Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates, dedicates to nation and lays the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 15,700 crore
Ayodhya and its surrounding areas to benefit from development projects worth more than Rs 11,100 crore
“The world is eagerly awaiting for 22nd January, I too am looking forward to it”
“Campaign of Viksit Bharat is getting new energy from Ayodhya”
“Today’s India is moving incorporating both ancient and modern”
“Not only Awadh region, but Ayodya will give new direction to the development of the entire Uttar Pradesh”
“Maharishi Valmiki’s Ramayana is the path of knowledge which connects us to Shri Ram”
“Sense of service to the poor underlie modern Amrit Bharat trains”
“Light Shri Ram Jyoti on 22nd January in every household”
“For security and logistics reasons, plan your visit to Ayodhya only after 22nd January once the ceremony is over”
“Celebrate the grand Ram temple with a huge campaign of cleanliness at the pilgrimage sites across the country from 14th January, the day of Makar Sankranti”
“Today the country has faith in Modi's guarantee because Modi puts in all his efforts to fulfill the guarantees he gives. Ayodhya is also a witness to this”
30 DEC 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 15,700 crore at Ayodhya Dham. These include projects worth about Rs 11,100 crore for development of Ayodhya and its surrounding areas and projects worth about Rs 4600 crore related to other projects across Uttar Pradesh.
Earlier PM Modi inaugurated the redeveloped Ayodhya Railway Station and flagged off new Amrit Bharat trains and Vande Bharat trains. He also dedicated several other railway projects to the nation. After that, he also inaugurated the newly built Ayodhya Airport. The airport has been named Maharishi Valmiki International Airport.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister, while expressing delight to be in Ayodhya Dham, noted the fervour and enthusiasm in the holy city during his roadshow. The Prime Minister said that “the world is eagerly waiting for 22nd January. I am a devotee of every particle and person of India, I too am eager” for the day of Pran Pratishtha at the upcoming Ram Temple.
The Prime Minister noted the significance of 30th December as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose unfurled tricolour on this day in Andaman in 1943. “On such an auspicious day associated with the freedom movement, today we are carrying forward the resolve of the Amrit Kaal”, he added. He said that the campaign of Viksit Bharat is getting new energy from Ayodhya and congratulated the people of Ayodhya for the development projects. He emphasized that these projects will re-establish Ayodhya on the national map.
The Prime Minister stressed that taking care of heritage is an integral part of scaling new heights of development. “Today’s India is moving while incorporating both ancient and modern” he said and elaborated the point by juxtaposing grand temple of Ram Lala with pucca houses for 4 crore poor citizens; renovation of places of faith with strides in Digital India; Kashi Vishwanath Dham with more than 30,000 panchayat bhawans; revamping of Kedar Dham with more than 315 medical colleges; Mahakaal Mahalok with Har Ghar Jal; achievements in space and ocean with bringing back heritage artifacts from abroad.
He continued, referring to the upcoming Pran Pratishtha, and said ‘today here is celebration of progress, after some days there will be festival of tradition, today we see grandeur of development, after some days we feel the divinity of the heritage. This collective strength of development and heritage will take India forward in the 21st century.” Referring to the ancient glory of Ayodhya as described by Maharishi Valmiki himself, the Prime Minister reiterated the desire to bring that grandeur back by linking it with modernity.
“Not only Awadh region, but Ayodya will give new direction to the development of the entire Uttar Pradesh”, said PM Modi. He pointed out the projected increase of pilgrims and tourists coming to the holy city in the wake of the grand temple and said that infrastructure is being revamped to meet the demand.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness on naming Ayodhya Airport after Maharishi Valmiki. He said Maharishi Valmiki’s Ramayana is the path of knowledge which connects us to Shri Ram. Maharishi Valmiki International Airport in modern India will connect us to Ayodhya Dham and the divine-grand-new Ram temple. In the first phase the airport can handle 10 lakh passengers annually and after the second phase, Maharishi Valmiki International Airport will cater to 60 lakh commuters annually. Ayodhya Dham Railway Station handles 10 thousand people now this will reach 60 thousand after revamping will be complete, he informed. Similarly, he informed that with Ram Path, Bhakti Path, Dharm Path and Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Path, car parkings, new medical colleges, preventing pollution of Saryu ji, transformation of Ram ki Pedi, upgradation of the ghats, renovation of ancient kunds, Lata Mangeshkar Chowk are giving new identity to Ayodhya and creating new avenues of income and employment in the holy city.
The Prime Minister informed about the new train series ‘Amrit Bharat’ trains after Vande Bharat and Namo Bharat and expressed delight that the first Amrit Bharat train is going through Ayodhya. He congratulated people of UP, Delhi, Bihar, West Bengal and Karnataka for getting these trains today. The Prime MInister highlighted the sense of service to the poor that underlie modern Amrit Bharat trains. “People who often travel long distances due to their work, and those who do not have that much income, are also entitled to modern facilities and comfortable travel. These trains have been designed keeping in mind the dignity in the life of the poor”, he added. The Prime Minister also highlighted the role that Vande Bharat trains are playing in linking development with heritage. “The country's first Vande Bharat Express train ran from Kashi. Today Vande Bharat Express trains are running on 34 routes in the country. Vande Bharat connects Kashi, Katra, Ujjain, Pushkar, Tirupati, Shirdi, Amritsar, Madurai, every such big center of faith. In this series, today Ayodhya has also got the gift of Vande Bharat train”, said PM Modi.
The Prime Minister listed ancient traditions of ‘yatras’ in all parts of the country and said the facilities being created in Ayodhya Dham will make the Yatra of devotees to the Dham more comfortable.
The Prime Minister asked all the 140 crore Indians to light Shri Ram Jyoti. “This historical moment has very fortunately come into the lives of all of us. We have to take a new resolution for the country and fill it with new energy”, PM Modi said. Keeping in mind the desire of everyone to be present for Pran Pratishtha, the Prime Minister also requested everyone to plan their visit to Ayodhya only after the programme of 22nd January as it is important from the point of view of security and arrangements. He asked everyone to plan their visit after 23rd January. “We waited for 550 years, wait for some more time”, he requested.
Preparing the people of Ayodhya for innumerable visitors in future, the Prime MInister reiterated his emphasis on cleanliness and asked them to make Ayodhya the cleanest city of the country.” For the grand Ram temple, a huge campaign of cleanliness should be launched at the pilgrimage sites across the country from 14th January, the day of Makar Sankranti”, the Prime MInister called upon the citizens of India.
The Prime Minister also narrated his experience of visiting the house of the 10 croreth beneficiary of Ujjwala Gas Connection. He expressed happiness that Ujjwala Scheme, started on first May 2016 in Ballia district of UP has helped so many women from the smoke and transformed their lives. He said that 18 crore gas connections including 10 crore free connections have been provided in the last 10 years as compared to just 14 crore connections in the 50-55 years before that.
The Prime Minister reiterated his commitment to serve the people with all his might. “Nowadays some people ask me why Modi's guarantee has so much strength. Modi's guarantee has so much power because Modi does what he says. Today the country has faith in Modi's guarantee because Modi puts in all his efforts to fulfill the guarantees he gives. This city of Ayodhya is also a witness to this. And today I will once again assure the people of Ayodhya that we will leave no stone unturned in the development of this holy place”, he concluded
Details of the project
Improved civic infrastructure in Ayodhya
To enhance accessibility to the upcoming Shri Ram Mandir, the Prime Minister inaugurated four newly redeveloped, widened and beautified roads in Ayodhya - Rampath, Bhaktipath, Dharampath, and Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Path.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated and dedicated to the nation a number of projects that will strengthen the civic infrastructure and beautify the public places in and around Ayodhya. These inaugurated projects include Rajarshi Dashrath Autonomous State Medical College; four-lane road connecting Ayodhya-Sultanpur Road-Airport; four-lane road till Tedhi Bazaar Shri Ram Janmabhoomi via NH-27 bypass Mahobra Bazaar; several beautified roads across the city and the Ayodhya bypass; Jagdishpur-Faizabad section of NH-330A; widening and strengthening of Maholi-Baragaon-Deodhi road and Jasarpur-Bhaupur-Gangaraman-Sureshnagar road; ROB at Badi Bua Railway Crossing on Panchkosi Parikrama Marg; solid waste treatment Plant in village Pikhrauli; and new buildings and classrooms in Dr. Brajkishore Homoeopathic College and Hospital, among others. The Prime Minister also inaugurated works related to Mukhyamantri Nagar Srijan Yojana work and five parking and commercial facilities.
