Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
In the period 2014-2022 the number of pensioners submitting DLCs in India has increased by 128 times, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
38.99 lac central government pensioners submitted DLC including 9.76 lac through face authentication in DLC Campaign 2023: Dr Jitendra Singh
21 DEC 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
In the period 2014-2022 the number of pensioners submitting DLCs in India has increased by 128 times.
In 2021, Face Authentication Technique was developed for the generation of DLCs. Government has conducted nationwide DLC campaigns to ensure the digital empowerment of pensioners in 2022 and 2023. 38.99 lac central government pensioners submitted DLC including 9.76 lac through face authentication in DLC Campaign 2023.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, government has provided doorstep service for the annual submission of DLCs to super senior pensioners. 285739 central government pensioners above the age of 80 including 24645 pensioners above 90 years of age submitted DLC in 2023.
The details of the number of DLCs generated in the country are as below:
Table: DLCs in India from 2014-2023
S. No.
Year
DLCs in India
1.
2014
109751
2.
2015
1315150
3.
2016
5058451
4.
2017
9901542
5.
2018
8994834
6.
2019
9965509
7.
2020
9897459
8.
2021
11191451
9.
2022
14129489
10.
2023*
11775322
*progress upto 30 November 2023, annual data is collated upto 31 March 2023
Pensioners’ Awareness Programs, Bankers’ Awareness Programs and Pre-Retirement counseling workshops are held on regular basis, both physically and online to familiarize and popularize DLCs and the Face Authentication Technique, he said.
Central Civil Pensioners, Defence, Railway, Telecom, Postal Pensioners and EPFO Pensioners have to submit a life certificate in the period from 1-30 November every year for the continuation of pension. In 2014, Government launched the Digital Life Certificate (Jeevan Pramaan) based on the Aadhaar database.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
2014-2022 की अवधि में भारत में डीएलसी जमा करने वाले पेंशनभोगियों की संख्या 128 गुना बढ़ी: केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डीएलसी अभियान 2023 में चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण के माध्यम से 9.76 लाख डीएलसी जमा करने सहित केन्‍द्र सरकार के 38.99 लाख पेंशनभोगियों ने डीएलसी जमा किए: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
21 DEC 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
2014-2022 की अवधि में भारत में डीएलसी जमा करने वाले पेंशनभोगियों की संख्या 128 गुना बढ़ गई है।
2021 में, डीएलसी उत्‍पन्‍न करने के लिए फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक विकसित की गई थी। सरकार ने 2022 और 2023 में पेंशनभोगियों का डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी डीएलसी अभियान चलाया। डीएलसी अभियान 2023 में चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण के माध्यम से 9.76 लाख डीएलसी जमा करने सहित केन्‍द्र सरकार के 38.99 लाख पेंशनभोगियों ने डीएलसी जमा कराए।
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, सरकार ने अति वरिष्ठ पेंशनभोगियों को वार्षिक डीएलसी जमा करने के लिए दरवाजे पर सेवा प्रदान की है। 80 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के केंद्र सरकार के 285739 पेंशनभोगियों, जिनमें 90 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के 24645 पेंशनभोगी शामिल हैं, ने 2023 में डीएलसी जमा किया।
देश में डीएलसी की संख्या का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
तालिका: 2014-2023 तक भारत में डीएलसी
S. No.
वर्ष
भारत में डीएलसी
1.
2014
109751
2.
2015
1315150
3.
2016
5058451
4.
2017
9901542
5.
2018
8994834
6.
2019
9965509
7.
2020
9897459
8.
2021
11191451
9.
2022
14129489
10.
2023*
11775322
*30 नवम्‍बर 2023 तक प्रगति, 31 मार्च 2023 तक के वार्षिक डेटा का मिलान किया गया है
उन्होंने कहा, डीएलसी और फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक को परिचित और लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए पेंशनभोगियों के जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, बैंकर्स जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशालाएं नियमित आधार पर शारीरिक उपस्थिति और ऑनलाइन दोनों तरह से आयोजित की जाती हैं।
केंद्रीय सिविल पेंशनभोगियों, रक्षा, रेलवे, दूरसंचार, डाक पेंशनभोगियों और ईपीएफओ पेंशनभोगियों को पेंशन जारी रखने के लिए हर साल 1-30 नवंबर की अवधि में जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करना होता है। 2014 में, सरकार ने आधार डेटाबेस पर आधारित डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (जीवन प्रमाण) की शुरुआत की।