गृह मंत्रालय
कुवैत के अमीर महामहिम शेख नवाफ अल-अहमद अल-जबर अल-सबा के निधन पर उनके सम्मान में 17 दिसंबर 2023 को एक दिवसीय राजकीय शोक की घोषणा
16 DEC 2023 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
कुवैत के अमीर महामहिम शेख नवाफ अल-अहमद अल-जबर अल-सबा का 16 दिसंबर 2023 को निधन हो गया। भारत सरकार ने, उनके सम्मान में 17 दिसंबर 2023 को पूरे भारत में एक दिन का राजनीतिक शोक मनाने का निर्णय लिया है।
राजकीय शोक वाले दिन, देश भर में उन सभी भवनों पर, जहां राष्ट्रीय ध्वज नियमित रूप से फहराया जाता है, राष्ट्रीय ध्वज आधा झुका रहेगा और उस दिन कोई आधिकारिक मनोरंजन की गतिविधि आयोजित नहीं होगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
One Day State Mourning on December 17, 2023 as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Highness Sheikh Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of the State of Kuwait
16 DEC 2023 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of the State of Kuwait passed away on December 16, 2023. As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, the Government of India has decided that there will be one day’s state mourning on December 17, 2023 throughout India.
The National Flag will be flown at half mast throughout India on all buildings where it is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment on the day.