President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 45TH CONVOCATION OF MAHATMA GANDHI KASHI VIDYAPITH
11 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 45th convocation of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith at Varanasi today (December 11, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that association of two Bharat Ratna with this institution is a proof of the glorious heritage of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith. Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhagwan Das was the first Vice Chancellor of this Vidyapith and former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri was the student of the first batch of this institution. She said that it is expected from the students of this institution that they should adopt the life values ​​of Shastri ji in their conduct.
The President stated that the journey of this Vidyapith began 26 years before the independence of our country, with the goals of self-reliance and Swaraj as envisioned by Gandhiji. This university, as an institution born out of the non-cooperation movement, is a living symbol of our great freedom struggle. She said that all students of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith are the flag bearers of our national ideals of the freedom struggle.
The President said that the intention behind naming the Kashi Vidyapith, as Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith, is to express respect for the ideals of our freedom struggle. Following those ideals and making an effective contribution to the progress of the country during the Amrit Kaal will be a true tribute to the nation-building founders of the Vidyapith.
The President said that Varanasi has been the center of Indian knowledge tradition since ancient times. Even today, the institutions in this city are contributing in the promotion of modern knowledge and science. She urged students and teachers of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith to continue enriching the glory of their institution in keeping with the tradition of the center of knowledge.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மகாத்மா காந்தி காசி வித்யாபீடத்தின் 45-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
11 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
வாரணாசியில் இன்று (2023 டிசம்பர் 11) நடைபெற்ற மகாத்மா காந்தி காசி வித்யாபீடத்தின் 45 வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், பாரத ரத்னா விருது பெற்ற இரண்டு பேர் இந்நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்திருப்பது மகாத்மா காந்தி காசி வித்யாபீடத்தின் பெருமைமிக்க பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும் என்று கூறினார். பாரத ரத்னா டாக்டர் பகவான் தாஸ் இந்த வித்யாபீடத்தின் முதல் துணைவேந்தராகவும், முன்னாள் பிரதமர் திரு லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் முதல் பிரிவில் மாணவராகவும் இருந்ததாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சாஸ்திரியின் வாழ்க்கை விழுமியங்களைத் தங்கள் நடத்தையில் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்று இந்தக் கல்வி நிறுவன மாணவர்களிடமிருந்து எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த வித்யாபீடத்தின் பயணம், நமது நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைவதற்கு 26 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, காந்திஜி கனவு கண்ட தற்சார்பு, சுயராஜ்ஜியம் ஆகிய இலக்குகளுடன் தொடங்கியது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். ஒத்துழையாமை இயக்கத்திலிருந்து பிறந்த ஒரு நிறுவனம் என்ற வகையில் இப்பல்கலைக்கழகம் நமது மாபெரும் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் வாழும் அடையாளமாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார். மகாத்மா காந்தி காசி வித்யாபீடத்தின் அனைத்து மாணவர்களும் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்திற்கான நமது தேசிய லட்சியங்களின் கொடியை ஏந்தியவர்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
காசி வித்யாபீடத்திற்கு மகாத்மா காந்தி காசி வித்யாபீடம் என்று பெயர் சூட்டுவதன் நோக்கம், நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் லட்சியங்களுக்கு மரியாதை அளிப்பதாகும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். அந்த இலட்சியங்களைப் பின்பற்றி, அமிர்த காலத்தின் போது நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு பயனுள்ள பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவது தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்பும் நிறுவனர்களுக்கு வித்யாபீடத்தின் ஓர் உண்மையான அஞ்சலியாக இருக்கும் என்றும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.