প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সিন্ধুদুৰ্গত নৌসেনা দিৱস, ২০২৩ উদযাপনৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ জাহাজ আৰু বিশেষ বাহিনীৰ অপাৰেচনেল প্ৰদৰ্শন প্ৰত্যক্ষ
“আমাৰ নৌ-সেনাৰ জোৱানসকলৰ নিষ্ঠাক ভাৰতে প্ৰণাম জনাইছে”
“সিন্ধুদুৰ্গই ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ মনত গৌৰৱৰ অনুভূতি জগাই তোলে”
“বীৰ ছত্ৰপতি মহাৰাজে শক্তিশালী নৌসেনা বাহিনীৰ গুৰুত্ব অনুধাৱন কৰিছিল”
“নৌসেনাৰ বিষয়াসকলে পৰিধান কৰা নতুন ইপলেটে শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ পদাংকক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিব”
“সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীত আমাৰ নাৰী শক্তিৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আমি অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ”
“ভাৰতৰ নৌসেনাৰ বিজয়, সাহস, জ্ঞান, বিজ্ঞান, দক্ষতা আৰু শক্তিৰ গৌৰৱময় ইতিহাস আছে”
“উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱনযাত্ৰাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন এক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ”
“কংকণ অভূতপূৰ্ব সম্ভাৱনাৰ অঞ্চল”
“ঐতিহ্যৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ লগতে উন্নয়নেই আমাৰ এখনি উন্নত ভাৰতৰ পথ”
04 DEC 2023 6:43PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সিন্ধুদুৰ্গত ‘নৌসেনা দিৱস, ২০২৩’ উদযাপনৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। তেখেতে সিন্ধুদুৰ্গৰ তৰকাৰলী সৈকতত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা জাহাজ, চাবমেৰিন, বিমানৰ ‘অপাৰেচনেল প্ৰদৰ্শন’ও প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গাৰ্ড অৱ অনাৰো গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধনেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ৪ ডিচেম্বৰৰ ঐতিহাসিক দিনটোত বীৰ শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ দৰ্শনীয় প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উদ্বোধনে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকক আবেগ আৰু উৎসাহেৰে ভৰাই তুলিছে। নৌসেনা দিৱস উপলক্ষে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপনেৰে দেশৰ বাবে প্ৰাণাহুতি দিয়া বীৰসকলক প্ৰণাম জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে বিজয়ৰ ভূমি সিন্ধুদুৰ্গত নৌসেনা দিৱস উদযাপন কৰাটো সঁচাকৈয়ে এক অভূতপূৰ্ব গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত। সকলো ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে নৌসেনাৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ গুৰুত্ব স্বীকাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ দূৰদৰ্শিতাত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “সিন্ধুদুৰ্গই ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ মাজত গৌৰৱৰ অনুভূতি জগাই তোলে।“ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ শক্তিশালী নৌসেনাৰ ৰূপৰেখা অংকন কৰিছিল। কানহোজী আংগ্ৰে, মায়াজী নাইক ভাটকাৰ, হিৰোজী ইণ্ডুলকাৰৰ দৰে যোদ্ধাসকলক প্ৰণাম জনাই তেখেতে কয় যে আজিও তেওঁলোক প্ৰেৰণা যোগাই আহিছে।
ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ আদৰ্শৰে অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ ভাৰতবৰ্ষই দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতা পৰিত্যাগ কৰি আগবাঢ়িছে। তেখেতে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশেৰে কয় যে নৌসেনাৰ বিষয়াসকলে পিন্ধা ইপলেটসমূহে এতিয়া ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ ঐতিহ্য আৰু উত্তৰাধিকাৰক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিব। নতুন ইপলেটসমূহ নৌসেনাৰ এনচাইনৰ সৈতে সংগতিপূৰ্ণ। যোৱা বছৰ নেভেল এন্সাইন উন্মোচনৰ কথাও তেখেতে স্মৰণ কৰে। নিজৰ ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱৰ অনুভূতিৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাই এতিয়া ভাৰতীয় পৰম্পৰাৰে খাপ-খুৱাইছে নিজকে। সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীত নাৰী শক্তিক শক্তিশালীকৰণতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। নৌসেনাৰ জাহাজত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমগৰাকী মহিলা কামাণ্ডিং অফিচাৰ নিযুক্তিৰ বাবে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে ডাঙৰ-ডাঙৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণেৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ দৃঢ়তাৰে সেই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ কাম কৰি থকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ আস্থা সৰ্বাধিক শক্তি। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ জনসাধাৰণক ‘প্ৰথম ৰাষ্ট্ৰ’ৰ মনোভাৱেৰে পৰিচালিত কৰিবলৈ সংকল্প, আৱেগ আৰু আকাংক্ষাৰ ঐক্যৰ ইতিবাচক ফলাফলৰ আভাস দৃশ্যমান হৈছে। “আজি দেশখনে ইতিহাসৰপৰা প্ৰেৰণা লৈ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাত ব্যস্ত হৈছে। নেতিবাচকতাৰ ৰাজনীতিক পৰাস্তৰে প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ অংগীকাৰ কৰিছে ৰাইজে। এই প্ৰতিজ্ঞাই আমাক উন্নত ভাৰতৰ দিশে লৈ যাব”, তেখেতে লগতে কয়।
