பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தெலங்கானா மாநிலம் நிஜாமாபாத்தில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டும் விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
03 OCT 2023 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
தெலங்கானா ஆளுநர் திருமதி தமிழிசை சௌந்தரராஜன் அவர்களே, மத்திய அரசில் எனது சகாவான ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி அவர்களே, இங்கு கூடியிருக்கும் அனைத்து முக்கியப் பிரமுகர்களே, பெண்களே, பெருமக்களே! இன்று திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, அடிக்கல் நாட்டிய தெலங்கானாவுக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்கள்!
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
வளர்ச்சியை விரும்பும் எந்தவொரு நாடும், மாநிலமும் மின்சார உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவு பெறுவது முக்கியம். ஒரு மாநிலத்தில் மின்சாரம் மிகுதியாக இருக்கும்போது, எளிதாக வணிகம் செய்வது, எளிதான வாழ்க்கை ஆகிய இரண்டும் மேம்படும். சீரான மின் விநியோகம் மாநிலத்தின் தொழில் வளர்ச்சியை துரிதப்படுத்துகிறது. பெத்தபள்ளி மாவட்டத்தில் தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகத்தின் சூப்பர் அனல் மின் திட்டத்தின் முதல் அலகு இன்று திறக்கப்படுகிறது. விரைவில், இரண்டாவது அலகும் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டம் முடிந்ததும், இந்த ஆலையின் நிறுவப்பட்ட திறன் 4000 மெகாவாட்டாக இருக்கும். நாட்டிலுள்ள அனைத்து மின் நிலையங்களிலும், என்.டி.பி.சி.யின் மிகவும் நவீன ஆலை இது என்பதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். இந்த ஆலையில் உற்பத்தியாகும் மின்சாரத்தில் கணிசமான பகுதி தெலங்கானா மக்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும். எங்கள் அரசு திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்குவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அவற்றை வெற்றிகரமாக முடிப்பதையும் உறுதி செய்கிறது. இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு 2016 ஆகஸ்டில் அடிக்கல் நாட்டியது எனக்கு நினைவிருக்கிறது. இப்போது, அதன் திறப்பு விழாவைக் காணும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்குக் கிடைத்துள்ளது. இது எங்கள் அரசின் புதிய பணி கலாச்சாரத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
தெலங்கானா மக்களின் ஆற்றல் தொடர்பான பிற தேவைகளையும் பூர்த்தி செய்ய எங்கள் அரசு செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இரண்டு நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு, ஹாசன்-செர்லபள்ளி எல்பிஜி குழாய் இணைப்பைத் திறந்து வைக்கும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்குக் கிடைத்தது. எல்பிஜியின் மாற்றம், போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் விநியோகத்திற்கான பாதுகாப்பான, செலவு குறைந்த மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கேற்ற அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அடித்தளமாக இந்தக் குழாய் செயல்படும்.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
இன்று, தர்மாபாத்-மனோகராபாத் மற்றும் மகபூப்நகர்-கர்னூல் ரயில் நிலையங்களின் மின்மயமாக்கல் திட்டங்களை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்குக் கிடைத்துள்ளது. இது தெலங்கானாவின் இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், இரண்டு ரயில்களின் சராசரி வேகத்தையும் அதிகரிக்கும். அடுத்த சில மாதங்களில் அனைத்து ரயில் பாதைகளையும் 100% மின்மயமாக்குவதை இந்திய ரயில்வே தற்போது இலக்காகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
நீண்ட காலமாக, சுகாதார வசதி என்பது நம் நாட்டில் வசதி படைத்தவர்களுக்கு மட்டுமே ஒரு சலுகையாகக் கருதப்பட்டது. கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில், இந்தச் சவாலை எதிர்கொள்ள நாங்கள் பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளோம், சுகாதார வசதிகள் கிடைப்பதுடன் மட்டுமல்லாமல் குறைந்த கட்டணத்திலும் அது கிடைக்கின்றன. மத்திய அரசு, மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் எய்ம்ஸ் நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
இன்று உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய மருத்துவ காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டமான ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் இந்தியாவில் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதன் மூலம் தெலங்கானாவில் மட்டும் 70 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு ரூ.5 லட்சம் வரை இலவச மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஏழை மற்றும் நடுத்தர மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களில் 80 சதவீத தள்ளுபடியில் மருந்துகளை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். இதனால் இந்தக் குடும்பங்கள் மாதந்தோறும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ரூபாய்களை சேமித்து வருகின்றன.
