President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 45TH CONVOCATION OF MAHATMA GANDHI KASHI VIDYAPITH
11 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 45th convocation of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith at Varanasi today (December 11, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that association of two Bharat Ratna with this institution is a proof of the glorious heritage of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith. Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhagwan Das was the first Vice Chancellor of this Vidyapith and former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri was the student of the first batch of this institution. She said that it is expected from the students of this institution that they should adopt the life values ​​of Shastri ji in their conduct.
The President stated that the journey of this Vidyapith began 26 years before the independence of our country, with the goals of self-reliance and Swaraj as envisioned by Gandhiji. This university, as an institution born out of the non-cooperation movement, is a living symbol of our great freedom struggle. She said that all students of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith are the flag bearers of our national ideals of the freedom struggle.
The President said that the intention behind naming the Kashi Vidyapith, as Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith, is to express respect for the ideals of our freedom struggle. Following those ideals and making an effective contribution to the progress of the country during the Amrit Kaal will be a true tribute to the nation-building founders of the Vidyapith.
The President said that Varanasi has been the center of Indian knowledge tradition since ancient times. Even today, the institutions in this city are contributing in the promotion of modern knowledge and science. She urged students and teachers of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith to continue enriching the glory of their institution in keeping with the tradition of the center of knowledge.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے مہاتما گاندھی کاشی ودیا پیٹھ کی تقسیم اسناد کی 45 ویں تقریب میں شرکت کی
11 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (11 دسمبر 2023) وارانسی میں مہاتما گاندھی کاشی ودیا پیٹھ کی تقسیم اسنا کی 45ویں تقریب میں شرکت کی اور اس موقع پر خطاب بھی کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ اس ادارے کے ساتھ دو بھارت رتن کی وابستگی مہاتما گاندھی کاشی ودیا پیٹھ کی شاندار وراثت کا ایک ثبوت ہے۔ بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بھگوان داس، اس ودیا پیٹھ کے پہلے وائس چانسلر تھے اور سابق وزیر اعظم جناب لال بہادر شاستری اس ادارے کے پہلے بیچ کے طالب علم تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ادارے کے طلباء سے یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ انہیں اپنے طرز عمل میں شاستری جی کی زندگی کی اقدار کو اپنانا چاہئے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ اس ودیا پیٹھ کا سفر خود انحصاری اور سوراج کے مقاصد کے ساتھ ہمارے ملک کی آزادی سے 26 سال پہلے شروع ہوا تھا، جس کا گاندھی جی نے تصور کیا تھا۔ یہ یونیورسٹی عدم تعاون کی تحریک سے جنم لینے والے ادارے کے طور پر ہماری عظیم جدوجہد آزادی کی زندہ علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی کاشی ودیا پیٹھ کے تمام طلباء آزادی کی جدوجہد کے ہمارے قومی نظریات کے پرچم بردار ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ کاشی ودیا پیٹھ کا نام مہاتما گاندھی کاشی ودیا پیٹھ رکھنے کے پیچھے ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کے نظریات کے احترام کا اظہار کرنا ہے۔ ان آدرشوں پر عمل کرنا اور امرت کال کے دوران ملک کی ترقی میں موثر تعاون کرنا ودیا پیٹھ کے اُن بانیوں کو حقیقی خراج عقیدت ہوگا جنہوں نے ملک کی تعمیر میں تعاون کیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وارانسی قدیم زمانے سے ہی ہندوستانی علمی روایت کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ آج بھی اس شہر کے ادارے جدید علم و سائنس کے فروغ میں اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مہاتما گاندھی کاشی ودیا پیٹھ کے طلباء اور اساتذہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ علم کے اس مرکز کی روایت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اپنے ادارے کی شان کو بڑھاتے رہیں۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech -