Prime Minister's Office
PM attends program marking Navy Day 2023 celebrations in Sindhudurg, Maharashtra
Witnesses Operational Demonstrations by Indian Navy’s ships and special forces
“India salutes the dedication of our navy personnel”
“Sindhudurg Fort instills a feeling of pride in every citizen of India”
“Veer Chhatrapati Maharaj knew the importance of having a strong naval force”
“New epaulettes worn by Naval Officers will reflect Shivaji Maharaj’s heritage”
“We are committed to increasing the strength of our Nari Shakti in the armed forces”
“India has a glorious history of victories, bravery, knowledge, sciences, skills and our naval strength”
“Improving the lives of people in coastal areas is a priority”
“Konkan is a region of unprecedented possibilities”
“Heritage as well as development, this is our path to a developed India”
04 DEC 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended the program marking ‘Navy Day 2023’ celebrations at Sindhudurg. He also witnessed the ‘Operational Demonstrations’ by Indian Navy’s ships, submarines, aircraft and special forces from Tarkarli beach, Sindhudurg. Shri Modi inspected the guard of honor.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the historic day of 4th December along the magnificent fort of Sindhudurg on the coast of Malvan, Tarkarli, the splendor of Veer Shivaji Maharaj and the inauguration of his spectacular statue at Rajkot Fort along with the roars of the Indian Navy has filled every citizen of India with passion and enthusiasm. Shri Modi conveyed his best wishes on the occasion of Navy Day and bowed before the brave hearts who laid down their lives for the country.
Prime Minister Modi said that it is indeed a moment of unprecedented pride to celebrate Navy Day from the victorious land of Sindhudurg. “The Sindhudurg Fort instills a feeling of pride in every citizen of India”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined Shivaji Maharaj’s foresight in recognizing the importance of naval capabilities for any nation. Reiterating Shivaji Maharaj’s acclamation that those who have control over the seas hold the ultimate power, the Prime Minister said that he had drafted a powerful navy. He also bowed before warriors like Kanhoji Angre, Mayaji Naik Bhatkar and Hiroji Indulkar, and said that they remain an inspiration even today.
Inspired by the ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the Prime Minister said, the India of today is moving forward abandoning the slavery mentality. He expressed happiness that the epaulettes donned by the Naval Officers will now highlight the heritage and legacy of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj as the new epaulettes will be similar to the naval ensign. He also recalled unveiling the Naval Ensign last year. With the feeling of taking pride in one’s heritage, the Prime Minister announced that the Indian Navy is now going to name its ranks in line with Indian traditions. He also emphasized strengthening Nari Shakti in the armed forces. Shri Modi congratulated the Indian Navy on the appointment of India’s first woman commanding officer in a naval ship.
The Prime Minister said that the trust of 140 crore Indians is the biggest strength as India is setting big goals and working to achieve them with full determination. The Prime Minister said that a glimpse of positive outcomes of unity of resolutions, emotions and aspirations are visible as people of the diverse states are being driven by the spirit of ‘nation first’. “Today, the country has taken inspiration from history and is busy preparing a roadmap for a bright future. People have pledged to move forward in every field by defeating the politics of negativity. This pledge will take us towards a developed India”, he added.
Reflecting on India’s widespread history, the Prime Minister emphasized that it is not about slavery, defeats and disappointments alone, but also comprises the glorious chapters of India’s victories, courage, knowledge and science, art and creative skills, and India’s maritime capabilities. He highlighted India’s capabilities by giving the example of forts like Sindudurg which were erected when technology and resources were next to none. He mentioned the heritage of the Indus Valley Civilization port found in Lothal, Gujarat and the docking of more than 80 ships in the port of Surat. The Prime Minister credited India’s maritime strength for the expansion of trade to countries of South East Asia by the Chola Empire. Lamenting that it was the maritime power of India that first came under attack by foreign powers, the Prime Minister said that India which was famous for making boats and ships, lost control of the sea and thereby lost strategic-economic strength. As India is moving towards development, the Prime Minister emphasized regaining the lost glory and highlighted the government’s unprecedented impetus to the Blue Economy. He mentioned the port-led development under 'Sagarmala' and said that India is moving towards harnessing the full potential of its oceans under the 'Maritime Vision'. He informed that the government has made new rules to promote merchant shipping, leading to the number of seafarers in India increasing by more than 140 percent in the last 9 years.
Emphasizing the importance of the present time, the Prime Minister said, “This is that period of India's history, which is going to write the future not just of 5-10 years but for the coming centuries.” He informed that in the last 10 years, India became 5th largest economy from 10th place and rapidly moving towards 3rd spot. “The World is seeing the rise of a ‘Vishwa Mitra (friend of the world) in India”, Shri Modi said measures like India Middle East European Corridor will recreate the lost spice route. He also touched upon the strength of Made in India and illustrated that with the mention of Tejas, Kisan Drone, UPI system and Chandrayaan-3. Self-reliance in defence is also visible by the imminent start of production of transport aircraft, aircraft carrier INS Vikrant.
Reiterating the government’s approach of treating the coastal and border villages as the first villages instead of the last, Shri Modi said “Today, it is the priority of the Central Government to improve the life of every family living on the coastal areas.” He mentioned the creation of the separate fisheries ministry in 2019 and 40 thousand crore rupees investment in the sector. He informed that after 2014 fishery production increased by 8 percent and exports increased by 110 percent. Furthermore, insurance cover for the farmers has been increased from 2 to 5 lakh and they are getting the benefit of the Kisan Credit Card.
Concerning the value chain development in the fisheries sector, the Prime Minister said that the Sagarmala Scheme is strengthening modern connectivity in the coastal areas. Lakhs of crore rupees are being spent on this and new business and industry will come to the coastal areas. Seafood processing-related industry and modernization of the fishing boats are also being undertaken.
“Konkan is a region of unprecedented possibilities”, the Prime Minister said. Highlighting the government’s commitment to the development of the region, the Prime Minister mentioned the inauguration of medical colleges in Sindhudurg, Ratnagiri, Alibaug, Parbhani and Dharashiv, operations of Chipi Airport, and the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor connecting till Mangaon. The Prime Minister also mentioned special schemes being drafted for the cashew farmers here. He underlined the government’s priority is to safeguard the residential areas situated on the sea coast. In this effort, he mentioned the emphasis being laid on expanding the scope of mangroves. Prime Minister Modi informed that the many sites of Maharashtra including Malvan, Achara-Ratnagiri, and Devgarh-Vijaydurg have been selected for mangrove management.
“Heritage as well as development, this is our path to a developed India”, the Prime Minister underlined. He said that central and state governments are determined to preserve the forts and forts built during the period of Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj where hundreds of crores of rupees are being spent on the conservation of these heritages in the entire Maharashtra including Konkan. The Prime Minister stated that it would also increase tourism in the area and create new employment and self-employment opportunities.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister talked about the new tradition of holding armed forces day such as Army Day, Navy Day etc outside Delhi as this expands the occasion to all over India and the new places get new attention.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, the Union Minister of Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar, Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan, and Chief of Naval Staff, Admiral R Hari Kumar among others were present on the occasion.
Background
Navy Day is celebrated on 4th December every year. ‘Navy Day 2023’ celebrations at Sindhudurg pay homage to the rich maritime heritage of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, whose seal inspired the new Naval Ensign which was adopted last year when the Prime Minister commissioned the first indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant.
Every year, on the occasion of Navy Day, there is a tradition of organizing ‘Operational Demonstrations’ by the Indian Navy’s ships, submarines, aircraft and special forces. These ‘Operational Demonstrations’ allow the people to witness various facets of multi-domain operations undertaken by the Indian Navy. It highlights the Navy’s contributions towards national security while also heralding maritime consciousness amongst citizens.
The operational demonstrations witnessed by the Prime Minister included Combat Free Fall, High Speed Runs, Slithering Ops on Gemini and Beach Assault, SAR Demo, VERTREP and SSM Launch Dill, Seaking Ops, Dunk Demo and Submarine Transit, Kamov Ops, Neutralising Enemy Post, Small Team Insertion - Extraction (STIE Ops), Fly Past, Naval Central Band Display, Continuity Drill, Hompipe Dance, Light Tattoo Drummers Call, and Ceremonial Sunset followed by National Anthem.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহারাষ্ট্রের সিন্ধুদুর্গে নৌ দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
সাক্ষী থাকলেন ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী এবং বিশেষ বাহিনীর মহড়ার
“নৌ সেনাদের নিষ্ঠা ও আত্মনিবেদনকে কুর্নিশ জানায় ভারত”
“সিন্ধুদুর্গ কেল্লা প্রতিটি ভারতীয় নাগরিকের মধ্যে গর্বের সঞ্চার করে”
“শক্তিশালী নৌবাহিনীর গুরুত্ব কতটা, বীর ছত্রপতি মহারাজ তা জানতেন”
“নৌবাহিনীর আধিকারিকদের কাঁধের নতুন আভরণে শিবাজী মহারাজের ঐতিহ্য প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে”
“সশস্ত্র বাহিনীতে নারী শক্তির অংশগ্রহণ বাড়াতে আমরা প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ”
“বিজয়, বীরত্ব, জ্ঞান, বিজ্ঞান, দক্ষতা ও নৌ শক্তির গৌরবজনক ইতিহাস ভারতের রয়েছে”
“উপকূল এলাকার মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন আমাদের অগ্রাধিকার”
“কোঙ্কন অসামান্য সম্ভাবনার একটি অঞ্চল”
“ঐতিহ্যের পাশাপাশি উন্নয়ন, এটাই উন্নত ভারতের পথ”
04 DEC 2023 6:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সিন্ধুদুর্গে নৌ দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজ, ডুবো জাহাজ ও বিমান এবং সিন্ধুদুর্গের তারকারলি বিচের বিশেষ বাহিনীর মহড়ার সাক্ষী থাকেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে গার্ড অফ অনার দেওয়া হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৪ ডিসেম্বরের এই ঐতিহাসিক দিনে সিন্ধুদুর্গ কেল্লায় নৌ দিবসের উদযাপন, রাজকোট দুর্গে শিবাজী মহারাজের মূর্তির অবরণ উন্মোচন এবং ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর শৌর্য প্রদর্শন প্রতিটি নাগরিককে আবেগ ও উদ্দীপনায় পরিপূর্ণ করে তুলছে। নৌ দিবস উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শুভেচ্ছা জানান এবং দেশের জন্য যেসব বীর সন্তান জীবন বিসর্জন দিয়েছেন, তাঁদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সিন্ধুদুর্গ কেল্লা দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের মধ্যে গর্বের সঞ্চার করে। যে কোনো দেশের ক্ষেত্রে শক্তিশালী নৌবাহিনীর ভূমিকা কতটা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, শিবাজী মহারাজ তা বহু আগেই বুঝতে পেরেছিলেন। সমুদ্রের উপর যাদের আধিপত্য রয়েছে তারাই যে প্রকৃত ক্ষমতার অধিকারী তা অনুভব করে শিবাজী মহারাজ একটি শক্তিশালী নৌবাহিনী গড়ে তুলেছিলেন। কানহোজী আংরে, মায়াজী নায়েক ভাটকর, হিরোজী ইন্দুলকর প্রমুখ বীর যোদ্ধার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, এঁরা আজও অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজের আদর্শ অনুসরণ করে ভারত আজ দাসত্বের শৃঙ্খল ছিঁড়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে। নৌ আধিকারিকদের কাঁধে এখন যে নতুন আভরণ রয়েছে, তা ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজের ঐতিহ্যের প্রতিফলন ঘটাচ্ছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে গত বছর নৌবাহিনীর পতাকায় নতুন প্রতীক ব্যবহারেরও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সশস্ত্র বাহিনীতে নারী শক্তির অংশগ্রহণ বাড়াতে সরকার দৃঢ় সংকল্পবদ্ধ। যুদ্ধ জাহাজে এই প্রথম কম্যান্ডিং অফিসার হিসেবে একজন মহিলাকে নিযুক্ত করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের আস্থা ও বিশ্বাসই ভারতের সব থেকে বড় শক্তি। তার উপর ভর করেই ভারত বড় বড় লক্ষ্য অর্জনের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের মানুষ এখন ‘নেশন ফার্স্ট’ চেতনায় উদ্বুদ্ধ হয়েছেন। ইতিহাসের থেকে প্রেরণা নিয়ে ভারত এখন এক উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে। নেতিবাচকতার রাজনীতিকে প্রত্যাখ্যান করে মানুষ প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে চলার শপথ নিয়েছেন। এই শপথই আমাদের উন্নত ভারতের দিকে পৌঁছে দেবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের ইতিহাস কেবল দাসত্ব, পরাজয় ও হতাশার নয়। এর পাতায় পাতায় ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে বিজয়, বীরত্ব, জ্ঞান, বিজ্ঞান, শিল্প, সৃজনশীলতা