President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAUNCHES AN EDUCATION CAMPAIGN ‘NEW EDUCATION FOR NEW INDIA’ OF BRAHMA KUMARIS, SAMBALPUR
22 NOV 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched an Education Campaign ‘New Education for New India’ of Brahma Kumaris, Sambalpur at Sambalpur, Odisha today (November 22, 2023). This campaign is envisaged to inculcate values and uplift the consciousness of the students for better society.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that education has always played an important and transformative role in society building. She highlighted that moral and human values like service, equality and sympathy are the foundation of our culture and youth should be familiar with these great ideals. They should take care of their elderly parents and people from the deprived sections of society to make a better society. She added that positive attitude towards these values should be created in the minds of children through education.
The President said that moral education helps in building our life and brings positive changes in the society. Moral education makes us aware of the life values of compassion, kindness, friendship and fraternity. Positive changes can occur in an individual having these qualities. Positive changes in an individual can result a better society. She was happy to note that Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya is making the path to happiness, peace and joy, accessible through character-building, self-realization and divine experience.

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ସମ୍ବଲପୁର ବ୍ରହ୍ମକୁମାରୀଙ୍କର 'ନୂତନ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ଶିକ୍ଷା' ଅଭିଯାନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କଲେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
22 NOV 2023 12:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଆଜି (ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୨, ୨୦୨୩) ସମ୍ବଲପୁରସ୍ଥିତ ବ୍ରହ୍ମକୁମାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କର ଶିକ୍ଷା ଅଭିଯାନ 'ନୂତନ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ଶିକ୍ଷା' ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉନ୍ନତ ସମାଜ ପାଇଁ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଏବଂ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ମାନଙ୍କ ଚେତନାକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସମାଜ ଗଠନରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସର୍ବଦା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକାରୀ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଆସିଛି । ସେବା, ସମାନତା ଓ ସହାନୁଭୂତି ଭଳି ନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ମାନବିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଆମ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ଏବଂ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି ଏହି ମହାନ ଆଦର୍ଶ ସହିତ ପରିଚିତ ହେବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏକ ଉନ୍ନତ ସମାଜ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ସେମାନେ ନିଜ ବୃଦ୍ଧ ପିତାମାତା ଏବଂ ସମାଜର ବଞ୍ଚିତ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଯତ୍ନ ନେବା ଉଚିତ୍ । ଶିକ୍ଷା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ମନରେ ଏହି ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ପ୍ରତି ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ମନୋଭାବ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବା ଦରକାର ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନୈତିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଆମ ଜୀବନକୁ ଗଢ଼ିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଥାଏ ଏବଂ ସମାଜରେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିଥାଏ । ନୈତିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଆମକୁ କରୁଣା, ଦୟା, ବନ୍ଧୁତା ଏବଂ ଭାଇଚାରାର ଜୀବନ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନ କରେ । ଏହି ଗୁଣଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିଥାଏ । ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଫଳରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ସମାଜ ଗଠନ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ପ୍ରଜାପିତା ବ୍ରହ୍ମକୁମାରୀ ଈଶ୍ୱରୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଚରିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ, ଆତ୍ମ ଅନୁଭବ ଓ ଦିବ୍ୟ ଅନୁଭୂତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସୁଖ, ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ଆନନ୍ଦର ମାର୍ଗକୁ ସୁଗମ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିବା ସହିତ ଆନନ୍ଦ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।