Prime Minister's Office
Educated farmer from Thiruvallur impresses PM with modern farming
27 DEC 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing. The Prime Minister also addressed the gathering on the occasion.
Thousands of beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from across the country joined the event. The programme was joined by Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local level representatives.
The Prime Minister greeted Shri Harikrishan, a farmer from Thiruvallur with ‘Vanakkam’. Thiru Harikrishnan has been trained by the horticulture and agriculture department.
The Prime Minister praised the educated farmer for turning to farming after good education. He is beneficiary of most of the farmer welfare related government schemes and Ayushman Bharat Yojana. He praised the Prime Minister for innovative schemes like the introduction of Nano Urea. He is using drones and other modern practices.
Praising the farmer for adopting modern practices, the Prime Minister said “the government is always standing with you”.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री तिरुवल्लूर के शिक्षित किसान की आधुनिक खेती से प्रभावित हुए
27 DEC 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के लाभार्थियों से बात की। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने सभा को संबोधित भी किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर से विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के हजारों लाभार्थी शामिल हुए। कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री, सांसद, विधायक और स्थानीय स्तर के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने तिरुवल्लूर के किसान श्री हरिकृष्णन का स्वागत 'वणक्कम' से किया। थिरु हरिकृष्णन को बागवानी और कृषि विभाग द्वारा प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अच्छी शिक्षा के बाद खेती को अपनाने वाले शिक्षित किसान की सराहना की। वे किसान कल्याण से संबंधित अधिकांश सरकारी योजनाओं और आयुष्मान भारत योजना के लाभार्थी हैं। उन्होंने नैनो यूरिया की शुरूआत करने जैसी नवोन्वेषी योजनाओं के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की प्रशंसा की। वे खेती के लिए ड्रोन और अन्य आधुनिक तौर-तरीकों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आधुनिक तौर-तरीके अपनाने के लिए किसान की सराहना करते हुए कहा, ''सरकार हमेशा आपके साथ खड़ी है।''