President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAUNCHES AN EDUCATION CAMPAIGN ‘NEW EDUCATION FOR NEW INDIA’ OF BRAHMA KUMARIS, SAMBALPUR
22 NOV 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched an Education Campaign ‘New Education for New India’ of Brahma Kumaris, Sambalpur at Sambalpur, Odisha today (November 22, 2023). This campaign is envisaged to inculcate values and uplift the consciousness of the students for better society.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that education has always played an important and transformative role in society building. She highlighted that moral and human values like service, equality and sympathy are the foundation of our culture and youth should be familiar with these great ideals. They should take care of their elderly parents and people from the deprived sections of society to make a better society. She added that positive attitude towards these values should be created in the minds of children through education.
The President said that moral education helps in building our life and brings positive changes in the society. Moral education makes us aware of the life values of compassion, kindness, friendship and fraternity. Positive changes can occur in an individual having these qualities. Positive changes in an individual can result a better society. She was happy to note that Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya is making the path to happiness, peace and joy, accessible through character-building, self-realization and divine experience.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने संबलपुर के ब्रह्म कुमारियों के एक शिक्षा अभियान ‘नए भारत के लिए नई शिक्षा’ का शुभारंभ किया
22 NOV 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (22 नवंबर, 2023) ओडिशा के संबलपुर में संबलपुर के ब्रह्म कुमारियों के एक शिक्षा अभियान ‘नए भारत के लिए नई शिक्षा’ का शुभारंभ किया। इस अभियान की परिकल्पना मूल्यों को विकसित करने और बेहतर समाज के लिए छात्रों की चेतना के उत्थान के उद्देश्य से की गई है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा ने हमेशा समाज निर्माण में एक महत्वपूर्ण एवं परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि सेवा, समानता तथा सहानुभूति जैसे नैतिक एवं मानवीय मूल्य हमारी संस्कृति की नींव हैं और युवाओं को इन महान आदर्शों से परिचित होना चाहिए। बेहतर समाज बनाने के लिए उन्हें अपने बुजुर्ग माता-पिता और समाज के वंचित वर्ग के लोगों की देखभाल करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा के माध्यम से बच्चों के मन में इन मूल्यों के प्रति सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण पैदा किया जाना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नैतिक शिक्षा हमारे जीवन के निर्माण में सहायक होती है और समाज में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाती है। नैतिक शिक्षा हमें करुणा, दया, मित्रता और बंधुत्व के जीवन मूल्यों से अवगत कराती है। इन गुणों से लैस व्यक्ति में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन आ सकते हैं। किसी व्यक्ति में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन आने से बेहतर समाज बन सकता है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि प्रजापिता ब्रह्मकुमारी ईश्वरीय विश्व विद्यालय चरित्र-निर्माण, आत्म-साक्षात्कार एवं दिव्य अनुभव के माध्यम से सुख, शांति और आनंद का मार्ग सुलभ बना रहा है।