மிக்க நன்றி.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone of various projects in Nizamabad, Telangana
03 OCT 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Telangana, Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, my colleague in the Union government, G. Kishan Reddy ji, all the distinguished personalities, ladies and gentlemen present here! My heartiest congratulations to Telangana for the inauguration or laying of foundation stone of the projects today!
My family members,
It is crucial for any country or state aspiring for development to be as self-reliant as possible in the matter of electricity production. When there is an abundance of electricity in a state, both ease of doing business and ease of living improve. Consistent power supply also accelerates the industrial development of the state. Today marks the inauguration of the first unit of NTPC's Super Thermal Power Project in Peddapalli district. Soon, the second unit will also be operational. Upon completion of the second phase of this project, the installed capacity of this plant will be 4000 megawatts. I am delighted that among all the power plants in the country, this is the most modern plant by NTPC. A significant portion of the electricity generated in this plant will benefit the people of Telangana. Our government not only initiates projects but also ensures their successful completion. I remember laying the foundation stone for this project in August 2016. Now, I am fortunate to witness its inauguration. This reflects the new work culture of our government.
My family members,
Our government is also working to fulfil other needs related to the energy of the people of Telangana. Just two days ago, I had the opportunity to inaugurate the Hassan-Cherlapalli LPG pipeline. This pipeline will serve as the foundation for developing a safe, cost-effective, and eco-friendly system for the transformation, transportation, and distribution of LPG.
My family members,
Today, I have the privilege to dedicate the electrification projects of Dharmabad-Manoharabad and Mahabubnagar-Kurnool railway stations to the nation. This will not only enhance the connectivity of Telangana but also increase the average speed of both trains. Indian Railways is currently aiming for 100% electrification of all rail lines in the next few months. Today, the inauguration of the Manoharabad-Siddipet new rail line has also taken place, providing a boost to trade and commerce. I had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone for this project in 2016, and today, the work has been successfully completed.
My family members,
For a long time, access to healthcare was considered a privilege only for the affluent in our country. Over the past nine years, we have taken several steps to address this challenge, making healthcare facilities not only available but also affordable. The Indian government is increasing the number of medical colleges and AIIMS institutions. The people of Telangana are witnessing progress in the construction of buildings for AIIMS in Bibinagar. As hospitals expand, the number of doctors and nurses is also increasing to ensure proper care for patients.
My family members,
Today the world's largest health insurance scheme, Ayushman Bharat, is in operation in Bharat. Thanks to this initiative, more than 70 lakh people in Telangana alone are guaranteed free medical treatment up to Rs 5 lakh. Poor and middle-class individuals are receiving medicines at an 80 percent discount at Jan Aushadhi Kendras. This has resulted in these families saving thousands of rupees every month.
My family members,
We have initiated the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Infrastructure Mission to ensure good health infrastructure in every district. Under this mission, the foundation stone for 20 critical care blocks has been laid in Telangana today. These blocks will be equipped with dedicated isolation wards, oxygen supply, and a complete setup for infection prevention and control. Additionally, more than 5000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centers are working to enhance healthcare facilities in Telangana. During the global pandemic of COVID-19, nearly 50 large PSA oxygen plants were installed in Telangana, providing significant assistance in saving lives.
My family members,
I congratulate the people of Telangana once again for important projects related to energy, railways, and healthcare. People are eagerly waiting for me for the next program with great enthusiasm and excitement. Since it's an open field, we will have some candid conversations there too!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.