Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL B SIVAKUMAR, AVSM, VSM ASSUMES CHARGE AS
THE CONTROLLER WARSHIP PRODUCTION AND ACQUISITION
01 JAN 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral B Sivakumar, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as the Controller Warship Production and Acquisition on 01 Jan 24. An alumnus of the National Defence Academy (70th Course), he was commissioned as an Electrical Officer into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1987. He holds Master Degrees in Engineering from IIT Chennai and Management from Osmania University. The Flag Officer has held various important appointments in the Staff and Materiel Branch at Naval and Command Headquarters, Dockyard and Training Establishments.
The Flag Officer has served onboard frontline ships like Ranjit, Kirpan and Akshay in various capacities and also commanded INS Valsura. He is a recipient of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal for his distinguished Service. Prior to his appointment as Controller Warship and Acquisition, as Flag Officer, he has served as Programme Director, HQ ATVP at New Delhi, Assistant Chief of Materiel (IT&S) at Naval Headquarters, ASD(Mumbai) and Chief Staff Officer (Tech)/ HQ WNC.

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل بی شیوکمار، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم نے بحری جنگی جہاز کی پیداوار اور حصولیابی کے کنٹرولر کا
چارج سنبھال لیا
01 JAN 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل بی شیوکمار، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم نے یکم جنوری 24 کو بحری جنگی جہاز کی پیداوار اور حصولیابی کے کنٹرولر کا چارج سنبھال لیا ہے۔ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی (70 ویں کورس) کے سابق طالب علم کو یکم جولائی 1987 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں الیکٹریکل آفیسر کے طور پر کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی چنئی سے انجینئرنگ اور عثمانیہ یونیورسٹی سے مینجمنٹ میں ماسٹر ڈگریاں حاصل کیں۔ فلیگ آفیسر نے نیول اور کمانڈ ہیڈ کوارٹرز، ڈاک یارڈ اور ٹریننگ اسٹیبلشمنٹس میں اسٹاف اور میٹریل برانچ میں مختلف اہم عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔
فلیگ آفیسر نے مختلف صلاحیتوں میں رنجیت، کرپن اور اکشے جیسے فرنٹ لائن بحری جنگی جہازوں کی خدمت کی ہے اور آئی این ایس والسورا کی کمانڈ بھی سنبھالی ہے۔ وہ اپنی ممتاز خدمات کے لئے اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور وششٹ سیوا میڈل کے وصول کنندہ ہیں۔ جنگی بحری جہاز اور حصولیابی کے کنٹرولرکے طور پر بطور فلیگ آفیسر اپنی تقرری سے قبل، انہوں نے پروگرام ڈائریکٹر، ہیڈکوارٹر اے ٹی وی پی نئی دہلی، نیول ہیڈکوارٹر میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف میٹریل (آئی ٹی اینڈ ایس)، اے ایس ڈی (ممبئی) اور چیف اسٹاف آفیسر (ٹیکنالوجی) ہیڈکوارٹر ڈبلیو این سی کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں ہیں ۔