Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Kavaratti’s First On-grid Solar Power Plant with state-of-the-art Battery Energy Storage System projected to save Rs. 250 crores, reduce diesel consumption by 190 lakh litres and offset 58,000 tonnes of carbon emissions
04 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic milestone for Lakshadweep, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation on January 3, 2024, the solar power plant at Kavaratti, which is the region's first on-grid solar project with state-of-the-art Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) technology. Together, these two installations of Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) have a combined solar capacity of 1.7 MW and an advanced 1.4 MWh battery storage facility.
A matter of monumental stride towards sustainable energy solutions for the archipelago, the solar power plant will help reduce dependency on the Diesel-based Power Generation plant at Kavaratti. The Lakshadweep Energy Development Agency (LEDA) will now harness power from these solar plants, marking a pivotal shift from diesel-based power to a sustainable, eco-friendly energy source for the region.
Over the anticipated technical lifespan, the initiative is projected to yield commercial savings of approximately Rs. 250 crores. The substantial reduction of diesel consumption by up to 190 lakh litres and the offsetting of 58,000 tonnes of carbon dioxide emissions underscore its profound significance in promoting green energy and fostering a cleaner and more sustainable future for Lakshadweep.
The Engineering, Procurement & Construction (EPC) expertise for the project has been provided by SunSource Energy.
Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI), a Miniratna Category-I Central Public Sector Unit under the administrative control of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India, is engaged in promotion and development of various renewable energy resources, especially Solar and Wind energy, renewable energy (RE) - based storage systems, trading of power, R&D as well as RE-based products like Green Hydrogen, Green Ammonia and RE-powered electric vehicles.
The company is one of the nodal agencies for implementation of a number of schemes of MNRE. The company also has a Category 1 power trading license and is active in this domain through trading of Solar/Wind/Hybrid/RTC/BSES power from projects set up under the schemes being implemented by it.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ਼ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਾਲਾ ਕਾਵਾਰੱਤੀ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਆਨ-ਗਰਿੱਡ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ 250 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਕਰਨ, ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਨੂੰ 190 ਲੱਖ ਲੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ 58,000 ਟਨ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ
04 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 3 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਕਾਵਾਰੱਤੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ਼ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਬੀਈਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਆਨ-ਗਰਿੱਡ ਸੋਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੈ। ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਡ (ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ) ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋ ਸਥਾਪਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ 1.7 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸੌਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਨਤ 1.4 ਐੱਮਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਹੈ।
ਦੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਊਰਜਾ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ, ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਕਾਵਾਰੱਤੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਪਾਵਰ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਐੱਲਈਡੀਏ) ਹੁਣ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਾਵਰ ਤੋਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 250 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ 190 ਲੱਖ ਲੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਮੀ ਅਤੇ 58,000 ਟਨ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਡਾਈਆਕਸਾਈਡ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਾਟ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ (ਈਪੀਸੀ) ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਸਨਸੋਰਸ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਡ (ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ), ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਨੀਰਤਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ-1 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਇਕਾਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਣ ਊਰਜਾ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ (ਆਰਈ) - ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਿਸਟਮ, ਪਾਵਰ ਟਰੇਡਿੰਗ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਰਈ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਅਮੋਨੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਈ-ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਕੋਲ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ 1 ਪਾਵਰ ਟਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਲਰ/ਵਿੰਡ/ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ/ਆਰਟੀਸੀ/ਬੀਐੱਸਈਐੱਸ ਪਾਵਰ ਟਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹੈ।