Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Uttarkashi Tunnel Rescue Operation Media Brief (Updated till - 27/11/2023 1330 hrs)
Rescue Operations at Silkyara Tunnel Collapse Site on War Footing Mode
27 NOV 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing their unwavering commitment to saving lives, the government is actively engaged in ongoing rescue operations at the Silkyara Tunnel in Uttarkashi, where 41 workers remain trapped. The 2 km section of the tunnel, with completed concrete work ensuring the safety of the workers, is the focus of the rescue efforts.
Various government agencies are working tirelessly on each assigned specific tasks to ensure the safe evacuation of the workers. National and International experts are present at site to advice on the rescue operation. The government maintains constant communication to boost the morale of those trapped.
Key Updates on Rescue Operations:
1. NHIDCL Lifeline Efforts:
• Freshly cooked food and fresh fruits are being inserted inside the tunnel at regular intervals using the 2nd life line (150 mm dia.) service.
• Video communication has been established by SDRF with standard workforce and direct line communication has been established by NDRF
2. Horizontal Boring by NHIDCL
• Auger drilling started at 0045 Hrs on 22.11.2023 was halted due to metallic object (Lattice girder rib) being encountered in front of the pipe and the pipe could not be inserted further. Cutting of Metallic object (Lattice Girder rib) using Gas cutters was resorted to and completed at 0230 hrs on 23.11.2023. Pushing of 9th pipe was restarted and reached an additional 1.8 meter distance. Minor vibration was noted, so Auger was pushed slightly back to re-assess the force to be applied. Obstructions were observed.
• A bend part of forepole (pipe) from tunnel lining was struck in the auger assembly which led to vibrations.
• Strengthening of platform for auger machine was carried out using accelerating agent for rapid hardening of concrete completed followed by anchoring and bolting of the platform.
• Pushing of 10th Pipe( 4.7 m length) started at 1625 hrs on 24.11.2023 and a length of 2.2 m was inserted upto 1750 hrs on 24.11.2023 resulting in total inserted length of 46.9 m.
• During pushing of 10th pipe, further obstruction was observed and pushing of pipe had to stop.
• Thereafter, pulling back of auger was initiated and completed on 0300 hrs dated 27.11.2023. Total cutting length 46.90m has been achieved.
• After visual inspection by welders it is found that the cutter of augur has been entangled with lattice girder bars which damaged the 1.5m of length of 800mm passage pipe. Further, cutting of these lattice bars is under progress.
• After clearance of 800mm rescue pipe from all the obstruction including stuck-up augurs, manual drift procedure will be applied to clear the last few meters to access the other side.
• Erection of False Ribs from face of tunnel towards tunnel exit on Silkyara side to protect the Operational area (Ch. 194.50 to Ch. 184.50)-Erection of Ribs started at 1950 hrs on 25.11.023. Total 8 number of Ribs erection completed at the time of reporting.
3. Vertical Drilling (1.0m dia) for Rescue by SJVNL:
• Drilling Machineries arrived at site.
• Platform for launching of drilling machine has been completed.
• Marking of drilling point over the tunnel has been finalized at Ch. 300 L/S after discussion with GSI, RVNL & ONGC.
• Main machine reached at Drilling site. Drilling rig of machine transported from tunnel portal to drilling site. Drilling started at 1205 hrs on 26.11.2023 and at the time of reporting 30.80m has been achieved.
4. Horizontal Drilling from Barkot Side by THDCL:
• THDC has initiated the construction of a rescue tunnel from the Barkot end.
• Sixth blast taken at 0615 hrs at 27.11.2023.
• Total executed length of drift is 12m.
• Fabrication work of 18 number of ribs has been completed.
5. Perpendicular-Horizontal Drilling by RVNL:
• Equipments for micro tunneling required for horizontal drilling to rescue labourers has reached site from Nashik and Delhi.
• The work of making platform is under progress.
6. Vertical Drilling (8 inches dia) by RVNL at Silkyara end:
• Access road of 1150 meter has been completed by BRO and handed over to RVNL. Machine for drilling towed to location by BRO.
• Electric Connection has been provided to RVNL.
• Platform for vertical drilling has been completed.
• Drilling started at 0400 hours on 26.11.2023 and 72 meter completed.
7. Vertical Drilling (24 inches dia) Toward Barkot End by ONGC
• ONGC drilling team visited the site on 20.11.2023.
• Air Drilling Rig from Indore has reached site.
• All the associated material of Air Hammer Drilling Rig mobilized by ONGC are in standby at Rishikesh as the road and location for placement of Rig for drilling are being prepared by BRO.
8. Drift Tunnel by Manual-Semi Mechanized Method by Joint Team of THDCL /Army/Coal India and NHIDCL:
• Drift design completed( 1.2m X 1.5m sections)
• Material available at site.
• Fabrication started on 21.11.2023 by Army welders.
• 22 numbers of frames have been fabricated and completed.
