குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய தணிக்கை மற்றும் கணக்குப் பணி, இந்திய வருவாய்ப் பணி (சுங்கம் மற்றும் மறைமுக வரிகள்) இந்திய புள்ளியியல் பணி ஆகியவற்றின் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத் தலைவரை சந்தித்தனர்
26 DEC 2023 1:20PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தணிக்கை மற்றும் கணக்குப் பணி, இந்திய வருவாய்ப் பணி (சுங்கம் மற்றும் மறைமுக வரிகள்), இந்திய புள்ளிவிவரப் பணி ஆகியவற்றின் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் இன்று (டிசம்பர் 26, 2023) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவைச் சந்தித்தனர்.
அப்போது பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், அரசு நிர்வாகத்தில் முக்கிய பதவிகளை வகிக்கும் போது நாட்டுக்கு சேவையாற்றுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பு கிடைப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார் . அவர்கள் அந்தந்தத் துறைகளில் புதுமையான, புத்திசாலித்தனமான மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட செயல்பாட்டின் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் மகத்தான பங்களிப்பை வழங்க முடியும். அவர்களின் நடவடிக்கைகள், முடிவுகள் அனைத்து குடிமக்களின் வாழ்க்கையிலும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்பதை நினைவில் கொள்ளுமாறு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். அவர்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரும் தங்கள் பணியில் செலுத்தும் நேர்மை, கடின உழைப்பு ஆகியவை நமது மக்களின் வளர்ச்சியின் வேகத்தைத் தீர்மானிப்பதில் பெரும் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அவர்கள் பொது நம்பிக்கையின் பாதுகாவலர்களாகவும், நிதி விவேகத்தின் பாதுகாவலர்களாகவும் செயல்படுவார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது என்றார் அவர். முடிவுகளை எடுக்கும் போதும், நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கும் போதும் உண்மை, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, நியாயம் ஆகிய விழுமியங்களை அவர்கள் எப்போதும் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும். பல ஆண்டுகளாக நிர்வாக அமைப்பில் தனது நிலையை வலுப்படுத்திய அத்தகைய அமைப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருப்பதில் அவர்கள் பெருமைப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டியது அவர்களைப் போன்ற இளம் அதிகாரிகளின் கடமையாகும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN AUDIT & ACCOUNTS SERVICE, INDIAN REVENUE SERVICE (CUSTOMS & INDIRECT TAXES) AND INDIAN STATISTICAL SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
26 DEC 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Indian Audit & Accounts Service, Indian Revenue Service (Customs & Indirect Taxes) and Indian Statistical Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 26, 2023).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that public service will give them an opportunity to serve the country while holding important positions in the governance system. They can contribute immensely in India’s development journey through innovative, smart and citizen-centric functioning in their respective domains. She advised them to remember that their actions and decisions will have an impact on the lives of all the citizens. She said that the integrity, hard work and sincerity that each of them puts in their work, will play a huge role in determining the pace of development of our people.
Addressing the officers of Indian Audit & Accounts Service, the President said that they are expected to function as the custodians of public trust and guardians of financial prudence. They should always adhere to the values of truth, transparency and fairness while making decisions and taking actions. She said that they should be proud to be part of such an institution which has strengthened its position in the governance system over the years. It is the duty of the young officers like them to carry forward this rich legacy.
Addressing the officers of Indian Revenue Service (Customs & Indirect Taxes), the President said that they will be entrusted with the task of administration and collection of several duties and taxes. In order to perform multifarious tasks with efficiency, they need to be updated about the latest advancements in all fields and also work hand-in-hand with officers of other services and departments.
Addressing the officers of Indian Statistical Service, the President said that data or statistics forms a very important base for all activities ranging from formulation of policies to, analysing the outcome of the programmes and schemes. There is a need to generate accurate and high quality Data sets using the latest techniques of international standards. With the increasing availability of information through numerous channels, the significance of authentic and accurate statistics has increased manifold. She stated that ISS officers need to use the latest methods from fields like Artificial Intelligence, Big Data, Data Science and others for compiling official statistics and managing survey operations.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -