Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying to celebrate "National Milk Day 2023" on November 26 in College ground of Veterinary College in Guwahati
National Gopal Ratna Awards 2023 will also be conferred during the event
25 NOV 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is celebrating "National Milk Day 2023" tomorrow in College ground of Veterinary College in Guwahati. This special day honours the 102nd birth anniversary of Dr. Verghese, the "Father of the White Revolution in India," highlighting the achievement and importance of the dairy sector in our country.
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri. Parshottam Rupala will be the Chief Guest of the event. Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and the state Ministers for Animal Husbandry, Assam, Meghalaya and Arunachal Pradesh will also grace the occasion.
Union Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Smt. Alka Upadhyaya along with Senior officials will participate the event. During the event, an exhibition showcasing innovative technologies, livestock products and services and a technical session focusing on feed and fodder with a special emphasis on formulating a fodder strategy for NER states. The state level launch of A-HELP (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production) programme is also scheduled in the event.
The event will be organized in collaboration with the State Animal Husbandry Department, Assam Livestock Development Board, and NDDB and the prestigious National Gopal Ratna Awards 2023 will also be conferred in this event.

মৎস্য, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰী বিভাগৰ উদ্যোগত ২৬ নৱেম্বৰত গুৱাহাটীৰ পশু চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় খেলপথাৰত "ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুগ্ধ দিৱস ২০২৩"
অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰদান কৰা হব ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গোপাল ৰত্ন বঁটা ২০২৩
25 NOV 2023 12:32PM by PIB Guwahati
পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰী বিভাগে কাইলৈ গুৱাহাটীৰ পশু চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় খেলপথাৰত "ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুগ্ধ দিৱস ২০২৩" উদযাপন কৰিব। এই বিশেষ দিৱসত আমাৰ দেশত দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ সাফল্য আৰু গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি "ভাৰতত শ্বেত বিপ্লৱৰ জনক" ড০ ভাৰ্গিজক তেওঁৰ ১০২ সংখ্যক জন্ম জয়ন্তীক স্মৰণ কৰা হব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মীন পালন, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পৰশোত্তম ৰূপালা অনুষ্ঠানটোত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাবে উপস্থিত থাকিব। মীন পালন, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰী উৎপাদন দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ সঞ্জীৱ কুমাৰ বালিয়ান আৰু অসম, মেঘালয় তথা অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ পশুপালন দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলেও এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰীমতী অলকা উপাধ্যায়ৰ লগতে জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে অনুষ্ঠানটোত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ সময়ত উদ্ভাৱনী প্ৰযুক্তি, পশুধন সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা প্ৰদৰ্শন সমপৰ্কীয় এক প্ৰদৰ্শনী তথা উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে এক পশুখাদ্য ৰণনীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বিষয়ত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি খাদ্য আৰু পশুখাদ্যৰ বিষয় দি কাৰিকৰী অধিৱেশনৰো আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। অনুষ্ঠানটোত এ-হেল্প (স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পশুধন উৎপাদন সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে স্বীকৃত এজেণ্ট) কাৰ্যসূচীৰ ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ শুভাৰম্ভৰ সময়সূচীও নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাজ্যিক পশুপালন বিভাগ, অসম পশুধন উন্নয়ন ব'ৰ্ড আৰু নেছনেল ডেইৰী ডেভেলপমেণ্ট বৰ্ড (এনডিডিবি)ৰ সহযোগত আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানতে সন্মানীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গোপাল ৰত্ন বঁটা ২০২৩ প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব।