Ministry of Education
Rajya Sabha Passes Central Universities (Amendment), Bill, 2023 for establishment Sammakka Sarakka Central Tribal University in Telangana
Sammakka Sarakka Central Tribal university to cater to regional aspirations, enhance quality education and promote research among tribal communities– Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
14 DEC 2023 8:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Rajya Sabha on December 13, 2023 passed the Central Universities (Amendment), Bill, 2023 further to amend the Central Universities Act, 2009 for establishment Sammakka Sarakka Central Tribal University at Mulugu in the State of Telangana. The Bill was passed by the Lok Sabha on 7th December, 2023.
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in his response to the discussion on the Bill in Rajya Sabha said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, yet another promise made to the people of Telangana has been fulfilled. He thanked all the MPs who voted to make this bill a reality. The passage of the bill reflects the collective commitment to improve access and quality of higher education in the country, he added.
Shri Pradhan added that the university will cater to the regional aspirations for years to come, enhance quality and promote research among tribal communities, including in subjects such as tribal art, culture, customs and traditional knowledge systems. The university will be a harbinger of progress for our tribal brothers and sisters across states, he emphasised.
He mentioned that the Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Teachers’ Cadre) Act, 2019 ensured the rights of SC/ST/OBC/EWS of reservation envisaged under the Constitution.
He informed about the Balvatika initiative, which includes activities like Jaadui Pitara, has been started for 3-5 year kids to inculcate teaching-learning methods. The Skill-based education & training has been started in schools, he added.
Shri Pradhan also highlighted the international acceptance of NEP. He informed that Iran has done a Persian translation of NEP 2020 to implement the policy in Iran and Mauritius has sought cooperation in developing an institution, similar to NCERT in their country.
The University will be established at a cost of Rs. 889.07 crore. In the University, there will be graduate, postgraduate and Doctoral level courses under the five schools having 11 departments. A total of 2790 UG and PG students are proposed for the initial seven years of operation of this Tribal University. The establishment of this University will create direct employment in the form of faculty and non-faculty positions. Besides, it will also create employment avenues through outsourcing/ contractual basis. It will result in developing surrounding areas through several services and commercial activities which in turn will generate indirect employment opportunities.
The University has been named “Sammakka Sarakka Central Tribal University” on the mother and daughter, Sammakka and Saralamma (commonly known as Sarakka), who are believed to be manifestations of Adi Parashakti sent to protect the tribal communities of Telangana.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राज्यसभा ने तेलंगाना में सम्मक्का सरक्का केंद्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना के लिए केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (संशोधन), विधेयक, 2023 पारित किया
सम्मक्का सरक्का केंद्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय क्षेत्रीय आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेगा और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तथा जनजातीय समुदायों के बीच अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देगा- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
14 DEC 2023 8:46AM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा ने 13 दिसंबर, 2023 को तेलंगाना राज्य के मुलुगु में सम्मक्का सरक्का केंद्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना के लिए केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय अधिनियम, 2009 में और संशोधन करने के लिए केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (संशोधन), विधेयक, 2023 पारित किया। लोकसभा द्वारा यह विधेयक 7 दिसंबर, 2023 को पारित किया गया था।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने राज्यसभा में इस विधेयक पर चर्चा का जवाब देते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में तेलंगाना के लोगों से किया गया एक और वादा पूरा किया गया है। उन्होंने इस विधेयक को अमलीजामा पहनाने के लिए अपना वोट करने वाले सभी सांसदों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विधेयक का पारित होना देश में उच्च शिक्षा की पहुंच और गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि यह विश्वविद्यालय आने वाले वर्षों में क्षेत्रीय आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेगा और जनजातीय कला, संस्‍कृति, रीति-रिवाज एवं पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों की गुणवत्ता जैसे विषयों सहित आदिवासी समुदायों के बीच अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह विश्वविद्यालय विभिन्न राज्यों में हमारे आदिवासी भाइयों और बहनों के लिए प्रगति का अग्रदूत सिद्ध होगा।
उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि केंद्रीय शैक्षिक संस्थान (शिक्षक संवर्ग में आरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2019 द्वारा संविधान के तहत परिकल्पित आरक्षण द्वारा एससी/एसटी/ओबीसी/ईडब्ल्यूएस के अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित किया गया है।
उन्होंने बालवाटिका पहल के बारे में बताया, जिसमें ‘जादुई पिटारा’ जैसी गतिविधियां शामिल हैं, जिसे 3-5 साल के बच्चों के लिए शिक्षण और सीख के तरीकों को विकसित करने के लिए शुरू किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्कूलों में कौशल आधारित शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण शुरू किया गया है।
श्री प्रधान ने नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 (एनईपी) की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वीकृति पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि ईरान ने अपने यहां इस नीति को लागू करने के लिए एनईपी 2020 का फारसी अनुवाद किया है और मॉरीशस ने भी अपने देश में एनसीईआरटी की तरह एक संस्थान विकसित करने में भारत का सहयोग मांगा है।
यह विश्वविद्यालय 889.07 करोड़. रुपये की लागत से स्‍थापित किया जाएगा। इस विश्वविद्यालय में 11 विभागों वाले पांच कॉलेजों के तहत स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर और डॉक्टरेट स्तर के पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्‍ध होंगे। इस जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय के संचालन के प्रारंभिक सात वर्षों के लिए कुल 2790 यूजी और पीजी छात्रों का नामांकन प्रस्तावित किया गया है। इस विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना से संकाय और गैर-संकाय पदों के रूप में प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होंगे। इसके अलावा, यह आउटसोर्सिंग/संविदा आधार पर रोजगार के अवसर भी जुटाएगा। इसके परिणामस्वरूप कई सेवाओं और वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से इसके आस-पास के क्षेत्रों का विकास होगा जिसके कारण अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा होंगे।
इस विश्वविद्यालय का नाम माँ और बेटी, सम्मक्का और सरलाम्मा (आमतौर पर सरक्का के नाम से जाना जाता है) के नाम पर "सम्मक्का सरक्का केंद्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय" रखा गया है, जिन्हें तेलंगाना के आदिवासी समुदायों की रक्षा के लिए भेजी गई आदि पराशक्ति की अभिव्यक्ति माना जाता है।