ভাৰতৰ বৰ্ণাঢ্য ইতিহাস সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এয়া কেৱল দাসত্ব, পৰাজয় আৰু হতাশাৰ বিষয় নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ইয়াত ভাৰতৰ বিজয়, সাহস, জ্ঞান আৰু বিজ্ঞান, কলা আৰু সৃষ্টিশীল দক্ষতা, ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক সামৰ্থ্যৰ গৌৰৱময় অধ্যায়সমূহো সন্নিবিষ্ট হৈছে। তেখেতে সিন্দুদুৰ্গৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰি ভাৰতৰ সামৰ্থ্যত আলোকপাত কৰে যি প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু সম্পদ নথকা সময়তে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে চোলা সাম্ৰাজ্যই দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াৰ দেশসমূহলৈ বাণিজ্য সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক শক্তিৰ সুবিধা আহৰণ কৰিছিল। ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক শক্তি প্ৰথমে বিদেশী শক্তিৰ আক্ৰমণৰ বলি হৈছিল বুলি খেদ প্ৰকাশেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে নাও আৰু জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত ভাৰতে সাগৰত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ হেৰুৱাই পেলাইছিল আৰু তাৰ ফলত কৌশলগত-অৰ্থনৈতিক শক্তি হেৰুৱাই পেলাইছিল। ভাৰত উন্নয়নৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে হেৰুৱা গৌৰৱ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে সুনীল অৰ্থনীতিৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব উদ্দীপনাক আলোকপাত কৰে। তেখেতে ‘সাগৰমালা’ৰ অধীনত বন্দৰ-আধাৰিত উন্নয়নৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে কয় যে ভাৰতে ‘সামুদ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগী’ৰ অধীনত নিজৰ মহাসাগৰসমূহৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৱনাক ব্যৱহাৰৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে। তেখেতে জনোৱা মতে, চৰকাৰে ব্যৱসায়িক জাহাজ চলোৱাৰ বাবে নতুন নিয়ম প্ৰণয়ন কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত ভাৰতত যোৱা ৯ বছৰত নাৱিকৰ সংখ্যা ১৪০ শতাংশৰো অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
বৰ্তমান সময়ৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “এয়া ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাসৰ সেই সময়ছোৱা, যিয়ে কেৱল ৫-১০ বছৰৰ নহয়, আগন্তুক শতিকাবোৰৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে।” তেখেতে জনায় যে যোৱা ১০ বছৰত ভাৰত দশম স্থানৰপৰা ৫ম সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতিত পৰিণত হৈছে আৰু দ্ৰুতগতিত ৩য় স্থানৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছে। “বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ মাজত ‘বিশ্ব মিত্ৰ (বিশ্বৰ বন্ধু) বৈশিষ্ট্য দেখিছে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে ভাৰত মধ্যপ্ৰাচ্য ইউৰোপীয় কৰিডৰৰ দৰে ব্যৱস্থাই এটি নতুন যুগৰ সূচনা কৰিব। তেখেতে মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ শক্তিৰ কথাও উল্লেখেৰে তেজছ, কিষাণ ড্ৰোন, ইউপিআই ব্যৱস্থা আৰু চন্দ্ৰযান-৩ৰ কথা কয়। প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা, আইএনএছ বিক্ৰান্তৰ অৱলোকন কৰে।
উপকূলীয় আৰু সীমান্তৱৰ্তী গাঁওসমূহক শেষ গাঁওৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে প্ৰথম গাঁও হিচাপে গণ্যৰ চৰকাৰৰ পন্থা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “আজি উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলত বসবাস কৰা প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰাটো কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ।” ২০১৯ত পৃথক মীন মন্ত্ৰালয় গঠন আৰু এই খণ্ডত ৪০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে জনোৱা মতে, ২০১৪ৰ পাছত মীন উৎপাদন ৮ শতাংশ আৰু ৰপ্তানি ১১০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তদুপৰি কৃষকসকলৰ বীমা কভাৰ ২ ৰপৰা ৫ লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে আৰু তেওঁলোকে কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ডৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে।
মীন খণ্ডৰ মূল্য শৃংখল উন্নয়ন সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সাগৰমালা আঁচনিখনে উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলসমূহত আধুনিক সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে লাখ-লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে। সাগৰীয় খাদ্য সংসাধন সম্পৰ্কীয় উদ্যোগ আৰু মাছ ধৰা নাওসমূহৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ কামো কৰা হৈছে।