9. Road Cutting and Supportive Work by BRO:
• BRO has completed construction of approach road for vertical drilling by SJVNL and RVNL.
• BRO is also building approach road for ONGC with geological surveys conducted by ONGC. 1050 meters of approach road has been constructed so far out of 5000 meters.
Background:
On 12th November 2023, a collapse occurred in the under-construction tunnel from Silkyara to Barkot due to debris falling in a 60-meter stretch on the Silkyara side. Immediate mobilization of resources by the State and Central Governments ensued to rescue the 41 trapped labours.
Initially opting for a 900 mm pipe through the debris, safety concerns led to the exploration of multiple rescue options simultaneously. The area of entrapment, measuring 8.5 meters in height and 2 kilometres in length, is the built-up portion of the tunnel, offering safety to the labours with available electricity and water supply.
Five agencies—ONGC, SJVNL, RVNL, NHIDCL, and THDCL—have been assigned specific responsibilities, working collaboratively with occasional task adjustments for operational efficiency.
Note: The timelines provided are subject to change due to technical glitches, the challenging Himalayan terrain, and unforeseen emergencies.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
اترکاشی سرنگ بچاؤ آپریشن پر میڈیا بریف (27/11/2023 کو 1330 بجے تک کا اپ ڈیٹ)
سلکیارا سرنگ منہدم ہونے کے مقام پر جنگی پیمانے پر راحت اور بچاؤ آپریشن جاری
27 NOV 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
جان بچانے کے لیے اپنے اٹل عزم کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت اترکاشی کی سلکیارا سرنگ میں جاری بچاؤ کارروائیوں میں سرگرم عمل ہے، جہاں 41 کارکن پھنسے ہوئے ہیں۔ سرنگ کا 2 کلومیٹر کا حصہ بچاؤ کی کوششوں کا مرکزی نقطہ ہے جس پر مزدوروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹھوس کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
کارکنوں کے محفوظ انخلا کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف سرکاری ادارے ہر تفویض کردہ مخصوص کام پر انتھک محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین ریسکیو آپریشن پر مشورہ دینے کے لیے جائے وقوعہ پر موجود ہیں۔ حکومت پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کے حوصلے بلند کرنے کے لیے ان سے مسلسل رابطے میں ہے۔
بچاؤ کارروائیوں پر اہم اپ ڈیٹس:
1. این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل لائف لائن کوششیں:
• سیکنڈ لائف لائن (150 ملی میٹر قطر) سروس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے باقاعدہ وقفوں پر تازہ پکا ہوا کھانا اور تازہ پھل ٹنل کے اندر پہنچائے جا رہے ہیں۔
• ایس ڈی آر ایف کے ذریعہ معیاری افرادی قوت کے ساتھ ویڈیو کمیونیکیشن قائم کی گئی ہے اور این ڈی آر ایف کے ذریعہ ڈائریکٹ لائن کمیونیکیشن قائم کی گئی ہے۔
2. این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کی طرف سے افقی بورنگ
• 22.11.2023 کو 0045 بجے شروع ہونے والی ڈرلنگ کو پائپ کے سامنے کسی دھاتی چیز (لیٹیس گرڈر رب) کے سامنے آنے کی وجہ سے روک دیا گیا تھا اور پائپ کو مزید نہیں ڈالا جا سکتا تھا۔ گیس کٹر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دھاتی آبجیکٹ (لیٹیس گرڈر رب) کی کٹائی 23.11.2023 کو 0230 بجے مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔
• کنکریٹ کو تیزی سے سخت کرنے کے لیے ایکسلریٹنگ ایجنٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آگر مشین کے لیے پلیٹ فارم کی مضبوطی مکمل ہو گئی ہے۔
• آگر مشین کے پلیٹ فارم کو اینکرنگ، بولٹنگ، کنکریٹنگ فاؤنڈیشن وغیرہ کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔
• آگر کو دوبارہ جوڑنے کا کام مکمل ہو گیا اور 1430 بجے تک تمام آگر دوبارہ داخل کر دیے گئے۔
• 24.11.2023 کو 1625 بجے 10ویں پائپ (4.7 میٹر لمبائی) کی پشنگ شروع ہوئی اور 24.11.2023 کو 1750 بجے تک 2.2 میٹر لمبا پائپ ڈالا گیا جس کے نتیجے میں کل ڈالے گئے پائپ کی لمبائی 46.9 میٹر ہو گئی۔
• 10ویں پائپ کو دھکا دینے کے دوران مزید رکاوٹ دیکھی گئی اور پائپ کو دھکا دینا بند کرنا پڑا۔ اس کے بعد آگر کو پیچھے ہٹانے کا عمل شروع کیا گیا۔
• اس کے بعد، 27.11.2023 کو آگر کی واپسی شروع کی گئی جو 0300 بجے مکمل ہوئی۔ کل کاٹنے کی لمبائی 46.90 میٹر حاصل کی گئی ہے۔
• ویلڈرز کے بصری معائنے کے بعد پتہ چلا ہے کہ آگر کا کٹر جالی دار باروں سے الجھ گیا ہے جس سے 800 ملی میٹر گزرنے والے پائپ کی 1.5 میٹر لمبائی کو نقصان پہنچا ہے۔ مزید، ان جالی سلاخوں کی کٹائی کا کام جاری ہے۔
• 800 ملی میٹر ریسکیو پائپ کو تمام رکاوٹوں سے صاف کرنے کے بعد جس میں پھنسے ہوئے آگر شامل ہیں، دوسری طرف تک رسائی کے لیے آخری چند میٹروں کو صاف کرنے کے لیے دستی ڈرفٹ کا طریقہ کار لاگو کیا جائے گا۔
3. ایس جے وی این ایل کے ذریعے بچاؤ کے لیے عمودی ڈرلنگ:
• ڈرلنگ مشینیں جائے وقوعہ پر پہنچ گئیں۔
• ڈرلنگ مشین کی لانچنگ کا پلیٹ فارم مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
• جی ایس آئی، آر وی این ایل اور او این جی سی کے ساتھ بات چیت کے بعد سرنگ کے اوپر ڈرلنگ پوائنٹ کی مارکنگ کو حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے۔
• مین مشین ڈرلنگ سائٹ پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ مشین کی ڈرلنگ رگ کو ٹنل پورٹل سے ڈرلنگ سائٹ تک پہنچا دیا گیا ہے۔ 26.11.23 کو 1205 بجے ڈرلنگ شروع کی گئی تھی اور رپورٹنگ کے وقت تک 30.80 میٹر ڈرلنگ مکمل ہو گئی تھی۔
4. ٹی ایچ ڈی سی کے ذریعہ بارکوٹ کی طرف سے افقی ڈرلنگ:
• ٹی ایچ ڈی سی نے بارکوٹ کے سرے سے ایک ریسکیو ٹنل کی تعمیر شروع کی ہے۔
• چھٹا دھماکہ 27.11.2023 کو 0615 بجے کیا گیا۔
• ڈرفٹ کی کل لمبائی 12 میٹر ہے۔
5. آر وی این ایل کے ذریعے عمودی-افقی ڈرلنگ:
• مزدوروں کو بچانے کے لیے افقی ڈرلنگ کے لیے درکار مائیکرو ٹنلنگ کا سامان ناسک اور دہلی سے سائٹ پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
• پلیٹ فارم بنانے کا کام جاری ہے۔
6. سلکیارا سرے پر آر وی این ایل کے ذریعے عمودی ڈرلنگ (6 انچ):
• 1150 میٹر تک رسائی والی سڑک کو بی آر او نے مکمل کر کے آر وی این ایل کے حوالے کر دیا ہے۔ ڈرلنگ کے لیے مشین کو بی آر او کے ذریعے مقام پر لایا گیا۔
• آر وی این ایل کو الیکٹرک کنکشن فراہم کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• عمودی ڈرلنگ کے لیے پلیٹ فارم مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
• ڈرلنگ 26.11.2023 کو 0400 بجے شروع ہوئی اور 72 میٹر مکمل ہو گئی۔
7. او این جی سی کے ذریعہ بارکوٹ کی طرف سے عمودی ڈرلنگ
• او این جی سی ڈرلنگ ٹیم نے 20.11.2023 کو سائٹ کا دورہ کیا۔
• اندور سے ایئر ڈرلنگ رگ مشین سائٹ پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔
• او این جی سی کے ذریعہ متحرک ایئر ہیمر ڈرلنگ رگ کا تمام متعلقہ مواد رشی کیش میں اسٹینڈ بائی میں ہے کیونکہ بی آر او کے ذریعہ ڈرلنگ کے لیے رگ کی جگہ کے لیے سڑک اور مقام تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔
8. ٹی ایچ ڈی سی ایل/آرمی/کول انڈیا اور این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کی مشترکہ ٹیم کے ذریعہ دستی-سیمی میکانائزڈ طریقہ سے ڈرفٹ ٹنل:
• ڈرفٹ ڈیزائن مکمل۔
• سائٹ پر سامان دستیاب۔
• 21.11.2023 کو آرمی ویلڈرز کے ذریعے فیبریکیشن شروع کی گئی۔
• 22 فریم تیار کیے گئے ہیں
9. بی آر او کی طرف سے سڑک کی کٹائی اور معاون کام:
• بی آر او نے ایس جے وی این ایل اور آر وی این ایل کے ذریعے عمودی ڈرلنگ کے لیے اپروچ روڈ کی تعمیر مکمل کر لی ہے۔
• بی آر او او این جی سی کے ذریعہ کیے گئے جیولوجیکل سروے کے ساتھ او این جی سی کے لیے اپروچ روڈ بھی بنا رہا ہے۔ 5000 میٹر میں سے اب تک 1050 میٹر اپروچ روڈ تعمیر ہو چکی ہے۔