ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಮಹಾತ್ಮಾ ಗಾಂಧಿ ಕಾಶಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾಪೀಠದ 45ನೇ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭಾಷಣ
11 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 11, 2023) ವಾರಣಾಸಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧಿ ಕಾಶಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾಪೀಠದ 45ನೇ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಬ್ಬರು ಭಾರತ ರತ್ನಗಳ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಇರುವುದು ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧಿ ಕಾಶಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾಪೀಠದ ಭವ್ಯ ಪರಂಪರೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತರತ್ನ ಡಾ. ಭಗವಾನ್ ದಾಸ್ ಅವರು ಈ ವಿದ್ಯಾಪೀಠದ ಮೊದಲ ಉಪಕುಲಪತಿಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಜಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಲಾಲ್ ಬಹದ್ದೂರ್ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮೊದಲ ಬ್ಯಾಚ್‌ನ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ನಡವಳಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಿಯವರ ಜೀವನ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಗಾಂಧೀಜಿಯವರು ರೂಪಿಸಿದ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವರಾಜ್ಯದ ಗುರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಿಗುವ 26 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆಯೇ ಈ ವಿದ್ಯಾಪೀಠದ ಪಯಣ ಆರಂಭವಾಯಿತು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯವು ಅಸಹಕಾರ ಚಳವಳಿಯಿಂದ ಹುಟ್ಟಿದ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಮಹಾನ್ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಜೀವಂತ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಹಾತ್ಮಾ ಗಾಂಧಿ ಕಾಶಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾಪೀಠದ ಎಲ್ಲ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದ ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳ ಧ್ವಜಧಾರಿಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕಾಶಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾಪೀಠಕ್ಕೆ ಮಹಾತ್ಮಾ ಗಾಂಧಿ ಕಾಶಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾಪೀಠ ಎಂದು ನಾಮಕರಣ ಮಾಡುವುದರ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಉದ್ದೇಶ ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುವುದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವುದು ವಿದ್ಯಾಪೀಠದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪಕರಿಗೆ ನಿಜವಾದ ಗೌರವವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಪುರಾತನ ಕಾಲದಿಂದಲೂ ವಾರಾಣಸಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಂದಿಗೂ, ಈ ನಗರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದ ಪ್ರಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಮಹಾತ್ಮಾ ಗಾಂಧಿ ಕಾಶಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾಪೀಠದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಜ್ಞಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ವೈಭವವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಬೇಕೆಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಓದಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ..

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 45TH CONVOCATION OF MAHATMA GANDHI KASHI VIDYAPITH
11 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 45th convocation of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith at Varanasi today (December 11, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that association of two Bharat Ratna with this institution is a proof of the glorious heritage of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith. Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhagwan Das was the first Vice Chancellor of this Vidyapith and former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri was the student of the first batch of this institution. She said that it is expected from the students of this institution that they should adopt the life values ​​of Shastri ji in their conduct.
The President stated that the journey of this Vidyapith began 26 years before the independence of our country, with the goals of self-reliance and Swaraj as envisioned by Gandhiji. This university, as an institution born out of the non-cooperation movement, is a living symbol of our great freedom struggle. She said that all students of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith are the flag bearers of our national ideals of the freedom struggle.
The President said that the intention behind naming the Kashi Vidyapith, as Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith, is to express respect for the ideals of our freedom struggle. Following those ideals and making an effective contribution to the progress of the country during the Amrit Kaal will be a true tribute to the nation-building founders of the Vidyapith.
The President said that Varanasi has been the center of Indian knowledge tradition since ancient times. Even today, the institutions in this city are contributing in the promotion of modern knowledge and science. She urged students and teachers of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith to continue enriching the glory of their institution in keeping with the tradition of the center of knowledge.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -