Ministry of Defence
NCC to celebrate 75th anniversary of its raising; Defence Secretary pays homage to the fallen heroes at National War Memorial
An All Girl Cadets Band plays patriotic theme on the occasion
25 NOV 2023 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC), the largest uniformed youth organisation in the world raised in 1948, will celebrate its 75th Anniversary on November 26, 2023, signifying a momentous chapter in its legacy of honing youth with core principles such as discipline, leadership, and unwavering patriotism. In solemn commemoration of this significant milestone, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane laid a wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes on behalf of the entire NCC fraternity at National War Memorial, New Delhi on November 25, 2023.
Highlighting the remarkable contribution of NCC in the nation building, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane said, ‘‘NCC has reached a phenomenal landmark today. Over these 75 years, the distinguished organisation stood firm to its ethos and emerged as an epitome of unity and discipline amongst the youth.” He extended his complements to NCC fraternity for their boundless accomplishments and assured them all the assistance in their future endeavours.
As an integral part of the event, Band of 26 talented girls from the NCC Wing of Kamla Nehru College, New Delhi, played patriotic themes thereby adding vibrancy and patriotism to the solemn occasion.
NCC takes immense pride in its integral role in nation-building over the past seven decades. It has played an instrumental part in moulding the character of lakhs of NCC Cadets, instilling a sense of duty and preparing future leaders for our country.
Engaging actively in diverse initiatives such as social development, disaster relief, environmental conservation and community service, the NCC has etched a profound mark on the societal fabric. As a build up to the occasion, the NCC cadets spearheaded two weeks long ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ a pan India cleanliness and awareness drive encompassing various impactful events aimed at fostering a garbage-free India. Similarly, over 15 Lakhs cadets were engaged in one-hour ‘Sharmdan’ activities on 01st Oct 23, contributing their efforts to the cause.
On this historic day of 75th anniversary, NCC remains resolute in its dedication to shaping future contributors to society and nation-building. To mark the occasion, series of events are being undertaken across the nation to include blood donation drive, parades, wreath laying ceremonies, cultural programmes and awarness campaigns showcasing the achievements and ethoes upheld by the NCC.

وزارت دفاع
این سی سی نے اپنے یوم تاسیس کی 75ویں سالگرہ منائی؛ دفاعی سکریٹری نے قومی جنگی میموریئل میں شہداء کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
زیر تربیت لڑکیوں پر مشتمل بینڈ نے اس موقع پر حب الوطنی کے نغمے پیش کیے
25 NOV 2023 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی)، جو کہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی باوردی نوجوانوں کی تنظیم ہے اور جس کا قیام 1948 میں عمل میں آیا، وہ 26 نومبر 2023 کو اپنی 75ویں سالگرہ منائے گی ، جس سے نوجوانوں کے اندر نظم و ضبط، قیادت اور غیر متزلزل حب الوطنی جیسے اصولوں کی اہمیت کا احساس پیدا کرکے ان کو تربیت فراہم کرانے سے متعلق اس تنظیم کے ورثے کی اہمیت اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔ اس اہم سنگ میل کی یاد میں، دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارمانے نے 25 نومبر 2023 کو قومی جنگی میمویئل، نئی دہلی میں پوری این سی سی برادری کی جانب سے شہید ہونے والے سورماؤں کو گلہائے عقیدت نذر کیے اور انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
تعمیر ملک میں این سی سی کے غیر معمولی تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارمانے نے کہا، ’’این سی سی نے آج ایک غیر معمولی سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ ان 75 برسوں میں، یہ ممتاز تنظیم اپنے اصولوں پر سختی کے ساتھ قائم رہی اور نوجوانوں کے درمیان اتحاد اور نظم و ضبط کا مظہر بن کر ابھری۔‘‘ انہوں نے این سی سی کی برادری کو ان کی بے شمار حصولیابیوں کے لیے مبارکباد دی اور انہیں ان کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے تمام تر تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
اس تقریب کے ایک جزو کے طور پر، کملا نہرو کالج نئی دہلی کی این سی سی کی 26 باصلاحیت لڑکیوں کے ایک بینڈ نے حب الوطنی کے نغمے گاکر اس اہم موقع پر جوش اور دیش بھکتی کے جذبات میں اضافہ کیا۔
این سی سی کو گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران تعمیر ملک میں اپنے ذریعہ ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار پر ازحد فخر ہے۔ اس نے این سی سی کے لاکھوں کیڈٹوں کی تربیت کاری ، ان کے اندر فرض کی ادائیگی کا احساس پیدا کرنے اور ملک کے لیے مستقبل کے قائدین تیار کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
سماجی ترقی، تباہکاری سے راحت، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور کمیونٹی سروس جیسی متنوع پہل قدمیوں میں فعالیت کے ساتھ حصہ لیتے ہوئے، این سی سی نے سماجی تانے بانے پر گہرے اثرات مرتب کیے ہیں۔ اس تقریب کے لیے تیاری کے سلسلے میں این سی سی نے بھارت کو ’کوڑا کرکٹ سے مبرا ‘بنانے کے مقصد سے مختلف اثرانگیز تقریبات پر مشتمل صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق بیداری کی دو ہفتے چلنے والی کل ہند مہم ’سووَچھتا ہی سیوا‘ کی قیادت کی۔اسی طرح، 15 لاکھ سے زائد کیڈٹوں نے یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو ایک گھنٹے کے لیے ’شرمدان‘ سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لے کر اس کاز کے لیے اپنا تعاون دیا۔
75ویں سالگرہ کے اس تاریخی موقع پر، این سی سی سماج اور تعمیر ملک کے لیے مستقبل میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرنے والے قائدین تیار کرنے کے اپنے عزم کو لے کر پابند عہد ہے۔ اس موقع پر، ملک بھر میں مختلف تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے جن میں خون کے عطیے کی مہم، گلہائے عقیدت نذر کرنے سے متعلق تقریبات، ثقافتی پروگرام، بیداری مہمات شامل ہیں جن کے ذریعہ این سی سی کی حصولیابیوں اور اس کے اقدار کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