मंत्रिमंडळ
81.35 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना पाच वर्षांसाठी मोफत अन्नधान्य : केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाचा निर्णय
अन्न आणि पोषण सुरक्षेसाठी ऐतिहासिक निर्णय : केंद्र सरकार पीएमजीकेएवाय अंतर्गत अन्न अनुदानावर पुढील 5 वर्षांत 11.80 लाख कोटी रुपये खर्च करणार
पीएमजीकेएवाय : 81.35 कोटी लोकांसाठी अंदाजे 11.80 लाख कोटी रुपये खर्चाची जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या अन्न सुरक्षा योजनांपैकी एक योजना
गरीब आणि दुर्बल घटकातील लोकांसाठी अन्नधान्याची उपलब्धता, किफायतशीरता आणि सुलभता वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी पीएमजीकेएवायअंतर्गत मोफत अन्नधान्य पुरवणे पाच वर्षे सुरू ठेवले जाणार
29 NOV 2023 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 नोव्हेंबर 2023
केंद्र सरकार 1 जानेवारी 2024 पासून पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाय ) अंतर्गत सुमारे 81.35 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना मोफत अन्नधान्य प्रदान करणार आहे. पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील बैठकीत केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने हा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
हा एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय असून या योजनेने जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या सामाजिक कल्याण योजनांमध्ये स्थान मिळवले आहे. या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट 81.35 कोटी लोकांसाठी अन्न आणि पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करणे असून 5 वर्षांसाठी खर्च अंदाजे 11.80 लाख कोटी रुपये आहे.
लोकसंख्येच्या मूलभूत अन्न आणि पोषणविषयक गरजा पूर्ण करून कार्यक्षम आणि लक्ष्यित कल्याणासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची दृढ वचनबद्धता या निर्णयातून दिसून येते. अमृत काळात या प्रमाणात अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करणे महत्वाकांक्षी आणि विकसित भारताच्या निर्मितीसाठी समर्पित प्रयत्नांमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावेल.
दिनांक 1.1.2024 पासून 5 वर्षांसाठी पीएमजीकेएवाय अंतर्गत मोफत अन्नधान्य (तांदूळ, गहू आणि भरड धान्य ) अन्न सुरक्षा मजबूत करेल आणि लोकसंख्येच्या गरीब आणि असुरक्षित घटकांच्या कोणत्याही आर्थिक अडचणींचे शमन करेल. सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधल्या 5 लाखांहून अधिक रास्त भाव दुकानांच्या जाळ्याच्या माध्यमातून मोफत अन्नधान्य वितरणात ही योजना राष्ट्रव्यापी एकसमानता प्रदान करेल.
ओएनओआरसी-वन नेशन वन रेशन कार्ड(एक देश एक शिधा पत्रिका )- उपक्रमांतर्गत लाभार्थींना देशातील कोणत्याही रास्त भाव दुकानातून मोफत अन्नधान्य घेण्याची परवानगी मिळेल आणि राहणीमान सुलभ होणे शक्य होईल. डिजिटल इंडिया अंतर्गत तंत्रज्ञान आधारित सुधारणांचा भाग म्हणून स्थलांतरीतांना राज्यांतर्गत आणि आंतरराज्य सुवाह्यता पात्रता मिळवून देण्यात येणार असल्याने हा उपक्रम स्थलांतरितांसाठी अत्यंत उपयुक्त ठरणार आहे. देशभरात एक देश एक शिधा पत्रिका अंतर्गत मोफत अन्नधान्य, सुवाह्यतेची समान अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करेल आणि निवड आधारित मंच अधिक बळकट करेल.
पीएमजीकेएवाय अंतर्गत अन्नधान्य वितरणासाठी पुढील पाच वर्षांकरिता अन्न अनुदान सुमारे 11.80 लाख कोटी रुपये असेल. अशा प्रकारे केंद्र सरकार लक्ष्यित लोकसंख्येला मोफत अन्नधान्य पुरवण्यासाठी पीएमजीकेएवाय अंतर्गत अन्न अनुदान म्हणून पुढील पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीत अंदाजे 11.80 लाख कोटी रुपये खर्च करेल.
पीएमजीकेएवाय अंतर्गत 1 जानेवारी 2024 पासून पाच वर्षांसाठी मोफत अन्नधान्याची तरतूद, राष्ट्रीय अन्न आणि पोषण सुरक्षेसाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची दीर्घकालीन वचनबद्धता आणि दूरदृष्टी दर्शवते. मोफत अन्नधान्याच्या तरतुदीमुळे समाजातील बाधित वर्गाच्या कोणत्याही आर्थिक अडथळ्याचे शाश्वत रीतीने शमन होईल आणि लाभार्थ्यांना शून्य खर्चासह दीर्घकालीन किंमत धोरणाची हमी राहील.
