President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS PRESIDENT’S COLOUR TO ARMED FORCES MEDICAL COLLEGE, PUNE
01 DEC 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the President’s Colour to Armed Forces Medical College at Pune today (December 1, 2023). She also virtually inaugurated the Armed Forces Centre for Computational Medicine ‘Prajna’.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that AFMC has earned a reputation as an institution of the highest standard in medical education. The graduates of this institute have made the nation proud through their dedicated service in the face of war, counter insurgency operations, natural calamities, and pandemics, both at home and beyond our national boundaries.
The President was happy to note that many woman cadets who have graduated from AFMC have made significant contributions to the field of armed forces medical and have held high positions. She expressed confidence that taking inspiration from them, more women will choose their career in the armed forces.
The President said that today we are witnessing the use of Artificial Intelligence, Precision medicine, 3D printing, telemedicine and other technologies in the field of medicine. She stated that Armed Forces Medical Services make an important contribution in keeping soldiers in the best health and always ready for battle. Therefore, they have to ensure that the medical treatment of all the personnel of our three services is of the highest standard. She urged the team of AFMC to lay emphasis on research in the field of medicine and use the latest technology. She expressed confidence that the team of AFMC will continue to strive for excellence in all their work.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج، پُنے کو پریزیڈنٹس کلرپیش کیا
01 DEC 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (یکم دسمبر 2023)کو پنے میں آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج کو پریزیڈنٹس کلر پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ورچوئل طور پر آرمڈ فورسز سینٹر فار کمپیوٹیشنل میڈیسن ‘پراجنا’ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اے ایف ایم سی نے طبی تعلیم میں اعلیٰ معیار کے ایک ادارے کے طور پر شہرت حاصل کی ہے۔ اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے فارغ التحصیل افراد نے ملک اور بیرون ملک جنگ، انسداددہشت گردی سے متعلق کاررروائیوں، قدرتی آفات اور وبائی امراض کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے اپنی سرشار خدمات کے ذریعے قوم کا سر فخر سے بلند کیا ہے۔
صدر مملکت کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اے ایف ایم سی سے گریجویشن کرنے والی بہت سی خواتین کیڈٹس نے مسلح افواج کے میڈیکل کے شعبے میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں اوروہ اعلیٰ عہدوں پر فائز ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان سے تحریک حاصل کرکے مزید خواتین مسلح افواج میں اپنے کیریئر کا انتخاب کریں گی۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ آج ہم طب کے شعبے میں مصنوعی ذہانت، درست ادویات، تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ، ٹیلی میڈیسن اور دیگر ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات فوجیوں کو بہترین صحت اور ہمیشہ جنگ کے لیے تیار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ لہٰذا، انہیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ہماری تینوں سروسز کے تمام اہلکاروں کا طبی علاج اعلیٰ معیار کا ہو۔ انہوں نے اے ایف ایم سی کی ٹیم پر زور دیا کہ وہ طب کے شعبے میں تحقیق پر زور دیں اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کریں۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اے ایف ایم سی کی ٹیم اپنے تمام کاموں میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے ہمیشہ کوشاں رہے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں: