Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying to celebrate "National Milk Day 2023" on November 26 in College ground of Veterinary College in Guwahati
National Gopal Ratna Awards 2023 will also be conferred during the event
25 NOV 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is celebrating "National Milk Day 2023" tomorrow in College ground of Veterinary College in Guwahati. This special day honours the 102nd birth anniversary of Dr. Verghese, the "Father of the White Revolution in India," highlighting the achievement and importance of the dairy sector in our country.
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri. Parshottam Rupala will be the Chief Guest of the event. Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and the state Ministers for Animal Husbandry, Assam, Meghalaya and Arunachal Pradesh will also grace the occasion.
Union Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Smt. Alka Upadhyaya along with Senior officials will participate the event. During the event, an exhibition showcasing innovative technologies, livestock products and services and a technical session focusing on feed and fodder with a special emphasis on formulating a fodder strategy for NER states. The state level launch of A-HELP (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production) programme is also scheduled in the event.
The event will be organized in collaboration with the State Animal Husbandry Department, Assam Livestock Development Board, and NDDB and the prestigious National Gopal Ratna Awards 2023 will also be conferred in this event.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشی پالن اور دودھ کی صنعت کا محکمہ 26 نومبر کو گواہاٹی میں ویٹرینری کالج کے میدان میں ’’دودھ کا قومی دن2023‘‘ منائے گا
پروگرام کے دوران قومی گوپال رتن ایوارڈس 2023 بھی تفویض کیے جائیں گے
25 NOV 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
مویشی پالن اور دودھ کی صنعت کا محکمہ آئندہ روز گواہاٹی میں واقع ویٹرینری کالج میں ’’دوھ کا قومی دن 2023‘‘ منا رہا ہے۔ یہ خصوصی دن بھارت میں سفید انقلاب برپا کرنے والے ڈاکٹر ورگیس کی پیدائش کی 102ویں سالگرہ کے اعزاز میں منایا جا رہا ہے، اس کے تحت ہمارے ملک میں دودھ کی صنعت کے شعبے کی اہمیت اور حصولیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔
ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور دودھ کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا اس پروگرام کے مہمان ذی وقار ہوں گے۔ ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان اور آسام، میگھالیہ اور اروناچل پردیش کے مویشی پالن کے ریاستی وزراء بھی اس پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔
مویشی پالن اور دودھ کی صنعت کے محکمے کی مرکزی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ شرکت کریں گی۔ تقریب کے دوران، اختراعی تکنالوجیوں، مویشیوں سے متعلق مصنوعات و خدمات کی نمائش کی جائے گی، اس کے علاوہ ایک تکنیکی سیشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا جس کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے کی ریاستوں کے لیے چارے سے متعلق حکمت عملی وضع کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ اس تقریب کے دوران ریاستی سطح کا ’اے۔ہیلپ ‘ (مویشیوں کی پیداوار کی صحت اور توسیع کے لیے تسلیم شدہ ایجنٹ)پروگرام کا آغاز بھی کیا جانا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام ریاستی مویشی پالن محکمے، آسام لائیو اسٹاک ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ، اور این ڈی بی بی کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا جائے گا اور اس پروگرام میں مقتدر قومی گوپال رتن ایوارڈس 2023 بھی تفویض کیے جائیں گے۔