Ministry of Home Affairs
One Day State Mourning on December 17, 2023 as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Highness Sheikh Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of the State of Kuwait
16 DEC 2023 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of the State of Kuwait passed away on December 16, 2023. As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, the Government of India has decided that there will be one day’s state mourning on December 17, 2023 throughout India.
The National Flag will be flown at half mast throughout India on all buildings where it is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment on the day.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مملکت کویت کے امیر عزت مآب شیخ نواف الاحمد الجابر الصباح کے انتقال پر ان کے احترام میں 17دسمبر 2023کو ایک دن کے سرکاری سوگ کا اعلان
16 DEC 2023 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
مملکت کویت کے امیر عزت مآب شیخ نواف الاحمد الجابر الصباح کا 16دسمبر 2023کو انتقال ہوگیا۔ آنجہانی شخصیت کے احترام میں حکومت ہند نے فیصلہ کیاہے کہ پورے بھارت میں 17دسمبر 2023کو ایک دن کاسرکاری سوگ منایاجائے ۔
پورے بھارت میں تمام عمارتوں پر جہاں قومی پرچم لگاتارلہراتاہے ، سرنگوں رہے گا اور اس روز کوئی سرکاری تفریح کا پروگرام نہیں ہوگا۔