“কংকণ অভূতপূৰ্ব সম্ভাৱনাৰ অঞ্চল”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। অঞ্চলটোৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক আলোকপাত্ৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সিন্ধুদুৰ্গ, ৰত্নগিৰি, আলিবাগ, পৰভানী আৰু ধৰাশিৱত চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় উদ্বোধন, চিপি বিমানবন্দৰৰ পৰিচালনা আৰু দিল্লী-মুম্বাই ঔদ্যোগিক কৰিডৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ইয়াত কাজু খেতিয়কসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা বিশেষ আঁচনিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে আলোকপাত কৰে যে চৰকাৰৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হৈছে সাগৰৰ পাৰত অৱস্থিত আৱাসিক অঞ্চলসমূহক সুৰক্ষিত কৰা। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাত তেখেতে মেংগ্ৰোভৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে জনোৱা মতে, মালভান, আচৰা-ৰত্নগিৰি আৰু দেৱগড়-বিজয়দুৰ্গকে ধৰি মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বহু স্থান মেংগ্ৰোভ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে বাছনি কৰা হৈছে।
“ঐতিহ্যৰ লগতে উন্নয়ন, এয়াই আমাৰ উন্নত ভাৰতৰ পথ”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এইদৰে কৰে। কংকণকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ এই ঐতিহ্যসমূহৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে শ-শ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰাৰ সময়তে ছত্ৰপতি বীৰ শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ সময়ছোৱাত নিৰ্মিত দুৰ্গসমূহ সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ দৃঢ়প্ৰতিজ্ঞ বুলি কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা অঞ্চলটোত পৰ্যটনো বৃদ্ধি পাব তথা নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপন আৰু স্বনিয়োজনৰ সুবিধাও সৃষ্টি হ’ব।
সম্বোধনৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দিল্লীৰ বাহিৰত সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনী দিৱস যেনেঃ সেনা দিৱস, নৌসেনা দিৱস আদি অনুষ্ঠিতকৰণৰ নতুন পৰম্পৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। কিয়নো ইয়াৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতলৈ এই অনুষ্ঠান বিস্তাৰিত হৈছে আৰু নতুন ঠাইবোৰে নতুন মনোযোগ আকৰ্ষণ কৰিছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী ৰমেশ বাইছ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী একনাথ শিণ্ডে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিং, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘু আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নাৰায়ণ ৰাণে, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী দেৱেন্দ্ৰ ফাদনবিছ, নৌসেনাৰ মুৰব্বী এডমিৰেল আৰ হৰি কুমাৰকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি আন-আন বিশিষ্ট লোকসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
পটভূমি
প্ৰতি বছৰে ৪ ডিচেম্বৰত নৌসেনা দিৱস পালন কৰা হয়। সিন্ধুদুৰ্গত ‘নৌসেনা দিৱস, ২০২৩’ উদযাপনৰ জৰিয়তে ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনোৱা হয়।
প্ৰতি বছৰে নৌসেনা দিৱস উপলক্ষে ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ জাহাজ, চাবমেৰিন, বিমানৰ ‘অপাৰেচনেল প্ৰদৰ্শন’ৰ আয়োজনৰ পৰম্পৰা অব্যাহত আছে। এই ‘অপাৰেচনেল প্ৰদৰ্শনে’ ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাই গ্ৰহণ কৰা বহু-ডমেইন অভিযানৰ ভিন্ন দিশক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। ইয়াত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ দিশত নৌসেনাৰ অৱদানত আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে আৰু লগতে নাগৰিকসকলৰ মাজত সামুদ্ৰিক সচেতনতাৰ আগজাননী দিয়া হৈছে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM attends program marking Navy Day 2023 celebrations in Sindhudurg, Maharashtra
Witnesses Operational Demonstrations by Indian Navy’s ships and special forces
“India salutes the dedication of our navy personnel”
“Sindhudurg Fort instills a feeling of pride in every citizen of India”
“Veer Chhatrapati Maharaj knew the importance of having a strong naval force”
“New epaulettes worn by Naval Officers will reflect Shivaji Maharaj’s heritage”
“We are committed to increasing the strength of our Nari Shakti in the armed forces”
“India has a glorious history of victories, bravery, knowledge, sciences, skills and our naval strength”
“Improving the lives of people in coastal areas is a priority”
“Konkan is a region of unprecedented possibilities”
“Heritage as well as development, this is our path to a developed India”
04 DEC 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended the program marking ‘Navy Day 2023’ celebrations at Sindhudurg. He also witnessed the ‘Operational Demonstrations’ by Indian Navy’s ships, submarines, aircraft and special forces from Tarkarli beach, Sindhudurg. Shri Modi inspected the guard of honor.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the historic day of 4th December along the magnificent fort of Sindhudurg on the coast of Malvan, Tarkarli, the splendor of Veer Shivaji Maharaj and the inauguration of his spectacular statue at Rajkot Fort along with the roars of the Indian Navy has filled every citizen of India with passion and enthusiasm. Shri Modi conveyed his best wishes on the occasion of Navy Day and bowed before the brave hearts who laid down their lives for the country.
Prime Minister Modi said that it is indeed a moment of unprecedented pride to celebrate Navy Day from the victorious land of Sindhudurg. “The Sindhudurg Fort instills a feeling of pride in every citizen of India”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined Shivaji Maharaj’s foresight in recognizing the importance of naval capabilities for any nation. Reiterating Shivaji Maharaj’s acclamation that those who have control over the seas hold the ultimate power, the Prime Minister said that he had drafted a powerful navy. He also bowed before warriors like Kanhoji Angre, Mayaji Naik Bhatkar and Hiroji Indulkar, and said that they remain an inspiration even today.
Inspired by the ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the Prime Minister said, the India of today is moving forward abandoning the slavery mentality. He expressed happiness that the epaulettes donned by the Naval Officers will now highlight the heritage and legacy of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj as the new epaulettes will be similar to the naval ensign. He also recalled unveiling the Naval Ensign last year. With the feeling of taking pride in one’s heritage, the Prime Minister announced that the Indian Navy is now going to name its ranks in line with Indian traditions. He also emphasized strengthening Nari Shakti in the armed forces. Shri Modi congratulated the Indian Navy on the appointment of India’s first woman commanding officer in a naval ship.
The Prime Minister said that the trust of 140 crore Indians is the biggest strength as India is setting big goals and working to achieve them with full determination. The Prime Minister said that a glimpse of positive outcomes of unity of resolutions, emotions and aspirations are visible as people of the diverse states are being driven by the spirit of ‘nation first’. “Today, the country has taken inspiration from history and is busy preparing a roadmap for a bright future. People have pledged to move forward in every field by defeating the politics of negativity. This pledge will take us towards a developed India”, he added.
Reflecting on India’s widespread history, the Prime Minister emphasized that it is not about slavery, defeats and disappointments alone, but also comprises the glorious chapters of India’s victories, courage, knowledge and science, art and creative skills, and India’s maritime capabilities. He highlighted India’s capabilities by giving the example of forts like Sindudurg which were erected when technology and resources were next to none. He mentioned the heritage of the Indus Valley Civilization port found in Lothal, Gujarat and the docking of more than 80 ships in the port of Surat. The Prime Minister credited India’s maritime strength for the expansion of trade to countries of South East Asia by the Chola Empire. Lamenting that it was the maritime power of India that first came under attack by foreign powers, the Prime Minister said that India which was famous for making boats and ships, lost control of the sea and thereby lost strategic-economic strength. As India is moving towards development, the Prime Minister emphasized regaining the lost glory and highlighted the government’s unprecedented impetus to the Blue Economy. He mentioned the port-led development under 'Sagarmala' and said that India is moving towards harnessing the full potential of its oceans under the 'Maritime Vision'. He informed that the government has made new rules to promote merchant shipping, leading to the number of seafarers in India increasing by more than 140 percent in the last 9 years.
Emphasizing the importance of the present time, the Prime Minister said, “This is that period of India's history, which is going to write the future not just of 5-10 years but for the coming centuries.” He informed that in the last 10 years, India became 5th largest economy from 10th place and rapidly moving towards 3rd spot. “The World is seeing the rise of a ‘Vishwa Mitra (friend of the world) in India”, Shri Modi said measures like India Middle East European Corridor will recreate the lost spice route. He also touched upon the strength of Made in India and illustrated that with the mention of Tejas, Kisan Drone, UPI system and Chandrayaan-3. Self-reliance in defence is also visible by the imminent start of production of transport aircraft, aircraft carrier INS Vikrant.
Reiterating the government’s approach of treating the coastal and border villages as the first villages instead of the last, Shri Modi said “Today, it is the priority of the Central Government to improve the life of every family living on the coastal areas.” He mentioned the creation of the separate fisheries ministry in 2019 and 40 thousand crore rupees investment in the sector. He informed that after 2014 fishery production increased by 8 percent and exports increased by 110 percent. Furthermore, insurance cover for the farmers has been increased from 2 to 5 lakh and they are getting the benefit of the Kisan Credit Card.
Concerning the value chain development in the fisheries sector, the Prime Minister said that the Sagarmala Scheme is strengthening modern connectivity in the coastal areas. Lakhs of crore rupees are being spent on this and new business and industry will come to the coastal areas. Seafood processing-related industry and modernization of the fishing boats are also being undertaken.
“Konkan is a region of unprecedented possibilities”, the Prime Minister said. Highlighting the government’s commitment to the development of the region, the Prime Minister mentioned the inauguration of medical colleges in Sindhudurg, Ratnagiri, Alibaug, Parbhani and Dharashiv, operations of Chipi Airport, and the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor connecting till Mangaon. The Prime Minister also mentioned special schemes being drafted for the cashew farmers here. He underlined the government’s priority is to safeguard the residential areas situated on the sea coast. In this effort, he mentioned the emphasis being laid on expanding the scope of mangroves. Prime Minister Modi informed that the many sites of Maharashtra including Malvan, Achara-Ratnagiri, and Devgarh-Vijaydurg have been selected for mangrove management.
“Heritage as well as development, this is our path to a developed India”, the Prime Minister underlined. He said that central and state governments are determined to preserve the forts and forts built during the period of Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj where hundreds of crores of rupees are being spent on the conservation of these heritages in the entire Maharashtra including Konkan. The Prime Minister stated that it would also increase tourism in the area and create new employment and self-employment opportunities.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister talked about the new tradition of holding armed forces day such as Army Day, Navy Day etc outside Delhi as this expands the occasion to all over India and the new places get new attention.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, the Union Minister of Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar, Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan, and Chief of Naval Staff, Admiral R Hari Kumar among others were present on the occasion.
Background
Navy Day is celebrated on 4th December every year. ‘Navy Day 2023’ celebrations at Sindhudurg pay homage to the rich maritime heritage of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, whose seal inspired the new Naval Ensign which was adopted last year when the Prime Minister commissioned the first indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant.
Every year, on the occasion of Navy Day, there is a tradition of organizing ‘Operational Demonstrations’ by the Indian Navy’s ships, submarines, aircraft and special forces. These ‘Operational Demonstrations’ allow the people to witness various facets of multi-domain operations undertaken by the Indian Navy. It highlights the Navy’s contributions towards national security while also heralding maritime consciousness amongst citizens.
The operational demonstrations witnessed by the Prime Minister included Combat Free Fall, High Speed Runs, Slithering Ops on Gemini and Beach Assault, SAR Demo, VERTREP and SSM Launch Dill, Seaking Ops, Dunk Demo and Submarine Transit, Kamov Ops, Neutralising Enemy Post, Small Team Insertion - Extraction (STIE Ops), Fly Past, Naval Central Band Display, Continuity Drill, Hompipe Dance, Light Tattoo Drummers Call, and Ceremonial Sunset followed by National Anthem.