Prime Minister's Office
PM Interacts with Jan Aushadi Kendra operator and beneficiary at Deoghar
It is a matter of happiness that 10,000th Jan Aushadi Kendra has started in Baba Dham: PM
Quality and affordable medicine is a big service: PM
30 NOV 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. He also launched Pradhan Mantri Mahila Kisan Drone Kendra. During the program, the Prime Minister dedicated the landmark 10,000th Jan Aushadi Kendra at AIIMS, Deoghar. Further, Shri Modi also launched the program to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country from 10,000 to 25,000. The Prime Minister announced both these initiatives, providing drones to women SHGs and increasing the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras from 10,000 to 25,000 during his Independence Day speech earlier this year. The program marks the fulfilment of these promises.
The Prime Minister initiated the interaction with the beneficiary and operator of Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS Deoghar, Ruchi Kumari. The Prime Minister congratulated her on starting the 10,000th Jan Aushadhi Kendra, expressing happiness about this milestone being achieved in Baba Dham Deoghar. On being enquired about her decision regarding a Jan Aushadhi Kendra, she narrated her interaction with poor and middle class and acutely felt the need for affordable medicines as medicine that is available in market for 100 rupees is often available at the Kendra for 10 to 50 rupees. He also touched upon creating awareness about Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the region and was informed by Ruchi about the use of social media for the propagation of the scheme.
Beneficiary of the Jan Aushadhi Yojna, Shri Sona Mishra informed the Prime Minister that he managed to save roughly 10,000 rupees per month by purchasing medicines at cheaper prices from the Jan Aushadhi Kendra. The Prime Minister suggested Shri Mishra put up a board at his shop about his experiences of Jan Aushadhi Kendra and emphasized spreading awareness about the availability of cheaper medicines.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that local people are aware about the schemes. “Quality and affordable medicine is a big service”, and people should be aware about this, The Prime Minister said.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଦେଓଘର ଜନ ଔଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିଚାଳକ ଓ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆଲୋଚନା
ବାବାଧାମରେ ୧୦ହଜାରତମ ଜନ ଔଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖୋଲିବା ଖୁସିର କଥା: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଉତ୍ତମ ମାନର ଔଷଧ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଣ ଏକ ବଡ ସେବା : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ
30 NOV 2023 1:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭିଡିଓ କନ୍‌ଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଯାତ୍ରାର ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମହିଳା କିଷାନ ଡ୍ରୋନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଜି ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡର ଦେଓଘରସ୍ଥିତ ଏମ୍ସରେ ଦେଶର ୧୦ ହଜାରତମ ଜନଔଷଧୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶରେ ଜନ ଔଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧୦ ହଜାରରୁ ୨୫ ହଜାରକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗତ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଲାଲକିଲ୍ଲାରୁ ଦେଇଥିବା ଭାଷଣରେ ଦେଶରେ ଜନ ଔଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨୫ ହଜାର କରିବା ଏବଂ ମହିଳା କିଷାନ ଡ୍ରୋନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ। ସେହି ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ପାଳନ ପର୍ବ ଆଜିଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଦେଓଘର ଠାରେ ଖୋଲିଥିବା ଜନ ଔଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ପରିଚାଳକ ରୁଚି କୁମାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଭିଡିଓ କନ୍‌ଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ରୁଚି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବଜାର ଦରଠାରୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଶସ୍ତାରେ ଜନଔଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରୁ ଉନ୍ନତ ମାନର ଔଷଧ ମିଳୁଥିବାରୁ ଗରିବ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟବିତ୍ତ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକେ ବିଶେଷ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ । ଏସବୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ୧୦୦ ଟଙ୍କାର ବଜାର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଔଷଧ ୧୦ ରୁ ୫୦ଟଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମିଳୁଛି । ବାବା ଧାମରେ ଦେଶର ୧୦ହଜାରତମ ଜନ ଔଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖୋଲିବା ଖୁସିର ବିଷୟ ବୋଲି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜନ ଔଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ଏହାର ବିଶେଷତ୍ୱ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସଚେତନ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ । ରୁଚି କୁମାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏହି କାମ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜନଔଷଧି ଯୋଜନାର ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ସୋନା ମିଶ୍ର ନାମକ ଜଣେ ଦୋକାନୀ ତଥା ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଗରୁ ସେ ଯେଉଁ ଔଷଧ ବଜାରରୁ କିଣୁଥିଲେ, ସେଥି ପାଇଁ ଯେତେ ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେଉଥିଲା ଜନ ଔଷଧି କିଣିବା ପରେ ତାଙ୍କ ମାସିକ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କା କମ୍ ପଡୁଛି । ଶସ୍ତା ଔଷଧ ମିଳିବା ଘେନି ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସଚେତନ କରିବାକୁ ନିଜ ଦୋକାନରେ ଏକ ବୋର୍ଡ ଲଗାଇବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମିଶ୍ରଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଲୋକ ଜନ ଔଷଧି ଯୋଜନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ ଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାଣିବା ପରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ତମ ମାନର ଓ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଇବା ଏକ ବଡ ସେବା ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।