Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra delivering services at doorsteps
Chief Minister joined the Viksit Yatra at Tezpur
22 DEC 2023 4:17PM by PIB Guwahati
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra continuing its successful journey across Assam by ensuring last-mile delivery of government services at the grassroots level.
Today Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma graced the ongoing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) programme at Ushapur GP of Sonitpur district. The event was also attended by Sri. Ashok Singhal, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Irrigation, Shri Pallab Lochan Das, MP, Tezpur.
On this occasion, the Chief Minister engaged with beneficiaries and urged the public to actively enroll in various government developmental schemes. He further said that the Yatra aims at creating awareness about various welfare schemes government so that people can enroll and take benefits from these schemes.
The Yatra today covered Lakhimpur, Dhemaji and Nalbari where it witnessed enthusiastic participation of local people. Beneficiaries of various central government schemes actively participated in the programmes today. Publicity materials related to government schemes were also distributed to the people during the event with an aim to create more awareness.
As of December 22, 2023, the Yatra has crossed approximately 1,802 Gram Panchayats and urban areas, with a notable participation of around 19,01,947 individuals. Health camps at the Yatra sites have screened around 3,31,860 people.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा घरोघरी पोहोचवत आहे योजनांचे लाभ
22 DEC 2023 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
गुवाहाटी, 22 डिसेंबर 2023
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा आसाममध्ये आपला यशस्वी प्रवास करत असून तळागाळाच्या स्तरातील शेवटच्या व्यक्तीपर्यंत सरकारी सेवांचे वितरण सुनिश्चित करत आहे.
आज आसामचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हेमंता बिसवा सरमा सोनितपूर जिल्ह्यातील उषापूर जीपी मध्ये विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले. यावेळी गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार आणि जलसिंचनमंत्री अशोक सिंघल आणि तेजपूरचे खासदार पल्लब लोचन दास देखील उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी योजनांच्या लाभार्थ्यांसोबत संवाद साधला आणि त्यांना विविध सरकारी विकास योजनांमध्ये नावनोंदणी करण्याचे आवाहन केले. सरकारच्या विविध कल्याणकारी योजनांबाबत जागरुकता निर्माण करण्याचा या यात्रेचा उद्देश आहे जेणेकरून लोक यामध्ये नोंदणी करतील आणि या योजनांचे लाभ घेतील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आज ही यात्रा लखीमपूर, धेमाजी आणि नलबारीमधून मार्गस्थ झाली ज्यामध्ये स्थानिकांनी मोठ्या उत्साहाने आपला सहभाग नोंदवला. विविध केंद्रीय योजनांचे लाभार्थी आज या कार्यक्रमात मोठ्या उत्साहाने सहभागी झाले होते. या योजनांबाबत आणखी जास्त जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान लोकांना योजनांच्या प्रसिद्धीसाठी सामग्रीचे देखील वितरण करण्यात आले.
22 डिसेंबर 2023 पर्यंत या यात्रेने सुमारे 1802 ग्रामपंचायती आणि शहरी विभागांना भेटी दिल्या आहेत आणि यामध्ये सुमारे 19,01,947 लोकांनी उल्लेखनीय सहभाग नोंदवला आहे. यात्रेच्या ठिकाणी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या आरोग्य शिबिरांमध्ये सुमारे 3,31,860 लोकांची आरोग्य तपासणी झाली आहे.