Prime Minister's Office
PM Interacts with Jan Aushadi Kendra operator and beneficiary at Deoghar
It is a matter of happiness that 10,000th Jan Aushadi Kendra has started in Baba Dham: PM
Quality and affordable medicine is a big service: PM
30 NOV 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. He also launched Pradhan Mantri Mahila Kisan Drone Kendra. During the program, the Prime Minister dedicated the landmark 10,000th Jan Aushadi Kendra at AIIMS, Deoghar. Further, Shri Modi also launched the program to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country from 10,000 to 25,000. The Prime Minister announced both these initiatives, providing drones to women SHGs and increasing the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras from 10,000 to 25,000 during his Independence Day speech earlier this year. The program marks the fulfilment of these promises.
The Prime Minister initiated the interaction with the beneficiary and operator of Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS Deoghar, Ruchi Kumari. The Prime Minister congratulated her on starting the 10,000th Jan Aushadhi Kendra, expressing happiness about this milestone being achieved in Baba Dham Deoghar. On being enquired about her decision regarding a Jan Aushadhi Kendra, she narrated her interaction with poor and middle class and acutely felt the need for affordable medicines as medicine that is available in market for 100 rupees is often available at the Kendra for 10 to 50 rupees. He also touched upon creating awareness about Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the region and was informed by Ruchi about the use of social media for the propagation of the scheme.
Beneficiary of the Jan Aushadhi Yojna, Shri Sona Mishra informed the Prime Minister that he managed to save roughly 10,000 rupees per month by purchasing medicines at cheaper prices from the Jan Aushadhi Kendra. The Prime Minister suggested Shri Mishra put up a board at his shop about his experiences of Jan Aushadhi Kendra and emphasized spreading awareness about the availability of cheaper medicines.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that local people are aware about the schemes. “Quality and affordable medicine is a big service”, and people should be aware about this, The Prime Minister said.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দেওঘরে জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রের পরিচালক এবং সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আলোচনায় মিলিত হন
বাবা ধামে ১০ হাজার তম জনৌষধি কেন্দ্র চালু হওয়া অত্যন্ত আনন্দের বিষয় : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
30 NOV 2023 1:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আজ বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহিলা কিষাণ ড্রোন কেন্দ্রেরও আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেওঘরে এইমস-এ ১০ হাজার তম জনৌষধি কেন্দ্র জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করেন। দেশে জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রের সদস্য সংখ্যা ১০ হাজার থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২৫ হাজার করার কর্মসূচিরও আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এ বছর প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে মহিলা সয়ম্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে ড্রোন প্রদান এবং জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা ১০ হাজার থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২৫ হাজার করার এই উভয় কর্মসূচির কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। ফলে এই অনুষ্ঠানকে তাঁর সেই প্রতিশ্রুতি পালনের দিক হিসেবেও দেখা হচ্ছে।
দেওঘরের এইমস-এ জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রের পরিচালক ও সুবিধাভোগী রুচি কুমারীর সঙ্গে তিনি প্রথমে কথা বলেন। ১০ হাজার তম এই জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রটি চালু হওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানান এবং দেওঘরের বাবা ধামে এই লক্ষ্য পূরণ করা সম্ভব হয়েছে বলে সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করেন। জনৌষধি কেন্দ্র চালু করা নিয়ে তাঁর সিদ্ধান্তের কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর কাছে জানতে চাইলে রুচি সমাজের দরিদ্র এবং মধ্যবিত্ত মানুষদের সঙ্গে তাঁর মেলামেশার অভিজ্ঞতার কথা জানিয়ে বলেন, মূল্য সাশ্রয়ী ওষুধ পাওয়া তাঁদের প্রত্যেকের কাছেই একটা অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনের দিক। বাজারে যে ওষুধের দাম ১০০ টাকা, জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রে তা ১০-৫০ টাকার মধ্যে মেলায় তারা প্রত্যেকেই উপকৃত। এই জনৌষধি কেন্দ্র সম্বন্ধে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে ওই এলাকার জনসচেতনতা তৈরির কথা বললে রুচি তাঁকে এই প্রকল্প সম্প্রসারণের ক্ষেত্রে সামাজিক মাধ্যমের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ব্যবহারের কথা জানান।
জনৌষধি যোজনার সুবিধাভোগী শ্রী সোনা মিশ্র প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানান, জনৌষধি কেন্দ্র থেকে মূল্য সাশ্রয়ী ওষুধ কিনে তিনি প্রতি মাসে প্রায় ১০ হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত সাশ্রয় করতে পারছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রকে ঘিরে তাঁর অভিজ্ঞতার কথা দোকানের সাইন বোর্ড টাঙিয়ে পরিস্কার করে লেখার এবং মূল্য সাশ্রয়ী ওষুধের ব্যাপারে জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে সক্রিয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দেন।
স্থানীয় মানুষ এই প্রকল্পটির বিষয়ে সচেতন হওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। গুণমান সমৃদ্ধ এবং সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে ওষুধ জনসেবায় বিরাট ভূমিকা পালন করছে এবং সাধারণ মানুষকেও সে ব্যাপারে সচেতন হওয়া দরকার বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।