Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying to celebrate "National Milk Day 2023" on November 26 in College ground of Veterinary College in Guwahati
National Gopal Ratna Awards 2023 will also be conferred during the event
25 NOV 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is celebrating "National Milk Day 2023" tomorrow in College ground of Veterinary College in Guwahati. This special day honours the 102nd birth anniversary of Dr. Verghese, the "Father of the White Revolution in India," highlighting the achievement and importance of the dairy sector in our country.
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri. Parshottam Rupala will be the Chief Guest of the event. Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and the state Ministers for Animal Husbandry, Assam, Meghalaya and Arunachal Pradesh will also grace the occasion.
Union Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Smt. Alka Upadhyaya along with Senior officials will participate the event. During the event, an exhibition showcasing innovative technologies, livestock products and services and a technical session focusing on feed and fodder with a special emphasis on formulating a fodder strategy for NER states. The state level launch of A-HELP (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production) programme is also scheduled in the event.
The event will be organized in collaboration with the State Animal Husbandry Department, Assam Livestock Development Board, and NDDB and the prestigious National Gopal Ratna Awards 2023 will also be conferred in this event.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை சார்பில் தேசிய பால் தினம் நாளை குவஹாத்தியில் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது – 2023-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான தேசிய கோபால் ரத்னா விருதுகளும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது
25 NOV 2023 12:32PM by PIB Chennai
கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை சார்பில் தேசிய பால் தினம் குவஹாத்தியில் உள்ள கால்நடை மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மைதானத்தில் நாளை (26-11-2023) கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இந்தியாவில் வெண்மைப் புரட்சியின் தந்தை என்று அழைக்கப்படும் டாக்டர் வர்கீஸின் 102-வது பிறந்த நாளைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் இந்த பால் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இந்தநாள், பால் துறையில் நம் நாட்டின் சாதனைகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதற்காகக் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொள்கிறார். மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சஞ்சீவ் குமார் பல்யான் மற்றும் அசாம், மேகாலயா மற்றும் அருணாச்சல பிரதேச மாநில கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர்களும் இந்த விழாவில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இந்நிகழ்வின்போது, புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், கால்நடைப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை காட்சிப்படுத்தும் கண்காட்சி மற்றும் தீவனத்தை மையமாகக் கொண்ட தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வு ஆகியவையும் இடம்பெறுகின்றன. பால்வளத்துறையில் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்பட்டவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும், மதிப்புமிக்க தேசிய கோபால் ரத்னா விருதுகளும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் வழங்கப்படும்.