Ministry of Home Affairs
One Day State Mourning on December 17, 2023 as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Highness Sheikh Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of the State of Kuwait
16 DEC 2023 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of the State of Kuwait passed away on December 16, 2023. As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, the Government of India has decided that there will be one day’s state mourning on December 17, 2023 throughout India.
The National Flag will be flown at half mast throughout India on all buildings where it is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment on the day.

गृह मंत्रालय
कुवेतचे अमिर महामहीम शेख नवाफ अल-अहमद अल-जाबेर अल-सबाह यांच्या निधनाबद्दल 17 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी एक दिवसाचा राजकीय दुखवटा
16 DEC 2023 9:54PM by PIB Mumbai
कुवेतचे अमीर महामहिम शेख नवाफ अल-अहमद अल-जाबेर अल-सबाह यांचे 16 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी निधन झाले. त्यांच्या सन्मानार्थ, 17 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी संपूर्ण भारतात एक दिवसाचा राजकीय दुखवटा पाळण्याचा निर्णय भारत सरकारने घेतला आहे.
या दिवशी संपूर्ण भारतात ज्या इमारतींवर नियमितपणे राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फडकवला जातो त्या सर्व इमारतींवर तो अर्ध्यावर फडकवला जाईल. तसेच, या दिवशी मनोरंजनाचे कोणतेही अधिकृत शासकीय कार्यक्रम होणार नाहीत.