ও সমুদ্র পথে অনায়াস বিচরণের কাহিনী। প্রযুক্তি ও সম্পদ বলতে যখন প্রায় কিছুই ছিল না, তখনও সিন্ধুদুর্গের মতো কেল্লা তৈরি করা হয়েছিল। চোল রাজারা দক্ষিণ পূর্ব এশিয়ার বিভিন্ন দেশে সমুদ্রপথে বাণিজ্য চালাতেন। কিন্তু বিদেশী শক্তির আক্রমণের পর সমুদ্রক্ষেত্রে ভারত ক্রমশ দুর্বল হতে থাকে। যে ভারত নৌকো ও জাহাজ তৈরির জন্য প্রসিদ্ধ ছিল, তারা সমুদ্রের উপর নিয়ন্ত্রণ হারিয়ে ফেলে এবং তার জেরে তাদের কৌশলগত অর্থনৈতিক শক্তিও কমে যায়। সেই হারানো গৌরব ফিরিয়ে আনতে সরকার সমুদ্র অর্থনীতির উপর বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছে। সাগর মালা প্রকল্পে বন্দর ভিত্তিক উন্নয়নের পথে এগনো হচ্ছে। বাণিজ্যিক জাহাজ চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে সরকার নতুন নিয়ম প্রণয়ন করেছে, এর ফলে গত ৯ বছরে ভারতে জাহাজ চলাচলের সংখ্যা ১৪০ শতাংশ বেড়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমরা এখন এমন এক সময়ের মধ্য দিয়ে চলেছি, যার উপর ভিত্তি করে শুধু আগামী ৫-১০ বছরের নয়, আগামী শতাব্দীর ইতিহাস লেখা হবে। গত ১০ বছরে ভারত দশম স্থান থেকে উঠে এসে বিশ্বের পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতিতে পরিণত হয়েছে এবং দ্রুত গতিতে তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হওয়ার পথে চলেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সারা পৃথিবী এখন ভারতের মধ্যে বিশ্ব মিত্রকে খুঁজে পাচ্ছে। হারিয়ে যাওয়া মশলা বাণিজ্যের পথ ফিরিয়ে আনতে ভারত, মধ্যপ্রাচ্য ও ইউরোপের মধ্যে করিডর গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়ার উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে তিনি তেজস, কিষাণ ড্রোন, ইউপিআই এবং চন্দ্রযান-৩ –এর উল্লেখ করেন। আইএনএস বিক্রান্তের মতো বিমানবাহী রণপোতের উদাহরণ দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রেও ভারত এখন স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জন করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উপকূল এলাকার মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নকে সরকার বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। এজন্য ২০১৯ সালে পৃথক মৎস্য মন্ত্রক গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রে বিনিযোগ করা হয়েছে ৪০ হাজার কোটি টাকা। ২০১৪ সালের পর থেকে মৎস্য উৎপাদন ৮ শতাংশ এবং মৎস্য রপ্তানি ১১০ শতাংশ বেড়েছে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। এছাড়া কৃষকদের বীমার পরিমাণ ২ লক্ষ থেকে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা হয়েছে। তাঁরা কিষান ক্রেডিট কার্ডের সুবিধা ভোগ করছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোঙ্কন এক অসামান্য সম্ভাবনার অঞ্চল। এখানকার উন্নয়নে সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি সিন্ধুদুর্গ, রত্নাগিরি, আলিবাগ, পারভানি ও ধারাশিবে মেডিকেল কলেজ স্থাপন, চিপি বিমানবন্দরের কাজকর্ম এবং দিল্লি-মুম্বাই শিল্প করিডরের সঙ্গে মনগাঁওকে সংযুক্ত করার উল্লেখ করেন। এখানকার কাজু চাষিদের জন্য বিশেষ প্রকল্প প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। ম্যানগ্রোভের ব্যবস্থাপনার উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এজন্য মালভান, আচারা রত্নাগিরি, দেবগড়-বিজয় দুর্গের মতো বিভিন্ন এলাকাকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ঐতিহ্যের পাশাপাশি উন্নয়নই হলো নতুন ভারতের পথ। ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজের আমলে নির্মিত দুর্গগুলির সংরক্ষণে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকার বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা নিচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান। এতে স্থানীয় পর্যটনের বিকাশ হবে এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
বক্তব্যের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেনা দিবস, নৌ দিবসের মতো দিনগুলি এখন দিল্লির বাইরে উদযাপন করার যে নতুন প্রথা চালু হয়েছে তাতে এই সব বিশেষ দিনের গুরুত্ব কেবল রাজধানীতে আবদ্ধ না থেকে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে ছড়িয়ে পড়ছে এবং নতুন নতুন এলাকা মানুষের দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল রমেশ বাইস, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী একনাথ শিন্ডে, প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং, চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহ্বান, নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরিকুমার প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।