President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAUNCHES AN EDUCATION CAMPAIGN ‘NEW EDUCATION FOR NEW INDIA’ OF BRAHMA KUMARIS, SAMBALPUR
22 NOV 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched an Education Campaign ‘New Education for New India’ of Brahma Kumaris, Sambalpur at Sambalpur, Odisha today (November 22, 2023). This campaign is envisaged to inculcate values and uplift the consciousness of the students for better society.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that education has always played an important and transformative role in society building. She highlighted that moral and human values like service, equality and sympathy are the foundation of our culture and youth should be familiar with these great ideals. They should take care of their elderly parents and people from the deprived sections of society to make a better society. She added that positive attitude towards these values should be created in the minds of children through education.
The President said that moral education helps in building our life and brings positive changes in the society. Moral education makes us aware of the life values of compassion, kindness, friendship and fraternity. Positive changes can occur in an individual having these qualities. Positive changes in an individual can result a better society. She was happy to note that Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya is making the path to happiness, peace and joy, accessible through character-building, self-realization and divine experience.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ બ્રહ્મા કુમારિસ, સંબલપુરના એક શિક્ષણ અભિયાન ‘ન્યૂ એજ્યુકેશન ફોર ન્યૂ ઈન્ડિયા’ની શરૂઆત કરી
22 NOV 2023 12:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (22 નવેમ્બર, 2023) ઓડિશાના સંબલપુર ખાતે બ્રહ્મા કુમારીઝ, સંબલપુરનું શિક્ષણ અભિયાન 'ન્યૂ એજ્યુકેશન ફોર ન્યૂ ઈન્ડિયા' શરૂ કર્યું. આ ઝુંબેશ મૂલ્યો કેળવવા અને સારા સમાજ માટે વિદ્યાર્થીઓની ચેતનાના ઉત્થાન માટે પરિકલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે.
આ પ્રસંગે રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સમાજ નિર્માણમાં શિક્ષણે હંમેશા મહત્વની અને પરિવર્તનકારી ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. તેમણે પ્રકાશિત કર્યું કે સેવા, સમાનતા અને સહાનુભૂતિ જેવા નૈતિક અને માનવીય મૂલ્યો આપણી સંસ્કૃતિનો પાયો છે અને યુવાનો આ મહાન આદર્શોથી પરિચિત હોવા જોઈએ. તેઓએ તેમના વૃદ્ધ માતા-પિતા અને સમાજના વંચિત વર્ગના લોકોની કાળજી લેવી જોઈએ જેથી કરીને વધુ સારો સમાજ બનાવવામાં આવે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે શિક્ષણ દ્વારા બાળકોના મનમાં આ મૂલ્યો પ્રત્યે હકારાત્મક અભિગમ કેળવવો જોઈએ.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે નૈતિક શિક્ષણ આપણા જીવનના ઘડતરમાં મદદ કરે છે અને સમાજમાં સકારાત્મક પરિવર્તન લાવે છે. નૈતિક શિક્ષણ આપણને કરુણા, દયા, મિત્રતા અને બંધુત્વના જીવન મૂલ્યોથી વાકેફ કરે છે. આ ગુણો ધરાવતી વ્યક્તિમાં સકારાત્મક ફેરફારો થઈ શકે છે. વ્યક્તિમાં થતા સકારાત્મક પરિવર્તનોથી સારો સમાજ બની શકે છે. પ્રજાપિતા બ્રહ્મા કુમારીઝ ઇશ્વરિય વિશ્વ વિદ્યાલય ચારિત્ર્ય નિર્માણ, આત્મ-સાક્ષાત્કાર અને દિવ્ય અનુભવ દ્વારા સુલભતા, સુખ, શાંતિ અને આનંદનો માર્ગ બનાવી રહી છે તે નોંધીને તેમને આનંદ થયો.