Foundation stone of new projects in Ayodhya
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of new projects which will further help in the revamp of civic facilities in Ayodhya while also strengthening the rich cultural heritage of the city. These include conservation and beautification of four historical entrance gates in Ayodhya; new concrete ghats between Guptar Ghat and Rajghat and rehabilitation of pre-built ghats; development and beautification of tourist facilities from Naya Ghat to Laxman Ghat; construction of a visitor gallery for Deepotsav and other fairs at Ram Ki Paidi; strengthening and renovation of pilgrim path from Ram Ki Paidi to Raj Ghat and Raj Ghat to Ram Temple.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of a greenfield township in Ayodhya being developed at a cost of more than Rs 2180 crore and Vashishtha Kunj Residential Scheme to be developed at a cost of about Rs 300 crore.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of a NH-28 (new NH-27) Lucknow-Ayodhya section; strengthening and modification of NH-28 (new NH-27) existing Ayodhya bypass; establishment of the CIPET center in Ayodhya, and construction work of Municipal Corporation Ayodhya and Ayodhya Development Authority office.
Other projects across Uttar Pradesh
During the public programme, the Prime Minister inaugurated and dedicated to the nation other significant projects across Uttar Pradesh. These include the four-lane widening of Gosain Ki Bazar Bypass-Varanasi (Ghaghra Bridge-Varanasi) (NH-233); strengthening and upgradation of Khutar to Lakhimpur section of NH-730; capacity increase of LPG plant in Trishundi of Amethi district; Sewage Treatment Plant of 30 MLD in Pankha and 130 MLD in Jajmau, Kanpur; interception and diversion of drains and sewage treatment work in Unnao district; and CETP for Tannery Cluster at Jajmau in Kanpur.
Railway Projects
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the redeveloped Ayodhya Railway Station and flagged off new Amrit Bharat trains and Vande Bharat trains. He also dedicated several other railway projects to the nation.
Phase I of redeveloped Ayodhya Railway Station - known as Ayodhya Dham Junction Railway Station - is developed at a cost of more than Rs 240 crore. The three-storey modern railway station building is equipped with all modern features like lifts, escalators, food plazas, shops for puja needs, cloak rooms, child care rooms, waiting halls. The station building will be 'accessible for all' and 'IGBC certified green station building'.
The programme at Ayodhya Dham Junction Railway Station witnessed the Prime Minister flagging off a new category of superfast passenger trains in the country - the Amrit Bharat Express. The Amrit Bharat train is an LHB push pull train with non air-conditioned coaches. This train has locos at both ends for better acceleration. It provides improved facilities for rail passengers like beautiful and attractive designed seats, better luggage rack, mobile charging point with suitable mobile holder, LED lights, CCTV, public information system, among others. The Prime Minister also flagged off six new Vande Bharat Trains.
The Prime Minister flagged off two new Amrit Bharat trains viz Darbhanga-Ayodhya-Anand Vihar Terminal Amrit Bharat Express and Malda Town-Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminus (Bengaluru) Amrit Bharat Express.
The Prime Minister interacted with school children travelling in the inaugural journey of the Amrit Trains.
The Prime Minister also flagged off six new Vande Bharat Trains. These include Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra-New Delhi Vande Bharat Express; Amritsar-Delhi Vande Bharat Express; Coimbatore-Bangalore Cantt Vande Bharat Express; Mangalore-Madgaon Vande Bharat Express; Jalna-Mumbai Vande Bharat Express and Ayodhya-Anand Vihar Terminal Vande Bharat Express.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation three railway projects worth Rs 2300 crore to strengthen rail infrastructure in the region. The projects include the Rooma Chakeri-Chanderi third line project; Jaunpur-Tulsi Nagar, Akbarpur-Ayodhya, Sohawal-Patranga and Safdarganj-Rasauli sections of the Jaunpur-Ayodhya-Barabanki doubling project; and doubling and electrification project of the Malhaur-Daliganj railway section.
Maharishi Valmiki International Airport Ayodhya Dham
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the newly built Ayodhya Airport. The airport has been named Maharishi Valmiki International Airport.
