Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at laying the foundation stone and inauguration of development works at Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
02 JAN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri R.N. Ravi ji, Chief Minister M.K. Stalin ji, my cabinet colleagues Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, and son of this soil L. Murugan ji, ministers of Tamil Nadu government, MPs and MLAs and my family members of Tamil Nadu!
Vanakkam (Greetings)!
(Opening remarks in Tamil language)
I wish that the year 2024 is peaceful and prosperous for everyone. It is a privilege that my first public programme in 2024 is happening in Tamil Nadu. Today’s development projects worth nearly Rs 20000 crore will strengthen Tamil Nadu’s progress. I congratulate you for these projects spanning roadways, railways, ports, airports, energy and a petroleum pipeline. Many of these projects will boost ease of travel and also create thousands of employment opportunities.
Friends,
The last few weeks of 2023 were difficult for many people in Tamil Nadu. We lost many of our fellow citizens due to heavy rains. There has also been significant loss of property. I was deeply moved at the condition of the affected families. The central government stands with the people of Tamil Nadu in this time of crisis. We are providing every possible support to the state government. Further, just a few days ago, we lost Thiru Vijayakanth Ji. He was a Captain not only in the world of cinema but also in politics. He won the hearts of the people through his work in films. As a politician, he always put national interest above everything. I pay my tributes to him. I also express my condolences to his family and admirers.
Friends,
Today, when I am here, I also remember another son of Tamil Nadu, Dr M.S. Swaminathan Ji. He played an important role in ensuring food security for our country. We lost him last year as well.
My dear Tamil family members,
The era of 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal,' spanning the next 25 years, is dedicated to transforming Bharat into a developed nation. When I refer to a developed Bharat, it encompasses both economic and cultural dimensions. In this journey, Tamil Nadu holds a distinct role. Tamil Nadu symbolizes Bharat's cultural richness and heritage. The state possesses an ancient repository of Tamil language and wisdom. From Saint Thiruvalluvar to Subramania Bharati, numerous sages and scholars have composed remarkable literature. Scientific and technological brilliance, from CV Raman to the contemporary personalities, has emanated from this soil. Hence, every visit to Tamil Nadu fills me with renewed vigour.
Dear family members,
The city of Tiruchirappalli vividly displays evidence of its illustrious history at every turn. It reflects the model of good governance adopted by various dynasties such as Pallava, Chola, Pandya, and Nayaka. Because of my personal acquaintance with many Tamil friends, I have gained profound insights into Tamil culture. Regardless of where I travel globally, it is hard for me to resist talking about Tamil Nadu.
Friends,
My aspiration is to continually integrate the cultural inspiration derived from Tamil Nadu into the nation's development and heritage. The installation of the sacred Sengol in the new Parliament building in Delhi symbolizes an attempt to draw inspiration from Tamil Nadu's model of good governance, which has influenced the entire country. Initiatives like Kashi-Tamil Sangamam and Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam aim for the same. These campaigns have heightened enthusiasm for the Tamil language and culture across the nation.
Dear family members,
Over the last ten years, Bharat has made substantial investments in modern infrastructure. Be it roads, railways, ports, airports, housing for the underprivileged, or healthcare, Bharat is making unprecedented investments in both physical and social infrastructure. Today, Bharat ranks among the top five economies globally, offering a new beacon of hope. Significant investments from major global investors are flowing into Bharat, directly benefitting Tamil Nadu and its people. Tamil Nadu is emerging as a prominent ambassador for the 'Make in India' initiative.
Dear family members,
Our government adheres to the principle of national development through state development. In the past year, over 40 different ministers from the Central Government have collectively visited Tamil Nadu over 400 times. Rapid development in Tamil Nadu will, in turn, propel the overall progress of Bharat. Connectivity plays a crucial role in development, fostering trade, business, and convenience for the public. This spirit of development is evident in Tiruchirappalli today. The new terminal at Trichy International Airport, tripling its capacity, will enhance connectivity with East Asia, the Middle East, and other parts of the country and the world. This will create new investment opportunities and businesses in vast adjacent areas, benefitting sectors like education, health, and tourism. Besides increasing the airport's capacity, the elevated road linking it to the National Highway will also provide significant convenience. I am pleased to note that Trichy Airport will showcase local art, culture, and Tamil traditions to the world.
Dear family members,
Five new projects, aimed at strengthening Tamil Nadu's rail connectivity, are being launched today. These initiatives will not only ease travel and transportation but will also boost industry and electricity production in the region. The road projects that have been inaugurated today connect crucial locations like Srirangam, Chidambaram, Madurai, Rameswaram, and Vellore - significant centres of devotion, spirituality, and tourism. This will greatly benefit both the general public and pilgrims.
Dear family members,
Over the last decade, the Central Government has focused extensively on port development. We have made massive efforts in developing coastal infrastructure and transforming the lives of fishermen. A separate ministry and budget for fisheries have been created for the first time. The Kisan Credit Card facility has been extended to fishermen for the first time. The government has extended its support for the modernization of boats for deep-sea fishing. The PM Matsya Sampada Yojana is providing significant assistance to those in the fishery sector.
Dear family members,
Under the Sagarmala scheme, various ports in the country, including those in Tamil Nadu, are being connected by well-built roads. Due to the Central Government's efforts, Bharat's port capacity and ship turnaround time have notably improved. Kamarajar Port is among the fastest-developing ports in the country today. Our government has nearly doubled its capacity. The inauguration of General Cargo Berth-Two and Capital Dredging Phase-Five will enhance Tamil Nadu's import-export capabilities, particularly benefitting the automobile sector. The nuclear reactor and gas pipelines will further boost industry and employment generation in Tamil Nadu.
Dear family members,
Presently, the Central Government is investing a record amount of funds for Tamil Nadu's development. Our government has allocated Rs 120 lakh crore to the states in the last decade. Our government has provided 2.5 times more funds to Tamil Nadu than it received from the Central Government during the 10 years prior to 2014. In comparison to the past, our government has spent three times more on building National Highways in Tamil Nadu. Likewise, we are investing 2.5 times more in modernizing railways in Tamil Nadu compared to before 2014. Today, lakhs of poor families in Tamil Nadu receive free ration and healthcare from the Central Government. Our government has offered various amenities to the people here, including pucca houses, toilets, tap-water connections, and gas connections.
Dear family members,
The concerted efforts are essential to build a developed Bharat. I have unwavering faith in the potential of the people of Tamil Nadu and its youth. I can see the emergence of new ideas and enthusiasm among the youth of Tamil Nadu. This enthusiasm will be the driving force behind a developed Bharat. Congratulations to all of you once again for these development projects.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Vanakkam!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਤਿਰੂਚਿਰਾਪੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
02 JAN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਕੀ ਜੈ !
ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਕੀ ਜੈ !
ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਕੀ ਜੈ !
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਐੱਨ ਰਵੀ ਜੀ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਕੇ ਸਟਾਲਿਨ ਜੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਜਯੋਤੀਰਾਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਜੀ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਧਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਤਾਨ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਜੀ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਗਣ, ਸਾਂਸਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਇਕਗਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨੋਂ!
ਵਣੱਕਮ !
ਯੇਨਦ ਤਮਿਲ ਕੁਡੁੰਬਮੇ, ਮੁਦਲਿਲ ਉਂਗਲ ਅਣੈ ਵਰੱਕੁਮ 2024 ਪੁਤਾਂਡ ਨਲ ਵਾਲਥ-ਵਕਲ)
(येनद तमिल कुड़ुम्बमे, मुदलिल उन्गल अणै वरक्कुम 2024 पुत्तांड नल वाल्थ-क्कल)
I wish that the year 2024 is peaceful and prosperous for everyone. It is a privilege that my first public programme in 2024 is happening in Tamil Nadu. Today’s development projects worth nearly Rs 20 thousand crore will strengthen Tamil Nadu’s progress. I congratulate you for these projects spanning roadways, railways, ports, airports, energy and a petroleum pipeline. Many of these projects will boost Ease of Travel and also create thousands of employment opportunities.
Friends,
The last few weeks of 2023 were difficult for many people in Tamil Nadu. We lost many of our fellow citizens due to heavy rains. There has also been significant loss of property. I was deeply moved at the condition of the affected families. The central government stands with the people of Tamil Nadu in this time of crisis. We are providing every possible support to the state government. Further, just a few days ago, we lost Thiru Vijayakanth Ji. He was a Captain not only in the world of cinema but also in politics. He won the hearts of the people through his work in films. As a politician, he always put national interest above everything. I pay my tributes to him. I also express my condolences to his family and admirers.
Friends,
Today, when I am here, I also remember another son of Tamil Nadu, Dr MS Swaminathan Ji. He played an important role in ensuring food security for our country. We lost him last year as well.
ਯੇਨਦ ਤਮਿਲ ਕੁਡੁੰਬਮੇ,
(येनद तमिल कुड़ुम्बमे)
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ, ਯਾਨੀ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ 25 ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਡ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਹਨ। ਜਦੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬ ਹੈ। ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਤਮਿਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਖ਼ਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਤ ਤਿਰੂਵੱਲੁਵਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸੁਬ੍ਰਹਮਣਯਮ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਅਨੇਕ ਸੰਤਾਂ, ਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅਦਭੁਤ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸੀਵੀ ਰਮਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ, ਅਦਭੁਤ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਫਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਬ੍ਰੇਨ ਇਸ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਨੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਜਦ ਵੀ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਰ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਯੇਨਦ ਕੁਡੁੰਬਮੇ,
(येनद कुड़ुम्बमे)
ਤਿਰੂਚਿਰਾਪੱਲੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਂ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਕਦਮ-ਕਦਮ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇੱਥੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪੱਲਵ, ਚੋਲ, ਪਾਂਡਯ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਇਕ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਵੰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਡਲ ਦਿਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਮੇਰੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਆਤਮੀਅਤਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤਮਿਲ ਕਲਚਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਰਹਿ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਮੇਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋਵੇ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸੇਂਗੋਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਗੁਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਉਸ ਮਾਡਲ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਤਮਿਲ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕਾਸ਼ੀ-ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮਮ, ਸੌਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮਮ ਜਿਹੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਵੀ ਇਹੀ ਹੈ। ਜਦ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਤਦ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਿਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਤਮਿਲ ਕਲਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਯੇਨਦ ਕੁਡੁੰਬਮੇ,
(येनद कुड़ुम्बमे)
ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਰੋਡ-ਰੇਲ, ਪੋਰਟ-ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਟੋਪ ਫਾਈਵ ਇਕੋਨੋਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵੱਡੇ-ਵੱਡੇ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਰਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਨੂੰ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਬ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਐਂਬੇਸਡਰ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਯੇਨਦ ਕੁਡੁੰਬਮੇ,
(येनद कुड़ुम्बमे)
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ , ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 40 ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ 400 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਾਰ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਤਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਪਾਰ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵੀ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੈ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਇਹੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਤਿਰੂਚਿਰਾਪੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਤ੍ਰਿਚੀ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੈਪੇਸਿਟੀ 3 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਈਸਟ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ, ਮਿਡਲ ਈਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼-ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਤ੍ਰਿਚੀ ਦੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਤ੍ਰਿਚੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ, ਨਵੇਂ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਵੀ ਬਣਨਗੇ। ਐਜੁਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਹੈਲਥ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇੱਥੇ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਕੈਪੇਸਿਟੀ ਤਾਂ ਵਧੀ ਹੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਐਲੀਵੇਟੇਡ ਰੋਡ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤ੍ਰਿਚੀ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ, ਲੋਕਲ ਕਲਾ-ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਤੀ ਨਾਲ, ਤਮਿਲ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਯੇਨਦ ਕੁਡੁੰਬਮੇ,
(येनद कुड़ुम्बमे)
ਅੱਜ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੀ ਰੇਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 5 ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤਾਂ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਹੀ, ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਨੂੰ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਅੱਜ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੋਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਰੰਗਮ, ਚਿਦੰਬਰਮ, ਮਦੁਰੈ, ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰਮ, ਵੇੱਲੋਰ, ਜਿਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਸਥਾ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਜਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਤੀਰਥਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਯੇਨਦ ਕੁਡੁੰਬਮੇ,
(येनद कुड़ुम्बमे)
ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਂਟ੍ਰਲ ਗਵਰਮੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਫੋਕਸ ਪੋਰਟ ਲੈੱਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕਿਨਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਛੇਰੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੇਕ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਸ਼ਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਲੱਗ ਮਿਨੀਸਟ੍ਰੀ, ਅਲੱਗ ਬਜਟ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡੀਪ ਸੀ ਫਿਸ਼ਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੋਟਸ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਦਦ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਤਸਯ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੱਛੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਯੇਨਦ ਕੁਡੁੰਬਮੇ,
(येनद कुड़ुम्बमे)
ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਸਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੈਂਟ੍ਰਲ ਗਵਰਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪੋਰਟ ਕੈਪੇਸਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਟਰਨਅਰਾਉਂਡ ਟਾਈਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਕਾਮਰਾਜਾਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਵੀ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਕੈਪੇਸਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੋ ਗੁਣਾ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਜਨਰਲ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਬਰਥ-ਟੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਡ੍ਰੇਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਫੇਜ਼-ਫਾਈਵ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਨਾਲ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੰਪੋਰਟ-ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਾਕਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਨਿਊਕਲੀਅਰ ਰਿਐਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਨੂੰ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਯੇਨਦ ਕੁਡੁੰਬਮੇ,
(येनद कुड़ुम्बमे)
ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ‘ਤੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਖਰਚ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 30 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਹੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਜਦ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 120 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿਤੇ ਹਨ। 2014 ਦੇ 10 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਨੂੰ ਜਿੰਨੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੀ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਢਾਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 3 ਗੁਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਾਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਖਰਚ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਫਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਮੁਫਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੱਕਾ ਘਰ, ਨਲ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਗੈਸ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਯੇਨਦ ਕੁਡੁੰਬਮੇ,
(येनद कुड़ुम्बमे)
ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ, ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ‘ਤੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸੋਚ, ਨਵੀਂ ਉਮੰਗ ਦਾ ਉਦੈ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਦੇਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹੀ ਉਮੰਗ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਬਣੇਗੀ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਕੀ ਜੈ !
ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਕੀ ਜੈ !
ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਕੀ ਜੈ !
ਵਣੱਕਮ !