President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 45TH CONVOCATION OF MAHATMA GANDHI KASHI VIDYAPITH
11 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 45th convocation of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith at Varanasi today (December 11, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that association of two Bharat Ratna with this institution is a proof of the glorious heritage of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith. Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhagwan Das was the first Vice Chancellor of this Vidyapith and former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri was the student of the first batch of this institution. She said that it is expected from the students of this institution that they should adopt the life values ​​of Shastri ji in their conduct.
The President stated that the journey of this Vidyapith began 26 years before the independence of our country, with the goals of self-reliance and Swaraj as envisioned by Gandhiji. This university, as an institution born out of the non-cooperation movement, is a living symbol of our great freedom struggle. She said that all students of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith are the flag bearers of our national ideals of the freedom struggle.
The President said that the intention behind naming the Kashi Vidyapith, as Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith, is to express respect for the ideals of our freedom struggle. Following those ideals and making an effective contribution to the progress of the country during the Amrit Kaal will be a true tribute to the nation-building founders of the Vidyapith.
The President said that Varanasi has been the center of Indian knowledge tradition since ancient times. Even today, the institutions in this city are contributing in the promotion of modern knowledge and science. She urged students and teachers of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith to continue enriching the glory of their institution in keeping with the tradition of the center of knowledge.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति की महात्मा गांधी काशी विद्यापीठ के 45वें दीक्षांत समारोह में गरिमामयी उपस्थिति
11 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु की आज वाराणसी में महात्मा गांधी काशी विद्यापीठ के 45वें दीक्षांत समारोह में गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही और उन्होंने उसे संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दो-दो भारत रत्न का इस संस्थान से जुड़ना महात्मा गांधी काशी विद्यापीठ की गौरवशाली विरासत का जीवंत प्रमाण है। भारत रत्न डॉ. भगवान दास इस विद्यापीठ के पहले कुलपति थे और पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री इस संस्था के पहले बैच के छात्र रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संस्थान के छात्रों से यह अपेक्षा है कि वे अपने आचरण में शास्त्री जी के जीवन मूल्यों को अपनायें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस विद्यापीठ की यात्रा जो हमारे देश की स्वतंत्रता से 26 साल पहले गांधीजी की परिकल्पना के अनुसार आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वराज के लक्ष्यों के साथ शुरू हुई थी। यह विश्वविद्यालय जो असहयोग आंदोलन से जन्मी संस्था के रूप में स्थापित हुआ था, हमारे महान स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का जीवंत प्रतीक भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी काशी विद्यापीठ के सभी छात्र स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के हमारे राष्ट्रीय आदर्शों के ध्वजवाहक हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि काशी विद्यापीठ का नाम महात्मा गांधी काशी विद्यापीठ रखने के पीछे रखने का उद्देश्य हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के आदर्शों के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करना है। उन आदर्शों का अनुसरण करके अमृत काल में देश की प्रगति में अपना प्रभावी योगदान देना ही विद्यापीठ के राष्ट्र-निर्माण संस्थापकों के प्रति सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वाराणसी प्राचीन काल से ही भारतीय ज्ञान परंपरा का केंद्र रही है। आज भी इस शहर की संस्थाएँ आधुनिक ज्ञान-विज्ञान के प्रचार-प्रसार में अपना योगदान दे रही हैं। उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी काशी विद्यापीठ के छात्रों और शिक्षकों से ज्ञान के केंद्र की परंपरा को बनाए रखते हुए अपने संस्थान के गौरव को लगातार समृद्ध करते रहने का भी अनुरोध किया।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -