प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
तिरुचिरापल्ली, तमिलनाडु में विकास कार्यों के शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
02 JAN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय !
भारत माता की जय !
भारत माता की जय !
तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर एन रवि जी, मुख्यमंत्री एम के स्टालिन जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया जी, और इसी धरती के संतान मेरे साथी एल. मुरूगन जी, तमिलनाडु सरकार के मंत्रिगण, सांसद और विधायकगण और तमिलनाडु के मेरे परिवारजनों !
वणक्कम !
येनद तमिल कुड़ुम्बमे, मुदलिल उन्गल अणै वरक्कुम 2024 पुत्तांड नल वाल्थ-क्कल
I wish that the year 2024 is peaceful and prosperous for everyone. It is a privilege that my first public programme in 2024 is happening in Tamil Nadu. Today’s development projects worth nearly Rs 20 thousand crore will strengthen Tamil Nadu’s progress. I congratulate you for these projects spanning roadways, railways, ports, airports, energy and a petroleum pipeline. Many of these projects will boost Ease of Travel and also create thousands of employment opportunities.
Friends,
The last few weeks of 2023 were difficult for many people in Tamil Nadu. We lost many of our fellow citizens due to heavy rains. There has also been significant loss of property. I was deeply moved at the condition of the affected families. The central government stands with the people of Tamil Nadu in this time of crisis. We are providing every possible support to the state government. Further, just a few days ago, we lost Thiru Vijayakanth Ji. He was a Captain not only in the world of cinema but also in politics. He won the hearts of the people through his work in films. As a politician, he always put national interest above everything. I pay my tributes to him. I also express my condolences to his family and admirers.
Friends,
Today, when I am here, I also remember another son of Tamil Nadu, Dr MS Swaminathan Ji. He played an important role in ensuring food security for our country. We lost him last year as well.
येनद तमिल कुड़ुम्बमे,
आज़ादी का अमृतकाल, यानि आने वाले 25 साल भारत को डेवलप्ड नेशन बनाने के हैं। जब मैं विकसित भारत की बात करता हूं, तो इसमें आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक, दोनों पहलू शामिल हैं। इसलिए मैं इसमें तमिलनाडु की विशेष भूमिका देखता हूं। तमिलनाडु, भारत की समृद्धि और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतिबिंब है। तमिलनाडु के पास तमिल भाषा और ज्ञान का प्राचीन खज़ाना है। संत तिरुवल्लुवर से लेकर सुब्रह्मण्य भारती तक अनेक संतों, ज्ञानियों ने अद्भुत साहित्य की रचना की है। सीवी रमन से लेकर आज तक अनेकों, अद्भुत साइंटिफिक और टेक्नॉलॉजिकल ब्रेन इस मिट्टी ने पैदा किए हैं। इसलिए मैं जब भी तमिलनाडु आता हूं, एक नई ऊर्जा से भर जाता हूं।
येनद कुड़ुम्बमे,
तिरुचिरापल्ली शहर में तो समृद्ध इतिहास के प्रमाण कदम-कदम पर दिखते हैं। यहां हमें पल्लव, चोल, पांड्य और नायक जैसे विभिन्न राजवंशों के सुशासन का मॉडल दिखता है। मेरे बहुत सारे तमिल मित्र रहे हैं, मेरी उनसे बहुत आत्मीयता रही है और मुझे उनसे तमिल कल्चर के बारे में बहुत कुछ सीखने को भी मिला है। मैं दुनिया में कहीं भी जाता हूं तो तमिलनाडु की चर्चा किए बिना रह नहीं पाता।
साथियों,
मेरा प्रयास है कि देश के विकास और विरासत में तमिलनाडु से मिली सांस्कृतिक प्रेरणा का लगातार विस्तार हो। आपने देखा है कि दिल्ली में संसद की नई इमारत में पवित्र सेंगोल की स्थापना की गई है। ये गुड गवर्नेंस के उस मॉडल से प्रेरणा लेने का प्रयास है, जो तमिल परंपरा ने पूरे देश को दिया है। काशी-तमिल संगमम्, सौराष्ट्र-तमिल संगमम् जैसे अभियानों का मकसद भी यही है। जब से ये अभियान शुरु हुए हैं, तब से पूरे देश में तमिल भाषा, तमिल कल्चर को लेकर उत्साह और बढ़ा है।
येनद कुड़ुम्बमे,
पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत ने आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर बहुत बड़ा निवेश किया है। रोड-रेल, पोर्ट-एयरपोर्ट, गरीबों के घर हो या अस्पताल, आज भारत फिजिकल और सोशल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर अभूतपूर्व निवेश कर रहा है। आज भारत दुनिया की टॉप फाइव इकॉनॉमी में है। आज भारत पूरी दुनिया में, एक नई उम्मीद बनकर उभरा है। बड़े-बड़े इन्वेस्टर्स भारत में निवेश कर रहे हैं। और इसका सीधा लाभ तमिलनाडु को, तमिलनाडु के लोगों को भी मिल रहा है। तमिलनाडु, मेक इन इंडिया का बहुत बड़ा ब्रैंड एंबेसेडर बन रहा है।
येनद कुड़ुम्बमे,
हमारी सरकार, राज्य के विकास से, देश के विकास के मंत्र पर चलती है। पिछले एक साल में केंद्र सरकार के 40 से भी ज्यादा अलग-अलग मंत्रियों ने 400 से ज्यादा बार तमिलनाडु का दौरा किया है। जब तमिलनाडु का तेज विकास होगा, तो भारत का भी विकास तेज होगा। डेवलपमेंट का एक बहुत बड़ा माध्यम कनेक्टिविटी भी है। इससे व्यापार, कारोबार भी बढ़ता है, लोगों को भी सुविधा होती है। विकास की यही भावना आज हम यहां तिरुचिरापल्ली में भी देख रहे हैं। त्रिची इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट के नए टर्मिनल से यहां की कैपेसिटी 3 गुणा बढ़ जाएगी। इससे ईस्ट एशिया, मिडिल ईस्ट और देश-दुनिया के दूसरे हिस्सों तक त्रिची की कनेक्टिविटी, और सशक्त होगी। इससे त्रिची सहित आसपास के बहुत बड़े क्षेत्र में निवेश के, नए बिजनेस के नए अवसर भी बनेंगे। यहां एजुकेशन, हेल्थ और टूरिज्म के सेक्टर को बहुत बल मिलेगा। यहां एयरपोर्ट की कैपेसिटी तो बढ़ी ही है, इसको नेशनल हाईवे से कनेक्ट करने वाले एलिवेटेड रोड से भी बहुत सुविधा होगी। मुझे खुशी है कि त्रिची एयरपोर्ट, लोकल कला-संस्कृति से, तमिल परंपरा से पूरी दुनिया को परिचित कराएगा।
येनद कुड़ुम्बमे,
आज तमिलनाडु की रेल कनेक्टिविटी को सशक्त करने के लिए 5 नए प्रोजेक्ट शुरू हो रहे हैं। इनसे ट्रैवल और ट्रांसपोर्टेशन तो आसान होगी ही, इस क्षेत्र में इंडस्ट्री को, बिजली उत्पादन को भी बल मिलेगा। आज जिन रोड प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण हुआ है, वो श्रीरंगम, चिदंबरम, मदुरै, रामेश्वरम, वेल्लोर, जैसे महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों को जोड़ते हैं। ये हमारी आस्था, आध्यात्म और पर्यटन के बड़े केंद्र हैं। इससे सामान्य जन के साथ-साथ, तीर्थयात्रियों को भी बहुत सुविधा होगी।
येनद कुड़ुम्बमे,
बीते 10 वर्षों में सेंट्रल गवर्नमेंट का बहुत अधिक फोकस पोर्ट लेड डेवलपमेंट पर रहा है। हमने समुद्री किनारों के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास और मछुआरे साथियों के जीवन को बदलने के लिए अनेक काम किए हैं। पहली बार फिशरीज के लिए अलग मिनिस्ट्री, अलग बजट हमने बनाया है। पहली बार, मछुआरों के लिए भी किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा दी गई है। मछुआरों के लिए डीप सी फिशिंग के लिए बोट्स के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए भी सरकार मदद दे रही है। पीएम मत्स्य संपदा योजना से मछली के कारोबार से जुड़े साथियों के लिए बहुत बड़ी मदद मिल रही है।
येनद कुड़ुम्बमे,
सागरमाला योजना से आज तमिलनाडु सहित देश के अलग-अलग पोर्ट्स को अच्छी सड़कों से कनेक्ट किया जा रहा है। सेंट्रल गवर्नमेंट के प्रयासों से आज भारत की पोर्ट कैपेसिटी और जहाज़ों के टर्नअराउंड टाइम में बहुत सुधार हुआ है। कामराजार पोर्ट भी आज देश के सबसे तेज़ी से विकसित होने वाले पोर्ट्स में से एक है। इस पोर्ट की कैपेसिटी को हमारी सरकार लगभग दो गुना कर चुकी है। अब जनरल कार्गो बर्थ-टू और कैपिटल ड्रेजिंग फेज-फाइव के उद्घाटन से तमिलनाडु से होने वाले इंपोर्ट-एक्सपोर्ट को नई ताकत मिलेगी। विशेष रूप से ये ऑटोमोबाइल सेक्टर में तमिलनाडु की क्षमताओं का विस्तार करेगा। न्यूक्लियर रिएक्टर और गैस पाइपलाइन्स से भी तमिलनाडु में इंडस्ट्री को, रोजगार निर्माण को बल मिलेगा।
येनद कुड़ुम्बमे,
आज केंद्र सरकार, तमिलनाडु के विकास के लिए राज्य पर रिकॉर्ड राशि खर्च कर रही है। 2014 से पहले के 10 सालों में केंद्र सरकार की तरफ से राज्यों को 30 लाख करोड़ रुपए के आसपास ही दिए गए थे। जबकी हमारी सरकार ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में राज्यों को 120 लाख करोड़ रुपए दिए हैं। 2014 से पहले के 10 साल में तमिलनाडु को जितनी राशि केंद्र सरकार से मिली थी, उससे ढाई गुना ज्यादा राशि हमारी सरकार ने दी है। पहले के मुकाबले हमारी सरकार ने तमिलनाडु में नेशनल हाईवे बनाने के लिए 3 गुना ज्यादा राशि खर्च की है। रेलवे को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए भी हमारी सरकार, पहले के मुकाबले तमिलनाडु में ढाई गुना ज्यादा खर्च कर रही है। आज तमिलनाडु के लाखों गरीब परिवारों को केंद्र सरकार से मुफ्त राशन मिल रहा है, मुफ्त इलाज मिल रहा है। हमारी सरकार ने पक्का घर, टॉयलेट, नल कनेक्शन, गैस कनेक्शन, जैसी अनेक सुविधाएं यहां लोगों को दी हैं।
येनद कुड़ुम्बमे,
विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए सबका प्रयास आवश्यक है। मुझे तमिलनाडु की जनता के, यहां की युवाशक्ति के सामर्थ्य पर अटूट विश्वास है। मैं तमिलनाडु के युवा में एक नई सोच, नई उमंग का उदय होते देख रहा हूं। यही उमंग विकसित भारत की ऊर्जा बनेगी। एक बार फिर आप सभी को विकास कार्यों की बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
भारत माता की जय !
भारत माता की जय !
भारत माता की जय !
वणक्कम !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at laying the foundation stone and inauguration of development works at Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
02 JAN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri R.N. Ravi ji, Chief Minister M.K. Stalin ji, my cabinet colleagues Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, and son of this soil L. Murugan ji, ministers of Tamil Nadu government, MPs and MLAs and my family members of Tamil Nadu!
Vanakkam (Greetings)!
(Opening remarks in Tamil language)
I wish that the year 2024 is peaceful and prosperous for everyone. It is a privilege that my first public programme in 2024 is happening in Tamil Nadu. Today’s development projects worth nearly Rs 20000 crore will strengthen Tamil Nadu’s progress. I congratulate you for these projects spanning roadways, railways, ports, airports, energy and a petroleum pipeline. Many of these projects will boost ease of travel and also create thousands of employment opportunities.
Friends,
The last few weeks of 2023 were difficult for many people in Tamil Nadu. We lost many of our fellow citizens due to heavy rains. There has also been significant loss of property. I was deeply moved at the condition of the affected families. The central government stands with the people of Tamil Nadu in this time of crisis. We are providing every possible support to the state government. Further, just a few days ago, we lost Thiru Vijayakanth Ji. He was a Captain not only in the world of cinema but also in politics. He won the hearts of the people through his work in films. As a politician, he always put national interest above everything. I pay my tributes to him. I also express my condolences to his family and admirers.
Friends,
Today, when I am here, I also remember another son of Tamil Nadu, Dr M.S. Swaminathan Ji. He played an important role in ensuring food security for our country. We lost him last year as well.
My dear Tamil family members,
The era of 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal,' spanning the next 25 years, is dedicated to transforming Bharat into a developed nation. When I refer to a developed Bharat, it encompasses both economic and cultural dimensions. In this journey, Tamil Nadu holds a distinct role. Tamil Nadu symbolizes Bharat's cultural richness and heritage. The state possesses an ancient repository of Tamil language and wisdom. From Saint Thiruvalluvar to Subramania Bharati, numerous sages and scholars have composed remarkable literature. Scientific and technological brilliance, from CV Raman to the contemporary personalities, has emanated from this soil. Hence, every visit to Tamil Nadu fills me with renewed vigour.
Dear family members,
The city of Tiruchirappalli vividly displays evidence of its illustrious history at every turn. It reflects the model of good governance adopted by various dynasties such as Pallava, Chola, Pandya, and Nayaka. Because of my personal acquaintance with many Tamil friends, I have gained profound insights into Tamil culture. Regardless of where I travel globally, it is hard for me to resist talking about Tamil Nadu.
Friends,
My aspiration is to continually integrate the cultural inspiration derived from Tamil Nadu into the nation's development and heritage. The installation of the sacred Sengol in the new Parliament building in Delhi symbolizes an attempt to draw inspiration from Tamil Nadu's model of good governance, which has influenced the entire country. Initiatives like Kashi-Tamil Sangamam and Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam aim for the same. These campaigns have heightened enthusiasm for the Tamil language and culture across the nation.
Dear family members,
Over the last ten years, Bharat has made substantial investments in modern infrastructure. Be it roads, railways, ports, airports, housing for the underprivileged, or healthcare, Bharat is making unprecedented investments in both physical and social infrastructure. Today, Bharat ranks among the top five economies globally, offering a new beacon of hope. Significant investments from major global investors are flowing into Bharat, directly benefitting Tamil Nadu and its people. Tamil Nadu is emerging as a prominent ambassador for the 'Make in India' initiative.
Dear family members,
Our government adheres to the principle of national development through state development. In the past year, over 40 different ministers from the Central Government have collectively visited Tamil Nadu over 400 times. Rapid development in Tamil Nadu will, in turn, propel the overall progress of Bharat. Connectivity plays a crucial role in development, fostering trade, business, and convenience for the public. This spirit of development is evident in Tiruchirappalli today. The new terminal at Trichy International Airport, tripling its capacity, will enhance connectivity with East Asia, the Middle East, and other parts of the country and the world. This will create new investment opportunities and businesses in vast adjacent areas, benefitting sectors like education, health, and tourism. Besides increasing the airport's capacity, the elevated road linking it to the National Highway will also provide significant convenience. I am pleased to note that Trichy Airport will showcase local art, culture, and Tamil traditions to the world.
Dear family members,
Five new projects, aimed at strengthening Tamil Nadu's rail connectivity, are being launched today. These initiatives will not only ease travel and transportation but will also boost industry and electricity production in the region. The road projects that have been inaugurated today connect crucial locations like Srirangam, Chidambaram, Madurai, Rameswaram, and Vellore - significant centres of devotion, spirituality, and tourism. This will greatly benefit both the general public and pilgrims.
Dear family members,
Over the last decade, the Central Government has focused extensively on port development. We have made massive efforts in developing coastal infrastructure and transforming the lives of fishermen. A separate ministry and budget for fisheries have been created for the first time. The Kisan Credit Card facility has been extended to fishermen for the first time. The government has extended its support for the modernization of boats for deep-sea fishing. The PM Matsya Sampada Yojana is providing significant assistance to those in the fishery sector.
Dear family members,
Under the Sagarmala scheme, various ports in the country, including those in Tamil Nadu, are being connected by well-built roads. Due to the Central Government's efforts, Bharat's port capacity and ship turnaround time have notably improved. Kamarajar Port is among the fastest-developing ports in the country today. Our government has nearly doubled its capacity. The inauguration of General Cargo Berth-Two and Capital Dredging Phase-Five will enhance Tamil Nadu's import-export capabilities, particularly benefitting the automobile sector. The nuclear reactor and gas pipelines will further boost industry and employment generation in Tamil Nadu.
Dear family members,
Presently, the Central Government is investing a record amount of funds for Tamil Nadu's development. Our government has allocated Rs 120 lakh crore to the states in the last decade. Our government has provided 2.5 times more funds to Tamil Nadu than it received from the Central Government during the 10 years prior to 2014. In comparison to the past, our government has spent three times more on building National Highways in Tamil Nadu. Likewise, we are investing 2.5 times more in modernizing railways in Tamil Nadu compared to before 2014. Today, lakhs of poor families in Tamil Nadu receive free ration and healthcare from the Central Government. Our government has offered various amenities to the people here, including pucca houses, toilets, tap-water connections, and gas connections.
Dear family members,
The concerted efforts are essential to build a developed Bharat. I have unwavering faith in the potential of the people of Tamil Nadu and its youth. I can see the emergence of new ideas and enthusiasm among the youth of Tamil Nadu. This enthusiasm will be the driving force behind a developed Bharat. Congratulations to all of you once again for these development projects.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Vanakkam!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.