Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
In the period 2014-2022 the number of pensioners submitting DLCs in India has increased by 128 times, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
38.99 lac central government pensioners submitted DLC including 9.76 lac through face authentication in DLC Campaign 2023: Dr Jitendra Singh
21 DEC 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
In the period 2014-2022 the number of pensioners submitting DLCs in India has increased by 128 times.
In 2021, Face Authentication Technique was developed for the generation of DLCs. Government has conducted nationwide DLC campaigns to ensure the digital empowerment of pensioners in 2022 and 2023. 38.99 lac central government pensioners submitted DLC including 9.76 lac through face authentication in DLC Campaign 2023.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, government has provided doorstep service for the annual submission of DLCs to super senior pensioners. 285739 central government pensioners above the age of 80 including 24645 pensioners above 90 years of age submitted DLC in 2023.
The details of the number of DLCs generated in the country are as below:
Table: DLCs in India from 2014-2023
S. No.
Year
DLCs in India
1.
2014
109751
2.
2015
1315150
3.
2016
5058451
4.
2017
9901542
5.
2018
8994834
6.
2019
9965509
7.
2020
9897459
8.
2021
11191451
9.
2022
14129489
10.
2023*
11775322
*progress upto 30 November 2023, annual data is collated upto 31 March 2023
Pensioners’ Awareness Programs, Bankers’ Awareness Programs and Pre-Retirement counseling workshops are held on regular basis, both physically and online to familiarize and popularize DLCs and the Face Authentication Technique, he said.
Central Civil Pensioners, Defence, Railway, Telecom, Postal Pensioners and EPFO Pensioners have to submit a life certificate in the period from 1-30 November every year for the continuation of pension. In 2014, Government launched the Digital Life Certificate (Jeevan Pramaan) based on the Aadhaar database.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
2014-2022 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 128 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਚਿਹਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ 9.76 ਲੱਖ ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 38.99 ਲੱਖ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਸ ਨੇ ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੇ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
21 DEC 2023 4:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
2014-2022 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 128 ਗੁਣਾਂ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
2021 ਵਿੱਚ, ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫੇਸ ਔਥੈਂਟਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2022 ਅਤੇ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਸ ਦਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ। ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਫੇਸ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ 9.76 ਲੱਖ ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 38.99 ਲੱਖ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਸ ਨੇ ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਏ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ: ਪੀਐੱਮਓ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੁਪਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। 80 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 285739 ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਸ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 90 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ 24645 ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਨੇ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
Table: DLCs in India from 2014-2023
ਸਾਰਣੀ: 2014-2023 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਸਾਲ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ
1.
2014
109751
2.
2015
1315150
3.
2016
5058451
4.
2017
9901542
5.
2018
8994834
6.
2019
9965509
7.
2020
9897459
8.
2021
11191451
9.
2022
14129489
10.
2023*
11775322
*30 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ, 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਦਾ ਮਿਲਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੇਸ ਅਥੈਂਟੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਅ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਸ ਦੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਬੈਂਕਰਸ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਰਿਟਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਸ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਸ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਟੈਲੀਕਾਮ, ਡਾਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਸ ਅਤ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 1-30 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। 2014 ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਪੱਤਰ (ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।