Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra delivering services at doorsteps
Chief Minister joined the Viksit Yatra at Tezpur
22 DEC 2023 4:17PM by PIB Guwahati
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra continuing its successful journey across Assam by ensuring last-mile delivery of government services at the grassroots level.
Today Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma graced the ongoing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) programme at Ushapur GP of Sonitpur district. The event was also attended by Sri. Ashok Singhal, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Irrigation, Shri Pallab Lochan Das, MP, Tezpur.
On this occasion, the Chief Minister engaged with beneficiaries and urged the public to actively enroll in various government developmental schemes. He further said that the Yatra aims at creating awareness about various welfare schemes government so that people can enroll and take benefits from these schemes.
The Yatra today covered Lakhimpur, Dhemaji and Nalbari where it witnessed enthusiastic participation of local people. Beneficiaries of various central government schemes actively participated in the programmes today. Publicity materials related to government schemes were also distributed to the people during the event with an aim to create more awareness.
As of December 22, 2023, the Yatra has crossed approximately 1,802 Gram Panchayats and urban areas, with a notable participation of around 19,01,947 individuals. Health camps at the Yatra sites have screened around 3,31,860 people.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा घर-घर सेवाएं पहुंचा रही है
मुख्यमंत्री तेजपुर में विकास यात्रा में शामिल हुए
22 DEC 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा जमीनी स्तर पर सरकारी सेवाओं की अंतिम छोर तक डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करके पूरे असम में अपनी सफल यात्रा जारी रखे हुए है।
आज मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा ने सोनितपुर जिले के उषापुर जीपी में चल रही विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा (वीबीएसवाई) कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में असम के आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य और सिंचाई मंत्री श्री अशोक सिंघल, तेजपुर के सांसद श्री पल्लब लोचन दास भी शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर मुख्यमंत्री ने लाभार्थियों से मुलाकात की और जनता से विभिन्न सरकारी विकासात्मक योजनाओं में सक्रिय रूप से नामांकन करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने बताया कि इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य सरकार की विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को लेकर जागरूकता बढ़ाना है ताकि लोग नामांकन कर सकें और इन योजनाओं का लाभ उठा सकें।
यह यात्रा आज लखीमपुर, धेमाजी और नलबाड़ी में गई जहां इसमें स्थानीय लोगों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई। केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों ने आज इन कार्यक्रमों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान अधिक जागरूकता पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से लोगों को सरकारी योजनाओं से संबंधित प्रचार सामग्री भी वितरित की गई।
22 दिसंबर, 2023 तक यह यात्रा लगभग 1,802 ग्राम पंचायतों और शहरी क्षेत्रों का भ्रमण कर चुकी है। इनमें लगभग 19,01,947 लोगों की उल्लेखनीय भागीदारी रही है। यात्रा स्थलों पर स्वास्थ्य शिविरों में लगभग 3,31,860 लोगों की जांच की गई है।