Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
On the occasion of Good Governance Day, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches the Extended Version of Mission Karmayogi
Three new features launched on the iGOT Karmayogi platform are My iGOT, Blended Programs and Curated Programs; Union Minister also launched VIKAS, a new blended learning programme and 12 domain specific capacity building e-learning courses
Dr Jitendra Singh calls for the optimum use of technology for timely delivery of services to the common man
“Citizen centric reforms initiated by the PM in the last over nine years has led to ‘Ease of Governance’, eventually leading us to ‘Ease of Living’ for the citizens”: Dr Jitendra Singh
25 DEC 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Good Governance Day, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launched the Extended Version of Mission Karmayogi, at a function in New Delhi today.
Three new features launched on the iGOT Karmayogi platform are My iGOT, Blended Programs and Curated Programs.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space also launched 12 domain specific capacity building e-learning courses. Besides, Dr Jitendra Singh also launched a new blended learning programme named VIKAS (Variable & Immersive Karmayogi Advanced Support).
QXKG.jpg)
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh called for the optimum use of technology for timely delivery of services to the common man. Civil Servants need to harness the potential of the Digital Revolution and embrace the latest IT innovations as a means to advance Digital Governance, he said, pointing out that the emphasis is on e-governance and paperless office, which has resulted in a seamless flow of decision making in the administration.
Underlining on the optimum use of technology, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Civil Servants need to harness the potential of the Digital Revolution and embrace the latest IT innovations as a means to advance Digital Governance.
ZAOR.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Mission Karmayogi focuses on grooming civil servants of the future by making them more technology-enabled, innovative, progressive and transparent.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister has been emphasising on ‘Maximum Governance and Minimum Government’.
“Technology is the key to Good Governance. Technology fosters transparency and hence accountability, which is the basic feature of good governance,” he said.
HJIA.jpg)
Underlining PM Modi’s principle of ‘Whole of Government’ approach, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is an all-encompassing, all-enveloping, all-inclusive and all-participating march toward development.
“Citizen centric reforms initiated by the Prime Minister in the last over nine years has led to ‘Ease of Governance’, eventually leading us to ‘Ease of Living’ for the citizens,” he said.
Lauding the increasing number of women joining government service, the Union Minister said that the women have started taking up leadership roles in the Government.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that PM Modi has introduced a series of initiatives towards enabling ‘Ease of Living’ for women employees. These include grant of 60-day special maternity leave for women Central government employees in case of stillbirth or death of an infant within a few days of birth; grant of 730 days CCL; facility of Leave Travel Concession (LTC), while an employee is on CCL; removal of the limit of 22 years in case of disabled child for the purpose of a Government servant availing Child Care Leave and Special Allowance @ Rs.3000/- p.m. to Women employees with Disability for child care, he said.
A7PR.jpg)
The Union Government has been celebrating nationwide 'Good Governance Week/Day' since 2014 in honour of our beloved former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee to promote citizen-centric, efficient and transparent governance and improve service delivery.
Details of new features launched on Mission Karmayogi platform:
My iGOT delivers targeted training courses on home page of individual officer that directly address the unique capacity building needs of the officer as identified in the Capacity-Building Plan for their Ministries/Departments thereby facilitating a highly personalized, focused and targeted capacity-building experience thereby ensuring a perfect fit between the individual and organizational learning needs. More than 28 lakh users have onboarded the platform till now with about 830 high quality e-learning courses being made available on the platform.
Blended Programs on iGOT-Karmayogi platform will facilitate equitable access to training methodologies across all levels to meet dynamic training needs of the officials. Blended Programs integrate traditional offline (in person) classroom courses with online learning components. It enables officers and faculty to leverage the flexibility and convenience of online courses while retaining the invaluable benefits of face-to-face classroom interactions.
Curated Programs on iGOT Karmayogi are designed to cater to diverse learning needs of the Ministries/Departments and Training Institutions. The Course Providers will be able to curate relevant content, resources, and assessments from the repository of iGOT with a Programmatic approach to provide a tailored learning journey.
12 domain specific capacity building e-learning courses have been developed in a span of two months as part of Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) of the DOPT by Karmayogi Digital Learning Lab (KDLL) of DoPT. KDLL was inaugurated by Dr Jitendra Singh in August 2021 to develop e-learning courses to build the capacity of the civil servants. Annual Capacity Building Plan for DoPT was launched on 27th Sept. 2023 by Dr Jitendra Singh. These 12 courses will not only directly address the domain competency requirements of the Civil Servants working in DoPT, but also help the other Government organisations in handling the functional matters on a day to day basis in an effective manner.