लाभार्थ्यांचे कल्याण लक्षात घेऊन आणि लक्ष्यित लोकसंख्येसाठी अन्नधान्याची उपलब्धता, किफायतशीरता आणि सुलभता या दृष्टीने अन्न सुरक्षा मजबूत करण्यासाठी तसेच राज्यांमध्ये एकसमानता राखण्यासाठी, पीएमजीकेएवाय अंतर्गत पाच वर्षांसाठी मोफतअन्नधान्य पुरवणे सुरू ठेवण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
देशातील अन्न आणि पोषण सुरक्षा बळकट करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची समर्पित वृत्ती आणि वचनबद्धता दर्शवणारा हा ऐतिहासिक निर्णय आहे.

Cabinet
Free Foodgrains for 81.35 crore beneficiaries for five years: Cabinet Decision
Historic decision for Food and Nutrition Security : Centre to spend approx. Rs. 11.80 lakh crore in next 5 years on food subsidy under PMGKAY
PMGKAY: Amongst World’s largest Food Security Schemes for 81.35 crore persons at an approx. cost of Rs. 11.80 lakh crore
Continuation of free foodgrains under PMGKAY for five years to strengthen accessibility, affordability and availability of foodgrains for the poor and the vulnerable
29 NOV 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet led by Prime Minister has decided that the Central government will provide free food grains to about 81.35 crore beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) for a period of five years with effect from 1st January, 2024.
This is a historic decision that places PMGKAY amongst the World’s biggest social welfare schemes aimed at ensuring food and nutrition security for 81.35 crore persons, at an estimated cost of Rs. 11.80 lakh crore over a 5 year period.
The decision reflects the strong commitment of Hon. PM Shri Narendra Modi towards efficient and targeted welfare through fulfilment of basic food and nutrition requirements of the population. Ensuring food security at this scale during Amrit Kaal would play a pivotal role in dedicating efforts towards building an aspirational and developed India.
Free food grains (rice , wheat and coarse grains/millets) under PMGKAY for 5 years from 1.1.2024 will strengthen food security and mitigate any financial hardship of the poor and vulnerable sections of the population. It would provide Nation-wide uniformity in delivery of food grains free of cost in all States/UTs through a network of over 5 lakh Fair Price Shops under a common logo.
It will also enable ease of living, in terms of allowing beneficiaries to lift free of cost food-grains from any fair price shop in the country under the ONORC-One Nation One Ration Card- initiative. This initiative is of enormous benefit for migrants, facilitating both intra and inter State portability of entitlements as part of technology based reforms under Digital India. The free food grains will concurrently ensure uniform implementation of portability under One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) across the country and will further strengthen this choice-based platform.
The approximate food subsidy for five years for distribution of food grains under PMGKAY will be to the tune of Rs. 11.80 lakh crore. Thus, the Centre will spend approx. Rs. 11.80 lakh crore during the period of next five years as food subsidy under PMGKAY, to provide free food grains to the targeted population.
The provision of free food grains under PMGKAY for five years with effect from 1st January 2024 reflects the long-term commitment and vision of Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for addressing National food and nutrition security. Provision of free food grains shall mitigate any financial hardship of the affected strata of society in a sustainable manner and ensure long term pricing strategy with zero cost to the beneficiaries which is vital for effective penetration of the Public Distribution System.
As an example, the economic cost of 35 kg rice for an Antyodaya family comes to Rs. 1371, while the cost of 35 kg wheat comes to Rs. 946, which is being borne by GOI under PMGKAY, and the foodgrains are provided completely free to the families. Thus, the monthly savings of ration card holders are significant, on account of the free foodgrains.
Government of India has a commitment to the people of the nation - a dignified life by ensuring them access to food and nutritional security through availability of adequate quantity of quality food grains. The Scheme will contribute to fulfilling of Government of India commitment to 81.35 crore persons covered under PMGKAY.
Keeping in view welfare of the beneficiaries and in order to strengthen the food security in terms of accessibility, affordability and availability of food grains for the targeted population, and to maintain uniformity across the States, the decision has been taken to continue providing food grains, free of cost, under PMGKAY for five years.
This is a historic decision that reflects the dedication and commitment of the Hon. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, towards strengthening food and nutrition security in the Country.