Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Tamil Nadu, Lakshadweep and Kerala on 2nd - 3rd January 2024
PM to inaugurate, dedicate the nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 20,000 crore in Tamil Nadu
Multiple projects related to rail, road, oil and gas and shipping sectors in Tamil Nadu to be dedicated to Nation
PM to inaugurate the New Terminal Building at Tiruchirappalli International Airport
PM to dedicate to the nation indigenously developed Demonstration Fast Reactor Fuel Reprocessing Plant (DFRP) at IGCAR, Kalpakkam
PM to address 38th Convocation Ceremony of Bharathidasan University
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of development projects worth more than Rs 1150 crore in Lakshadweep
Lakshadweep islands to benefit with development projects related to telecommunications, drinking water, solar power and health sectors, among others
For the first time since independence, Lakshadweep to be connected through Submarine Optic Fibre Cable
31 DEC 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Tamil Nadu and Lakshadweep on 2nd & 3rd January 2024.
On 2nd January, 2024, at around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will reach Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu. He will be the Chief Guest at the 38th Convocation Ceremony of Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli. At around 12 Noon, at a public programme in Tiruchirappalli, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate the nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 19,850 crore related to aviation, rail, road, oil and gas, shipping and higher education sectors. At around 3:15 PM, Prime Minister will reach Agatti, Lakshadweep where he will address a public function. On 3rd January, 2024, at around 12 Noon, Prime Minister will reach Kavaratti, Lakshadweep, where he will dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Lakshadweep related to sectors such as telecommunications, drinking water, solar power and health, among others,
PM in Tamil Nadu
At the 38th Convocation Ceremony of Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli, Prime Minister will give awards to the meritorious students of the University. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
At the public programme in Tiruchirappalli, Prime Minister will inaugurate the New Terminal Building at Tiruchirappalli International Airport. Developed at a cost of more than 1100 crore, the two-level new international terminal building has the capacity to serve more than 44 lakh passengers annually and about 3500 passengers during peak hours. The new terminal hosts state- of -the- art amenities and features for passenger convenience.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation multiple railway projects worth. These include the project for doubling of 41.4 Km Salem–Magnesite Junction–Omalur–Mettur Dam section; project for doubling of rail line section of 160 Km from Madurai - Tuticorin; and three projects for rail line electrification viz Tiruchchirappalli- Manamadurai- Virudhunagar; Virudhunagar – Tenkasi Junction; Sengottai – Tenkasi Junction - Tirunelveli- Tiruchendur. The rail projects will help in improving the rail capacity to carry freight and passengers and contribute to economic development and employment generation in Tamil Nadu.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation five road sector projects. The projects include 39 km four lane road for Trichy – Kallagam section of NH-81; 60 km long 4/2-laning of Kallagam – Meensurutti section of NH-81; 29 km four-lane road of Chettikulam - Natham section of NH-785; 80 km long two lane with paved shoulder of Karaikudi – Ramanathapuram section of NH-536; and 44 km long four laning of section of NH-179A Salem – Tirupathur - Vaniyambadi Road. The road projects will facilitate safe and faster travel of people of the region and improve connectivity of industrial and commercial centres like Trichy, Srirangam, Chidambaram, Rameshwaram, Dhanushkodi, Uthirakosamangai, Devipattinam, Erwadi, Madurai, among others.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of important road development projects. These include construction of 31 km long stretch four lane road from Mugaiyur to Marakkanam of NH 332A. The road will connect ports at the East Coast of Tamil Nadu, enhance road connectivity to the world heritage site – Mamallapuram and provide better connectivity to Kalpakkam Atomic Power Plant.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the General Cargo Berth-II (Automobile Export/Import Terminal-II & Capital Dredging Phase-V) of Kamarajar Port. The inauguration of General Cargo Berth-II will be a step towards strengthening the country’s trade which will help boost economic growth and employment generation.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of important Petroleum and Natural Gas projects worth more than Rs 9000 crore. The projects dedicated to the Nation include Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL)’s 488 km long natural gas pipeline from IP101 (Chengalpet) to IP 105 (Sayalkudi) section of Ennore - Thiruvallur - Bengaluru - Puducherry - Nagapattinam - Madurai - Tuticorin Pipeline; Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL)’s 697 km long Vijayawada-Dharmapuri Multiproduct (POL) Petroleum Pipeline (VDPL); and the New pipeline terminal at Asanur built by IOCL.
Further, the projects whose foundation stone will be laid include development of 323 Km of natural gas pipeline from Krishnagiri to Coimbatore section of Kochi-Koottanad-Bangalore-Mangalore Gas pipeline II (KKBMPL II) by Gas Authority of India Ltd (GAIL); and laying of POL pipelines in Common Corridor for proposed grass root terminal at Vallur, Chennai. These projects of the petroleum and natural gas sector will be a step towards fulfilling the industrial, domestic and commercial requirements of the energy in the region. These will also lead to employment generation in the region and contribute to employment generation.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the Demonstration Fast Reactor Fuel Reprocessing Plant (DFRP) at Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR), Kalpakkam. The DFRP, developed at a cost of Rs. 400 crore, is equipped with a unique design, which is the only of its kind in the world and is capable of reprocessing both carbide and oxide fuels discharged from the fast reactors. It is entirely designed by Indian scientists and signifies a crucial step towards building large commercial-scale fast reactor fuel reprocessing plants.
Among other projects, Prime Minister will inaugurate the 500 bedded Boys’ Hostel ‘AMETHYST’ of National Institute of Technology (NIT) – Tiruchirappalli.
PM in Lakshadweep
In his visit to Lakshadweep, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to Nation and lay the foundation stone of development projects worth more than Rs 1150 crore.
In a transformative move, the Prime Minister had resolved to overcome the challenge of slow internet speed in the Lakshadweep island by initiating the Kochi-Lakshadweep Islands Submarine Optical Fiber Connection (KLI - SOFC) project and made announcement regarding the same in the Independence Day speech in August 2020 at Red Fort. The project has now been completed and will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister. This will lead to an increase of internet speed for more than 100 times (from 1.7 Gbps to 200 Gbps). For the first time since independence, Lakshadweep will be connected through Submarine Optic Fibre Cable. The dedicated submarine OFC will ensure a paradigm shift in communication infrastructure in the Lakshadweep islands, enabling faster and more reliable internet services, telemedicine, e-governance, educational initiatives, digital banking, digital currency usage, digital literacy etc.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the Nation the Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) plant at Kadmat. This will produce 1.5 lakh litres of clean drinking water every day. Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTC) in all households of Agatti and Minicoy islands. The availability of potable water was always a challenge in the islands of Lakshadweep as being a coral island, it has very limited ground water availability. These drinking projects will also help in strengthening the tourism capacity of the islands, leading to increased local employment opportunities.
Other projects which are dedicated to Nation include the solar power plant at Kavaratti, which is the first ever battery backed solar power project of Lakshadweep. It will help to reduce dependency on Diesel based Power Generation plant; and the new administrative block and 80 Men barrack in India Reserve Battalion (IRBn) Complex at Kavaratti.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the renovation of Primary Health Care facility in Kalpeni and the construction of five model Anganwadi Centres (Nand Ghars) in the five islands of Androth, Chetlat, Kadmat, Agatti and Minicoy.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 2-3 जनवरी 2024 को तमिलनाडु, लक्षद्वीप और केरल का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री तमिलनाडु में 19,850 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे, राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और आधारशिला रखेंगे
तमिलनाडु में रेल, सड़क, तेल और गैस और शिपिंग क्षेत्रों से संबंधित अनेक परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित की जाएंगी
प्रधानमंत्री तिरुचिरापल्ली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर नए टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री आईजीसीएआर, कलपक्कम में तैयार स्वदेशी प्रमाणित फास्ट रिएक्टर फ्यूल रीप्रोसेसिंग प्लांट (डीएफआरपी) राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीदासन विश्वविद्यालय के 38वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री लक्षद्वीप में 1150 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
