কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনজাতি আদিবাসী ন্যায় মহা অভিযান-এ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
29 NOV 2023 2:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনজাতি ন্যায় মহা অভিযান’-এ ছাড়পত্র দিয়েছে। এজন্য খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ২৪,১০৪ কোটি টাকা। এর মধ্যে কেন্দ্র দেবে ১৫,৩৩৬ কোটি টাকা এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলি দেবে ৮,৭৬৮ কোটি টাকা। ১১টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে নয়টি মন্ত্রক জনকল্যাণমূলক নানান উদ্যোগ নেবে প্রকল্পটির আওতায়। জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবসে খুঁটি থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই কর্মসূচির ঘোষণা করেছিলেন।
২০২৩-২৪ বাজেট ভাষণে বলা হয়েছে যে, বিশেষভাবে সঙ্কটাপন্ন আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠী (পিভিটিজি)-গুলির আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পিভিটিজি অভিযান-এর সূচনা হবে। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে বিশেষভাবে সঙ্কটাপন্ন আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত পরিবারগুলির কাছে নিরাপদ আবাসন, পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জল ও শৌচ ব্যবস্থাপনা, উন্নতমানের শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, সড়ক এবং টেলি-যোগাযোগ পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে। প্রকল্পটির রূপায়ণে আগামী ৩ বছর তপশিলি উপজাতি বিকাশ কর্মপরিকল্পনার আওতায় ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হবে।
২০১১-র জনগণনা অনুযায়ী, ভারতে ১০.৪৫ কোটি আদিবাসীর বাস। এঁদের ৭৫টি গোষ্ঠীকে বিশেষভাবে সঙ্কটাপন্ন আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠী হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। এঁরা ছড়িয়ে আছেন ১৮টি রাজ্য এবং আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জে। সামাজিক, অর্থনৈতিক এবং শিক্ষাগত ক্ষেত্রে এই গোষ্ঠীগুলি অনেকটাই পিছিয়ে আছে।
সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৪.৯ লক্ষ পরিবারের জন্য পাকা বাড়ি, ৮ হাজার কিলোমিটার সড়ক, প্রতিটি পিভিটিজি পরিবারে নলবাহিত জল সংযোগ, ২০-র কম পরিবারের বাস এমন ২,৫০০টি গ্রামে জল সরবরাহের সুবন্দোবস্ত করা হবে। গড়ে তোলা হবে ২,৫০০টি অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র। বিভিন্ন গ্রামে তৈরি হয়ে উঠবে ৩ হাজার মোবাইল টাওয়ার।
এছাড়াও, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক ঐ অঞ্চলগুলিতে আয়ুষ কল্যাণ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলবে। ভ্রাম্যমান যানে পরিবারগুলির কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা। দক্ষতা বিকাশ এবং ঔদ্যোগিকতা মন্ত্রক ঐসব প্রান্তিক এলাকায় বৃত্তিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণেরও ব্যবস্থা করবে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan
29 NOV 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) with total outlay of Rs.24,104 crore (Central Share:Rs.15,336 crore and State Share: Rs.8,768 crore) to focus on 11 critical interventions through 9 line Ministries. The Prime Minister announced the Abhiyan on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas from Khunti.
As announced in the Budget Speech 2023-24, “to improve socio-economic conditions of the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), Pradhan Mantri PVTG of Development Mission will be launched. This will saturate PVTG households and habitations with basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water and sanitation, improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, and sustainable livelihood opportunities. An amount of Rs.15,000 crore will be made available to implement the Mission in the next three years under the Development Action Plan for the Scheduled Tribes (DAPST).”
India has ST population of 10.45 crore as per 2011 census, out of which 75 communities located in 18 States and the Union Territory of Andaman and Nicobar Islands have been categorized as Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). These PVTGs continue to face vulnerability in social, economic and educational fields.
The PM-JANMAN (comprising Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes) to focus on 11 critical interventions through 9 Ministries including Ministry of Tribal Affairs which are as follows:
S.No.
Activity
No. of Beneficiary / Targets
Cost norms
1
Provision of pucca houses
4.90 lakh
Rs 2.39 lakhs /house
2
Connecting roads
8000 KM
Rs 1.00 Cr/Km
3a
Piped Water Supply/
All PVTG habitations including 4.90 lakhs HHs to be constructed under the mission
As per schematic norms
3b
Community water supply
2500 Villages/ habitations with population of less than 20 HHs
As per actual cost arrived
4
Mobile Medical Units with medicine cost
1000 (10/district)
Rs 33.88.00 lakhs/MMU
5a
Construction of hostels
500
Rs 2.75 Cr/hostel
5b
Vocational education & skilling
60 Aspirational PVTG blocks
Rs 50 lakhs/block
6
Construction of Anganwadi Centers
2500
Rs 12 lakhs/AWC
7
Construction of Multipurpose Centers (MPC)
1000
Rs 60 lakhs/MPC Provision of ANM and Anganwadi worker in each MPC
8a
Energization of HHs (Last mile connectivity)
57000 HHs
Rs 22,500/HH
8b
Provision of 0.3 KW solar off-grid system
100000 HHs
Rs 50,000/HH or as per actual cost
9
Solar lighting in streets & MPCs
1500 units
Rs 1,00,000/unit
10
Setting up of VDVKs
500
Rs 15 lakhs/VDVK
11
Installation of mobile towers
3000 villages
As per schematic norms cost
Other than the interventions mentioned above, the following intervention of other Ministries will be part of Mission:
1. Ministry of Ayush will set up Ayush Wellness Centre as per existing norms and Ayush facilities will be extended to PVTG habitations through Mobile Medical Units.
2. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship will facilitate skill and vocational training in PVTG habitations, Multipurpose centres and hostels as per the suitable skills of these communities.