Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and United States for International Development/India (USAID/India) for supporting Indian Railways to achieve Mission Net Zero Carbon Emission
05 JAN 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today was apprised of signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and United States for International Development/India (USAID/India) on June 14, 2023 for supporting Indian Railways to achieve Mission Net Zero Carbon Emission by 2030.
The MoU provides a platform for Indian Railways to interact and share the latest developments and knowledge in the railway sector. The MoU facilitates utility modernization, advanced energy solutions and systems, regional energy and market integration and private sector participation and engagement, training and seminars/workshops focusing on specific technology areas like Renewable Energy, energy efficiency and other interactions for knowledge sharing.
Earlier, USAID/India had also worked with IR focused on deployment of rooftop solar across railway platforms.
The MoU signed by Indian Railways with United States Agency for International Development/India is for enabling energy self-sufficiency with the following understanding:
1. Both the Participants intend to jointly work broadly on the following key activity areas with details to be agreed separately:
1. Long-term energy planning including clean energy for Indian Railways.
2. Develop an Energy Efficiency Policy and Action Plan for Indian Railway Buildings.
3. Planning for clean energy procurement to achieve Indian Railway’s net-zero vision.
4. Technical support for addressing regulatory and implementation barriers.
5. Bid design and bid management support for system-friendly, large-scale renewable procurement.
6. Supporting Indian Railways in the promotion of e-mobility.
7. Collaboratively host event, conferences, and capacity-building programs in the mentioned identified areas.
1. Either participant may request in writing a revision, modification or amendment to all or any part of this MoU. Any revision, modification or amendment approved by the Participants will form part of the revised MoU. Such revision, modification or amendment will come into effect on such date as may be determined by the Participants.
2. This Memorandum of Understanding is effective as of the date of signing and is expected to continue for a period of five year or until the effective end of South Asia Regional Energy Partnership (SAREP) whichever period is shorter.
Impact:
The MoU has been signed to support India Railways in achieving Mission Net Zero Carbon Emission (NZCE) by 2030. This will help Indian Railways to reduce dependence on imported fuel such as Diesel, Coal etc. Deployment of Renewable Energy (RE) plants will give fillip to RE technology in the country. This will help in development of local ecosystem which subsequently gives boost to local product development.
Expenditure involved:
Technical assistance for the services under this MoU is intended to be provided by USAID under the SAREP initiative. This MoU is not an obligation of funds or a commitment of any kind, and it is non-binding. This does not involve any financial commitment from Indian Railways.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றம் இல்லாத நிலையை அடைய இந்திய ரயில்வேக்கு உதவி செய்ய சர்வதேச மேம்பாட்டு இந்தியாவுக்கான அமெரிக்கா- இந்தியா இடையிலான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
05 JAN 2024 1:14PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றம் இல்லாத நிலையை அடைய இந்திய ரயில்வேக்கு உதவி செய்ய 2023 ஜூன் 14 அன்று இந்தியாவிற்கும் அமெரிக்காவிற்கும் இடையே சர்வதேச வளர்ச்சிக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது குறித்து தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் , ரயில்வே துறையில் சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றங்கள் மற்றும் அறிவைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கு இந்திய ரயில்வேக்கு ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது. இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் பயன்பாட்டு நவீனமயமாக்கல், மேம்பட்ட எரிசக்தி தீர்வுகள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகள், பிராந்திய எரிசக்தி மற்றும் சந்தை ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, தனியார் துறை பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் ஈடுபாடு, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி போன்ற குறிப்பிட்ட தொழில்நுட்பப் பகுதிகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட பயிற்சி, ஆற்றல் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் அறிவுப் பகிர்வுக்கான பிற தொடர்புகள், கருத்தரங்குகள் / பட்டறைகளை எளிதாக்குகிறது.
தாக்கம்:
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் டீசல், நிலக்கரி போன்ற இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட எரிபொருளைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைக்க இந்திய ரயில்வேக்கு உதவும். புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி (RE) ஆலைகளை நிறுவுவது நாட்டில் இதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும். இது உள்ளூர் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்த உதவும்.
செலவுகள்:
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் சேவைகளுக்கான தொழில்நுட்ப உதவிகள் எஸ்ஏஆர்இபி முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் யுஎஸ்ஏஐடி நிறுவனத்தால் வழங்க உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் நிதிப் பொறுப்போ எந்த வகையான அர்ப்பணிப்போ இல்லை. இது கட்டுப்பாடற்றது. இதில் இந்திய ரயில்வேயிடமிருந்து எந்த நிதி அர்ப்பணிப்பும் இல்லை.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1993367