VIKAS (Variable & Immersive Karmayogi Advanced Support) is a new blended learning programme meant for capacity building of Middle management civil servants in Central Secretariat. VIKAS is a blended programme with iGOT consisting of 33 hours complemented by 30 hours of offline training at ISTM with focuses on development of functional, behavioural and technological competencies required in Central Government.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सुशासन दिवस के अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मिशन कर्मयोगी का विस्तारित संस्करण लॉन्च किया
आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर शुरू की गई तीन नई सुविधाएं माई आईजीओटी, ब्लेंडेड प्रोग्राम और क्यूरेटेड प्रोग्राम हैं; केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एक नया मिश्रित शिक्षण कार्यक्रम विकास (वीआईकेएएस) और 12 क्षेत्र विशिष्ट क्षमता निर्माण ई-लर्निंग पाठ्यक्रम भी शुरू किए
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आम आदमी को समय पर सेवाओं की डिलीवरी के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का अधिकतम उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया
पिछले नौ वर्षों में पीएम द्वारा शुरू किए गए नागरिक केंद्रित सुधार से 'शासन में सुधार’ हुआ जिससे नागरिकों का 'जीवनयापन भी आसान' हुआ: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
25 DEC 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज सुशासन दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली में एक समारोह में मिशन कर्मयोगी के विस्तारित संस्करण का शुभारंभ किया।
आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर लॉन्च की गई तीन नई सुविधाएं माई आईजीओटी, ब्लेंडेड प्रोग्राम और क्यूरेटेड प्रोग्राम हैं।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री ने 12 क्षेत्र विशिष्ट क्षमता निर्माण ई-लर्निंग पाठ्यक्रम भी शुरू किए। इसके अलावा, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विकास (वेरिएबल एंड इमर्सिव कर्मयोगी एडवांस्ड सपोर्ट) नाम से एक नए मिश्रित शिक्षण कार्यक्रम का भी शुभारंभ किया।
QXKG.jpg)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस अवसर पर आम आदमी को समय पर सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का अधिकतम उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सिविल सेवकों को डिजिटल क्रांति की क्षमता का दोहन करने और डिजिटल गवर्नेंस को आगे बढ़ाने के साधन के रूप में नवीनतम आईटी नवाचारों को अपनाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने बताया कि ई-गवर्नेंस और कागज रहित कार्यालय पर जोर दिया जा रहा है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रशासन में निर्बाध निर्णय लेना आसान हुआ है।
ZAOR.jpg)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया किमिशन कर्मयोगी भविष्य के सिविल सेवकों को अधिक प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम, नवाचारी, प्रगतिशील और पारदर्शी बनाकर तैयार करने पर केंद्रित है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री 'अधिकतम शासन और न्यूनतम सरकार' पर जोर देते रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी सुशासन की कुंजी है। प्रौद्योगिकी पारदर्शिता लाती है और इस तरह जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देती है, जो सुशासन की मूल विशेषता है।
HJIA.jpg)
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के 'संपूर्ण सरकार' दृष्टिकोण के सिद्धांत को रेखांकित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह विकास की ओर सर्वव्यापी, सर्व-समावेशी और सर्व-भागीदारी वाला अभियान है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले नौ वर्षों में पीएम द्वारा शुरू किए गए नागरिक केंद्रित सुधार से 'शासन में सुधार’ हुआ जिससे नागरिकों का' जीवनयापन भी आसान' हुआ।
सरकारी सेवाओं में शामिल होने वाली महिलाओं की बढ़ती संख्या की सराहना करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि महिलाओं ने सरकार में नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभानी शुरू कर दी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि पीएम मोदी ने महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए 'जीवनयापन को आसान' बनाने की दिशा में कई पहल शुरू की हैं। इनमें केंद्र सरकार की महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए शिशु जन्म या जन्म के कुछ दिनों के भीतर शिशु की मृत्यु के मामले में 60 दिन की विशेष मातृत्व अवकाश देना, 730 दिन सीसीएल; जब कोई कर्मचारी सीसीएल पर हो तो अवकाश यात्रा रियायत (एलटीसी) की सुविधा, सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए दिव्यांग बच्चे के मामले में 22 साल की सीमा को हटाकर बाल देखभाल अवकाश और दिव्यांग महिला कर्मचारियों को बच्चे की देखभाल के लिए 3000 रुपये प्रति माह की दर से विशेष भत्ता दिया जाना शामिल है।
