Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Women Beneficiaries Throng in Numbers at VBSY Events at Different Parts of West Bengal for listening to Farm Specialists as well as for AADHAR Authentication towards Ujjwala Yojana
Spreading of Pesticides through Drones Still the Show
21 NOV 2023 3:50PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, November 21, 2023
The Centre is very much in the spree of empowering marginalised women and have come up with various initiatives to help them in pursuing ease of living, like that of providing subsidised gas connection through Pradhanmantri Ujjwala Yojana and the necessity of AADHAR authentication for that. Besides, Krishi Vigyan Kendras of ICAR at various districts have come forward to augment income of the women farmers. And that became imminent in the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) events at various locations of Bankura, Paschim Medinipur, Alipurduar.
Besides, The farmers took much interest in spreading pesticides in the fields bearing crops through drones.
Today, BCKV, ICAR explained to SHG members on schemes to augment income at Lodhasuli of Jhargram district. Here also, women involved in agriculture thronged in numbers listening with apt attention schemes towards agriculture.
On Monday, the second phase of the VBSY programme was held at Topshikhata Gram Panchayat of Alipurduar 1. Besides, the first phase of VBSY was held at Salkumar-2 Gram Panchayat of Alipurduar 1 today. This apart, VBSY events also took place at Dabadari Gram Panchayat of Debra block, Paschim Medinipur, Dhargram under Dahala Gram Panchayat of Khatra block, bankura.
Oil marketing companies involved in the domestic gas sector are providing AADHAR authentication services to facilitate subsidy transfer to the bank account of the beneficiaries, especially women beneficiaries in most of the VBSY sites.
That apart, change in personal details regarding gas connection is also being provided at the venue, which attracted several women beneficiaries in most of the places where VBSY is going on.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مغربی بنگال کے مختلف حصوں میں، فارم ماہرین کو سننے کے ساتھ ساتھ اجولا یوجنا کے لئے آدھار کی توثیق کرانے کے لیے خواتین استفادہ کنندگان کی بڑی تعداد کی وی بی ایس وائی پروگراموں میں شمولیت
ڈرونز کے ذریعے جراثیم کُش ادویات کا چھڑکاؤ اب بھی توجہ کا مرکز بنا ہوا ہے
21 NOV 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
مرکز، پسماندہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے سرگرم عمل ہے اور اس نے زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرنے کے لیے، مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا کے ذریعے سبسڈی والے گیس کنکشن فراہم کرنا اور اس کے لیے آدھار کی تصدیق کرانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف اضلاع میں آئی سی اے آر کے کرشی وگیان کیندر، خواتین کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے کے لیے آگے آئے ہیں۔ اور یہ بنکورا، پسم میڈنی پور، علی پور دوار کے مختلف مقامات پر وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا (وی بی ایس وائی) کے پروگراموں کا ناگزیر حصہ بن گئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، کسانوں نے ڈرون کے ذریعے کھڑی فصلوں والے کھیتوں میں جراثیم کُش ادویات کے چھڑکاؤ کرنے میں کافی دلچسپی لی۔
آج،بی سی کے وی، آئی سی اے آر نے ایس ایچ جی کے اراکین کو جھارگرام ضلع کے لودھاسولی میں،آمدنی بڑھانے کی اسکیموں کی تفصیلات فراہم کیں۔ یہاں بھی زراعت سے وابستہ خواتین، بڑی تعداد میں زراعت کے تئیں توجہ دینے والی اسکیموں کو غور سے سن رہی تھیں۔
پیر کو، وی بی ایس وائی پروگرام کا دوسرا مرحلہ علی پور دوار 1 کی توپشیکھتا گرام پنچایت میں منعقد ہوا۔ اس کے علاوہ وی بی ایس وائی کا پہلا مرحلہ آج علی پور دوار 1 کے سالکمار- 2 گرام پنچایت میں منعقد ہوا۔ مریز بر آں، وی بی ایس وائی کی تقریبات ڈیبرا بلاک کی دباداری گرام پنچایت، پچم میدنی پور، کھترا بلاک، بنکورہ کے دہلا گرام پنچایت کے تحت دھرگرام میں بھی ہوئیں۔
گھریلو گیس کے شعبے میں شامل آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں، وی بی ایس وائی کی زیادہ تر سائٹوں پر مستفید کنندگان، خاص طور پر خواتین مستفیدین کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں، سبسڈی کی منتقلی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے آدھار کی تصدیق کی خدمات فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، گیس کنکشن سے متعلق ذاتی تفصیلات میں تبدیلی بھی، پنڈال میں فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، جس نے زیادہ تر جگہوں پر جہاں وی بی ایس وائی کا پروگرام چل رہا ہے، کئی خواتین مستفید ہونے والوں کو راغب کیا۔