રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ મહાત્મા ગાંધી કાશી વિદ્યાપીઠના 45મા દીક્ષાંત સમારોહમાં ભાગ લીધો
11 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (11 ડિસેમ્બર, 2023) વારાણસી ખાતે મહાત્મા ગાંધી કાશી વિદ્યાપીઠના 45મા દીક્ષાંત સમારોહમાં હાજરી આપી અને સંબોધન કર્યું.
આ પ્રસંગે રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ સંસ્થા સાથે બે ભારત રત્નનું જોડાણ એ મહાત્મા ગાંધી કાશી વિદ્યાપીઠના ભવ્ય વારસાનો પુરાવો છે. ભારત રત્ન ડો.ભગવાન દાસ આ વિદ્યાપીઠના પ્રથમ કુલપતિ હતા અને ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી લાલ બહાદુર શાસ્ત્રી આ સંસ્થાની પ્રથમ બેચના વિદ્યાર્થી હતા. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ સંસ્થાના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ પાસેથી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે કે તેઓ તેમના આચરણમાં શાસ્ત્રીજીના જીવન મૂલ્યોને અપનાવે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું કે આ વિદ્યાપીઠની યાત્રા આપણા દેશની આઝાદીના 26 વર્ષ પૂર્વે ગાંધીજીની કલ્પના મુજબ સ્વાવલંબન અને સ્વરાજના ધ્યેયો સાથે શરૂ થઈ હતી. અસહકાર ચળવળમાંથી જન્મેલી સંસ્થા તરીકે આ યુનિવર્સિટી આપણા મહાન સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામનું જીવંત પ્રતીક છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મહાત્મા ગાંધી કાશી વિદ્યાપીઠના તમામ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામના આપણા રાષ્ટ્રીય આદર્શોના ધ્વજવાહક છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે કાશી વિદ્યાપીઠને મહાત્મા ગાંધી કાશી વિદ્યાપીઠ નામ આપવા પાછળનો હેતુ આપણા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામના આદર્શો પ્રત્યે આદર વ્યક્ત કરવાનો છે. એ આદર્શોને અનુસરીને અમૃતકાળ દરમિયાન દેશની પ્રગતિમાં અસરકારક યોગદાન આપવું એ વિદ્યાપીઠના રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણ સ્થાપકોને સાચી શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ હશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે વારાણસી પ્રાચીન સમયથી ભારતીય જ્ઞાન પરંપરાનું કેન્દ્ર રહ્યું છે. આજે પણ આ શહેરની સંસ્થાઓ આધુનિક જ્ઞાન અને વિજ્ઞાનના પ્રચારમાં યોગદાન આપી રહી છે. તેમણે મહાત્મા ગાંધી કાશી વિદ્યાપીઠના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને શિક્ષકોને જ્ઞાનના કેન્દ્રની પરંપરાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને તેમની સંસ્થાના ગૌરવને સમૃદ્ધ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવા વિનંતી કરી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિના સંબોધન માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો –

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 45TH CONVOCATION OF MAHATMA GANDHI KASHI VIDYAPITH
11 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 45th convocation of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith at Varanasi today (December 11, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that association of two Bharat Ratna with this institution is a proof of the glorious heritage of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith. Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhagwan Das was the first Vice Chancellor of this Vidyapith and former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri was the student of the first batch of this institution. She said that it is expected from the students of this institution that they should adopt the life values ​​of Shastri ji in their conduct.
The President stated that the journey of this Vidyapith began 26 years before the independence of our country, with the goals of self-reliance and Swaraj as envisioned by Gandhiji. This university, as an institution born out of the non-cooperation movement, is a living symbol of our great freedom struggle. She said that all students of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith are the flag bearers of our national ideals of the freedom struggle.
The President said that the intention behind naming the Kashi Vidyapith, as Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith, is to express respect for the ideals of our freedom struggle. Following those ideals and making an effective contribution to the progress of the country during the Amrit Kaal will be a true tribute to the nation-building founders of the Vidyapith.
The President said that Varanasi has been the center of Indian knowledge tradition since ancient times. Even today, the institutions in this city are contributing in the promotion of modern knowledge and science. She urged students and teachers of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith to continue enriching the glory of their institution in keeping with the tradition of the center of knowledge.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -