وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تمل ناڈو کے تروچراپلی میں ترقیاتی کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے اور افتتاح کئے جانے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
02 JAN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
تمل ناڈو کے گورنر جناب آر این روی جی، وزیر اعلیٰ ایم کے اسٹالن جی، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی جیوتر آدتیہ سندھیا جی اور اسی سر زمین سے تعلق رکھنے والے میرے ساتھی ایل مروگن جی، تمل ناڈو حکومت کے وزراء، ارکان پارلیمنٹ اور ارکان اسمبلی اور تمل ناڈو کے میرے پریوار جنوں!
ونکّم!
ییند تمل کڑمبمے، مدلل انگل انے ورکّم 2024پتّانڈ نل والتھکّل
میری خواہش ہے کہ سال 2024 ء سبھی کے لئے پر امن اور خوشحالی کا باعث ہو۔ میرے لئے یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ سال 2024 ء میں ، میرا پہلا عوامی پروگرام تمل ناڈو میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آج کے تقریباً 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ تمل ناڈو کی ترقی کو مستحکم کریں گے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں روڈویز، ریلویز ، بندرگاہیں، ہوائی اڈّے، توانائی سے متعلق پروجیکٹ اور ایک پیٹرولیم پائپ لائن شامل ہے ۔ میں ان پروجیکٹوں کے لئے آپ کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ان میں سے کئی پروجیکٹ سفر میں آسانی کو فروغ دیں گے اور روزگار کے ہزاروں مواقع بھی پیدا کریں گے۔
ساتھیو ،
سال 2023 ء کے آخری چند ہفتے تمل ناڈو کے بہت سے لوگوں کے لیے مشکل تھے۔ شدید بارشوں کی وجہ سے ہم نے اپنے بہت سے ہم وطنوں کو کھو دیا۔ املاک کا بھی کافی نقصان ہوا ہے۔ متاثرہ خاندانوں کی حالت دیکھ کر ، میں بہت متاثر ہوا۔ مرکزی حکومت ، مصیبت کی اس گھڑی میں تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں کے ساتھ ہے۔ ہم ریاستی حکومت کو ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ،محض چند روز قبل، ہم نے تھرو وجے کانت جی کو کھو دیا۔ وہ نہ صرف سنیما کی دنیا میں ،بلکہ سیاست میں بھی کپتان تھے۔ انہوں نے فلموں میں اپنے کام سے لوگوں کے دل جیتےتھے۔ بطور سیاستداں ، انہوں نے ہمیشہ ملک کے مفاد کو ہر چیز پر مقدم رکھا۔ میں انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں ان کے اہل خانہ اور مداحوں سے بھی تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو ،
آج، جب میں یہاں ہوں، میں تمل ناڈو کے ایک اور فرزند ڈاکٹر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن جی کو بھی یاد کرتا ہوں۔ انہوں نے ہمارے ملک کے لیے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے ۔ ہم نے انہیں بھی پچھلے سال کھو دیا تھا۔
ییند تمل کڑمبمے،
آزادی کا امرت کال، یعنی آنے والے 25 سال بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ جب میں ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی بات کرتا ہوں ، تو اس میں معاشی اور ثقافتی ، دونوں پہلو شامل ہیں۔ اس لیے میں اس میں ، تمل ناڈو کا خاص رول دیکھتا ہوں ۔ تمل ناڈو بھارت کی خوشحالی اور ثقافتی وراثت کا عکاس ہے۔ تمل ناڈو کے پاس ، تمل زبان اور علم کا قدیم خزانہ ہے۔ سنت تروولّوور سے لے کر سبرامنیا بھارتی تک، بہت سے سنتوں اور گیانیوں نے شاندار ادب لکھا ہے۔ سی وی رمن سے لے کر آج تک ، اس مٹی نے بہت سے حیرت انگیز سائنسی اور ٹیکنا لوجی والے ذہن پیدا کیے ہیں۔ اس لیے ، جب بھی میں تمل ناڈو آتا ہوں، میں نئی ​​توانائی سے بھر جاتا ہوں۔
ییند کڑمبمے،
تروچیراپلی شہر میں ، اس کی بھرپور تاریخ کے ثبوت ہر قدم پر نظر آتے ہیں۔ یہاں ہم مختلف خاندانوں جیسے پالوا، چولا، پانڈیا اور نائک کی گڈ گورننس کا نمونہ دیکھتے ہیں۔ میرے بہت سے تمل دوست ہیں ۔ میں ، ان کے بہت قریب رہا ہوں اور مجھے ان سے تمل ثقافت کے بارے میں بہت کچھ سیکھنے کو ملا ہے۔ میں دنیا میں ، جہاں بھی جاتا ہوں ، تمل ناڈو پر بات کیے بغیر نہیں رہ سکتا۔
ساتھیو ،
میری کوشش ہے کہ تمل ناڈو سے ملنے والے ثقافتی تحریک کو ، ملک کی ترقی اور وراثت میں مسلسل بڑھایا جائے۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہے کہ دلّی میں پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت میں مبارک سینگول نصب کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ گڈ گورننس کے ، اس ماڈل سے تحریک لینے کی کوشش ہے ، جو تمل روایت نے پورے ملک کو دیا ہے۔ کاشی-تمل سنگم، سوراشٹر-تمل سنگم جیسی مہموں کا مقصد بھی یہی ہے۔ جب سے یہ مہم شروع ہوئی ہے، پورے ملک میں تمل زبان اور تمل ثقافت کے بارے میں جوش و خروش بڑھ گیا ہے۔
ییند کڑمبمے،
بھارت نے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بڑی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ روڈ - ریل ہو، بندرگاہ - ہوائی اڈہ ہو، غریبوں کے گھر ہوں یا اسپتال، آج بھارت فزیکل اور سوشل بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے۔ آج بھارت ، دنیا کی پانچ بڑی معیشتوں میں شامل ہے۔ آج بھارت پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک نئی امید بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ بڑے بڑے سرمایہ کار ، بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہے ہیں۔ اور تمل ناڈو اور تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں کو بھی ، اس کا براہ راست فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ تمل ناڈو میک ان انڈیا کا بڑا برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر بن رہا ہے۔
ییند کڑمبمے،
ہماری حکومت ، ریاست کی ترقی کے ذریعے ملک کی ترقی کے منتر پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ پچھلے ایک سال میں مرکزی حکومت کے 40 سے زیادہ مختلف وزراء نے 400 سے زیادہ بار تمل ناڈو کا دورہ کیا ہے۔ جب تمل ناڈو تیزی سے ترقی کرے گا تو بھارت بھی تیزی سے ترقی کرے گا۔ کنکٹیویٹی بھی ترقی کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔ اس سے تجارت اور کاروبار میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور لوگوں کو سہولت بھی ملتی ہے۔ آج ہم یہاں تروچراپلی میں ترقی کا وہی جذبہ دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ تریچی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا نیا ٹرمینل ، اس کی گنجائش میں 3 گنا اضافہ کرے گا۔ اس سے تریچی کا مشرقی ایشیا، مشرق وسطیٰ اور ملک اور دنیا کے دیگر حصوں کے ساتھ رابطہ مزید مضبوط ہوگا۔ اس سے تریچی اور آس پاس کے علاقوں سمیت بڑے علاقے میں سرمایہ کاری اور نئے کاروبار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ یہاں تعلیم، صحت اور سیاحت کے شعبوں کو کافی تقویت ملے گی۔ یہاں نہ صرف ہوائی اڈے کی گنجائش میں اضافہ ہوا ہے بلکہ اسے قومی شاہراہ سے جوڑنے والی ایلیویٹیڈ سڑک بھی بڑی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ تریچی ہوائی اڈہ ، پوری دنیا کو مقامی فن ثقافت اور تمل روایت سے متعارف کرائے گا۔
ییند کڑمبمے،
آج تمل ناڈو کے ریل رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 5 نئے پروجیکٹ شروع کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس سے نہ صرف سفر اور آمدورفت آسان ہو جائے گی بلکہ اس علاقے میں صنعت اور بجلی کی پیداوار کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔ آج افتتاح کیے گئے سڑک پروجیکٹ سری رنگم، چدمبرم، مدورائی، رامیشورم، ویلور جیسے اہم مقامات کو جوڑتے ہیں۔ یہ ہماری عقیدت ، روحانیت اور سیاحت کے بڑے مراکز ہیں۔ اس سے عام لوگوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تیرتھ یاتریوں کو بھی بڑی سہولت فراہم ہو گی۔
ییند کڑمبمے،
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے بندرگاہوں کی ترقی پر بہت زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ ہم نے ساحلی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترقی دینے اور ماہی گیروں کی زندگیوں کو بدلنے کے لیے کافی کام کیا ہے۔ پہلی بار ، ہم نے ماہی پروری کے لیے الگ وزارت اور الگ بجٹ بنایا ہے۔ پہلی بار کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت ماہی گیروں کو بھی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ حکومت ، ماہی گیروں کو گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے لیے کشتیوں کو جدید بنانے کے لیے بھی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ پی ایم متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا مچھلی کے کاروبار سے وابستہ لوگوں کو بڑی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
ییند کڑمبمے،
آج ساگرمالا اسکیم کے ذریعے تمل ناڈو سمیت ملک کی مختلف بندرگاہوں کو اچھی سڑکوں سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ آج، مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے، بھارت کی بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت اور جہازوں کے ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم میں کافی بہتری آئی ہے۔ کامراجار بندرگاہ بھی آج ملک کی تیز ترین ترقی پذیر بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے ، اس بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت کو تقریباً دوگنا کر دیا ہے۔ اب جنرل کارگو برتھ ٹو اور کیپٹل ڈریجنگ فیز فائیو کا افتتاح تمل ناڈو سے در آمدات اور بر آمدات کو نئی طاقت فراہم کرے گا ، خاص طور پر یہ آٹوموبائل سیکٹر میں تمل ناڈو کی صلاحیتوں کو وسعت دے گا۔ نیوکلیئر ری ایکٹر اور گیس پائپ لائنوں سے تمل ناڈو میں صنعت اور روزگار کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔
ییند کڑمبمے،