लक्षद्वीप द्वीपों को दूरसंचार, पेयजल, सौर ऊर्जा और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्रों सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों से संबंधित विकास परियोजनाओं से लाभ होगा
आजादी के बाद पहली बार लक्षद्वीप को सबमरीन ऑप्टिक फाइबर केबल से जोड़ा जाएगा
31 DEC 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 2 और 3 जनवरी 2024 को तमिलनाडु और लक्षद्वीप का दौरा करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री 2 जनवरी 2024 को सुबह करीब 10:30 बजे तमिलनाडु के तिरुचिरापल्ली पहुंचेंगे। वह तिरुचिरापल्ली के भारतीदासन विश्वविद्यालय के 38वें दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। दोपहर करीब 12 बजे, तिरुचिरापल्ली में एक सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम में, प्रधानमंत्री विमानन, रेल, सड़क, तेल और गैस, शिपिंग और उच्चतर शिक्षा क्षेत्र से जुड़ी 19,850 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे, राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और उनकी आधारशिला रखेंगे। करीब 3:15 बजे प्रधानमंत्री अगात्ती, लक्षद्वीप पहुंचेंगे जहां वह एक सार्वजनिक समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे। 4 जनवरी, 2024 को, दोपहर लगभग 12 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री कावारत्ती, लक्षद्वीप पहुंचेंगे, जहां वह अन्य बातों के अलावा अनेक विकास परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और लक्षद्वीप में दूरसंचार, पेयजल, सौर ऊर्जा और स्वास्थ्य जैसे क्षेत्रों से संबंधित अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री तमिलनाडु में
तिरुचिरापल्ली के भारतीदासन विश्वविद्यालय के 38वें दीक्षांत समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री विश्वविद्यालय के मेधावी छात्रों को पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वह जनसमूह को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
तिरुचिरापल्ली में सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री तिरुचिरापल्ली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर नए टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह टर्मिनल भवन 1100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित किया गया है, दो-स्तरीय नया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय टर्मिनल भवन सालाना 44 लाख से अधिक यात्रियों और व्यस्त समय के दौरान लगभग 3500 यात्रियों को सेवा देने की क्षमता रखता है। नये टर्मिनल में यात्रियों के लिए अत्याधुनिक सुख-सुविधाएं और विशेषताएं हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री अनेक रेलवे परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इनमें 41.4 किलोमीटर लंबे सेलम-मैग्नेसाइट जंक्शन-ओमालूर-मेट्टूर बांध खंड के दोहरीकरण की परियोजना शामिल है; मदुरै-तूतीकोरिन तक 160 किलोमीटर के रेल लाइन खंड के दोहरीकरण की परियोजना; और रेल लाइन विद्युतीकरण के लिए तीन परियोजनाएं अर्थात तिरुचिरापल्ली- मनामदुरै- विरुधुनगर; विरुधुनगर - तेनकासी जंक्शन; सेनगोट्टई - तेनकासी जंक्शन - तिरुनेलवेली – तिरुचेंदूर शामिल हैं। रेल परियोजनाएं माल ढुलाई और यात्रियों को ले जाने की रेल क्षमता में सुधार करने में मदद करेंगी और तमिलनाडु में आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन में योगदान देंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री सड़क क्षेत्र की पांच परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। परियोजनाओं में एनएच-81 के त्रिची-कल्लागम खंड के लिए 39 किमी लंबी चार लेन की सड़क शामिल है; एनएच-81 के कल्लागम-मीनसुरूट्टी खंड की 60 किमी लंबी 4/2-लेन; एनएच-785 के चेट्टीकुलम-नाथम खंड की 29 किमी लंबी चार-लेन की सड़क; एनएच-536 के कराईकुडी-रामनाथपुरम खंड के पक्के किनारे के साथ 80 किमी लंबी दो लेन; और एनएच-179ए सेलम - तिरुपथुर - वानियमबाडी रोड के 44 किमी लंबे खंड को चार लेन बनाना। सड़क परियोजनाएं क्षेत्र के लोगों को सुरक्षित और तेज़ यात्रा की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगी और त्रिची, श्रीरंगम, चिदंबरम, रामेश्वरम, धनुषकोडी, उथिराकोसमंगई, देवीपट्टिनम, इरवाडी, मदुरै जैसे औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक केन्द्रों की कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करेंगी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री महत्वपूर्ण सड़क विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास भी करेंगे. इनमें एनएच 332ए के मुगैयुर से मरक्कनम तक 31 किमी लंबी चार लेन की सड़क का निर्माण शामिल है। यह सड़क तमिलनाडु के पूर्वी तट पर बंदरगाहों को जोड़ेगी, विश्व धरोहर स्थल - मामल्लपुरम तक सड़क सम्पर्क बढ़ाएगी और कलपक्कम परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री कामराजार बंदरगाह के जनरल कार्गो बर्थ-II (ऑटोमोबाइल निर्यात/आयात टर्मिनल-II और कैपिटल ड्रेजिंग चरण-V) को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। जनरल कार्गो बर्थ-II का उद्घाटन देश के व्यापार को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक कदम होगा जो आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री 9000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की महत्वपूर्ण पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित और आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। राष्ट्र को समर्पित की जाने वाली दो परियोजनाओं में इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल) की आईपी101 (चेंगलपेट) से एन्नोर - तिरुवल्लूर - बेंगलुरु - पुडुचेरी - नागपट्टिनम - मदुरै - तूतीकोरिन के आईपी 105 (सयालकुडी) खंड तक 488 किलोमीटर लंबी प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन; और हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचपीसीएल) की 697 किमी लंबी विजयवाड़ा-धर्मपुरी मल्टीप्रोडक्ट (पीओएल) पेट्रोलियम पाइपलाइन (वीडीपीएल) शामिल है।
