Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra delivering services at doorsteps
Chief Minister joined the Viksit Yatra at Tezpur
22 DEC 2023 4:17PM by PIB Guwahati
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra continuing its successful journey across Assam by ensuring last-mile delivery of government services at the grassroots level.
Today Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma graced the ongoing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) programme at Ushapur GP of Sonitpur district. The event was also attended by Sri. Ashok Singhal, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Irrigation, Shri Pallab Lochan Das, MP, Tezpur.
On this occasion, the Chief Minister engaged with beneficiaries and urged the public to actively enroll in various government developmental schemes. He further said that the Yatra aims at creating awareness about various welfare schemes government so that people can enroll and take benefits from these schemes.
The Yatra today covered Lakhimpur, Dhemaji and Nalbari where it witnessed enthusiastic participation of local people. Beneficiaries of various central government schemes actively participated in the programmes today. Publicity materials related to government schemes were also distributed to the people during the event with an aim to create more awareness.
As of December 22, 2023, the Yatra has crossed approximately 1,802 Gram Panchayats and urban areas, with a notable participation of around 19,01,947 individuals. Health camps at the Yatra sites have screened around 3,31,860 people.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரத லட்சிய யாத்திரை- தேஜ்பூரில் அசாம் முதலமைச்சர் பங்கேற்றார்
22 DEC 2023 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரத லட்சிய யாத்திரை, அசாம் மாநிலம் முழுவதும் வெற்றிகரமாக நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. இன்று (22.12.2023) அசாமின் தேஜ்பூரில் நடைபெற்ற யாத்திரையில் முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஹிமந்தா பிஸ்வா சர்மா கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பயனாளிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய முதலமைச்சர், அரசின் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை பொதுமக்கள் அறிந்து கொண்டு முழு பயன்களையும் பெற வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு நலத்திட்டங்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதே இந்த யாத்திரையின் நோக்கம் என்றும், அவர் கூறினார்.
லக்கிம்பூர், தேமாஜி மற்றும் நல்பாரி ஆகிய பகுதிகளிலும் இன்று இந்த யாத்திரை நடைபெற்றது. இதில் உள்ளூர் மக்கள் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்றனர். இன்று (டிசம்பர் 22, 2023) நிலவரப்படி, அசாமில் இந்த யாத்திரை 1,802 கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளைச் சென்றடைந்துள்ளது. இதில் அம்மாநிலத்தில் 19,01,947 பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர். யாத்திரை நடைபெறும் இடங்களில் நடைபெற்ற சுகாதார முகாம்களில் 3,31,860 பேருக்கு மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.