மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
டீப்ஃபேக்ஸ் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப விதிகள் குறித்து டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு வழங்குவோருடன் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார்
24 NOV 2023 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (24.11.2023) நடைபெற்ற டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வில், மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் பங்கேற்று டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு வழங்குவோருடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் நம்பகமான இணையத்தின் அவசியத்தையும், சமூக ஊடக இணைப்பாளர்கள் டிஜிட்டல் நாகரிகத்தைக் காப்பற்ற வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். டிஜிட்டல் துறையில் அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கவலை தெரிவித்ததைத் தொடர்ந்து, அனைத்துத் தளங்களும் டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு வழங்குவோரும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப விதிகளுக்கு இணங்கி செயல்பட ஒப்புக்கொண்டுள்ளனர். குறிப்பாக டீப்ஃபேக்ஸ் (யூடியூபில் முகத்தைப் போலியாக சித்தரிப்பது) உட்பட தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் 11 வகையான உள்ளடக்கங்கள் குறித்து வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் பின்னர் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அமைச்சர், தற்போதைய விதிமுறைகளின்படி, சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான கூட்டு உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
தற்போதைய சட்டங்களும் புதிய சட்டங்களும் டீப்ஃபேக்ஸ் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளை உறுதியாக சமாளிக்க உதவும் எனவும், இவற்றைப் பின்பற்ற அனைத்துத் தளங்களும் டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு வழங்குவோரும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டுள்ளனர் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
குறை தீர்க்கும் வழிமுறைகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தை குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், டீப்ஃபேக்ஸ் மற்றும் தவறான தகவல்கள் போன்ற சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள டிஜிட்டல் சேவை வழங்கும் இடைமுக அமைப்புகள் தொடர்ந்து ஒத்துழைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்த விஷயத்தில் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாகச் செயல்படும் டிஜிட்டல் சேவை வழங்கும் இடைமுக அமைப்புகளைப் பாராட்ட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இருப்பினும், தவறான தகவல்கள், டீப்ஃபேக்ஸ், சூதாட்ட தளங்கள், மோசடிகள் போன்றவை தொடர்பாக மேலும் அதிக அளவில் பணியாற்றவேண்டியுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தப் பிரச்சனைகள் இணையப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நம்பிக்கைக்குத் தொடர்ந்து அச்சுறுத்தல்களாக உள்ளன என்று இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar held Digital India Dialogues with Digital Intermediaries on Deepfakes & IT rules compliance today
Platforms and Intermediaries Commit to Tackling Deepfakes Under Existing Laws
“Platforms have agreed that within the next 7 days, they will ensure that all terms and contracts with users expressly forbid them from engaging in the 11 types of content laid out in the IT rules”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“MEITY has confirmed the imminent appointment of a ‘Rule 7’ officer and a digital platform for users to report any violations by intermediaries”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
24 NOV 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a Digital India dialogue session held on Friday, Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, reiterated the need for safe and trusted internet, and for social media intermediaries to be accountable to Digital Nagriks. Following Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s concerns about deepfake threats, all platforms and intermediaries agree to align their community guidelines with the IT rules, specifically targeting 11 types of content that causes user harm including Deepfakes.
Addressing the media after the session, the Minister affirmed the collective commitment of platforms and intermediaries to confront deepfake challenges within the bounds of current regulations.
The Minister said, “All platforms and intermediaries have agreed that the current laws and rules even as we discuss new laws and regulations, they provide for them to deal with deepfakes conclusively. They have agreed that in the next seven days they will ensure all the terms and views and contracts with users will expressly forbid users from 11 types of content laid out in IT rules. The Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji had already highlighted the issue of deepfakes and the threats and challenges that it represents to a safe and trusted internet last year. MEITY has conveyed that there will be an imminent appointment of a rule seven officer shortly and a digital platform for digital nagriks to report violations of law by intermediaries. Digital nagriks have rights to a safe and trusted internet and intermediaries are accountable for providing the same.”
Acknowledging the progress in grievance redressal mechanisms, Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar urged continued collaboration with intermediaries to address challenges such as deepfakes and misinformation.
“We have in partnership, the government and platforms done considerably well in terms of addressing grievances. I must congratulate intermediaries for proactively doing this. However, there is more to be done, especially in the areas of misinformation, deepfakes and advertising of betting illegal betting platforms and advertising of fraudulent loan apps. These continue to be threats to safety and trust online,” the Minister further added.