इसके अलावा, जिन परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी जाएगी, उनमें गैस अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (गेल) द्वारा कोच्चि-कुट्टानाड-बैंगलोर-मैंगलोर गैस पाइपलाइन II (केकेबीएमपीएल II) के कृष्णागिरि से कोयंबटूर खंड तक 323 किलोमीटर लंबी प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन का विकास; और वैल्लूर, चेन्नई में प्रस्तावित जमीनी स्तर के टर्मिनल के लिए कॉमन कॉरिडोर में पीओएल पाइपलाइन बिछाना शामिल है। पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र की ये परियोजनाएं क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक, घरेलू और वाणिज्यिक ऊर्जा की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक कदम होंगी। इनसे क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन भी होगा और रोजगार सृजन में योगदान मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री कलपक्कम स्थित इंदिरा गांधी परमाणु अनुसंधान केन्द्र (आईजीसीएआर), में फास्ट रिएक्टर फ्यूल रीप्रोसेसिंग प्लांट (डीएफआरपी) भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। डीएफआरपी, 400 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से अद्वितीय डिजाइन से निर्मित किया गया है जो दुनिया में अपने किस्म का अनोखा है और यह फास्ट रिएक्टरों से निकलने वाले कार्बाइड और ऑक्साइड दोनों ईंधनों को पुन: संसाधित करने में सक्षम है। यह पूरी तरह से भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया है और बड़े वाणिज्यिक पैमाने के फास्ट रिएक्टर ईंधन पुनर्संसाधन संयंत्रों के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का प्रतीक है।
अन्य परियोजनाओं के अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी) - तिरुचिरापल्ली के 500 बिस्तरों वाले लड़कों के छात्रावास 'एमेथिस्ट' का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री लक्षद्वीप में
लक्षद्वीप की अपनी यात्रा में प्रधानमंत्री 1150 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे, राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और आधारशिला रखेंगे।
एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कोच्चि-लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह सबमरीन ऑप्टिकल फाइबर कनेक्शन (केएलआई - एसओएफसी) परियोजना की शुरुआत करके लक्षद्वीप द्वीप में धीमी इंटरनेट गति की चुनौती को दूर करने का संकल्प लिया था और अगस्त 2020 में लाल किले से स्वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषण में इसके बारे में घोषणा की थी। यह परियोजना अब पूरी हो चुकी है और इसका उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री करेंगे। इससे इंटरनेट स्पीड 100 गुना से ज्यादा (1.7 जीबीपीएस से 200 जीबीपीएस तक) बढ़ जाएगी। आजादी के बाद पहली बार लक्षद्वीप को सबमरीन ऑप्टिक फाइबर केबल से जोड़ा जाएगा। समर्पित सबमरीन ओएफसी लक्षद्वीप द्वीपों में संचार बुनियादी ढांचे में एक आदर्श बदलाव सुनिश्चित करेगी, जिससे तेज और अधिक विश्वसनीय इंटरनेट सेवाएं, टेलीमेडिसिन, ई-गवर्नेंस, शैक्षिक पहल, डिजिटल बैंकिंग, डिजिटल मुद्रा उपयोग, डिजिटल साक्षरता आदि सक्षम होंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री कदमत में निम्न तापमान थर्मल डिसेलिनेशन (एलटीटीडी) संयंत्र राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इससे प्रतिदिन 1.5 लाख लीटर स्वच्छ पेयजल का उत्पादन होगा। प्रधानमंत्री अगात्ती और मिनिकॉय द्वीपों के सभी घरों में चालू घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। लक्षद्वीप के द्वीपों में पीने योग्य पानी की उपलब्धता हमेशा एक चुनौती रही है क्योंकि मूंगा द्वीप होने के कारण यहां भूजल की उपलब्धता बहुत सीमित है। ये पेय परियोजनाएं द्वीपों की पर्यटन क्षमता को मजबूत करने में भी मदद करेंगी, जिससे स्थानीय रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
राष्ट्र को समर्पित अन्य परियोजनाओं में कावारत्ती में सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र शामिल है, जो लक्षद्वीप की पहली बैटरी समर्थित सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना है। इससे कावारत्ती में इंडिया रिजर्व बटालियन (आईआरबीएन) कॉम्प्लेक्स के नये प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक और 80 पुरुष बैरक में डीजल आधारित विद्युत उत्पादन संयंत्र पर निर्भरता कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री कलपेनी में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधा के नवीनीकरण और एंड्रोथ, चेटलाट, कदमत, अगात्ती और मिनिकॉय के पांच द्वीपों में पांच मॉडल आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (नंद घरों) के निर्माण की आधारशिला रखेंगे।