A7PR.jpg)
केंद्र सरकार नागरिक-केंद्रित, कुशल और पारदर्शी शासन को बढ़ावा देने और सेवा वितरण में सुधार करने के लिए पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के सम्मान में 2014 से देशव्यापी 'सुशासन सप्ताह/दिवस' मना रही है।
मिशन कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर शुरू की गई नई सुविधाओं का विवरण :
माई आईजीओटी - माई आईजीओटी व्यक्तिगत अधिकारी के होम पेज पर लक्षित प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है, जो सीधे उस अधिकारी की अद्वितीय क्षमता निर्माण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है जैसा कि उनके मंत्रालयों/विभागों के लिए क्षमता-निर्माण योजना में चिन्हित किया गया है। इससे अत्यधिक व्यक्तिगत, केंद्रित और लक्षित क्षमता-निर्माण की सुविधा मिलती है, जिससे व्यक्तिगत और संगठनात्मक प्रवीणता की जरूरतों के बीच एकदम दुरुस्‍त संबंध सुनिश्चित होता है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर अब तक 28 लाख से अधिक उपयोगकर्ता जुड़ चुके हैं और लगभग 830 उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले ई-लर्निंग पाठ्यक्रम प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
ब्लेंडेड प्रोग्राम - आईजीओटी-कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर ब्लेंडेड प्रोग्राम अधिकारियों की गतिशील प्रशिक्षण जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए सभी स्तरों पर प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों तक समान पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे। ब्लेंडेड प्रोग्राम पारंपरिक ऑफलाइन (व्यक्तिगत रूप से) कक्षा पाठ्यक्रमों को ऑनलाइन शिक्षण घटकों के साथ जोड़ते हैं। यह अधिकारियों और संकाय को आमने-सामने कक्षा में बातचीत के अमूल्य लाभों को बरकरार रखते हुए ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों के लचीलेपन और सुविधा का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाता है।
क्यूरेटेड प्रोग्राम - आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी पर क्यूरेटेड प्रोग्राम मंत्रालयों/विभागों और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की विविध शिक्षण जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए डिजाइन किए गए हैं। पाठ्यक्रम प्रदाता एक अनुरूप शिक्षण यात्रा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रोग्रामेटिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ आईजीओटी से प्रासंगिक सामग्री, संसाधनों और मूल्यांकन को क्यूरेट करने में सक्षम होंगे।
डीओपीटी के कर्मयोगी डिजिटल लर्निंग लैब (केडीएलएल) द्वारा डीओपीटी की वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना (एसीबीपी) के हिस्से के रूप में दो महीने की अवधि में 12 क्षेत्र विशिष्ट क्षमता निर्माण ई-लर्निंग पाठ्यक्रम विकसित किए गए हैं। सिविल सेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण हेतु ई-लर्निंग पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करने के लिए अगस्त 2021 में राज्य मंत्री (पीपी) ने केडीएलएल का उद्घाटन किया था। डीओपीटी की वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना (एसीबीपी) 27 सितंबर 2023 को केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने शुरू की थी। ये 12 पाठ्यक्रम न केवल डीओपीटी में कार्यरत सिविल सेवकों की डोमेन योग्यता जरूरतों को पूरा करेंगे, बल्कि अन्य सरकारी संगठनों को दैनिक आधार पर कार्यात्मक मामलों को प्रभावी तरीके से संभालने में भी मदद करेंगे।
विकास (वेरिएबल एंड इमर्सिव कर्मयोगी एडवांस्ड सपोर्ट) एक नया मिश्रित शिक्षण कार्यक्रम है जो केंद्रीय सचिवालय में मध्य प्रबंधन सिविल सेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए है। विकास आईजीओटी के साथ एक मिश्रित कार्यक्रम है जिसमें केंद्र सरकार के लिए आवश्यक कार्यात्मक, व्यवहारिक और तकनीकी दक्षताओं के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए आईएसटीएम में 33 घंटे के ऑफ़लाइन प्रशिक्षण के साथ 30 घंटे का प्रशिक्षण शामिल है।