प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
तेलंगाना के निज़ामाबाद में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
03 OCT 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
तेलंगाना की राज्यपाल तमिलिसाई सौंदराराजन जी, केंद्र सरकार में मेरे सहयोगी भाई जी. किशन रेड्डी जी, यहां उपस्थित सभी वरिष्ठ महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
आज जिन परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास या लोकार्पण हुआ है, मैं इनके लिए तेलंगाना को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
ना कुटुम्भ सभ्युल्लारा,
किसी भी देश औऱ राज्य के विकास के लिए बहुत आवश्यक है वो राज्य बिजली उत्पादन के विषय में ज्यादा से ज्यादा आत्मनिर्भर हो। जब राज्य में बिजली की प्रचुरता रहती है तो ease of doing business और ease of living दोनों ही सुधर जाती है। सुचारू बिजली सप्लाई, राज्य के औद्योगिक विकास को भी गति देती है। आज पेद्दपल्लि जिले में NTPC के Super Thermal Power Project की पहली unit का लोकार्पण हुआ है। जल्द ही इसकी second unit भी शुरू हो जाएगी। जब इस project का second phase पूरा होगा तो इस plant की installed capacity 4000 megawatt हो जाएगी। मुझे खुशी है कि NTPC के देश में जितने भी power plants हैं, उसमें ये सबसे आधुनिक plant है। इस प्लांट में जो बिजली पैदा होगी उसका बहुत बड़ा हिस्सा तेलंगाना के लोगों को मिलेगा। हमारी सरकार जिस project की शुरुआत करती है, उसे पूरा भी करके दिखाती है। मुझे याद है अगस्त 2016 में मैंने इस project की नींव रखी थी। अब आज इसके लोकार्पण का भी सौभाग्य मुझे मिला है। यही हमारी सरकार का नया work culture है।
ना कुटुम्भ सभ्युल्लारा,
हमारी सरकार तेलंगाना के लोगों की ऊर्जा से जुड़ी अन्य जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए भी काम कर रही है। दो दिन पहले ही जब मैं हासन-चेरलापल्ली एलपीजी पाइपलाइन का लोकार्पण करने का मुझे अवसर मिला था। ये pipeline, LPG transformation और उसका transportation और distribution की safe, cost effective और eco-friendly व्यवस्था विकसित करने का आधार बनेगी।
ना कुटुम्भ सभ्युल्लारा,
आज ही मुझे धर्माबाद-मनोहराबाद और महबूबनगर-कर्नूलु रेल स्टेशन के electrification project को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ है। इससे तेलंगाना की connectivity भी बढ़ेगी और साथ ही दोनों ट्रेनों की औसत गति भी बढ़ेगी। भारतीय रेल, अगले कुछ महीनों में सभी रेल लाइनों के शत प्रतिशत electrification का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रही है। आज ही मनोहराबाद-सिद्दीपेट नई रेल लाइन का भी लोकार्पण हुआ है। इससे व्यापार-कारोबार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। 2016 में मुझे इस परियोजना की भी नींव रखने का अवसर मिला था। आज ये काम भी पूरा हो गया है।
ना कुटुम्भ सभ्युल्लारा,
हमारे देश में, लंबे समय तक, healthcare पर सिर्फ समृद्ध लोगों का अधिकार समझा जाता था। बीते 9 वर्षों में हमने इस चुनौती को हल करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए, जिससे स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं available भी हो, affordable भी हो। भारत सरकार मेडिकल कॉलेजों और एम्स की संख्या बढ़ा रही है। तेलंगाना के लोग AIIMS के बीबीनगर में चल रहे भवन निर्माण का हमारा काम भी देख रहे हैं। जब अस्पताल बढ़े हैं तो साथ ही मरीजों का ध्यान रखने के लिए डॉक्टर्स और नर्सेज की संख्या भी बढ रही है।
ना कुटुम्भ सभ्युल्लारा,
आज भारत में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी health insurance scheme आयुष्मान भारत चल रही है। इसके कारण सिर्फ तेलंगाना में 70 लाख से अधिक लोगों को 5 लाख रुपए तक का मुफ्त इलाज करवाने की गारंटी मिली हैं। जन औषधि केंद्रों पर गरीब और मिडिल क्लास को 80 percent discount पर दवाई दी जा रही है। इससे ये परिवार हर महीने हजारों रुपये बचा पा रहे हैं।
ना कुटुम्भ सभ्युल्लारा,
हर जिले में अच्छा health infrastructure हो इसके लिए हमने प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान भारत इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिशन की शुरुआत की है। आज इस मिशन के तहत तेलंगाना में 20 critical care blocks का शिलान्यास हुआ है। इन blocks को ऐसे बनाया जाएगा कि इसमें dedicated iaolation wards, oxygen supply, infection prevention and control की पूरी व्यवस्था हो। तेलंगाना में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं बढ़ाने के लिए 5000 से अधिक आयुष्मान भारत health and wellness centre भी काम कर रहे हैं। कोरोना वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान तेलंगाना में लगभग 50 बड़े PSA oxygen plants लगाए गए, जिससे लोगों का जीवन बचाने में बहुत मदद मिली।
ना कुटुम्भ सभ्युल्लारा,
उर्जा, रेलवे औऱ स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े अहम projects के लिए तेलंगाना के लोगों को मैं फिर से बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। और अब मुझे अगले कार्यक्रम के लिए लोग इंतजार कर रहे हैं, बड़े उमंग, उत्साह से इंतजार कर रहे हैं, खुला मैदान है, तो वहां कुछ खुलकर के बातें भी हो जाएगी।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone of various projects in Nizamabad, Telangana
03 OCT 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Telangana, Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, my colleague in the Union government, G. Kishan Reddy ji, all the distinguished personalities, ladies and gentlemen present here! My heartiest congratulations to Telangana for the inauguration or laying of foundation stone of the projects today!
My family members,
It is crucial for any country or state aspiring for development to be as self-reliant as possible in the matter of electricity production. When there is an abundance of electricity in a state, both ease of doing business and ease of living improve. Consistent power supply also accelerates the industrial development of the state. Today marks the inauguration of the first unit of NTPC's Super Thermal Power Project in Peddapalli district. Soon, the second unit will also be operational. Upon completion of the second phase of this project, the installed capacity of this plant will be 4000 megawatts. I am delighted that among all the power plants in the country, this is the most modern plant by NTPC. A significant portion of the electricity generated in this plant will benefit the people of Telangana. Our government not only initiates projects but also ensures their successful completion. I remember laying the foundation stone for this project in August 2016. Now, I am fortunate to witness its inauguration. This reflects the new work culture of our government.
My family members,
Our government is also working to fulfil other needs related to the energy of the people of Telangana. Just two days ago, I had the opportunity to inaugurate the Hassan-Cherlapalli LPG pipeline. This pipeline will serve as the foundation for developing a safe, cost-effective, and eco-friendly system for the transformation, transportation, and distribution of LPG.
My family members,
Today, I have the privilege to dedicate the electrification projects of Dharmabad-Manoharabad and Mahabubnagar-Kurnool railway stations to the nation. This will not only enhance the connectivity of Telangana but also increase the average speed of both trains. Indian Railways is currently aiming for 100% electrification of all rail lines in the next few months. Today, the inauguration of the Manoharabad-Siddipet new rail line has also taken place, providing a boost to trade and commerce. I had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone for this project in 2016, and today, the work has been successfully completed.
My family members,
For a long time, access to healthcare was considered a privilege only for the affluent in our country. Over the past nine years, we have taken several steps to address this challenge, making healthcare facilities not only available but also affordable. The Indian government is increasing the number of medical colleges and AIIMS institutions. The people of Telangana are witnessing progress in the construction of buildings for AIIMS in Bibinagar. As hospitals expand, the number of doctors and nurses is also increasing to ensure proper care for patients.
My family members,
Today the world's largest health insurance scheme, Ayushman Bharat, is in operation in Bharat. Thanks to this initiative, more than 70 lakh people in Telangana alone are guaranteed free medical treatment up to Rs 5 lakh. Poor and middle-class individuals are receiving medicines at an 80 percent discount at Jan Aushadhi Kendras. This has resulted in these families saving thousands of rupees every month.
My family members,
We have initiated the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Infrastructure Mission to ensure good health infrastructure in every district. Under this mission, the foundation stone for 20 critical care blocks has been laid in Telangana today. These blocks will be equipped with dedicated isolation wards, oxygen supply, and a complete setup for infection prevention and control. Additionally, more than 5000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centers are working to enhance healthcare facilities in Telangana. During the global pandemic of COVID-19, nearly 50 large PSA oxygen plants were installed in Telangana, providing significant assistance in saving lives.
My family members,
I congratulate the people of Telangana once again for important projects related to energy, railways, and healthcare. People are eagerly waiting for me for the next program with great enthusiasm and excitement. Since it's an open field, we will have some candid conversations there too!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.