Prime Minister's Office
Educated farmer from Thiruvallur impresses PM with modern farming
27 DEC 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing. The Prime Minister also addressed the gathering on the occasion.
Thousands of beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from across the country joined the event. The programme was joined by Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local level representatives.
The Prime Minister greeted Shri Harikrishan, a farmer from Thiruvallur with ‘Vanakkam’. Thiru Harikrishnan has been trained by the horticulture and agriculture department.
The Prime Minister praised the educated farmer for turning to farming after good education. He is beneficiary of most of the farmer welfare related government schemes and Ayushman Bharat Yojana. He praised the Prime Minister for innovative schemes like the introduction of Nano Urea. He is using drones and other modern practices.
Praising the farmer for adopting modern practices, the Prime Minister said “the government is always standing with you”.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நவீன விவசாயத்தால் பிரதமரைக் கவர்ந்த திருவள்ளூரைச் சேர்ந்த படித்த விவசாயி
27 DEC 2023 2:21PM by PIB Chennai
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் லட்சிய யாத்திரையின் பயனாளிகளுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று காணொலி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்.
நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் லட்சிய யாத்திரையின் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான பயனாளிகள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள், எம்.பி.க்கள், எம்.எல்..க்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளாட்சிப் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
திருவள்ளூரைச் சேர்ந்த விவசாயி திரு ஹரிகிருஷ்ணனுக்கு 'வணக்கம்' என்று கூறி பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். தோட்டக்கலை மற்றும் வேளாண் துறை சார்பில் ஹரிகிருஷ்ணன் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளார்.
நல்ல கல்வி பெற்ற ஹரிகிருஷ்ணன் படிப்பை முடித்த பின்னர் விவசாயத்தின் பக்கம் திரும்பியதைப் பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார். விவசாயிகள் நலன் சார்ந்த அரசுத் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டங்களில் பெரும்பாலானவற்றில் அவர் பயனடைந்துள்ளார். நானோ யூரியா அறிமுகம் போன்ற புதுமையான திட்டங்களுக்காகப் பிரதமரை அவர் பாராட்டினார். அவர் ட்ரோன்கள் மற்றும் பிற நவீன நடைமுறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி விவசாயத்தைப் பெருக்கி வருகிறார்.
நவீன நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றியதற்காக விவசாயி ஹரிகிருஷ்ணனைப் பாராட்டிய பிரதமர், "அரசு எப்போதும் உங்களுடன் நிற்கிறது" என்று கூறினார்.
----­