President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS PRESIDENT’S COLOUR TO ARMED FORCES MEDICAL COLLEGE, PUNE
01 DEC 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the President’s Colour to Armed Forces Medical College at Pune today (December 1, 2023). She also virtually inaugurated the Armed Forces Centre for Computational Medicine ‘Prajna’.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that AFMC has earned a reputation as an institution of the highest standard in medical education. The graduates of this institute have made the nation proud through their dedicated service in the face of war, counter insurgency operations, natural calamities, and pandemics, both at home and beyond our national boundaries.
The President was happy to note that many woman cadets who have graduated from AFMC have made significant contributions to the field of armed forces medical and have held high positions. She expressed confidence that taking inspiration from them, more women will choose their career in the armed forces.
The President said that today we are witnessing the use of Artificial Intelligence, Precision medicine, 3D printing, telemedicine and other technologies in the field of medicine. She stated that Armed Forces Medical Services make an important contribution in keeping soldiers in the best health and always ready for battle. Therefore, they have to ensure that the medical treatment of all the personnel of our three services is of the highest standard. She urged the team of AFMC to lay emphasis on research in the field of medicine and use the latest technology. She expressed confidence that the team of AFMC will continue to strive for excellence in all their work.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
புனே ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிக்குக் குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் கொடியைக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வழங்கி கௌரவித்தார்
01 DEC 2023 11:33AM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (டிசம்பர் 1, 2023) புனேயில் உள்ள ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிக்குக் குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் கொடியை வழங்கி கௌரவித்தார் . சிறப்புமிக்க செயல்திறனுக்கான ராணுவப்படைப் பிரிவுகள், மாநில - யூனியன் பிரதேச காவல்துறைகள் மற்றும் அவை சார்ந்த அமைப்புகள், நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இந்த உயரிய கௌரவம் வழங்கப்படும்.
புனே, ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிக்கு இந்த கௌரவத்தை வழங்கி உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், மருத்துவக் கல்வியில் மிக உயர்ந்த தரத்திலான நிறுவனமாக இந்த நிறுவனம் நற்பெயரைப் பெற்றுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். இந்த நிறுவனத்தில் பயின்றவர்கள் உள்நாட்டிலும், வெளிநாடுகளிலும் அர்ப்பணிப்புமிக்க சேவையாற்றி நாட்டிற்குப் பெருமை சேர்த்துள்ளனர் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இங்கு பட்டம் பெற்ற பல பெண்கள் ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவத் துறையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவது மகிழ்ச்சியளிப்பதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதன் மூலம் உத்வேகம் பெற்று, மேலும் அதிகமான பெண்கள் ஆயுதப்படைகளில் இணைந்து சேவையாற்றுவார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இன்றைய காலத்தில் மருத்துவத் துறையில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, தொலை மருத்துவம் மற்றும் பிற தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பயன்பாடு அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ராணுவ வீரர்களை சிறந்த ஆரோக்கியத்துடன் வைத்திருப்பதிலும், போருக்குத் தயாராக வைத்திருப்பதிலும் ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவ சேவைகள் பிரிவு முக்கிய பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதாக அவர் கூறினார். புனே ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி குழுவினர் தொடர்ந்து சிறப்பாக சேவையாற்றுவார்கள் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.