Ministry of Coal
Highest Ever Coal Dispatch from Captive & Commercial Coal Blocks in November
Production & Dispatch Increase by 37 % & 55% Respectively
02 DEC 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Coal production from captive/commercial coal mines during November 2023 comes to 11.94 million tonne (MT), with a growth of 37% compared to 8.74 MT during November 2022. At the same time, coal dispatch from Captive/commercial coal mines during November 2023 is 12.92 MT with a growth of 55% compared to 8.36 MT the previous year. The average daily coal dispatch from such mines in the month of November 2023 is the highest ever with 4.3 lakh tonnes per day.
Coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial coal blocks has shown a remarkable growth during the period of April to November 2023. The total coal production from captive & commercial coal mines during the period 1st April 2023 to 30th November 2023 was around 83.90 MT, while the total coal dispatch was 89.67 MT indicating a y-o-y growth of 24% and 31% respectively, from the same period of FY 2022-23. The highest increase in coal production was from the Non-Regulated Sector and Commercial coal mines with a growth of 101% and 98% respectively.
The Ministry is committed to achieving the target coal production and dispatch which is a crucial step towards ensuring India’s energy security and driving economic growth.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನವೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಯಾಪ್ಟಿವ್ (ಬಂಧಿತ) ಮತ್ತು ಕಮರ್ಷಿಯಲ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ ಗಳಿಂದ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ರವಾನೆ
ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ರವಾನೆ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಶೇ.37 ರಷ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಶೇ.55 ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
02 DEC 2023 12:37PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಯಾಪ್ಟಿವ್ / ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳಿಂದ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ 11.94 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ (ಎಂಟಿ) ಆಗಿದ್ದು, 2022 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 8.74 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಶೇ. 37 ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದೇ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, 2023 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಯಾಪ್ಟಿವ್ / ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳಿಂದ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ರವಾನೆ 12.92 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಹಿಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷದ 8.36 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಶೇ.55 ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. 2023 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತಹ ಗಣಿಗಳಿಂದ ಸರಾಸರಿ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ರವಾನೆಯು ದಿನಕ್ಕೆ 4.3 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅತ್ಯಧಿಕವಾಗಿದೆ.
2023 ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ನಿಂದ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಯಾಪ್ಟಿವ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪಗಳಿಂದ ರವಾನೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸಿದೆ. 2023 ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1 ರಿಂದ 2023 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 30 ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಯಾಪ್ಟಿವ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳಿಂದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಸುಮಾರು 83.90 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಆಗಿದ್ದರೆ, ಒಟ್ಟು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ರವಾನೆ 89.67 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು 2022-23 ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಶೇ.24 ರಷ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಶೇ.31 ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಧಿಕ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತವಲ್ಲದ ವಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳಿಂದ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಶೇ.101 ರಷ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಶೇ.98 ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿದೆ.
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ರವಾನೆಯ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಇಂಧನ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.