर्नका लागि भारतीय रेलवेको सहयोग गर्न भारत र संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिकाबीच अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय विकास / भारत (यूएसएआईडी / भारत) बीच एक सम्झौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) मा हस्ताक्षर गर्न मजुरी दियो।
05 JAN 2024 1:14PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा भएको केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीपरिषद्लाई आज 14 जून, 2023 मा मिशन नेट शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनलाई 2020 सम्म हासिल गर्न भारतीय रेलवेलाई सहयोग गर्नका लागि भारत र संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिकाको अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय विकास / भारत (यूएसएआईडी / भारत) बीच सम्झौता पत्रमा हस्ताक्षर गर्ने जानकारी गराइएको छ।
एमओयूले भारतीय रेलवेलाई रेलवे क्षेत्रमा नवीनतम विकास र ज्ञानलाई साझा गर्ने र साझा गर्नका लागि एक मञ्च प्रदान गर्दछ। एमओयूले उपयोगिता आधुनिकीकरण, उन्नत ऊर्जा समाधान र प्रणाली, क्षेत्रीय ऊर्जा र बजार एकीकरण अनि निजी क्षेत्रको सहभागिता र संलग्नता, प्रशिक्षण र सेमिनार / कार्यशालाहरू जस्तै नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा दक्षता र ज्ञान साझेदारी गर्नका लागि अन्य अन्तरक्रियाजस्ता विशिष्ट प्रविधि क्षेत्रहरूमा ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्ने सुविधा प्रदान गर्दछ।
यसभन्दा अघि, यूएसएआईडी / भारतले पनि रेलवे प्लेटफार्महरूमा रूफटप सोलारको प्रयोगमा ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्दै आईआरको साथमा काम गरेको थियो।
भारतीय रेलवेद्वारा युनाइटेड स्टेट्स एजेन्सी फर इन्टरनेशनल डेभलपमेन्ट / भारतसँग हस्ताक्षर गरिएको सम्झौता ज्ञापन निम्नलिखित बुझाइका साथ ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरतालाई सक्षम बनाउनको लागि हो:
1. दुवै सहभागीले निम्नलिखिता मुख्य गतिविधि क्षेत्रहरूमा विस्तृत रूपमा काम गर्ने इच्छा राखेका छन् जसमा छुट्टाछुट्टै सहमत हुनेछन्:
1. भारतीय रेलवेका लागि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा सहित दीर्घकालीन ऊर्जा योजना।
2. भारतीय रेलवे भवनहरूको लागि ऊर्जा दक्षता नीति र कार्य योजना विकास गर्ने।
3. भारतीय रेलवेको नेट-शून्य दृष्टिकोण प्राप्त गर्नका लागि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा खरिदको योजना बनायो।
4. विनियामक र कार्यान्वयन बाधाहरूलाई सम्बोधन गर्न प्राविधिक सहयोग।
5. प्रणाली-अनुकूल, ठूला-ठूला नवीकरणीय खरिदका लागि बोली डिजाइन र बोली प्रबन्धन समर्थन।
6. ई-मोबिलिटीलाई बढ़ावा दिनमा भारतीय रेलवेलाई सहयोग गर्नु।
7. उल्लिखित चिन्हित गरिएका क्षेत्रहरूमा सहयोगात्मक रूपमा कार्यक्रम, सम्मेलन र क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमहरूको आयोजना गर्नु।
1. कुनै पनि सहभागीले यस एमओयूका सबै वा कुनै अंशमा संशोधन, परिमार्जन वा संशोधन गर्न लिखित रूपमा अनुरोध गर्न सक्छन्। सहभागीहरूले अनुमोदन गरेको कुनै पनि संशोधन, परिमार्जन वा संशोधन संशोधित एमओयूको अंश बन्नेछ। यस्तो संशोधन, परिमार्जन वा संशोधन सहभागीहरूले निर्धारण गरेको मितिदेखि लागू हुनेछ।
2. यो सम्झौता ज्ञापन हस्ताक्षर भएको मितिदेखि प्रभावकारी छ र यसको पाँच वर्षको अवधिसम्म वा दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय ऊर्जा साझेदारी (एसएआईईपी) को प्रभावकारी अन्त्यसम्म, जुनै पनि अवधि कम छ,जारी रहने अपेक्षा गरिएको छ।
प्रभाव:
2030 सम्म मिशन नेट शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन (एनजेडसीई) हासिल गर्न भारतीय रेलवेलाई सहयोग गर्नका लागि एमओयूमा हस्ताक्षर गरिएको छ। यसले भारतीय रेलवेलाई डिजेल, कोइला आदि जस्ता आयातित इन्धनमा निर्भरता कम गर्न मद्दत गर्नेछ। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) संयन्त्रहरूको प्रयोगले देशमा आरई प्रविधिमा भर पर्छ। यसले स्थानीय पारिस्थितिकी तन्त्रको विकासमा मद्दत गर्नेछ जसले पछि स्थानीय उत्पादको विकासलाई बढावा दिनेछ।
सम्मिलित व्यय:
यस एमओयू अन्तर्गतका सेवाहरूको लागि प्राविधिक सहयोग एसएआरईपी पहल अन्तर्गत यूएसएआईडीले उपलब्ध गराउने उद्देश्य राखेको छ। यो एमओयू कोषको दायित्व वा कुनै पनि प्रकारको प्रतिबद्धता होइन र यो गैर बाध्यकारी छ। यसमा भारतीय रेलवेको कुनै पनि वित्तीय प्रतिबद्धता सामेल छैन।