Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying to celebrate "National Milk Day 2023" on November 26 in College ground of Veterinary College in Guwahati
National Gopal Ratna Awards 2023 will also be conferred during the event
25 NOV 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is celebrating "National Milk Day 2023" tomorrow in College ground of Veterinary College in Guwahati. This special day honours the 102nd birth anniversary of Dr. Verghese, the "Father of the White Revolution in India," highlighting the achievement and importance of the dairy sector in our country.
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri. Parshottam Rupala will be the Chief Guest of the event. Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and the state Ministers for Animal Husbandry, Assam, Meghalaya and Arunachal Pradesh will also grace the occasion.
Union Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Smt. Alka Upadhyaya along with Senior officials will participate the event. During the event, an exhibition showcasing innovative technologies, livestock products and services and a technical session focusing on feed and fodder with a special emphasis on formulating a fodder strategy for NER states. The state level launch of A-HELP (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production) programme is also scheduled in the event.
The event will be organized in collaboration with the State Animal Husbandry Department, Assam Livestock Development Board, and NDDB and the prestigious National Gopal Ratna Awards 2023 will also be conferred in this event.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पशुपालन आणि दुग्धविकास विभागातर्फे 26 नोव्हेंबर रोजी गुवाहाटी येथील पशुवैद्यक महाविद्यालयाच्या प्रांगणात “राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिन 2023” होणार साजरा
या कार्यक्रमात राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार-2023 देखील वितरीत केले जाणार
25 NOV 2023 12:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 25 नोव्हेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय पशुपालन आणि दुग्धविकास विभागातर्फे उद्या गुवाहाटी येथील पशुवैद्यक महाविद्यालयाच्या प्रांगणात “राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिन 2023” साजरा करण्यात येणार आहे. “भारतातील श्वेत क्रांतीचे जनक” म्हणून प्रसिध्द असलेल्या डॉ. वर्गीस यांच्या 102व्या जयंतीदिनाचे औचित्य साधून आपल्या देशातील दुग्धविकास क्षेत्राचे यश आणि महत्त्व अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्री परशोत्तम रुपाला या कार्यक्रमाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. यावेळी केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन आणि दुग्धविकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. संजीव कुमार बलियान आणि आसाम. मेघालय तसेच अरुणाचल प्रदेश या राज्यांचे मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्री देखील उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
पशुपालन आणि दुग्धविकास विभागाच्या केंद्रीय सचिव अलका उपाध्याय यांच्यासह अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणार आहेत. या समारंभानिमित्त आयोजित प्रदर्शनात या क्षेत्रातील अभिनव तंत्रज्ञाने, पशुधनासाठी उपयुक्त उत्पादने आणि सेवा तसेच देशाच्या ईशान्येकडील राज्यांसाठी पशुखाद्यविषयक धोरण तयार करण्यावर विशेष भर देण्यासह चारा आणि पशुखाद्य या विषयांवर आधारित तांत्रिक सत्रे आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहेत. याच कार्यक्रमादरम्यान ए-एचईएलपी (पशुधन निर्मितीचे आरोग्य आणि विस्तार यांसाठीचा मान्यताप्राप्त एजंट) या कार्यक्रमाचे राज्यस्तरीय उद्घाटन करण्याचे देखील नियोजन आहे.