Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and United States for International Development/India (USAID/India) for supporting Indian Railways to achieve Mission Net Zero Carbon Emission
05 JAN 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today was apprised of signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and United States for International Development/India (USAID/India) on June 14, 2023 for supporting Indian Railways to achieve Mission Net Zero Carbon Emission by 2030.
The MoU provides a platform for Indian Railways to interact and share the latest developments and knowledge in the railway sector. The MoU facilitates utility modernization, advanced energy solutions and systems, regional energy and market integration and private sector participation and engagement, training and seminars/workshops focusing on specific technology areas like Renewable Energy, energy efficiency and other interactions for knowledge sharing.
Earlier, USAID/India had also worked with IR focused on deployment of rooftop solar across railway platforms.
The MoU signed by Indian Railways with United States Agency for International Development/India is for enabling energy self-sufficiency with the following understanding:
1. Both the Participants intend to jointly work broadly on the following key activity areas with details to be agreed separately:
1. Long-term energy planning including clean energy for Indian Railways.
2. Develop an Energy Efficiency Policy and Action Plan for Indian Railway Buildings.
3. Planning for clean energy procurement to achieve Indian Railway’s net-zero vision.
4. Technical support for addressing regulatory and implementation barriers.
5. Bid design and bid management support for system-friendly, large-scale renewable procurement.
6. Supporting Indian Railways in the promotion of e-mobility.
7. Collaboratively host event, conferences, and capacity-building programs in the mentioned identified areas.
1. Either participant may request in writing a revision, modification or amendment to all or any part of this MoU. Any revision, modification or amendment approved by the Participants will form part of the revised MoU. Such revision, modification or amendment will come into effect on such date as may be determined by the Participants.
2. This Memorandum of Understanding is effective as of the date of signing and is expected to continue for a period of five year or until the effective end of South Asia Regional Energy Partnership (SAREP) whichever period is shorter.
Impact:
The MoU has been signed to support India Railways in achieving Mission Net Zero Carbon Emission (NZCE) by 2030. This will help Indian Railways to reduce dependence on imported fuel such as Diesel, Coal etc. Deployment of Renewable Energy (RE) plants will give fillip to RE technology in the country. This will help in development of local ecosystem which subsequently gives boost to local product development.
Expenditure involved:
Technical assistance for the services under this MoU is intended to be provided by USAID under the SAREP initiative. This MoU is not an obligation of funds or a commitment of any kind, and it is non-binding. This does not involve any financial commitment from Indian Railways.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਸਟੇਟਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਫਾਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ/ਭਾਰਤ (ਯੂਐੱਸਏਆਈਡੀ/ਭਾਰਤ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੈੱਟ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
05 JAN 2024 1:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਸਟੇਟਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਫਾਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ/ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਯੂਐੱਸਏਆਈਡੀ/ਭਾਰਤ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੈੱਟ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ 14 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ, ਉੱਨਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਹੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ/ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਆਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਯੂਐੱਸਏਆਈਡੀ/ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਈਆਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਛੱਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਸਟੇਟਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਫਾਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ/ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਨ:
1. ਦੋਵੇਂ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ' ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ:
1. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਈ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਲੰਬੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ।
2. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
3. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟ-ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।
4. ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ।
5. ਸਿਸਟਮ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ, ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਮਰਥਨ।
6. ਈ-ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
7. ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਈਵੈਂਟ, ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਾ।
1. ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਇਸ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਣ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਜਾਂ ਸੋਧ ਲਈ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ, ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਜਾਂ ਸੋਧ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣੇਗੀ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ, ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਜਾਂ ਸੋਧ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
2. ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਜਾਂ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ (ਐੱਸਏਆਰਈਪੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਅੰਤ, ਜੋ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੋਵੇ, ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
2030 ਤੱਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੈੱਟ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਐਮੀਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਜ਼ੈਡਸੀਈ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ, ਕੋਲਾ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਈਂਧਣ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ (ਆਰਈ) ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਖਰਚੇ:
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਐੱਸਏਆਰਈਪੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੂਐੱਸਏਆਈਡੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਬੰਧਨਕਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।