Ministry of Education
Rajya Sabha Passes Central Universities (Amendment), Bill, 2023 for establishment Sammakka Sarakka Central Tribal University in Telangana
Sammakka Sarakka Central Tribal university to cater to regional aspirations, enhance quality education and promote research among tribal communities– Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
14 DEC 2023 8:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Rajya Sabha on December 13, 2023 passed the Central Universities (Amendment), Bill, 2023 further to amend the Central Universities Act, 2009 for establishment Sammakka Sarakka Central Tribal University at Mulugu in the State of Telangana. The Bill was passed by the Lok Sabha on 7th December, 2023.
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in his response to the discussion on the Bill in Rajya Sabha said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, yet another promise made to the people of Telangana has been fulfilled. He thanked all the MPs who voted to make this bill a reality. The passage of the bill reflects the collective commitment to improve access and quality of higher education in the country, he added.
Shri Pradhan added that the university will cater to the regional aspirations for years to come, enhance quality and promote research among tribal communities, including in subjects such as tribal art, culture, customs and traditional knowledge systems. The university will be a harbinger of progress for our tribal brothers and sisters across states, he emphasised.
He mentioned that the Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Teachers’ Cadre) Act, 2019 ensured the rights of SC/ST/OBC/EWS of reservation envisaged under the Constitution.
He informed about the Balvatika initiative, which includes activities like Jaadui Pitara, has been started for 3-5 year kids to inculcate teaching-learning methods. The Skill-based education & training has been started in schools, he added.
Shri Pradhan also highlighted the international acceptance of NEP. He informed that Iran has done a Persian translation of NEP 2020 to implement the policy in Iran and Mauritius has sought cooperation in developing an institution, similar to NCERT in their country.
The University will be established at a cost of Rs. 889.07 crore. In the University, there will be graduate, postgraduate and Doctoral level courses under the five schools having 11 departments. A total of 2790 UG and PG students are proposed for the initial seven years of operation of this Tribal University. The establishment of this University will create direct employment in the form of faculty and non-faculty positions. Besides, it will also create employment avenues through outsourcing/ contractual basis. It will result in developing surrounding areas through several services and commercial activities which in turn will generate indirect employment opportunities.
The University has been named “Sammakka Sarakka Central Tribal University” on the mother and daughter, Sammakka and Saralamma (commonly known as Sarakka), who are believed to be manifestations of Adi Parashakti sent to protect the tribal communities of Telangana.

وزارتِ تعلیم
راجیہ سبھا نے تلنگانہ میں سمکا سرکا سنٹرل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی کے قیام کے لیے سنٹرل یونیورسٹیز (ترمیمی) بل 2023 کومنظورکیا
سامکا سرکا سنٹرل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی کے قیام کا مقصد علاقائی امنگوں کو پورا کرنا، معیاری تعلیم کو بڑھانا اور قبائلی برادریوں میں تحقیق کو فروغ دینا ہے – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
14 DEC 2023 8:46AM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا نے 13 دسمبر 2023 کو سنٹرل یونیورسٹیز (ترمیمی) بل، 2023 کو منظور ی دی تاکہ ریاست تلنگانہ میں ملوگو میں سامکا سرکا سنٹرل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی کے قیام کے لیے سنٹرل یونیورسٹیز ایکٹ 2009 میں مزید ترمیم کی جائے۔ یہ بل لوک سبھا نے 7 دسمبر 2023 کو منظور کیا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے راجیہ سبھا میں بل پر بحث کے جواب میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں تلنگانہ کے عوام سے کیا گیا ایک اور وعدہ پورا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے ان تمام ارکان پارلیمنٹ کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جنہوں نے اس بل کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ووٹ دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بل کی منظوری ملک میں اعلیٰ تعلیم تک رسائی اور معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے مزید کہا کہ یونیورسٹی آنے والے برسوں کی علاقائی امنگوں کو پورا کرے گی، معیار میں اضافہ کرے گی اور قبائلی برادریوں کے درمیان تحقیق کو بشمول قبائلی آرٹ، ثقافت، رسم و رواج اور روایتی علمی نظام جیسے مضامین میں فروغ دے گی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ یونیورسٹی ریاستوں کے ہمارے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لیے ترقی کا مرکز ہو گی۔
انہوں نےاس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ مرکزی تعلیمی ادارے (اساتذہ کیڈر میں ریزرویشن) ایکٹ، 2019 نے آئین کے تحت ریزرویشن کے ایس سی/ایس ٹی/اوبی سی/ای ڈبلیو ایس کے حقوق کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
انہوں نے بال واٹیکا اقدام کے بارے میں بتایا، جس میں جادوئی پٹارا جیسی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں،3-5 سال کے بچوں کے لیے پڑھانے-سیکھنے کے طریقوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسکولوں میں ہنر پر مبنی تعلیم و تربیت کا آغاز کر دیا گیا ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) کی بین الاقوامی قبولیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایران نے ایران میں پالیسی کو نافذ کرنے کے لیےاین ای پی 2020 کا فارسی ترجمہ کیا ہے اور ماریشس نے اپنے ملک میں این سی ای آرٹی جیسا ادارہ تیار کرنے میں تعاون کی درخواست کی ہے۔
یہ یونیورسٹی889.07 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے قائم کی جائے گی۔ یونیورسٹی میں گریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور ڈاکٹریٹ کی سطح کے کورسز پانچ اسکولوں کے تحت ہوں گے جن میں11 شعبہ جات ہیں۔ اس قبائلی یونیورسٹی کے ابتدائی سات برسوں کے لیے مجموعی طور پر2790یوجی اور پی جی طلباء کی تجویز ہے۔ اس یونیورسٹی کے قیام سے فیکلٹی اور نان فیکلٹی عہدوں کی صورت میں براہ راست روزگار پیدا ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ آؤٹ سورسنگ/معاہدہ کی بنیاد پر روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کرے گا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں متعدد خدمات اور تجارتی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے آس پاس کے علاقوں کو ترقی ملے گی جس کے نتیجے میں بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
یونیورسٹی کا نام ماں اور بیٹی، سماکا اور سرالما (جسے عام طور پر سراکا کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے) کے نام پر "سمکا سرکا سنٹرل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی" رکھا گیا ہے، جن کے بارے میں خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ تلنگانہ کی قبائلی برادریوں کی حفاظت کے لیے بھیجی گئی آدی پراشکتی کا مظہر ہیں۔