Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Kavaratti’s First On-grid Solar Power Plant with state-of-the-art Battery Energy Storage System projected to save Rs. 250 crores, reduce diesel consumption by 190 lakh litres and offset 58,000 tonnes of carbon emissions
04 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic milestone for Lakshadweep, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation on January 3, 2024, the solar power plant at Kavaratti, which is the region's first on-grid solar project with state-of-the-art Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) technology. Together, these two installations of Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) have a combined solar capacity of 1.7 MW and an advanced 1.4 MWh battery storage facility.
A matter of monumental stride towards sustainable energy solutions for the archipelago, the solar power plant will help reduce dependency on the Diesel-based Power Generation plant at Kavaratti. The Lakshadweep Energy Development Agency (LEDA) will now harness power from these solar plants, marking a pivotal shift from diesel-based power to a sustainable, eco-friendly energy source for the region.
Over the anticipated technical lifespan, the initiative is projected to yield commercial savings of approximately Rs. 250 crores. The substantial reduction of diesel consumption by up to 190 lakh litres and the offsetting of 58,000 tonnes of carbon dioxide emissions underscore its profound significance in promoting green energy and fostering a cleaner and more sustainable future for Lakshadweep.
The Engineering, Procurement & Construction (EPC) expertise for the project has been provided by SunSource Energy.
Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI), a Miniratna Category-I Central Public Sector Unit under the administrative control of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India, is engaged in promotion and development of various renewable energy resources, especially Solar and Wind energy, renewable energy (RE) - based storage systems, trading of power, R&D as well as RE-based products like Green Hydrogen, Green Ammonia and RE-powered electric vehicles.
The company is one of the nodal agencies for implementation of a number of schemes of MNRE. The company also has a Category 1 power trading license and is active in this domain through trading of Solar/Wind/Hybrid/RTC/BSES power from projects set up under the schemes being implemented by it.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
کاوارتی کا پہلا آن گرڈ سولر پاور پلانٹ جس میں جدید ترین بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم ہے ،اس سے 250 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہونے کاتخمینہ ہے، ڈیزل کی کھپت 190 لاکھ لیٹر تک کم ہوجائے گی اور 58,000 ٹن کاربن اخراج کم ہوجائے گا
04 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
لکشدیپ کے لیے ایک تاریخی سنگ میل کے طور پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 3 جنوری 2024 کو کاوارتی میں شمسی توانائی کے ایک پلانٹ کو ملک کے نام وقف کیا، جو کہ جدید ترین بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم (بی ای ایس ایس) ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ خطے کا پہلا آن گرڈ سولر پروجیکٹ ہے۔ سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ(ایس ای سی آئی) کی ان دو تنصیبات کو ایک ساتھ ملا کر 1.7 میگاواٹ کی شمسی صلاحیت اور 1.4 میگاواٹ بیٹری اسٹوریج کی جدید سہولت حاصل ہے۔
جزیرہ نماخطے کے لیے پائیدار توانائی کے حل کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت کے طور پرشمسی توانائی کا پلانٹ کاوارتی میں ڈیزل پر مبنی بجلی گھروں پر انحصارکو کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ لکشدیپ توانائی ترقیاتی ایجنسی (ایل ای ڈی اے) اب ان سولر پلانٹوں سے بجلی کا استعمال کرے گی، جو ڈیزل پر مبنی بجلی سے خطے کے لیے پائیدار، ماحول دوست توانائی کے ذریعہ کی طرف ایک اہم تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرے گی۔
متوقع تکنیکی مدت کے دوران، اس پہل سے تقریباً 250 کروڑروپے کی تجارتی بچت حاصل ہونے کا امکان ہے۔اس سے ڈیزل کی کھپت میں 190 لاکھ لیٹر تک کی خاطر خواہ کمی واقع ہوگی اور 58,000 ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کااخراج کم ہوگا،نیزیہ پہل ماحولیات کے لئےسازگار توانائی کو فروغ دینے اور لکشدیپ کے لیے صاف ستھرے اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کو فروغ دینے میں اس کی گہری اہمیت کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کے لیے انجینئرنگ، خریداری اور تعمیراتی (ای پی سی) کی مہارت سن سورس انرجی نے فراہم کی ہے۔
سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ(ایس ای سی آئی)، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت(ایم این آر ای)، حکومت ہند کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ایک منی رتن زمرہ-I کی مرکزی سیکٹرکی سرکاری کمپنی ہے۔یہ کمپنی قابل تجدید توانائی کے مختلف وسائل ،خاص طور پر شمسی اوربادی توانائی، قابل تجدید توانائی(آر ای) پر مبنی اسٹوریج نظام، بجلی کی تجارت،تحقیق و ترقی کےساتھ ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی پر مبنی مصنوعات جیسے گرین ہائیڈروجن، گرین امونیا اورقابل تجدید توانائی سے چلنے والی الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کےفروغ اور ترقی میں مصروف عمل ہے۔
یہ کمپنی نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت(ایم این آر ای) کی متعدد اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ کمپنی کے پاس زمرہ اول کاپاور ٹریڈنگ لائسنس بھی ہے اور وہ اس شعبے میں سولر/بادی/ہائبرڈ/آر ٹی سی/بی ایس ای ایس پاور کی ٹریڈنگ کے ذریعے اس کی طرف سے لاگو کی جانے والی اسکیموں کے تحت قائم کردہ پروجیکٹس کے ساتھ سرگرم عمل ہے۔