Prime Minister's Office
PM Interacts with Jan Aushadi Kendra operator and beneficiary at Deoghar
It is a matter of happiness that 10,000th Jan Aushadi Kendra has started in Baba Dham: PM
Quality and affordable medicine is a big service: PM
30 NOV 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. He also launched Pradhan Mantri Mahila Kisan Drone Kendra. During the program, the Prime Minister dedicated the landmark 10,000th Jan Aushadi Kendra at AIIMS, Deoghar. Further, Shri Modi also launched the program to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country from 10,000 to 25,000. The Prime Minister announced both these initiatives, providing drones to women SHGs and increasing the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras from 10,000 to 25,000 during his Independence Day speech earlier this year. The program marks the fulfilment of these promises.
The Prime Minister initiated the interaction with the beneficiary and operator of Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS Deoghar, Ruchi Kumari. The Prime Minister congratulated her on starting the 10,000th Jan Aushadhi Kendra, expressing happiness about this milestone being achieved in Baba Dham Deoghar. On being enquired about her decision regarding a Jan Aushadhi Kendra, she narrated her interaction with poor and middle class and acutely felt the need for affordable medicines as medicine that is available in market for 100 rupees is often available at the Kendra for 10 to 50 rupees. He also touched upon creating awareness about Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the region and was informed by Ruchi about the use of social media for the propagation of the scheme.
Beneficiary of the Jan Aushadhi Yojna, Shri Sona Mishra informed the Prime Minister that he managed to save roughly 10,000 rupees per month by purchasing medicines at cheaper prices from the Jan Aushadhi Kendra. The Prime Minister suggested Shri Mishra put up a board at his shop about his experiences of Jan Aushadhi Kendra and emphasized spreading awareness about the availability of cheaper medicines.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that local people are aware about the schemes. “Quality and affordable medicine is a big service”, and people should be aware about this, The Prime Minister said.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
देवघर येथील जनऔषधी केंद्र संचालक आणि लाभार्थी यांच्याशी पंतप्रधानांनी संवाद साधला
बाबाधाम मध्ये दहाहजारावे जन औषधी केंद्र सुरू झाले ही आनंदाची बाब आहे: पंतप्रधान
दर्जेदार आणि परवडणारी औषधे ही एक मोठीच सेवा आहे: पंतप्रधान
30 NOV 2023 1:23PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे संवाद साधला. त्यांनी यावेळी प्रधानमंत्री महिला किसान ड्रोन केंद्राचाही शुभारंभ केला. कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, पंतप्रधानांनी एम्स, देवघर येथील 10,000 व्या जनऔषधी केंद्राचे लोकार्पण केले. याशिवाय, मोदींनी देशातील जनऔषधी केंद्रांची संख्या 10,000 वरून 25,000 पर्यंत वाढवण्याच्या उपक्रमाचाही शुभारंभ केला. महिला बचत गटांना ड्रोन पुरवणे आणि जनऔषधी केंद्रांची संख्या 10,000 वरून 25,000 पर्यंत वाढवणे या दोन्ही उपक्रमांची घोषणा या वर्षाच्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या भाषणात पंतप्रधानांनी केली होती.या आश्‍वासनांची पूर्तता या कार्यक्रमाने केली आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी एम्स देवघर येथील लाभार्थी आणि जन औषधी केंद्राच्या संचालक रुची कुमारी यांच्याशी संवाद साधत सुरुवात केली. बाबा धाम देवघरमध्ये हा दहा हजारावा टप्पा गाठल्याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त करत पंतप्रधानांनी दहा.हजारावे विशेष जन औषधी केंद्र सुरू केल्याबद्दल तिचे अभिनंदन केले. जनऔषधी केंद्राबाबत तिच्याकडे विचारणा केल्यावर, ती तिचा अनुभव सांगत म्हणाली, की बाजारात 100 रुपयांना मिळणारे औषध जनऔषधी केंद्रात 10 ते 50 रुपयांना उपलब्ध असल्याने स्वस्त औषधांची गरज तीव्रतेने जाणवते. पंतप्रधानांनी या भागातील जनऔषधी केंद्रांबद्दल जागरुकता निर्माण करण्याच्या विषयालाही स्पर्श केला आणि रुचीने या योजनेच्या प्रचारासाठी ती,सामाजिक माध्यमांचा वापर करत असल्याची माहिती दिली.
जनऔषधी योजनेच्या लाभार्थी, श्री. सोना मिश्रा यांनी पंतप्रधानांना सांगितले, की त्यांनी जनऔषधी केंद्रातून स्वस्त दरातील औषधे खरेदी करून दरमहा अंदाजे 10,000 रुपयांची बचत केली आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी श्री मिश्रा यांना त्यांच्या दुकानावर जन औषधी केंद्राच्या अनुभवांबद्दलचा एक फलक लावण्याची सूचना केली आणि स्वस्त औषधांच्या उपलब्धतेबद्दल जनजागृती करण्यावर भर देण्यास सांगितले.
स्थानिक लोक योजनांबाबत जागरूक असल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. “दर्जेदार आणि परवडणारी औषधे ही एक मोठीच सेवा आहे आणि लोकांनी याबद्दल जागरूक असले पाहिजे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.