Ministry of Coal
Highest Ever Coal Dispatch from Captive & Commercial Coal Blocks in November
Production & Dispatch Increase by 37 % & 55% Respectively
02 DEC 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Coal production from captive/commercial coal mines during November 2023 comes to 11.94 million tonne (MT), with a growth of 37% compared to 8.74 MT during November 2022. At the same time, coal dispatch from Captive/commercial coal mines during November 2023 is 12.92 MT with a growth of 55% compared to 8.36 MT the previous year. The average daily coal dispatch from such mines in the month of November 2023 is the highest ever with 4.3 lakh tonnes per day.
Coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial coal blocks has shown a remarkable growth during the period of April to November 2023. The total coal production from captive & commercial coal mines during the period 1st April 2023 to 30th November 2023 was around 83.90 MT, while the total coal dispatch was 89.67 MT indicating a y-o-y growth of 24% and 31% respectively, from the same period of FY 2022-23. The highest increase in coal production was from the Non-Regulated Sector and Commercial coal mines with a growth of 101% and 98% respectively.
The Ministry is committed to achieving the target coal production and dispatch which is a crucial step towards ensuring India’s energy security and driving economic growth.

कोयला मंत्रालय
नवंबर में कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉकों से अब तक का सबसे अधिक कोयला डिस्पैच
उत्पादन और डिस्पैच में क्रमशः 37 प्रतिशत और 55 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
02 DEC 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
नवंबर 2023 के दौरान कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन नवंबर 2022 के 8.74 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 37 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 11.94 मिलियन टन (एमटी) पहुंच गया। वहीं, नवंबर 2023 के दौरान कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से कोयला डिस्पैच पिछले वर्ष के 8.36 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 55 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 12.92 मीट्रिक टन हुआ। नवंबर 2023 में ऐसी खदानों से औसत दैनिक कोयला डिस्पैच प्रति दिन 4.3 लाख टन के साथ अब तक का सर्वाधिक है।
अप्रैल से नवंबर 2023 की अवधि के दौरान कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉकों से कोयला उत्पादन और डिस्पैच में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है। 1 अप्रैल, 2023 से 30 नवंबर, 2023 की अवधि के दौरान कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से कुल कोयला उत्पादन लगभग 83.90 मीट्रिक टन था, जबकि कुल कोयला डिस्पैच 89.67 मीट्रिक टन था, जो वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की समान अवधि की तुलना में क्रमशः 24 प्रतिशत और 31 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। कोयला उत्पादन में सबसे अधिक वृद्धि गैर-विनियमित सेक्टर और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से हुई, जिसमें क्रमशः 101 प्रतिशत और 98 प्रतिशत की बढोतरी हुई।
लक्षित कोयला उत्पादन और डिस्पैच अर्जित करने के लिए मंत्रालय प्रतिबद्ध है, जो भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और आर्थिक विकास को गति देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।