آج مرکزی حکومت ، تمل ناڈو کی ترقی پر ریکارڈ رقم خرچ کر رہی ہے۔ 2014 ء سے پہلے کے 10 سالوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستوں کو صرف 30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے دیے تھے ، جب کہ ہماری حکومت نے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ریاستوں کو 120 لاکھ کروڑ روپے دیے ہیں۔ 2014 ء سے پہلے کے 10 سالوں میں ہماری حکومت نے تمل ناڈو کو مرکزی حکومت سے ملنے والی رقم سے ڈھائی گنا زیادہ رقم دی ہے۔ پہلے کے مقابلے ہماری حکومت نے تمل ناڈو میں نیشنل ہائی وے بنانے کے لیے 3 گنا زیادہ رقم خرچ کی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت تمل ناڈو میں ریلوے کو جدید بنانے کے لیے پہلے سے ڈھائی گنا زیادہ خرچ کر رہی ہے۔ آج تمل ناڈو کے لاکھوں غریب خاندان مرکزی حکومت سے مفت راشن اور مفت علاج حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے ، یہاں کے لوگوں کو بہت سی سہولیات فراہم کی ہیں ، جیسے پکا مکان، بیت الخلا، نل کا کنکشن، گیس کنکشن وغیرہ۔
ییند کڑمبمے،
ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ہر ایک کی کوشش ضروری ہے۔ مجھے تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں اور اس کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں پر مکمل اعتماد ہے۔ میں تمل ناڈو کے نوجوانوں میں ایک نئی سوچ اور نئے جوش کو ابھرتے ہوئے دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ یہ جوش و جذبہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی توانائی بن جائے گا۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو آپ کے ترقیاتی کاموں کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
ونکّم!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at laying the foundation stone and inauguration of development works at Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
02 JAN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri R.N. Ravi ji, Chief Minister M.K. Stalin ji, my cabinet colleagues Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, and son of this soil L. Murugan ji, ministers of Tamil Nadu government, MPs and MLAs and my family members of Tamil Nadu!
Vanakkam (Greetings)!
(Opening remarks in Tamil language)
I wish that the year 2024 is peaceful and prosperous for everyone. It is a privilege that my first public programme in 2024 is happening in Tamil Nadu. Today’s development projects worth nearly Rs 20000 crore will strengthen Tamil Nadu’s progress. I congratulate you for these projects spanning roadways, railways, ports, airports, energy and a petroleum pipeline. Many of these projects will boost ease of travel and also create thousands of employment opportunities.
Friends,
The last few weeks of 2023 were difficult for many people in Tamil Nadu. We lost many of our fellow citizens due to heavy rains. There has also been significant loss of property. I was deeply moved at the condition of the affected families. The central government stands with the people of Tamil Nadu in this time of crisis. We are providing every possible support to the state government. Further, just a few days ago, we lost Thiru Vijayakanth Ji. He was a Captain not only in the world of cinema but also in politics. He won the hearts of the people through his work in films. As a politician, he always put national interest above everything. I pay my tributes to him. I also express my condolences to his family and admirers.
Friends,
Today, when I am here, I also remember another son of Tamil Nadu, Dr M.S. Swaminathan Ji. He played an important role in ensuring food security for our country. We lost him last year as well.
My dear Tamil family members,
The era of 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal,' spanning the next 25 years, is dedicated to transforming Bharat into a developed nation. When I refer to a developed Bharat, it encompasses both economic and cultural dimensions. In this journey, Tamil Nadu holds a distinct role. Tamil Nadu symbolizes Bharat's cultural richness and heritage. The state possesses an ancient repository of Tamil language and wisdom. From Saint Thiruvalluvar to Subramania Bharati, numerous sages and scholars have composed remarkable literature. Scientific and technological brilliance, from CV Raman to the contemporary personalities, has emanated from this soil. Hence, every visit to Tamil Nadu fills me with renewed vigour.
Dear family members,
The city of Tiruchirappalli vividly displays evidence of its illustrious history at every turn. It reflects the model of good governance adopted by various dynasties such as Pallava, Chola, Pandya, and Nayaka. Because of my personal acquaintance with many Tamil friends, I have gained profound insights into Tamil culture. Regardless of where I travel globally, it is hard for me to resist talking about Tamil Nadu.
Friends,
My aspiration is to continually integrate the cultural inspiration derived from Tamil Nadu into the nation's development and heritage. The installation of the sacred Sengol in the new Parliament building in Delhi symbolizes an attempt to draw inspiration from Tamil Nadu's model of good governance, which has influenced the entire country. Initiatives like Kashi-Tamil Sangamam and Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam aim for the same. These campaigns have heightened enthusiasm for the Tamil language and culture across the nation.
Dear family members,
Over the last ten years, Bharat has made substantial investments in modern infrastructure. Be it roads, railways, ports, airports, housing for the underprivileged, or healthcare, Bharat is making unprecedented investments in both physical and social infrastructure. Today, Bharat ranks among the top five economies globally, offering a new beacon of hope. Significant investments from major global investors are flowing into Bharat, directly benefitting Tamil Nadu and its people. Tamil Nadu is emerging as a prominent ambassador for the 'Make in India' initiative.
Dear family members,
Our government adheres to the principle of national development through state development. In the past year, over 40 different ministers from the Central Government have collectively visited Tamil Nadu over 400 times. Rapid development in Tamil Nadu will, in turn, propel the overall progress of Bharat. Connectivity plays a crucial role in development, fostering trade, business, and convenience for the public. This spirit of development is evident in Tiruchirappalli today. The new terminal at Trichy International Airport, tripling its capacity, will enhance connectivity with East Asia, the Middle East, and other parts of the country and the world. This will create new investment opportunities and businesses in vast adjacent areas, benefitting sectors like education, health, and tourism. Besides increasing the airport's capacity, the elevated road linking it to the National Highway will also provide significant convenience. I am pleased to note that Trichy Airport will showcase local art, culture, and Tamil traditions to the world.
Dear family members,
Five new projects, aimed at strengthening Tamil Nadu's rail connectivity, are being launched today. These initiatives will not only ease travel and transportation but will also boost industry and electricity production in the region. The road projects that have been inaugurated today connect crucial locations like Srirangam, Chidambaram, Madurai, Rameswaram, and Vellore - significant centres of devotion, spirituality, and tourism. This will greatly benefit both the general public and pilgrims.
Dear family members,
Over the last decade, the Central Government has focused extensively on port development. We have made massive efforts in developing coastal infrastructure and transforming the lives of fishermen. A separate ministry and budget for fisheries have been created for the first time. The Kisan Credit Card facility has been extended to fishermen for the first time. The government has extended its support for the modernization of boats for deep-sea fishing. The PM Matsya Sampada Yojana is providing significant assistance to those in the fishery sector.
Dear family members,
Under the Sagarmala scheme, various ports in the country, including those in Tamil Nadu, are being connected by well-built roads. Due to the Central Government's efforts, Bharat's port capacity and ship turnaround time have notably improved. Kamarajar Port is among the fastest-developing ports in the country today. Our government has nearly doubled its capacity. The inauguration of General Cargo Berth-Two and Capital Dredging Phase-Five will enhance Tamil Nadu's import-export capabilities, particularly benefitting the automobile sector. The nuclear reactor and gas pipelines will further boost industry and employment generation in Tamil Nadu.
Dear family members,
Presently, the Central Government is investing a record amount of funds for Tamil Nadu's development. Our government has allocated Rs 120 lakh crore to the states in the last decade. Our government has provided 2.5 times more funds to Tamil Nadu than it received from the Central Government during the 10 years prior to 2014. In comparison to the past, our government has spent three times more on building National Highways in Tamil Nadu. Likewise, we are investing 2.5 times more in modernizing railways in Tamil Nadu compared to before 2014. Today, lakhs of poor families in Tamil Nadu receive free ration and healthcare from the Central Government. Our government has offered various amenities to the people here, including pucca houses, toilets, tap-water connections, and gas connections.
Dear family members,
The concerted efforts are essential to build a developed Bharat. I have unwavering faith in the potential of the people of Tamil Nadu and its youth. I can see the emergence of new ideas and enthusiasm among the youth of Tamil Nadu. This enthusiasm will be the driving force behind a developed Bharat. Congratulations to all of you once again for these development projects.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Vanakkam!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.