Ministry of Coal
Highest Ever Coal Dispatch from Captive & Commercial Coal Blocks in November
Production & Dispatch Increase by 37 % & 55% Respectively
02 DEC 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Coal production from captive/commercial coal mines during November 2023 comes to 11.94 million tonne (MT), with a growth of 37% compared to 8.74 MT during November 2022. At the same time, coal dispatch from Captive/commercial coal mines during November 2023 is 12.92 MT with a growth of 55% compared to 8.36 MT the previous year. The average daily coal dispatch from such mines in the month of November 2023 is the highest ever with 4.3 lakh tonnes per day.
Coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial coal blocks has shown a remarkable growth during the period of April to November 2023. The total coal production from captive & commercial coal mines during the period 1st April 2023 to 30th November 2023 was around 83.90 MT, while the total coal dispatch was 89.67 MT indicating a y-o-y growth of 24% and 31% respectively, from the same period of FY 2022-23. The highest increase in coal production was from the Non-Regulated Sector and Commercial coal mines with a growth of 101% and 98% respectively.
The Ministry is committed to achieving the target coal production and dispatch which is a crucial step towards ensuring India’s energy security and driving economic growth.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
नोव्हेंबर महिन्यात कॅप्टिव्ह आणि व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींमधून आतापर्यंतचा सर्वाधिक कोळसा खणन आणि पाठवणी
उत्पादन आणि वितरण अनुक्रमे 37% आणि 55% ने वाढले
02 DEC 2023 12:37PM by PIB Mumbai
कॅप्टिव्ह आणि व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींमधील कोळसा उत्पादन नोव्हेंबर 2022 मधील 8.74 मेट्रिक टनच्या तुलनेत 37 टक्क्यांनी वाढून नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये 11.94 दशलक्ष टन (एमटी) झाले आहे. त्याच वेळी, नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये कॅटिव्ह आणि व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींमधील कोळसा पाठवणूक मागील वर्षाच्या 8.36 मेट्रिक टनच्या तुलनेत 55 टक्के वाढीसह 12.92 मेट्रिक टन इतकी आहे. नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये अशा खाणींमधून दररोज सरासरी 4.3 लाख टन कोळसा पाठवला गेला, जो आतापर्यंतचा सर्वाधिक आहे.
एप्रिल ते नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत कॅप्टिव्ह आणि व्यावसायिक बंदिस्त आणि व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींमधील कोळसा उत्पादन आणि पाठवणूकीत लक्षणीय वाढ दिसून आली आहे. 1 एप्रिल 2023 ते 30 नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत कॅप्टिव्ह आणि व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींमधून एकूण कोळसा उत्पादन सुमारे 83.90 एम. टी. होते, तर एकूण कोळसा पाठवणूक 89.67 एम. टी. होती. वित्तीय वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीपासून ही अनुक्रमे 24 टक्के आणि 31 टक्के वार्षिक वाढ दर्शवते. कोळशाच्या उत्पादनात सर्वाधिक वाढ ही बिगर-नियंत्रित क्षेत्र आणि व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींमधून झाली, ज्यात अनुक्रमे 101% आणि 98 टक्के वाढ झाली.
भारताची ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या आणि आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल असलेले कोळसा उत्पादन आणि ते पाठवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी मंत्रालय वचनबद्ध आहे.