Prime Minister's Office
PM greets beneficiary farmer with ‘Jai Jagannath’
Odisha farmer confident about the future of his Children
30 NOV 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. He also launched Pradhan Mantri Mahila Kisan Drone Kendra. During the program, the Prime Minister dedicated the landmark 10,000th Jan Aushadi Kendra at AIIMS, Deoghar. Further, Shri Modi also launched the program to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country from 10,000 to 25,000. The Prime Minister announced both these initiatives, providing drones to women SHGs and increasing the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras from 10,000 to 25,000 during his Independence Day speech earlier this year. The program marks the fulfilment of these promises.
Purna Chand Benia, a farmer, from Raigarha Odisha was greeted with ‘Jai Jagganath’ by the Prime Minister. Shri Benia ji beneficiary of multiple government schemes. The beneficiary recounted how his life changed with schemes like Ujjwala. He informed the Prime Minister that now he feels confident to dream of a bright future for his children. The Prime Minister asked him to make inquiries from the officers accompanying the Yatra about what further schemes are available for his benefit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लाभार्थी किसान का स्वागत 'जय जगन्नाथ' से किया
ओडिशा का यह किसान अपने बच्चों के भविष्य को लेकर आश्वस्त है
30 NOV 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 'विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा' के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री महिला किसान ड्रोन केंद्र का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने एम्स, देवघर में खोले गए ऐतिहासिक 10,000वें जन औषधि केंद्र का भी लोकार्पण किया। इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में जन औषधि केंद्रों की संख्या 10,000 से बढ़ाकर 25,000 करने के कार्यक्रम भी शुभारंभ किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस भाषण के दौरान महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को ड्रोन प्रदान करने और जन औषधि केंद्रों की संख्या 10,000 से बढ़ाकर 25,000 करने वाली, इन दोनों पहलों की घोषणा की थी। यह कार्यक्रम इन दोनो वादों को पूरा करने का प्रतीक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रायगढ़ (ओडिशा) के किसान पूर्ण चंद बेनिया का 'जय जग्गनाथ' कहकर स्वागत किया। श्री बेनिया जी कई सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थी हैं। लाभार्थी श्री बेनिया ने बताया कि कैसे उज्ज्वला जैसी योजनाओं ने उनका जीवन बदल दिया है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को बताया कि अब वह अपने बच्चों के उज्ज्वल भविष्य का सपना देखने के बारे में काफी आश्वस्त हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे यात्रा के साथ चल रहे अधिकारियों से यह पूछताछ करने को कहा कि उनके लाभ के लिए क्या-क्या योजनाएं उपलब्ध हैं।