Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates, dedicates to nation and lays the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 15,700 crore
Ayodhya and its surrounding areas to benefit from development projects worth more than Rs 11,100 crore
“The world is eagerly awaiting for 22nd January, I too am looking forward to it”
“Campaign of Viksit Bharat is getting new energy from Ayodhya”
“Today’s India is moving incorporating both ancient and modern”
“Not only Awadh region, but Ayodya will give new direction to the development of the entire Uttar Pradesh”
“Maharishi Valmiki’s Ramayana is the path of knowledge which connects us to Shri Ram”
“Sense of service to the poor underlie modern Amrit Bharat trains”
“Light Shri Ram Jyoti on 22nd January in every household”
“For security and logistics reasons, plan your visit to Ayodhya only after 22nd January once the ceremony is over”
“Celebrate the grand Ram temple with a huge campaign of cleanliness at the pilgrimage sites across the country from 14th January, the day of Makar Sankranti”
“Today the country has faith in Modi's guarantee because Modi puts in all his efforts to fulfill the guarantees he gives. Ayodhya is also a witness to this”
30 DEC 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 15,700 crore at Ayodhya Dham. These include projects worth about Rs 11,100 crore for development of Ayodhya and its surrounding areas and projects worth about Rs 4600 crore related to other projects across Uttar Pradesh.
Earlier PM Modi inaugurated the redeveloped Ayodhya Railway Station and flagged off new Amrit Bharat trains and Vande Bharat trains. He also dedicated several other railway projects to the nation. After that, he also inaugurated the newly built Ayodhya Airport. The airport has been named Maharishi Valmiki International Airport.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister, while expressing delight to be in Ayodhya Dham, noted the fervour and enthusiasm in the holy city during his roadshow. The Prime Minister said that “the world is eagerly waiting for 22nd January. I am a devotee of every particle and person of India, I too am eager” for the day of Pran Pratishtha at the upcoming Ram Temple.
The Prime Minister noted the significance of 30th December as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose unfurled tricolour on this day in Andaman in 1943. “On such an auspicious day associated with the freedom movement, today we are carrying forward the resolve of the Amrit Kaal”, he added. He said that the campaign of Viksit Bharat is getting new energy from Ayodhya and congratulated the people of Ayodhya for the development projects. He emphasized that these projects will re-establish Ayodhya on the national map.
The Prime Minister stressed that taking care of heritage is an integral part of scaling new heights of development. “Today’s India is moving while incorporating both ancient and modern” he said and elaborated the point by juxtaposing grand temple of Ram Lala with pucca houses for 4 crore poor citizens; renovation of places of faith with strides in Digital India; Kashi Vishwanath Dham with more than 30,000 panchayat bhawans; revamping of Kedar Dham with more than 315 medical colleges; Mahakaal Mahalok with Har Ghar Jal; achievements in space and ocean with bringing back heritage artifacts from abroad.
He continued, referring to the upcoming Pran Pratishtha, and said ‘today here is celebration of progress, after some days there will be festival of tradition, today we see grandeur of development, after some days we feel the divinity of the heritage. This collective strength of development and heritage will take India forward in the 21st century.” Referring to the ancient glory of Ayodhya as described by Maharishi Valmiki himself, the Prime Minister reiterated the desire to bring that grandeur back by linking it with modernity.
“Not only Awadh region, but Ayodya will give new direction to the development of the entire Uttar Pradesh”, said PM Modi. He pointed out the projected increase of pilgrims and tourists coming to the holy city in the wake of the grand temple and said that infrastructure is being revamped to meet the demand.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness on naming Ayodhya Airport after Maharishi Valmiki. He said Maharishi Valmiki’s Ramayana is the path of knowledge which connects us to Shri Ram. Maharishi Valmiki International Airport in modern India will connect us to Ayodhya Dham and the divine-grand-new Ram temple. In the first phase the airport can handle 10 lakh passengers annually and after the second phase, Maharishi Valmiki International Airport will cater to 60 lakh commuters annually. Ayodhya Dham Railway Station handles 10 thousand people now this will reach 60 thousand after revamping will be complete, he informed. Similarly, he informed that with Ram Path, Bhakti Path, Dharm Path and Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Path, car parkings, new medical colleges, preventing pollution of Saryu ji, transformation of Ram ki Pedi, upgradation of the ghats, renovation of ancient kunds, Lata Mangeshkar Chowk are giving new identity to Ayodhya and creating new avenues of income and employment in the holy city.
The Prime Minister informed about the new train series ‘Amrit Bharat’ trains after Vande Bharat and Namo Bharat and expressed delight that the first Amrit Bharat train is going through Ayodhya. He congratulated people of UP, Delhi, Bihar, West Bengal and Karnataka for getting these trains today. The Prime MInister highlighted the sense of service to the poor that underlie modern Amrit Bharat trains. “People who often travel long distances due to their work, and those who do not have that much income, are also entitled to modern facilities and comfortable travel. These trains have been designed keeping in mind the dignity in the life of the poor”, he added. The Prime Minister also highlighted the role that Vande Bharat trains are playing in linking development with heritage. “The country's first Vande Bharat Express train ran from Kashi. Today Vande Bharat Express trains are running on 34 routes in the country. Vande Bharat connects Kashi, Katra, Ujjain, Pushkar, Tirupati, Shirdi, Amritsar, Madurai, every such big center of faith. In this series, today Ayodhya has also got the gift of Vande Bharat train”, said PM Modi.
The Prime Minister listed ancient traditions of ‘yatras’ in all parts of the country and said the facilities being created in Ayodhya Dham will make the Yatra of devotees to the Dham more comfortable.
The Prime Minister asked all the 140 crore Indians to light Shri Ram Jyoti. “This historical moment has very fortunately come into the lives of all of us. We have to take a new resolution for the country and fill it with new energy”, PM Modi said. Keeping in mind the desire of everyone to be present for Pran Pratishtha, the Prime Minister also requested everyone to plan their visit to Ayodhya only after the programme of 22nd January as it is important from the point of view of security and arrangements. He asked everyone to plan their visit after 23rd January. “We waited for 550 years, wait for some more time”, he requested.
Preparing the people of Ayodhya for innumerable visitors in future, the Prime MInister reiterated his emphasis on cleanliness and asked them to make Ayodhya the cleanest city of the country.” For the grand Ram temple, a huge campaign of cleanliness should be launched at the pilgrimage sites across the country from 14th January, the day of Makar Sankranti”, the Prime MInister called upon the citizens of India.
The Prime Minister also narrated his experience of visiting the house of the 10 croreth beneficiary of Ujjwala Gas Connection. He expressed happiness that Ujjwala Scheme, started on first May 2016 in Ballia district of UP has helped so many women from the smoke and transformed their lives. He said that 18 crore gas connections including 10 crore free connections have been provided in the last 10 years as compared to just 14 crore connections in the 50-55 years before that.
The Prime Minister reiterated his commitment to serve the people with all his might. “Nowadays some people ask me why Modi's guarantee has so much strength. Modi's guarantee has so much power because Modi does what he says. Today the country has faith in Modi's guarantee because Modi puts in all his efforts to fulfill the guarantees he gives. This city of Ayodhya is also a witness to this. And today I will once again assure the people of Ayodhya that we will leave no stone unturned in the development of this holy place”, he concluded
Details of the project
Improved civic infrastructure in Ayodhya
To enhance accessibility to the upcoming Shri Ram Mandir, the Prime Minister inaugurated four newly redeveloped, widened and beautified roads in Ayodhya - Rampath, Bhaktipath, Dharampath, and Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Path.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated and dedicated to the nation a number of projects that will strengthen the civic infrastructure and beautify the public places in and around Ayodhya. These inaugurated projects include Rajarshi Dashrath Autonomous State Medical College; four-lane road connecting Ayodhya-Sultanpur Road-Airport; four-lane road till Tedhi Bazaar Shri Ram Janmabhoomi via NH-27 bypass Mahobra Bazaar; several beautified roads across the city and the Ayodhya bypass; Jagdishpur-Faizabad section of NH-330A; widening and strengthening of Maholi-Baragaon-Deodhi road and Jasarpur-Bhaupur-Gangaraman-Sureshnagar road; ROB at Badi Bua Railway Crossing on Panchkosi Parikrama Marg; solid waste treatment Plant in village Pikhrauli; and new buildings and classrooms in Dr. Brajkishore Homoeopathic College and Hospital, among others. The Prime Minister also inaugurated works related to Mukhyamantri Nagar Srijan Yojana work and five parking and commercial facilities.
Foundation stone of new projects in Ayodhya
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of new projects which will further help in the revamp of civic facilities in Ayodhya while also strengthening the rich cultural heritage of the city. These include conservation and beautification of four historical entrance gates in Ayodhya; new concrete ghats between Guptar Ghat and Rajghat and rehabilitation of pre-built ghats; development and beautification of tourist facilities from Naya Ghat to Laxman Ghat; construction of a visitor gallery for Deepotsav and other fairs at Ram Ki Paidi; strengthening and renovation of pilgrim path from Ram Ki Paidi to Raj Ghat and Raj Ghat to Ram Temple.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of a greenfield township in Ayodhya being developed at a cost of more than Rs 2180 crore and Vashishtha Kunj Residential Scheme to be developed at a cost of about Rs 300 crore.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of a NH-28 (new NH-27) Lucknow-Ayodhya section; strengthening and modification of NH-28 (new NH-27) existing Ayodhya bypass; establishment of the CIPET center in Ayodhya, and construction work of Municipal Corporation Ayodhya and Ayodhya Development Authority office.
Other projects across Uttar Pradesh
During the public programme, the Prime Minister inaugurated and dedicated to the nation other significant projects across Uttar Pradesh. These include the four-lane widening of Gosain Ki Bazar Bypass-Varanasi (Ghaghra Bridge-Varanasi) (NH-233); strengthening and upgradation of Khutar to Lakhimpur section of NH-730; capacity increase of LPG plant in Trishundi of Amethi district; Sewage Treatment Plant of 30 MLD in Pankha and 130 MLD in Jajmau, Kanpur; interception and diversion of drains and sewage treatment work in Unnao district; and CETP for Tannery Cluster at Jajmau in Kanpur.
Railway Projects
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the redeveloped Ayodhya Railway Station and flagged off new Amrit Bharat trains and Vande Bharat trains. He also dedicated several other railway projects to the nation.
Phase I of redeveloped Ayodhya Railway Station - known as Ayodhya Dham Junction Railway Station - is developed at a cost of more than Rs 240 crore. The three-storey modern railway station building is equipped with all modern features like lifts, escalators, food plazas, shops for puja needs, cloak rooms, child care rooms, waiting halls. The station building will be 'accessible for all' and 'IGBC certified green station building'.
The programme at Ayodhya Dham Junction Railway Station witnessed the Prime Minister flagging off a new category of superfast passenger trains in the country - the Amrit Bharat Express. The Amrit Bharat train is an LHB push pull train with non air-conditioned coaches. This train has locos at both ends for better acceleration. It provides improved facilities for rail passengers like beautiful and attractive designed seats, better luggage rack, mobile charging point with suitable mobile holder, LED lights, CCTV, public information system, among others. The Prime Minister also flagged off six new Vande Bharat Trains.
The Prime Minister flagged off two new Amrit Bharat trains viz Darbhanga-Ayodhya-Anand Vihar Terminal Amrit Bharat Express and Malda Town-Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminus (Bengaluru) Amrit Bharat Express.
The Prime Minister interacted with school children travelling in the inaugural journey of the Amrit Trains.
The Prime Minister also flagged off six new Vande Bharat Trains. These include Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra-New Delhi Vande Bharat Express; Amritsar-Delhi Vande Bharat Express; Coimbatore-Bangalore Cantt Vande Bharat Express; Mangalore-Madgaon Vande Bharat Express; Jalna-Mumbai Vande Bharat Express and Ayodhya-Anand Vihar Terminal Vande Bharat Express.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation three railway projects worth Rs 2300 crore to strengthen rail infrastructure in the region. The projects include the Rooma Chakeri-Chanderi third line project; Jaunpur-Tulsi Nagar, Akbarpur-Ayodhya, Sohawal-Patranga and Safdarganj-Rasauli sections of the Jaunpur-Ayodhya-Barabanki doubling project; and doubling and electrification project of the Malhaur-Daliganj railway section.
Maharishi Valmiki International Airport Ayodhya Dham
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the newly built Ayodhya Airport. The airport has been named Maharishi Valmiki International Airport.
Phase 1 of the state-of-the-art airport is developed at a cost of more than Rs 1450 crore. The airport’s terminal building will have an area of 6500 sqm, equipped to serve about 10 lakh passengers annually. The facade of the Terminal Building depicts the temple architecture of the upcoming Shri Ram Mandir of Ayodhya. The interiors of the terminal Building are decorated with local art, paintings & murals depicting the life of Bhagwan Shri Ram. The terminal building of Ayodhya airport is also equipped with various sustainability features like insulated roofing system, LED lighting, rain water harvesting, landscaping with fountains, water treatment plant, sewage treatment plant, solar power plant and many other such features have been provided to meet GRIHA - 5 star ratings. The airport will improve connectivity in the region, leading to a boost in tourism, business activities and employment opportunities.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
১৫,৭০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে অযোধ্যা তথা উত্তরপ্রদেশ রাজ্যের বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন আরও কয়েকটি কর্মসূচি
১১,১০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলির সুফল ভোগ করবে অযোধ্যা এবং তার সন্নিহিত এলাকা ও অঞ্চলগুলি
অযোধ্যা ধামের পবিত্রতা রক্ষায় মকরসংক্রান্তির দিন থেকে বিশেষ পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযান শুরু করার আহ্বান জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
২২ জানুয়ারি দেশের প্রতিটি পরিবারে শ্রী রাম জ্যোতি প্রজ্জ্বলিত করার আবেদন জানালেন তিনি
দরিদ্র মানুষের স্বচ্ছন্দ ট্রেন ভ্রমণের অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চয়ের লক্ষ্যেই 'অমৃত ভারত' ট্রেনের সূচনা বলে ঘোষণা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
30 DEC 2023 4:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
আজ অযোধ্যা ধামে ১৫,৭০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। একই সঙ্গে কয়েকটি সরকারি প্রকল্প তিনি উৎসর্গ করেন জাতির উদ্দেশে। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে প্রায় ১১,০০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে অযোধ্যা এবং পার্শ্ববর্তী অঞ্চল ও এলাকাগুলির সার্বিক উন্নয়ন এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানের উন্নয়নে ৪,৬০০ কোটি টাকার কয়েকটি কর্মসূচি।
এর আগে নবনির্মিত অযোধ্যা রেল স্টেশনের উদ্বোধন করে নতুন অমৃত ভারত ট্রেন এবং বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রাসঙ্কেত দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। রেলের আরও কয়েকটি প্রকল্প তিনি আজ উৎসর্গ করেন জাতির উদ্দেশে। এর পর, তিনি উদ্বোধন করেন নবনির্মিত অযোধ্যা বিমানবন্দরের। বিমানবন্দরটির নামকরণ করা হয়েছে মহর্ষি বাল্মীকি আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর।
এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে অযোধ্যা ধামে উপস্থিত থাকতে পেরে আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন। রোড শো চলাকালীন যে উৎসাহ উদ্দীপনা তিনি লক্ষ্য করেছেন তার কথাও তিনি তুলে ধরেন তাঁর বক্তব্যে। তিনি বলেন, "সারা বিশ্ব আগ্রহের সঙ্গে অপেক্ষা করে রয়েছে ২২ জানুয়ারি দিনটির জন্য। আমি নিজে ভারতের প্রতিটি ধুলিকণা তথা ব্যক্তি মানুষের একান্ত পূজারী। তাই আমি নিজেও ঐ বিষয়টি নিয়ে আগ্রহী"। প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, ঐ দিনেই অযোধ্যায় নির্মিত রাম মন্দিরে ভগবান শ্রী রামের প্রাণপ্রতিষ্ঠা করা হবে।
প্রসঙ্গত প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৯৪৩-এর ৩০ ডিসেম্বরের একটি ঘটনার উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ঐ দিন নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বোস আন্দামানে ভারতের ত্রিবর্ণরঞ্জিত পতাকা উত্তোলন করেছিলেন - "স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত এমনই একটি শুভ দিনে আমরা আজ অমৃতকালের লক্ষ্যে আমাদের সঙ্কল্পের যাত্রাপথে এগিয়ে চলেছি।" প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিকশিত ভারত অভিযান অযোধ্যা থেকে নতুন শক্তি ও উদ্যম সঞ্চয় করবে। বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ কর্মসূচির জন্য অযোধ্যাবাসীকে অভিনন্দিত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রকল্পগুলি রূপায়িত হলে জাতীয় মানচিত্রে অযোধ্যার মর্যাদা পুনর্প্রতিষ্ঠিত হবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ঐতিহ্যের যথাযথ রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ উন্নয়নকে এক নতুন উচ্চতায় উন্নীত করার ক্ষেত্রে একটি পূর্ব শর্ত কারণ বর্তমান ভারত প্রাচীন ও আধুনিকতার সংমিশ্রণে এক নতুন দেশে উন্নীত হতে চলেছে। তিনি বিশেষ গর্বের সঙ্গে উল্লেখ করেন যে দেশের চার কোটি দরিদ্র মানুষ যেমন আজ পাকাবাড়িতে বসবাস করার সুযোগ লাভ করেছেন, রামলালাও সেই ভাবে এক বিরাট মন্দিরে অধিষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছেন। ডিজিটাল ভারত আদর্শ অনুসরণ করে দেশের ধর্মীয় স্থানগুলি যে আবার নতুন করে গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে, একথাও আজ স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ৩০ হাজারেরও বেশি পঞ্চায়েত ভবন সহ কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধাম এখন নতুন সাজে সজ্জিত হচ্ছে। অন্যদিকে, কেদারনাথ ধামে স্থাপিত হচ্ছে ৩১৫টিরও বেশি মেডিকেল কলেজ। এছাড়াও প্রতিটি বাড়িতে জলের যোগান, সমুদ্র ও মহাকাশ গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্য - এসমস্ত কিছুর মধ্যে যে দেশ-বিদেশের ঐতিহ্যের মিলন ঘটছে একথাও তাঁর বক্তব্যে আজ তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
আগামী ২২ জানুয়ারি অযোধ্যায় নবনির্মিত মন্দিরে ভগবান শ্রী রামের প্রাণপ্রতিষ্ঠা সম্পর্কে বক্তব্য উপস্থাপনাকালে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, অযোধ্যায় বর্তমানে চলছে অগ্রগতির উৎসব এবং আর কয়েক দিনের মধ্যেই সেখানে শুরু হবে ঐতিহ্যের উৎসব। আজ আমরা যেমন এখানে উন্নয়নের কর্মযজ্ঞ প্রত্যক্ষ করতে পারছি, কয়েকদিন পরে আমরা এখানে অনুভব ও উপলব্ধি করবো ঐতিহ্যের ঐশ্বরিকতা। উন্নয়ন ও ঐতিহ্যের মিলিত শক্তিতেই যে ২১ শতকের ভারত গড়ে উঠতে চলেছে একথাও আজ গর্বের সঙ্গে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। মহর্ষি বাল্মীকি বর্ণিত অযোধ্যার সুপ্রাচীন গর্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, অতীতের সেই অতুলনীয় বৈশিষ্ট্যময় ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে মিলন ঘটতে চলেছে আধুনিকতার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শুধুমাত্র অযোধ্যায় নয়, নতুন উন্নয়নের শক্তিতে সমগ্র উত্তরপ্রদেশের উন্নয়নের দিশা নির্ণয় করবে অযোধ্যা। আগামী দিনে পুণ্যার্থী ও পর্যটকদের বিশাল সমাগম ঘটতে চলেছে পবিত্র অযোধ্যা নগরীতে। সেই চাহিদার কথা মনে রেখেই এখানকার পরিকাঠামোকে এখন ঢেলে সাজানো হচ্ছে।
অযোধ্যা বিমানবন্দরের নাম মহর্ষি বাল্মীকির নামে নামাঙ্কিত হওয়ায় আনন্দ অনুভব করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, মহর্ষির রামায়ণ আমাদের সামনে জ্ঞানের এক অগাধ ভান্ডার উন্মুক্ত করে দেয়। আর এই ভাবেই আমরা মিলিত হই শ্রী রামের সঙ্গে। আধুনিক ভারতে নির্মিত মহর্ষি বাল্মীকি আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর আমাদের সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগ ঘটাবে অযোধ্যা ধামের সঙ্গে। আর এই ভাবেই আমরা পৌঁছে যেতে পারবো নতুন রাম মন্দিরের আধ্যাত্মিকতার জগতে। প্রথম পর্যায়ে এই বিমানবন্দরটি ব্যবহার করতে পারবেন বছরে ১০ লক্ষের মতো যাত্রী। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়টি সম্পূর্ণ হলে বছরে ৬০ লক্ষ যাত্রী এই বিমানবন্দরের মাধ্যমে যাতায়াত করতে পারবেন। অন্যদিকে, অযোধ্যা ধাম রেল স্টেশনটি বর্তমানে ১০ হাজার যাত্রীর চাপ সামলাতে পারে। কিন্তু এই স্টেশনটিকে নতুন করে ঢেলে সাজানোর কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হলে ৬০ হাজার যাত্রী এই স্টেশনটি ব্যবহার করতে পারবেন। এই ভাবেই রামপথ, ভক্তিপথ, ধর্মপথ, শ্রীরাম জন্মভূমিপথ, কার পার্কিং, নতুন নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ, সরযু নদীর দূষণ মুক্তি, রাম কি পেড়ির রূপান্তর, বিভিন্ন ঘাটের উন্নয়ন, প্রাচীন কুন্ডগুলির সংস্কার ও পুনরুজ্জীবন, লতা মঙ্গেশকর চক নির্মাণ - এসমস্ত কিছুই অযোধ্যাকে এক নতুন পরিচিতি দান করতে চলেছে। একই সঙ্গে এই পবিত্র নগরিতে বসবাসকারী মানুষের নতুন নতুন আয় ও উপার্জনের পথও এই উন্নয়ন যজ্ঞের মধ্য দিয়ে উন্মুক্ত হবে।
'বন্দে ভারত' এবং 'নমো ভারত' ট্রেনের পর 'অমৃত ভারত' নামে নতুন ট্রেন সিরিজের সূচনা প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, অমৃত ভারত ট্রেনটি অযোধ্যার মধ্যদিয়ে যাতায়াত করবে। এজন্য তিনি আন্তরিক ভাবে অভিন্দন জানান উত্তরপ্রদেশ, দিল্লি, বিহার, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও কর্ণাটকের অধিবাসীদের। অমৃত ভারত ট্রেনে দেশের দরিদ্র মানুষদের জন্য একগুচ্ছ পরিষেবার ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে বলে ঘোষণা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, কাজের প্রয়োজনে যাদের ট্রেনে প্রায়ই দীর্ঘ পথ অতিক্রম করতে হয় এবং যাঁদের আয় ও উপার্জন খুবই কম তাঁরাও এই ট্রেনটিতে আধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা সহ স্বচ্ছন্দে ভ্রমণ করতে পারবেন। দরিদ্র মানুষদের জীবনযাপনকে যথোচিত মর্যাদা দানের লক্ষ্যেই অমৃত ভারত ট্রেনগুলিকে নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে। প্রসঙ্গত তিনি উল্লেখ করেন উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে ঐতিহ্যের মিলনের বার্তা বহন করে বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনগুলি এখন দেশে যাতায়াত করছে। দেশের প্রথম বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনটি যাত্রা শুরু করেছিল কাশী থেকে। কিন্তু বর্তমানে দেশের ৩৪টি রুটে বন্দে ভারত চালু হয়েছে। এই বিশেষ ট্রেনগুলির মাধ্যমে সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগ স্থাপিত হয়েছে কাশী, কাটরা, উজ্জ্বয়িনী, পুষ্কর, তিরুপতি, শিরদি, অমৃতসর এবং মাদুরাইয়ের মতো ধর্মবিশ্বাসের বড় বড় শহরগুলির। এই সিরিজে আজ অযোধ্যাও উপহার পেলো বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনটি।
তীর্থ যাত্রার যে সুপ্রাচীন ঐতিহ্য দীর্ঘদিন ধরে ভারতে চালু রয়েছে তার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এখন থেকে আরও স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের সঙ্গে পুণ্যার্থীরা পৌঁছোতে পারবেন অযোধ্যা ধামে।
দেশের ১৪০ কোটি নাগরিককে শ্রীরাম জ্যোতি প্রজ্জ্বলিত করার আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের সকলের জীবনে এই ধরনের একটি ঐতিহাসিক মুহূর্ত উপস্থিত হওয়ার অর্থই হল আমরা যথেষ্ট ভাগ্যবান। তাই, দেশ গঠনের কাজে আমাদের এখন নতুন নতুন সংকল্প গ্রহণের সময়, যার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হবে নতুন নতুন শক্তি ও উদ্যম। প্রাণপ্রতিষ্ঠার দিন দেশবাসী অযোধ্যা ধামে উপস্থিত থাকার জন্য বিশেষ আগ্রহী। এই বিষয়টির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকলকে অনুরোধ করেন তাঁরা যেন ২২ জানুয়ারির বিশেষ কর্মসূচির পরই অযোধ্যা পরিদর্শন করতে আসেন। কারণ সুষ্ঠু ব্যবস্থাপনা ও নিরাপত্তার স্বার্থে ২২ জানুয়ারি দিনটিতে সকলের এখানে না আসাই মঙ্গল। তাই ২৩ জানুয়ারির পর সকলকে এখানে সমবেত হওয়ার অনুরোধ জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, আমরা যখন দীর্ঘ ৫৫০ বছর অপেক্ষা করতে পেরেছি, তখন আর কয়েকটা দিন বেশি না হয় অপেক্ষা করলাম!
ভবিষ্যতে অযোধ্যায় বহুজনের সমাগম ঘটতে চলেছে, একথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে এই পবিত্র শহরটির সার্বিক পরিচ্ছন্নতা রক্ষার জন্য তিনি আবেদন জানান সকলের কাছে। তিনি বলেন, অযোধ্যাকে দেশের পরিচ্ছন্নতম শহর হিসেবে আমাদের গড়ে তুলতে হবে। তাই, রাম মন্দিরের পবিত্রতা রক্ষার স্বার্থেই সারা দেশের ধর্মীয় স্থানগুলিতে ১৪ জানুয়ারি অর্থাৎ মকরসংক্রান্তির দিন থেকে বিশেষ প্রচারাভিযান শুরু হওয়া জরুরী বলে মত ব্যক্ত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রসঙ্গত, উজ্জ্বলা গ্যাস যোজনার ১০ কোটিতম সুফলভোগীর বাড়িতে তাঁর অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চয়ের কথাও এদিন তাঁর বক্তব্যে তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই কর্মসূচির কাজ শুরু হয়েছিল ২০১৬-র পয়লা মে উত্তরপ্রদেশের বালিয়া জেলায়। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় গৃহস্থ মহিলারা রান্নার কাজে ধোঁয়ার হাত থেকে মুক্তি পেয়েছেন। গত ১০ বছরে দেশে রান্নার গ্যাসের সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে ১৮ কোটি পরিবারে। এরমধ্যে বিনা ব্যয়ে রান্নার গ্যাসের সুযোগ পৌঁছে গেছে সুনির্দিষ্ট ১০ কোটি পরিবারে। অথচ বিগত ৫০ থেকে ৫৫ বছরে সারা দেশে গ্যাস সংযোগের মাত্রা ছিল ১৪ কোটি মাত্র।
দেশবাসীর সেবায় তাঁর সর্বশক্তি নিয়োগের কথা ঘোষণা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, মোদী গ্যারান্টির প্রকৃত শক্তি কোথায় একথা জানার জন্য বহু মানুষ আজ আগ্রহী। এর উত্তর হল মোদী যা বলেন তিনি তাই করেন এবং এর মধ্যেই লুকিয়ে রয়েছে মোদী গ্যারান্টির মূল শক্তি। এই কারণে সারা দেশই আজ মোদী গ্যারান্টির ওপর আস্থা ও বিশ্বাস স্থাপন করেছে। মোদী গ্যারান্টির অন্যতম প্রমাণ হল নব সাজে সজ্জিত অযোধ্যা নগরী। এই পবিত্র স্থানটির উন্নয়নে তিনি যে তাঁর সর্ব শক্তি নিয়োগ করে যাবেন সেকথাও তিনি বিশেষ জোরের সঙ্গে আজ ঘোষণা করেন।
এদিন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল কর্মসূচির মধ্যে ছিল - অযোধ্যা ধামের উন্নত নগর তথা নাগরিক পরিকাঠামো, বেশকিছু নতুন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস, উত্তরপ্রদেশ রাজ্যের অন্যান্য প্রকল্প, বিভিন্ন রেল প্রকল্প, মহর্ষি বাল্মীকি আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরের উদ্বোধন ইত্যাদি। এছাড়াও কয়েকটি কর্মসূচি আজ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন তিনি।