Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra delivering services at doorsteps
Chief Minister joined the Viksit Yatra at Tezpur
22 DEC 2023 4:17PM by PIB Guwahati
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra continuing its successful journey across Assam by ensuring last-mile delivery of government services at the grassroots level.
Today Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma graced the ongoing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) programme at Ushapur GP of Sonitpur district. The event was also attended by Sri. Ashok Singhal, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Irrigation, Shri Pallab Lochan Das, MP, Tezpur.
On this occasion, the Chief Minister engaged with beneficiaries and urged the public to actively enroll in various government developmental schemes. He further said that the Yatra aims at creating awareness about various welfare schemes government so that people can enroll and take benefits from these schemes.
The Yatra today covered Lakhimpur, Dhemaji and Nalbari where it witnessed enthusiastic participation of local people. Beneficiaries of various central government schemes actively participated in the programmes today. Publicity materials related to government schemes were also distributed to the people during the event with an aim to create more awareness.
As of December 22, 2023, the Yatra has crossed approximately 1,802 Gram Panchayats and urban areas, with a notable participation of around 19,01,947 individuals. Health camps at the Yatra sites have screened around 3,31,860 people.

তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক"
ঘরে ঘরে পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra delivering services at doorsteps
22 DEC 2023 9:43PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৩৷৷ তৃণমূল স্তরে সরকারি পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার মাধ্যমে অসম জুড়ে সফল যাত্রা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা।
আজ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শর্মা শোণিতপুর জেলার উষাপুর জিপিতে চলমান বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা (ভিবিএসওয়াই) কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দেন। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন গৃহায়ণ ও নগর বিষয়ক এবং সেচ মন্ত্রী অশোক সিংহল, তেজপুরের সাংসদ শ্রী পল্লব লোচন দাস৷
এই উপলক্ষে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন এবং জনসাধারণকে বিভিন্ন সরকারি উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পে সক্রিয়ভাবে নাম নথিভুক্ত করার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন যে এই বিকশিত ভার সংকল্প যাত্রার লক্ষ্য সরকারের বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা তৈরি করা যাতে মানুষ তালিকাভুক্ত হতে পারে এবং এই প্রকল্পগুলি থেকে সুবিধা নিতে পারে।
এই যাত্রা আজ লখিমপুর, ধেমাজি এবং নলবাড়ী অতিক্রম করে যেখানে স্থানীয় মানুষের উৎসাহী অংশগ্রহণ লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগীরা আজ এই কর্মসূচিতে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন। আরও সচেতনতা তৈরির লক্ষ্যে অনুষ্ঠানের সময় সরকারি প্রকল্প সম্পর্কিত প্রচার সামগ্রীও বিতরণ করা হয়েছিল।
২২ শে ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩ পর্যন্ত, যাত্রাটি প্রায় ১,৮০২ টি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত এবং শহুরে অঞ্চল অতিক্রম করেছে, যার মধ্যে প্রায় ১৯,০১,৯৪৭ জন ব্যক্তি উল্লেখযোগ্য অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। যাত্রাস্থলের স্বাস্থ্য শিবিরগুলিতে প্রায় ৩,৩১,৮৬০ জনকে পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।