Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda participates in the historic programme marking Veer Bal Diwas at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand today
26 DEC 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda participated in the historic programme marking Veer Bal Diwas at Gurudwara Saheeb Baba Deep Singh Ji at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand today.
Veer Baal Diwas is commemorated to honor the martyrdom of Baba Fateh Singh and Zorawar Singh on 26th December, 1704, Sahibzade (sons) of 10th Guru Govind Singh Ji after being executed in the court of Wazir Khan, the Mughal Governor of Sirhind. This is the only gurudwara in Jamshedpur built to commemorate the martyrdom of Shaheed Deep Singh ji.
The Sikhs have a long tradition of fighting against injustice, destruction, and have been making sacrifices for generations. No one can match the sacrifices made by Sikh Gurus for humanity and the country. Guru Granth Sahib, which gives the message of selfless service and peace, is a source of inspiration, not only for the Sikh community but also for every other Indian community.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ارجن منڈا نے آج جھارکھنڈ کے جمشید پور میں ویر بال دیوس کے موقع پر تاریخی پروگرام میں شرکت کی
26 DEC 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج جمشید پور، جھارکھنڈ میں گرودوارہ صاحب بابا دیپ سنگھ جی میں ویر بال دیوس کے موقع پر تاریخی پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
سال 1704 کو سرہند کے مغل گورنر وزیر خان کی عدالت میں پھانسی کے بعد 10 ویں گرو گووند سنگھ جی کے صاحبزادوں کو بابا فتح سنگھ اور بابا زورآور سنگھ کی شہادت کی یاد میں 26 دسمبرکو ویر بال دیوس منایا جاتا ہے۔ جمشید پور کا یہ واحد گرودوارہ ہے جہاں شہید دیپ سنگھ جی کی شہادت کی یاد میں ویر بال دیوس بنایا گیا ہے۔
ناانصافی، تباہی کے خلاف سکھوں کی لڑنے کی ایک طویل روایت ہے اور وہ نسلوں سے قربانیاں دیتے رہے ہیں۔ انسانیت اور ملک کے لیے سکھ گرووں کی قربانیوں کا مقابلہ کوئی نہیں کر سکتا۔ گرو گرنتھ صاحب، جو بے لوث خدمت اور امن کا پیغام دیتا ہے، نہ صرف سکھ برادری کے لیے بلکہ ہر دوسری ہندوستانی برادری کے لیے بھی تحریک کا ذریعہ ہے۔