Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Kavaratti’s First On-grid Solar Power Plant with state-of-the-art Battery Energy Storage System projected to save Rs. 250 crores, reduce diesel consumption by 190 lakh litres and offset 58,000 tonnes of carbon emissions
04 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic milestone for Lakshadweep, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation on January 3, 2024, the solar power plant at Kavaratti, which is the region's first on-grid solar project with state-of-the-art Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) technology. Together, these two installations of Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) have a combined solar capacity of 1.7 MW and an advanced 1.4 MWh battery storage facility.
A matter of monumental stride towards sustainable energy solutions for the archipelago, the solar power plant will help reduce dependency on the Diesel-based Power Generation plant at Kavaratti. The Lakshadweep Energy Development Agency (LEDA) will now harness power from these solar plants, marking a pivotal shift from diesel-based power to a sustainable, eco-friendly energy source for the region.
Over the anticipated technical lifespan, the initiative is projected to yield commercial savings of approximately Rs. 250 crores. The substantial reduction of diesel consumption by up to 190 lakh litres and the offsetting of 58,000 tonnes of carbon dioxide emissions underscore its profound significance in promoting green energy and fostering a cleaner and more sustainable future for Lakshadweep.
The Engineering, Procurement & Construction (EPC) expertise for the project has been provided by SunSource Energy.
Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI), a Miniratna Category-I Central Public Sector Unit under the administrative control of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India, is engaged in promotion and development of various renewable energy resources, especially Solar and Wind energy, renewable energy (RE) - based storage systems, trading of power, R&D as well as RE-based products like Green Hydrogen, Green Ammonia and RE-powered electric vehicles.
The company is one of the nodal agencies for implementation of a number of schemes of MNRE. The company also has a Category 1 power trading license and is active in this domain through trading of Solar/Wind/Hybrid/RTC/BSES power from projects set up under the schemes being implemented by it.

నూతన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అధునాతన బ్యాటరీ శక్తి నిల్వ వ్యవస్థతో కవరత్తిలో మొదటి గ్రిడ్ అనుసంధానిత సౌర విద్యుత్‌ ప్లాంట్ ప్రారంభం; ఇది రూ.250 కోట్లు ఆదా చేస్తుందని, 190 లక్షల లీటర్ల డీజిల్ వినియోగాన్ని & 58,000 టన్నుల కర్బన ఉద్గారాలను తగ్గిస్తుందని అంచనా
04 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
లక్షద్వీప్‌ ఇంధన అవసరాలు తీర్చడంలో చారిత్రాత్మక అడుగు పడింది. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, జనవరి 3, 2024న, కవరత్తిలోని సౌర విద్యుత్‌ కేంద్రాన్ని జాతికి అంకితం చేశారు. అధునాతన బ్యాటరీ శక్తి నిల్వ వ్యవస్థ (బెస్‌) సాంకేతికతతో కూడిన ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు, లక్షద్వీప్‌లో మొదటి గ్రిడ్ అనుసంధానిత సౌర విద్యుత్‌ ప్రాజెక్టు. ఈ రెండు వ్యవస్థలకు 1.7 మెగావాట్ల సౌర విద్యుత్‌ సామర్థ్యం, 1.4 మెగావాట్‌ హవర్స్‌ బ్యాటరీ నిల్వ సామర్థ్యం ఉన్నాయి.
ద్వీపం కోసం తీసుకొచ్చిన స్థిరమైన శక్తి పరిష్కారాల్లో ఇది గొప్ప పురోగతి. సౌర విద్యుత్‌ కేంద్రం వల్ల, కవరత్తిలోని డీజిల్ ఆధారిత విద్యుత్‌ ఉత్పత్తి ప్లాంట్‌పై ఆధారపడటం తగ్గుతుంది. లక్షద్వీప్ ఎనర్జీ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీ (లెడా) ఇప్పుడు సౌర విద్యుత్‌ కేంద్రం ఉత్పత్తి చేసే శక్తిని వినియోగించుకుంటుంది.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు అంచనా జీవితకాలంలో సుమారుగా రూ.250 కోట్లు ఆదా అవుతాయని, 190 లక్షల లీటర్ల వరకు డీజిల్ వినియోగం & 58,000 టన్నుల కార్బన ఉద్గారాలు తగ్గుతాయని అంచనా వేశారు. అంతేకాదు, లక్షద్వీప్‌కు హరిత ఇంధనాన్ని, పరిశుభ్రమైన, మరింత స్థిరమైన భవిష్యత్తును ఇవ్వడంలో ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ప్రాముఖ్యత సంతరించుకుంది.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు కోసం ప్రణాళిక, సేకరణ & నిర్మాణం (ఈపీసీ) నైపుణ్యాన్ని సన్‌సోర్స్ ఎనర్జీ అందించింది.
కేంద్ర నూతన & పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన శాఖ (ఎంఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఈ) ఆధ్వర్యంలో పని చేసే మినీరత్న విభాగం-I సంస్థ సోలార్ ఎనర్జీ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (ఎస్‌ఈసీఐ). వివిధ పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన వనరుల ప్రోత్సాహం, అభివృద్ధిలో పాల్గొంటోంది. ముఖ్యంగా, సౌర, పవన, పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి-ఆధారిత ఇంధన నిల్వ వ్యవస్థలు, విద్యుత్‌ వ్యాపారం, ఆర్‌&డీ, గ్రీన్ హైడ్రోజన్, హరిత అమ్మోనియా, ఆర్‌ఈ-ఆధారిత ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాలు వంటి వాటిని అభివృద్ధి చేస్తోంది.
కేంద్ర నూతన & పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన శాఖకు చెందిన అనేక పథకాల అమలు కోసం ఉన్న నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీల్లో ఎస్‌ఈసీఐ ఒకటి. దీనికి కేటగిరీ 1 విద్యుత్‌ వ్యాపార అనుమతి కూడా ఉంది. సౌర/పవన/హైబ్రిడ్/ఆర్‌టీసీ/బీఎస్‌ఈఎస్ విద్యుత్‌ వ్యాపారంలో ఈ కంపెనీ చురుగ్గా ఉంది.