Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
"Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra" reflects democratization of public services delivery under PM Narendra Modi, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Govt led by PM Modi, in the last over nine years, has launched several path-breaking welfare schemes, especially targeting those deprived sections who were overlooked by previous governments: Dr Jitendra Singh
“PM Modi has ensured that the govt reach out to the last man in the queue”: Dr Jitendra Singh
14 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
"Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra" reflects democratization of public services delivery under PM Narendra Modi, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today.
Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last over nine years, has launched several path-breaking schemes for the welfare of the people, especially targeting those deprived sections which were overlooked by previous governments all through, he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said this while participating in a National TV Conclave here.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has ensured that the government reaches out to the last man in the queue.
“The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, now on, is perhaps the first time ever a government has undertaken such a massive exercise to ensure nobody is left out of the benefits of Central Government welfare schemes,” he said.
The Union Minister said, PM Modi has been rolling out public welfare schemes right from the beginning.
“Normally a common man had to keep visiting government offices to avail a facility or service. He will go one day, twice, and so on, then he gives up. But today the government has arrived at their doorstep. Government today is visiting them and inquiring whether they have a house of their own constructed under PM Awaas Yojana, if not, then furnish documents and avail loan right now. Same is the case with Ayushman Bharat, it’s the only health insurance scheme in the world with insurance cover for pre-existing diseases,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi has eliminated the middleman and provided a corruption free administration.
“Take for example, the PM Vishwakarma Yojana, - nobody ever gave a thought that there is this section of traditional artisans engaged in handicrafts, whether they are from Moradabad or Kashmir, so this scheme was brought in with so much foresight and planning. Then there is the PM SVANidhi scheme, it has granted recognition and esteem to the street hawkers, so the scheme helps preserve our traditional arts & crafts and gives artisans avenues of income,” he said.
Commenting on abrogation of Article 370 of the Indian Constitution, Dr Jitendra Singh, said PM Modi has paved the way for the mainstreaming of Jammu & Kashmir with the rest of India.
“Udhampur Lok Sabha constituency in J&K today boasts of being among the top 3 in the country in PMGSY roads construction, world's highest rail bridge and Asia’s longest state-of-the-art road tunnel, Shahpur Kandi project, North India’s first Industrial Biotech Park, river rejuvenation Devika project and the Aroma Mission,” he said.
Referring to the policy of ‘Maximum Governance, Minimum Government,” Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi is not only a hard taskmaster but also a source of motivation as well as a great resource person who inspires by practice.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘‘وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا’’وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعے عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو جمہوری بنانے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
وزیراعظم مودی کی زیرقیادت حکومت نے پچھلے 9برسوں میں کئی اہم فلاحی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں، خاص طور پر ان محروم طبقات کا خیال رکھا گیا جنہیں پچھلی حکومتوں نے نظر انداز کیا تھا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
‘‘وزیراعظم مودی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ حکومت قطار میں کھڑے آخری فرد تک پہنچ جائے’’: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
14 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ‘‘وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا’’ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعے عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو جمہوری بنانے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیرقیادت حکومت نے پچھلے 9برسوں میں، لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کئی اہم اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں، خاص طور پر ان محروم طبقوں کے لیے جنہیں پچھلی حکومتوں نے پوری طرح نظر انداز کیا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہاں ایک قومی ٹی وی کنکلیو میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ حکومت قطار میں کھڑے آخری فرد تک پہنچے۔
انہوں نے کہا،‘‘وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا جاری ہے، شاید پہلی بار کسی حکومت نے اتنی بڑی مہم شروع کی ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کوئی بھی مرکزی حکومت کی فلاحی اسکیموں کے فوائد سے محروم نہ رہے۔’’
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی شروع سے ہی عوامی بہبود کی اسکیمیں شروع کر رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا،‘‘عام طور پر ایک عام آدمی کو کسی سہولت یا سروس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے سرکاری دفاتر کا چکر لگانا پڑتا ہے۔ وہ ایک یادوبار جائے گا، پھروہ ہارمان لے گا، لیکن آج حکومت ان کی دہلیز پر پہنچ چکی ہے۔ حکومت آج ان سے ملاقات کر رہی ہے اور پوچھ رہی ہے کہ کیا ان کے پاس ‘پی ایم آواس یوجنا ’کے تحت بنایا گیا اپنا گھر ہے، اگر نہیں، تو ابھی دستاویزات پیش کریں اور قرض حاصل کریں۔ ایسا ہی معاملہ ‘آیوشمان بھارت ’کا بھی ہے، یہ دنیا کی واحد ‘صحت بیمہ اسکیم’ ہے جس میں پہلے سے موجود بیماریوں کے لیے انشورنس کور ہے۔’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی نے بچولیوں کو ختم کرکے بدعنوانی سے پاک انتظامیہ فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘مثال کے طور پر، پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا، کسی نے کبھی سوچا بھی نہیں کہ دستکاری میں مصروف روایتی کاریگروں کا یہ طبقہ ہے، چاہے وہ مراد آباد سے ہوں یا کشمیر سے، اس لیے یہ اسکیم اتنی دور اندیشی اور منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ لائی گئی۔ اس کے بعدپی ایم سواندھی اسکیم ہے، اس نے ریڑھی پٹری والوں کو پہچان کر عزت دی ہے، لہٰذا یہ اسکیم ہمارے روایتی فنون اور دستکاری کو محفوظ رکھنے میں مدد کرتی ہے اور کاریگروں کو آمدنی کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔’’
ہندوستانی آئین کی دفعہ 370 کو منسوخ کرنے پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی نے جموں و کشمیر کو باقی ہندوستان کے ساتھ مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا،‘‘جموں و کشمیر میں ادھم پور لوک سبھا حلقہ آج پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکوں کی تعمیر، دنیا کے سب سے اونچے ریل پل اور ایشیا کی سب سے طویل جدید ترین سڑک کی سرنگ، شاہ پور کنڈی پروجیکٹ، شمالی ہندوستان کا پہلا صنعتی بائیوٹیک پارک ،دریا کے احیاء کےدیویکا پروجیکٹ اور اروما مشن میں ملک کے سرفہرست 3 میں شامل ہونے پر فخر کرتا ہے۔’’
‘‘زیادہ سے زیادہ گورننس ، کم از کم گورنمنٹ’’ کی پالیسی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نہ صرف ایک سخت ٹاسک ماسٹر ہیں بلکہ وہ حوصلہ افزائی کا ذریعہ بھی ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ایک عظیم ماہر بھی ہیں جوعمل سےتحریک دیتے ہیں۔