Prime Minister's Office
PM Interacts with Jan Aushadi Kendra operator and beneficiary at Deoghar
It is a matter of happiness that 10,000th Jan Aushadi Kendra has started in Baba Dham: PM
Quality and affordable medicine is a big service: PM
30 NOV 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. He also launched Pradhan Mantri Mahila Kisan Drone Kendra. During the program, the Prime Minister dedicated the landmark 10,000th Jan Aushadi Kendra at AIIMS, Deoghar. Further, Shri Modi also launched the program to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country from 10,000 to 25,000. The Prime Minister announced both these initiatives, providing drones to women SHGs and increasing the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras from 10,000 to 25,000 during his Independence Day speech earlier this year. The program marks the fulfilment of these promises.
The Prime Minister initiated the interaction with the beneficiary and operator of Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS Deoghar, Ruchi Kumari. The Prime Minister congratulated her on starting the 10,000th Jan Aushadhi Kendra, expressing happiness about this milestone being achieved in Baba Dham Deoghar. On being enquired about her decision regarding a Jan Aushadhi Kendra, she narrated her interaction with poor and middle class and acutely felt the need for affordable medicines as medicine that is available in market for 100 rupees is often available at the Kendra for 10 to 50 rupees. He also touched upon creating awareness about Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the region and was informed by Ruchi about the use of social media for the propagation of the scheme.
Beneficiary of the Jan Aushadhi Yojna, Shri Sona Mishra informed the Prime Minister that he managed to save roughly 10,000 rupees per month by purchasing medicines at cheaper prices from the Jan Aushadhi Kendra. The Prime Minister suggested Shri Mishra put up a board at his shop about his experiences of Jan Aushadhi Kendra and emphasized spreading awareness about the availability of cheaper medicines.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that local people are aware about the schemes. “Quality and affordable medicine is a big service”, and people should be aware about this, The Prime Minister said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने देवघर में जन औषधि केंद्र की संचालक तथा जन औषधि योजना के लाभार्थी से बातचीत की
बाबा धाम में 10,000वां जन औषधि केंद्र शुरू होना प्रसन्नता की बात: प्रधानमंत्री
गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती दवाएं बहुत बड़ी सेवा है: प्रधानमंत्री
30 NOV 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री महिला किसान ड्रोन केंद्र का भी शुभारंभ किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने एम्स, देवघर में ऐतिहासिक 10,000वें जन औषधि केंद्र का लोकार्पण किया। इसके अलावा, श्री मोदी ने देश में जन औषधि केंद्रों की संख्या 10,000 से बढ़ाकर 25,000 करने संबंधी कार्यक्रम का भी शुभारंभ किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वर्ष स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अपने भाषण के दौरान इन दोनों पहलों -महिला एसएचजी को ड्रोन प्रदान करने और जन औषधि केंद्रों की संख्या 10,000 से बढ़ाकर 25,000 करने की घोषणा की थी। यह कार्यक्रम इन वादों को पूरा करने का प्रतीक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस योजना के लाभार्थी तथा एम्स देवघर में जन औषधि केंद्र की संचालिका रुचि कुमारी से बातचीत की। प्रधानमंत्री ने बाबा धाम देवघर में यह उपलब्धि हासिल होने पर प्रसन्नता जाहिर करते हुए 10,000वां जन औषधि केंद्र शुरू करने पर उन्हें बधाई दी। जन औषधि केंद्र के संबंध में उनके निर्णय के बारे में पूछे जाने पर उन्होंने बताया कि गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग के साथ बातचीत करने पर उन्हें किफायती दवाओं की आवश्यकता महसूस हुई, क्योंकि जो दवा बाजार में 100 रुपये में मिलती है, वह केंद्र में प्राय: 10 से 50 रुपये में उपलब्ध होती है। उन्होंने क्षेत्र में जन औषधि केंद्रों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के बारे में भी चर्चा की। रुचि ने उन्हें योजना के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए सोशल मीडिया के उपयोग के बारे में जानकारी दी।
जन औषधि योजना के लाभार्थी श्री सोना मिश्रा ने प्रधानमंत्री को बताया कि वह जन औषधि केंद्र से किफायती कीमत पर दवाएं खरीदकर प्रति माह लगभग 10,000 रुपये बचाने में कामयाब रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री मिश्रा को सुझाव दिया कि वे अपनी दुकान पर जन औषधि केंद्र के अनुभवों के बारे में एक बोर्ड लगाएं। उन्होंने किफायती दवाओं की उपलब्धता के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि स्थानीय लोग योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूक हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती दवाएं बहुत बड़ी सेवा है" और लोगों को इसके बारे में जागरूक होना चाहिए।