कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
2014-2022 या कालावधीत डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करणाऱ्या निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांच्या संख्येमध्‍ये 128 पटीने वाढ - केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
21 DEC 2023 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 डिसेंबर 2023
भारतात, 2014-2022 या कालावधीत डी. एल. सी. म्हणजेच डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करणाऱ्या निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांची संख्या 128 पटीने वाढली आहे. 2021 मध्ये, डी. एल. सी. च्या निर्मितीसाठी चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तंत्र विकसित केले गेले. 2022 आणि 2023 मध्ये निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांचे डिजिटल सक्षमीकरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकारने देशव्यापी डी. एल. सी. जागरूकता मोहिमा राबवल्या आहेत. केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार); पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली. सरकारने वरिष्ठ निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना वार्षिक डी. एल. सी. सादर करण्यासाठी घरोघरी सेवा पुरवली आहे, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. देशात निर्माण झालेल्या डी. एल. सी. च्या संख्येचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेः
तक्ताः 2014-2023 पासून भारतातील डी. एल. सी.
S. No.
Year
DLCs in India
1.
2014
109751
2.
2015
1315150
3.
2016
5058451
4.
2017
9901542
5.
2018
8994834
6.
2019
9965509
7.
2020
9897459
8.
2021
11191451
9.
2022
14129489
10.
2023*
11775322
30 नोव्हेंबर 2023 पर्यंतची प्रगती, 31 मार्च 2023 पर्यंत निवृत्तीवेतनधारक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम,
बँकर्स जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आणि निवृत्तीपूर्व समुपदेशन कार्यशाळा नियमितपणे आयोजित केल्या जातात, डी. एल. सी. आणि चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तंत्र परिचित करण्यासाठी आणि लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी प्रत्यक्ष आणि ऑनलाइन दोन्ही प्रकारे आयोजित केल्या जातात, असे ते म्हणाले.
निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना निवृत्तीवेतन सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी दरवर्षी 1 ते 30 नोव्हेंबर याकाळात जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करावे लागते. 2014 मध्ये सरकारने आधार माहितीवर आधारित डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (जीवन प्रमाण) सुरू केले.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
In the period 2014-2022 the number of pensioners submitting DLCs in India has increased by 128 times, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
38.99 lac central government pensioners submitted DLC including 9.76 lac through face authentication in DLC Campaign 2023: Dr Jitendra Singh
21 DEC 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
In the period 2014-2022 the number of pensioners submitting DLCs in India has increased by 128 times.
In 2021, Face Authentication Technique was developed for the generation of DLCs. Government has conducted nationwide DLC campaigns to ensure the digital empowerment of pensioners in 2022 and 2023. 38.99 lac central government pensioners submitted DLC including 9.76 lac through face authentication in DLC Campaign 2023.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, government has provided doorstep service for the annual submission of DLCs to super senior pensioners. 285739 central government pensioners above the age of 80 including 24645 pensioners above 90 years of age submitted DLC in 2023.
The details of the number of DLCs generated in the country are as below:
Table: DLCs in India from 2014-2023
S. No.
Year
DLCs in India
1.
2014
109751
2.
2015
1315150
3.
2016
5058451
4.
2017
9901542
5.
2018
8994834
6.
2019
9965509
7.
2020
9897459
8.
2021
11191451
9.
2022
14129489
10.
2023*
11775322
*progress upto 30 November 2023, annual data is collated upto 31 March 2023
Pensioners’ Awareness Programs, Bankers’ Awareness Programs and Pre-Retirement counseling workshops are held on regular basis, both physically and online to familiarize and popularize DLCs and the Face Authentication Technique, he said.
Central Civil Pensioners, Defence, Railway, Telecom, Postal Pensioners and EPFO Pensioners have to submit a life certificate in the period from 1-30 November every year for the continuation of pension. In 2014, Government launched the Digital Life Certificate (Jeevan Pramaan) based on the Aadhaar database.