Prime Minister's Office
PM Interacts with Jan Aushadi Kendra operator and beneficiary at Deoghar
It is a matter of happiness that 10,000th Jan Aushadi Kendra has started in Baba Dham: PM
Quality and affordable medicine is a big service: PM
30 NOV 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. He also launched Pradhan Mantri Mahila Kisan Drone Kendra. During the program, the Prime Minister dedicated the landmark 10,000th Jan Aushadi Kendra at AIIMS, Deoghar. Further, Shri Modi also launched the program to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country from 10,000 to 25,000. The Prime Minister announced both these initiatives, providing drones to women SHGs and increasing the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras from 10,000 to 25,000 during his Independence Day speech earlier this year. The program marks the fulfilment of these promises.
The Prime Minister initiated the interaction with the beneficiary and operator of Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS Deoghar, Ruchi Kumari. The Prime Minister congratulated her on starting the 10,000th Jan Aushadhi Kendra, expressing happiness about this milestone being achieved in Baba Dham Deoghar. On being enquired about her decision regarding a Jan Aushadhi Kendra, she narrated her interaction with poor and middle class and acutely felt the need for affordable medicines as medicine that is available in market for 100 rupees is often available at the Kendra for 10 to 50 rupees. He also touched upon creating awareness about Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the region and was informed by Ruchi about the use of social media for the propagation of the scheme.
Beneficiary of the Jan Aushadhi Yojna, Shri Sona Mishra informed the Prime Minister that he managed to save roughly 10,000 rupees per month by purchasing medicines at cheaper prices from the Jan Aushadhi Kendra. The Prime Minister suggested Shri Mishra put up a board at his shop about his experiences of Jan Aushadhi Kendra and emphasized spreading awareness about the availability of cheaper medicines.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that local people are aware about the schemes. “Quality and affordable medicine is a big service”, and people should be aware about this, The Prime Minister said.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے دیوگھر میں جن اوشدھی کیندر کے آپریٹر اورفیضیاب ہونے والےشخص سے بات چیت کی
یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ بابا دھام میں 10,000 جن اوشدھی کیندر کا آغاز ہوا ہے: وزیر اعظم
معیاری اور سستی دوا ئیں ایک بڑی خدمت ہے: وزیراعظم
30 NOV 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے پردھان منتری مہیلا کسان ڈرون کیندر بھی شروع کیا۔پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے ایمس، دیوگھر میں تاریخی 10,000 ویں جن اوشدھی کیندر کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ مزیدیہ کہ،جناب مودی نے ملک میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی تعداد 10,000 سے بڑھا کر 25,000 کرنے کے پروگرام کابھی آغاز کیا۔وزیر اعظم نے اس سے قبل یوم آزادی کی تقریر کے دوران خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں ایس ایچ جیز کو ڈرون فراہم کرنے اور جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی تعداد کو 10,000 سے بڑھا کر 25,000 تک کرنے کے دو اقدامات کا اعلان کیا تھا ۔ یہ پروگرام ان وعدوں کی تکمیل کا عکاس ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایمس دیوگھر میں جن اوشدھی کیندر کی استفادہ کنندہ اور آپریٹر روچی کماری کے ساتھ بات چیت سے اس پروگرام کاآغاز کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بابا دھام دیوگھر میں 10,000 جن اوشدھی کیندر کو شروع کرنےکے اس سنگ میل کو حاصل کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے مبارکباد پیش کی۔استفادہ کنندہ سے جن اوشدھی کیندر کے بارے میں ان کے فیصلے کے بارے میں پوچھے جانے پر،انہوں نے غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کے بارے میں بتایا اور سستی دواؤں کی ضرورت کو شدت سے محسوس کیا کیونکہ جو دوا بازار میں 100 روپے میں ملتی ہے وہ اکثر اس مرکز میں 10 سے 50 روپے میں دستیاب ہوتی ہے۔انہوں نے خطے میں جن اوشدھی کیندر کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور انہیں فیض حاصل کرنے والی مذکورہ خاتون روچی کے ذریعہ اسکیم کی تشہیر کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کے استعمال کے بارے میں بھی مطلع کیاگیا۔
جن اوشدھی یوجنا کے فیض حاصل کرنے والے ایک شخص ،جناب سونا مشرا نے وزیر اعظم کو بتایا کہ وہ جن اوشدھی کیندر سے سستی قیمتوں پر دوائیں خرید کر تقریباً 10,000 روپے ماہانہ بچانے میں کامیاب ہوئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے جناب مشرا کو جن اوشدھی کیندر کے اپنے تجربات کے بارے میں اپنی دکان پر ایک بورڈ لگانے کا مشورہ دیا اور سستی دواؤں کی دستیابی کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے پربھی زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ مقامی لوگ اسکیموں کے تعلق سے باخبر ہیں ۔‘‘معیاری اور سستی دوا ایک بڑی خدمت ہے’’، اور لوگوں میں اس کے تعلق سےآگاہی ہونی چاہیے۔