Phase 1 of the state-of-the-art airport is developed at a cost of more than Rs 1450 crore. The airport’s terminal building will have an area of 6500 sqm, equipped to serve about 10 lakh passengers annually. The facade of the Terminal Building depicts the temple architecture of the upcoming Shri Ram Mandir of Ayodhya. The interiors of the terminal Building are decorated with local art, paintings & murals depicting the life of Bhagwan Shri Ram. The terminal building of Ayodhya airport is also equipped with various sustainability features like insulated roofing system, LED lighting, rain water harvesting, landscaping with fountains, water treatment plant, sewage treatment plant, solar power plant and many other such features have been provided to meet GRIHA - 5 star ratings. The airport will improve connectivity in the region, leading to a boost in tourism, business activities and employment opportunities.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے افتتاح کیا، قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور 15,700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ایودھیا اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کو 11,100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں سے فائدہ ہوگا
’’دنیا 22 جنوری کا بے صبری سے انتظار کر رہی ہے، میں بھی اس کا منتظر ہوں‘‘
ایودھیا سے وکست بھارت مہم کو نئی توانائی مل رہی ہے
’’آج کا ہندوستان قدیم اور جدید دونوں کو سمیٹ کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے‘‘
’’ایودھیا، نہ صرف اودھ خطہ بلکہ پورے اتر پردیش کی ترقی کو نئی سمت دے گا‘‘
’’مہارشی والمیکی کی رامائن علم کی ایسی راہ ہے جو ہمیں شری رام سے جوڑتی ہے‘‘
’’غریبوں کی خدمت کا احساس جدید، امرت بھارت ٹرینوں میں شامل حال ہے‘‘
22 جنوری کو ہر گھر میں شری رام جیوتی روشن کریں
’’سکیورٹی اور لاجسٹک وجوہات کی بنا پر، 22 جنوری کو تقریب کے اختتام کے بعد ہی، ایودھیا کے اپنے دورے کا منصوبہ بنائیں‘‘
’’مکر سنکرانتی کے دن 14 جنوری سے ملک بھر میں یاتری مقامات پر صفائی کی ایک بڑی مہم کے ساتھ عظیم الشان رام مندر کا جشن منائیں‘‘
’’آج ملک کو مودی کی گارنٹی پر بھروسہ ہے، کیونکہ مودی نے جو گارنٹی دی ہے اسے پورا کرنے کی پوری کوشش کرتے ہیں، ایودھیا بھی اس کی گواہ ہے‘‘
30 DEC 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج افتتاح کیا، قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور ایودھیا دھام میں 15,700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ان میں ایودھیا اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے تقریباً 11,100 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ اور پورے اتر پردیش میں دیگر پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق تقریباً 4600 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔
قبل ازیں وزیر اعظم مودی نے از سر نو تعمیر شدہ ایودھیا ریلوے اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کیا اور نئی امرت بھارت ٹرینوں اور وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ انہوں نے ریلوے کے کئی دیگر منصوبے بھی قوم کے نام وقف کئے۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے نو تعمیر شدہ ایودھیا ہوائی اڈے کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ ہوائی اڈے کا نام مہارشی والمیکی انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ رکھا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ایودھیا دھام میں آنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، اپنے روڈ شو کے دوران اس مقدس شہر میں موجود جوش و خروش کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دنیا 22 جنوری کا بے صبری سے انتظار کررہی ہے۔ میں ہندوستان کے ہر ذرّے اور فرد کا عقیدت مند ہوں، میں بھی آنے والے رام مندر میں پران پرتشٹھا کے دن کے لیے بے تاب ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم نے 30 دسمبر کی اہمیت کا ذکر کیا، کیونکہ نیتا جی سبھاس چندر بوس نے 1943 میں اسی دن انڈمان میں ترنگا لہرایا تھا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’آزادی کی تحریک سے جڑے ایک ایسے مبارک دن پر، آج ہم امرت کال کے عزم کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت مہم کو ایودھیا سے نئی توانائی مل رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے ایودھیا کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ایودھیا کو قومی نقشے پر دوبارہ مرتسم کرنے کا کام کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ورثے کی دیکھ بھال ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو سر کرنے کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’آج کا ہندوستان قدیم اور جدید دونوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے 4 کروڑ غریب شہریوں کے لئے پکے مکانات، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا میں پیش رفت کے ساتھ مذہبی مقامات کی تزئین و آرائش؛ 30000 سے زیادہ پنچایت بھونوں کے ساتھ کاشی وشوناتھ دھام ؛ 315 سے زیادہ میڈیکل کالجوں کے ساتھ کیدار دھام کے احیاء؛ ہر گھر جل کے ساتھ مہاکال مہالوک؛ بیرون ملک سے ورثے کے نمونوں کی واپسی، خلا اور سمندر میں حاصل کامیابیوں کے ساتھ رام للا کے عظیم الشان مندر کو جوڑکر اس نکتے کی وضاحت کی۔
انہوں نے سلسلہ کلام جاری رکھتے ہوئے آنے والے پران پرتشٹھا کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج یہاں ترقی کا جشن ہے، کچھ دنوں کے بعد روایت کا تہوار ہوگا، آج ہم ترقی کی شان دیکھ رہے ہیں، کچھ دنوں کے بعد ہمیں وراثت کی روحانیت کا احساس ہوگا۔ ترقی اور ورثے کی یہ اجتماعی طاقت ہندوستان کو 21ویں صدی میں آگے لے جائے گی۔ ایودھیا کی قدیم شان کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جیسا کہ خود مہارشی والمیکی نے بیان کیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اسے جدیدیت سے جوڑکر اس شان کو واپس لانے کی خواہش کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ’’ایودھیا، نہ صرف اودھ خطہ، بلکہ پورے اتر پردیش کی ترقی کو نئی سمت دے گا۔‘‘ انہوں نے عظیم الشان مندر کے تناظر میں اس مقدس شہر میں آنے والے یاتریوں اور سیاحوں کے متوقع اضافہ کی طرف اشارہ کیا اور کہا کہ مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایودھیا ہوائی اڈے کا نام مہارشی والمیکی کے نام پر رکھنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہارشی والمیکی کی رامائن علم کی وہ راہ ہے جو ہمیں شری رام سے جوڑتی ہے۔ جدید ہندوستان میں مہارشی والمیکی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ ہمیں ایودھیا دھام اور عظیم الشان نئے رام مندر سے جوڑ دے گا۔ پہلے مرحلے میں ہوائی اڈہ سالانہ 10 لاکھ مسافروں کو سنبھال سکتا ہے اور دوسرے مرحلے کے بعد مہارشی والمیکی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ سالانہ 60 لاکھ مسافروں کو سنبھال سکے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایودھیا دھام ریلوے اسٹیشن 10 ہزار لوگوں کو ہینڈل کرتا ہے، اب تعمیر نو کے بعد یہ 60 ہزار تک مسافروں کو سنبھال سکے گا۔ اسی طرح انہوں نے بتایا کہ رام پتھ، بھکتی پتھ، دھرم پتھ اور شری رام جنم بھومی پتھ، کار پارکنگ، نئے میڈیکل کالج، سریو جی کی آلودگی کو روکنے، رام کی پیڑی کی شکل و صورت کو تبدیل کرنے، گھاٹوں کے اپ گریڈیشن، قدیم کنڈوں کی تزئین و آرائش، لتا منگیشکر چوک، ایودھیا کو نئی شناخت دے رہے ہیں اور مقدس شہر میں آمدنی اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے وندے بھارت اور نمو بھارت کے بعد نئی ٹرین سیریز ’امرت بھارت‘ ٹرینوں کے بارے میں بتایا اور اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ پہلی امرت بھارت ٹرین ایودھیا سے گزر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یوپی، دہلی، بہار، مغربی بنگال اور کرناٹک کے لوگوں کو آج یہ ٹرینیں ملنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے غریبوں کی خدمت کے اس احساس کو اجاگر کیا جو جدید امرت بھارت ٹرینیں چلانے میں جاگزیں ہے۔وہ لوگ جو اکثر اپنے کام کی وجہ سے لمبی دوری کا سفر کرتے ہیں، اور جن کی اتنی آمدنی نہیں ہے، وہ بھی جدید سہولیات اور آرام دہ سفر کے حقدار ہیں۔ ان ٹرینوں کو غریبوں کی زندگی میں وقار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا جو وندے بھارت ٹرینیں ترقی کو ورثے سے جوڑنے میں ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ ملک کی پہلی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین کاشی سے چلی۔ آج وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں ملک کے 34 روٹوں پر چل رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ وندے بھارت کاشی، کٹرا، اجین، پشکر، تروپتی، شرڈی، امرتسر، مدورئی، جیسے ہر بڑے عقیدت کے مرکز کو جوڑتا ہے۔ اسی سلسلے میں، آج ایودھیا کو وندے بھارت ٹرین کا تحفہ بھی ملا ہے ۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے تمام حصوں میں ’یاتراؤں‘ کی قدیم روایات کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ایودھیا دھام میں جو سہولیات دستیاب کرائی جا رہی ہیں اس سے عقیدت مندوں کی دھام یاترا زیادہ آرام دہ ہو جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے تمام 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں سے شری رام جیوتی روشن کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ’’یہ تاریخی لمحہ خوش قسمتی سے ہم سب کی زندگیوں میں آیا ہے۔ ہمیں ملک کے لیے ایک نیا عزم کرنا ہے اور اسے نئی توانائی سے پُر کرنا ہے۔‘‘ پران پرتشٹھا کے لیے ہر کسی کی حاضری کی خواہش کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سبھی سے یہ بھی درخواست کی کہ وہ 22 جنوری کے پروگرام کے بعد ہی ایودھیا کے دورے کی منصوبہ بندی کریں، کیونکہ یہ سیکورٹی اور انتظامات کے نقطہ نظر سے اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے سب سے کہا کہ وہ 23 جنوری کے بعد اپنے دورے کی منصوبہ بندی کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے 550 سال انتظار کیا، کچھ اور انتظار سہی۔
ایودھیا کے لوگوں کو مستقبل میں لاتعداد یاتریوں کی آمد کے لیے تیار رکھنے کی بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے صفائی پر اپنا زور دہرایا اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ ایودھیا کو ملک کا سب سے صاف ستھرا شہر بنائیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے شہریوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ ’’عظیم الشان رام مندر کے لیے، 14 جنوری، مکر سنکرانتی کے دن سے ملک بھر کے یاتری مقامات پر صفائی کی ایک بڑی مہم شروع کی جانی چاہیے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے اُجولا گیس کنکشن کے 10 کروڑ استفادہ کنندگان کے گھر جانے کا اپنا تجربہ بھی بیان کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ یکم مئی 2016 کو یوپی کے بلیا ضلع سے شروع ہونے والی اُجولا اسکیم نے دھواں سے حفاظت کرنے میں بہت سی خواتین کی مدد کی ہے اور ان کی زندگیوں کو بدل دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں 18 کروڑ گیس کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے جن میں 10 کروڑ مفت کنکشن بھی شامل ہیں، جبکہ اس سے پہلے 50-55 سالوں میں صرف 14 کروڑ کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے تھے۔
وزیراعظم نے پوری قوت سے عوام کی خدمت کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’آج کل کچھ لوگ مجھ سے پوچھتے ہیں کہ مودی کی گارنٹی میں اتنی طاقت کیوں ہے؟ مودی کی گارنٹی میں اتنی طاقت ہے، کیونکہ مودی وہی کرتا ہے جو وہ کہتا ہے۔ آج ملک کو مودی کی گارنٹی پر بھروسہ ہے، کیونکہ مودی جو گارنٹی دیتے ہیں اسے پورا کرنے کی پوری کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ ایودھیا کا یہ شہر بھی اس کا گواہ ہے۔ اور آج میں ایک بار پھر ایودھیا کے لوگوں کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ہم اس مقدس مقام کی ترقی میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑیں گے۔‘‘
منصوبے کی تفصیلات
ایودھیا میں شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنایا گیا
وجود میں آنے والے شری رام مندر تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نے ایودھیا میں چار نئی تعمیر شدہ، چوڑی اور خوبصورت سڑکوں - رام پتھ، بھکتی پتھ، دھرم پتھ اور شری رام جنم بھومی پتھ کا افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کئی پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا اور انھیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا جو شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کریں گے اور ایودھیا اور اس کے آس پاس کے عوامی مقامات کو خوبصورت بنائیں گے۔ جن منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ان میں راجرشی دشرتھ خود مختار ریاستی میڈیکل کالج شامل ہیں۔ ایودھیا-سلطان پور روڈ-ایئرپورٹ کو جوڑنے والی چار لین سڑک؛ اینچ ایچ-27 بائی پاس مہوبرا بازار ہوتے ہوئے ٹیڑھی بازار شری رام جنم بھومی تک چار لین والی سڑک؛ شہر بھر میں کئی خوبصورت سڑکیں اور ایودھیا بائی پاس؛ این ایچ- 330 اے کا جگدیش پور-فیض آباد سیکشن؛ مہولی-باراگاؤں-ڈیوڑھی روڈ اور جسر پور-بھاؤپور-گنگارامن-سریش نگر روڈ کو چوڑا اور مضبوط کرنا، پنچکوسی پریکرما مارگ پر بڑی بوا ریلوے کراسنگ پر آر او بی ؛ پکھرولی گاؤں میں ٹھوس کچرے کا ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ؛ اور ڈاکٹر برج کشور ہومیو پیتھک کالج اور اسپتال میں نئی عمارتیں اور کلاس روم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے مکھیہ منتری نگر سریجن یوجنا کے کام اور پانچ پارکنگ اور تجارتی سہولیات سے متعلق کاموں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
ایودھیا میں نئے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد
وزیر اعظم نے نئے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا جس سے ایودھیا میں شہری سہولیات کی بحالی میں مزید مدد ملے گی، جبکہ شہر کے امیر ثقافتی ورثے کو بھی تقویت ملے گی۔ ان میں ایودھیا میں چار تاریخی داخلی دروازوں کا تحفظ اور تزئین کاری، گپتر گھاٹ اور راج گھاٹ کے درمیان کنکریٹ کے نئے گھاٹ اور پہلے سے بنے ہوئے گھاٹوں کی بحالی؛ نیا گھاٹ سے لکشمن گھاٹ تک سیاحتی سہولیات کی ترقی اور تزئین کاری؛ رام کی پیڑی میں دیپوتسو اور دیگر میلوں کے لیے وزیٹر گیلری کی تعمیر؛ رام کی پیڑی سے راج گھاٹ اور راج گھاٹ سے رام مندر تک یاتریوں کے راستے کی مضبوطی اور تزئین و آرائش شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایودھیا میں 2180 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار ہونے والی گرین فیلڈ ٹاؤن شپ اور تقریباً 300 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار ہونے والی وششٹھ کنج رہائشی اسکیم کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے این ایچ- 28 (نیا این ایچ- 27) لکھنؤ-ایودھیا سیکشن کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جن میں موجودہ ایودھیا بائی پاس این ایچ- 28 (نیا این ایچ-27) کی مضبوطی اور ترمیم؛ ایودھیا میں سی آئی پی ای ٹی سینٹر کا قیام، اور میونسپل کارپوریشن ایودھیا اور ایودھیا ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی کے دفتر کا تعمیراتی کام شامل ہیں۔
پورے اتر پردیش میں دیگر پروجیکٹ
عوامی پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے پورے اتر پردیش میں دیگر اہم پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور انھیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ان میں گوسائیں کی بازار بائی پاس- وارانسی (گھاگھرا پل- وارانسی) (این ایچ-233) کو چوڑا کرکے چار لین میں تبدیل کرنا، این ایچ- 730 کے کھتر سے لکھیم پور سیکشن کو مضبوط اور اپ گریڈ کرنا، امیٹھی ضلع کے ترشنڈی میں ایل پی جی پلانٹ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ، پنکھا میں 30 ایم ایل ڈی اور جاجماؤ، کانپور میں 130 ایم ایل ڈی کا سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ؛ اناؤ ضلع میں نالوں اور سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ کا انٹرسیپشن اور ڈائیورژن؛ اور کانپور کے جاجماؤ میں ٹینری کلسٹر کے لیے سی ای ٹی پی شامل ہیں۔
ریلوے پروجیکٹس:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ازسرنو تعمیر شدہ ایودھیا ریلوے اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کیا اور نئی امرت بھارت ٹرینوں اور وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ انہوں نے ریلوے کے کئی دیگر منصوبے بھی قوم کے نام وقف کئے۔
