Prime Minister's Office
PM Interacts with Jan Aushadi Kendra operator and beneficiary at Deoghar
It is a matter of happiness that 10,000th Jan Aushadi Kendra has started in Baba Dham: PM
Quality and affordable medicine is a big service: PM
30 NOV 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. He also launched Pradhan Mantri Mahila Kisan Drone Kendra. During the program, the Prime Minister dedicated the landmark 10,000th Jan Aushadi Kendra at AIIMS, Deoghar. Further, Shri Modi also launched the program to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country from 10,000 to 25,000. The Prime Minister announced both these initiatives, providing drones to women SHGs and increasing the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras from 10,000 to 25,000 during his Independence Day speech earlier this year. The program marks the fulfilment of these promises.
The Prime Minister initiated the interaction with the beneficiary and operator of Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS Deoghar, Ruchi Kumari. The Prime Minister congratulated her on starting the 10,000th Jan Aushadhi Kendra, expressing happiness about this milestone being achieved in Baba Dham Deoghar. On being enquired about her decision regarding a Jan Aushadhi Kendra, she narrated her interaction with poor and middle class and acutely felt the need for affordable medicines as medicine that is available in market for 100 rupees is often available at the Kendra for 10 to 50 rupees. He also touched upon creating awareness about Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the region and was informed by Ruchi about the use of social media for the propagation of the scheme.
Beneficiary of the Jan Aushadhi Yojna, Shri Sona Mishra informed the Prime Minister that he managed to save roughly 10,000 rupees per month by purchasing medicines at cheaper prices from the Jan Aushadhi Kendra. The Prime Minister suggested Shri Mishra put up a board at his shop about his experiences of Jan Aushadhi Kendra and emphasized spreading awareness about the availability of cheaper medicines.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that local people are aware about the schemes. “Quality and affordable medicine is a big service”, and people should be aware about this, The Prime Minister said.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
దేవఘర్ లో జన్ ఔషది కేంద్ర ఆపరేటర్, లబ్ధిదారులతో పీఎం సంభాషణ
బాబా ధామ్‌లో 10,000వ జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రాన్ని ప్రారంభించడం సంతోషించదగ్గ విషయం: ప్రధాని
నాణ్యమైన మరియు సరసమైన వైద్యం ఒక పెద్ద సేవ: పీఎం
30 NOV 2023 1:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేవఘర్ లోని ఎయిమ్స్ లో లబ్దిదారురు, ఆపరేటర్ రుచికుమారి తో ప్రధాని సంభాషించారు. బాబా ధామ్ దేవఘర్లో ఈ మైలురాయిని సాధించడం పట్ల సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేస్తూ 10,000వ జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన సందర్బంగా ప్రధాని ఆమెను అభినందించారు. జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రానికి సంబంధించి ఆమె నిర్ణయం గురించి అడిగినప్పుడు, ఆమె పేద, మధ్యతరగతితో జరుపుతున్న సంభాషణ వివరించారు. మార్కెట్లో 100 రూపాయలకు లభించే ఔషధం 10 నుండి 50 రూపాయలకు కేంద్రంలో దొరుకుతుంది కాబట్టి సరసమైన మందుల ఆవశ్యకతను ఆమె వివరించారు. ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రాల గురించి అవగాహన కల్పించడాన్ని కూడా వివరించారు. పథకం ప్రచారం కోసం సోషల్ మీడియాను ఉపయోగించడం గురించి రుచి కుమారి ద్వారా తెలియజేసారు.
జన్ ఔషధి యోజన లబ్ధిదారుడు, శ్రీ సోనా మిశ్రా జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రం నుండి తక్కువ ధరలకు మందులను కొనుగోలు చేయడం ద్వారా నెలకు దాదాపు 10,000 రూపాయలు ఆదా చేయగలిగానని ప్రధాన మంత్రికి తెలియజేశారు. శ్రీ మిశ్రా తన దుకాణంలో జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్ర అనుభవాల గురించి ఒక బోర్డు పెట్టవలసిందిగా మరియు తక్కువ ధరలో ఔషధాల లభ్యత గురించి విస్తృతంగా అవగాహన కల్పించాలని ప్రధాన మంత్రి సూచించారు.
ఈ పథకాల గురించి స్థానిక ప్రజలకు అవగాహన ఉన్నందుకు ప్రధాని సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. "నాణ్యమైన మరియు సరసమైన వైద్యం ఒక పెద్ద సేవ", ప్రజలు దీని గురించి తెలుసుకోవాలని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు.