राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
वाराणसी येथील महात्मा गांधी काशी विद्यापीठाच्या 45 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची उपस्थिती
11 DEC 2023 3:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज (11 डिसेंबर, 2023) वाराणसी येथे महात्मा गांधी काशी विद्यापीठाच्या 45 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला उपस्थित राहिल्या आणि त्यांनी कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले.
यावेळी बोलताना त्या म्हणाल्या की, दोन भारतरत्न प्राप्त व्यक्तींचा या संस्थेशी असलेला संबंध हा महात्मा गांधी काशी विद्यापीठाच्या वैभवशाली वारशाचा दाखला आहे. भारतरत्न डॉ.भगवान दास हे या विद्यापीठाचे पहिले कुलगुरू होते आणि माजी पंतप्रधान लाल बहादूर शास्त्री हे या संस्थेत शिकलेल्या पहिल्या तुकडीचे विद्यार्थी होते. या संस्थेतील विद्यार्थ्यांनी आपल्या आचरणामध्ये शास्त्रीजींची जीवनमूल्ये अंगीकारावीत, अशी अपेक्षा असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या.
या विदयापीठाचा प्रवास आपल्या देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 26 वर्षे आधी, गांधीजींना अभिप्रेत असलेल्या स्वावलंबन आणि स्वराज्याच्या ध्येयाने सुरू झाल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले. असहकार चळवळीतून जन्माला आलेली संस्था असलेले हे विद्यापीठ आपल्या थोर स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याचे जिवंत प्रतीक आहे. त्या म्हणाल्या की, महात्मा गांधी काशी विदयापीठाचे सर्व विद्यार्थी आपल्या देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील आदर्शांची धुरा यापुढेही वाहून नेणार आहेत.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, वाराणसी हे प्राचीन काळापासून भारतीय ज्ञान परंपरेचे केंद्र राहिले आहे. महात्मा गांधी काशी विदयापीठातील विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षकांनी ज्ञानाचे केंद्र म्हणून आपल्या परंपरेला अनुसरून, संस्थेचे वैभव वृद्धिंगत करावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 45TH CONVOCATION OF MAHATMA GANDHI KASHI VIDYAPITH
11 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 45th convocation of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith at Varanasi today (December 11, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that association of two Bharat Ratna with this institution is a proof of the glorious heritage of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith. Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhagwan Das was the first Vice Chancellor of this Vidyapith and former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri was the student of the first batch of this institution. She said that it is expected from the students of this institution that they should adopt the life values ​​of Shastri ji in their conduct.
The President stated that the journey of this Vidyapith began 26 years before the independence of our country, with the goals of self-reliance and Swaraj as envisioned by Gandhiji. This university, as an institution born out of the non-cooperation movement, is a living symbol of our great freedom struggle. She said that all students of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith are the flag bearers of our national ideals of the freedom struggle.
The President said that the intention behind naming the Kashi Vidyapith, as Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith, is to express respect for the ideals of our freedom struggle. Following those ideals and making an effective contribution to the progress of the country during the Amrit Kaal will be a true tribute to the nation-building founders of the Vidyapith.
The President said that Varanasi has been the center of Indian knowledge tradition since ancient times. Even today, the institutions in this city are contributing in the promotion of modern knowledge and science. She urged students and teachers of Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith to continue enriching the glory of their institution in keeping with the tradition of the center of knowledge.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -