Prime Minister's Office
Educated farmer from Thiruvallur impresses PM with modern farming
27 DEC 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing. The Prime Minister also addressed the gathering on the occasion.
Thousands of beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from across the country joined the event. The programme was joined by Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local level representatives.
The Prime Minister greeted Shri Harikrishan, a farmer from Thiruvallur with ‘Vanakkam’. Thiru Harikrishnan has been trained by the horticulture and agriculture department.
The Prime Minister praised the educated farmer for turning to farming after good education. He is beneficiary of most of the farmer welfare related government schemes and Ayushman Bharat Yojana. He praised the Prime Minister for innovative schemes like the introduction of Nano Urea. He is using drones and other modern practices.
Praising the farmer for adopting modern practices, the Prime Minister said “the government is always standing with you”.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
থিরুভাল্লুরের প্রশিক্ষণপ্রাপ্ত কৃষকদের আধুনিক পদ্ধতিতে কৃষি কাজে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সন্তোষ প্রকাশ
27 DEC 2023 2:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রায় বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সুবিধা প্রাপকদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং – এর মাধ্যমে মতবিনিময় করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত সকলের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেন।
দেশ জুড়ে বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রায় হাজার হাজার সুবিধাপ্রাপক যোগ দেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক এবং স্থানীয় পর্যায়ের প্রতিনিধিরাও এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী থিরুভাল্লুরের এক কৃষক শ্রী হরিকৃষ্ণণকে ‘ভানাক্কাম’ বলে অভিবাদন জানান। উদ্যান পালন ও কৃষি দপ্তরের থেকে তিনি প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী যথাযথ শিক্ষার পর, তা প্রয়োগ করায় প্রশিক্ষিত কৃষকদের প্রশংসা করেছেন। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত যোজনা সহ কৃষকদের কল্যাণের বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্পের সুবিধা শ্রী হরিকৃষ্ণণ পেয়েছেন। ন্যানো ইউরিয়া প্রয়োগের মতো বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবনমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা করায় তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি ড্রোন সহ বিভিন্ন আধুনিক পদ্ধতি কৃষি কাজে ব্যবহার করে থাকেন।
কৃষকরা আধুনিক পদ্ধতিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে চাষাবাদ করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, “সরকার সবসময়েই আপনাদের পাশে রয়েছে”।