ایودھیا دھام جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشن کے نام سے مشہور ایودھیا ریلوے اسٹیشن کا پہلا مرحلہ 240 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ تین منزلہ جدید ریلوے اسٹیشن کی عمارت تمام جدید خصوصیات، جیسے لفٹیں، ایسکلیٹرز، فوڈ پلازہ، پوجا کی ضروریات کے لیے دکانیں، کلاک روم، بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے کمرے، ویٹنگ ہال شامل ہیں۔ اسٹیشن کی عمارت ’سب کے لیے قابل رسائی‘ اور ’آئی جی بی سی سرٹیفائیڈ گرین اسٹیشن بلڈنگ‘ ہوگی۔
ایودھیا دھام جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشن پر پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں سپر فاسٹ مسافر ٹرینوں کے ایک نئے زمرے - امرت بھارت ایکسپریس کو جھنڈی دکھائی۔ امرت بھارت ٹرین ایک ایل ایچ بی پش پل ٹرین ہے، جس میں نان ایئر کنڈیشنڈ کوچز ہیں۔ بہتر تیز رفتاری کے لیے اس ٹرین کے دونوں سروں پر لوکو (انجن) ہیں۔ یہ ریل مسافروں کو بہتر سہولیات جیسے خوبصورت اور پرکشش ڈیزائن کردہ سیٹیں، بہتر سامان ریک، مناسب موبائل ہولڈر کے ساتھ موبائل چارجنگ پوائنٹ، ایل ای ڈی لائٹس، سی سی ٹی وی، پبلک انفارمیشن سسٹم وغیرہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے چھ نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔
وزیر اعظم نے دو نئی امرت بھارت ٹرینوں جیسے دربھنگہ-ایودھیا-آنند وہار ٹرمینل امرت بھارت ایکسپریس اور مالدہ ٹاؤن-سر ایم۔ ویسویسوریا ٹرمینس (بنگلور) امرت بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔
وزیر اعظم نے امرت ٹرین کے افتتاحی سفر میں سفر کرنے والے اسکولی بچوں سے بات چیت کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے چھ نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ ان میں شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی کٹرا-نئی دہلی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس شامل ہیں۔ امرتسر-دہلی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس؛ کوئمبٹور-بنگلور کینٹ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس؛ منگلور-مڈگاؤں وندے بھارت ایکسپریس؛ جالنا-ممبئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس اور ایودھیا-آنند وہار ٹرمینل وندے بھارت ایکسپریس شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے خطے میں ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 2300 کروڑ روپے کے تین ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ان منصوبوں میں روما چکیری-چندیری تھرڈ لائن پروجیکٹ، جونپور-تلسی نگر، اکبر پور-ایودھیا، سوہاوال-پٹرنگا اور جونپور-ایودھیا-بارہ بنکی کے صفدر گنج-رسولی سیکشنوں کی ڈبلنگ پروجیکٹ؛ اور ملہور-ڈالی گنج ریلوے سیکشن کا ڈبلنگ اور الیکٹریفکیشن پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔
مہارشی والمیکی انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ ایودھیا دھام
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نو تعمیر شدہ ایودھیا ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کیا۔ ہوائی اڈے کا نام مہارشی والمیکی انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ رکھا گیا ہے۔
جدید ترین ہوائی اڈے کا پہلا مرحلہ 1450 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے کی ٹرمینل عمارت کا رقبہ 6500 مربع میٹر ہوگا، جو سالانہ تقریباً 10 لاکھ مسافروں کی خدمت کی صلاحیت سے لیس ہوگا۔ ٹرمینل بلڈنگ کا آگے کا حصہ ایودھیا کے مجوزہ شری رام مندر کے ٹیمپل آرکیٹکچر کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ٹرمینل بلڈنگ کے اندرونی حصوں کو مقامی آرٹ، پینٹنگز اور مورلز سے سجایا گیا ہے، جس میں بھگوان شری رام کی زندگی کی عکاسی کی گئی ہے۔ ایودھیا ہوائی اڈے کی ٹرمینل عمارت مختلف پائیداری خصوصیات سے بھی لیس ہے، جس میں انسولیٹیڈ روفنگ سسٹم، ایل ای ڈی لائٹنگ، بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے کی سہولت، فوارے کے ساتھ زمین کی تزئین و آرائش، پانی کی صفائی کا پلانٹ، سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ، سولر پاور پلانٹ اور اس طرح کی بہت سی دیگر خصوصیات جی آر آئی ایچ اے- 5 اسٹار ریٹنگز کو پورا کرنے کے لئے فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ ہوائی اڈہ خطے میں کنیکٹیوٹی کو بہتر بنائے گا، جس سے سیاحت، کاروباری سرگرمیوں اور روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا۔