Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Two-day International event SAMBHAV is a major milestone in renewing our commitment for the empowerment of Divyangjan: Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Divyang Artistsconverge for Two-day International Event ‘Sambhav- 2023’in Delhi
18 NOV 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
A two day international event ‘Sambhav- 2023’ byDivyang (Physically and Mentally Challenged) Artistshas been organised by A.L.P.A.N.A. (Association for Learning Performing Arts & Normative Action Society)on 18th and 19th November 2023.Divyang Artists from Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Indonesia, Iran, Myanmar, Nepal, Russia, Sri Lanka and Thailand were participating in this two days event. One the first day of event, Divyang artists from various participating countries showcased their talents through their performance. Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting graced the occasion as the Chief Guest.
In his address,Shri Chandraacknowledged that despite many challenges, A.L.P.A.N.A. is able to continue the tradition set in celebration of inclusive arts by organizing this year’s SAMBHAV. He added that over the years, the growth of SAMBHAV is become an iconic platform for artists with disabilities, not only in India but, globally.
Shri Chandra said that the Government places great emphasis on the empowerment of persons with disabilities. He said that SAMBHAV which showcases our country’s role in promoting inclusive growth in the global society and celebrating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision of Vasudhaiba Kutumbakam, meaning, the entire world is one family.
He said that even the COVID pandemic did not dampened the spirit of artists with disabilities from across the world and ALPANA continued its activities then in organising SAMBHAV.
Through SAMBHAV, artists with disabilities showcase their talents and prove to the global community that their efforts and courage are not hindered by any kind of obstacles or disabilities. A.L.P.A.N.A. institute is a unique integrated institute where both challenged and non-challenged students get training in dance, music, drawing, painting and different crafts without any segregation.
SAMBHAV 2023, being held on 18 and 19 November 2023 includes webinars, art & craft workshop, Yoga workshop, seminar on Yoga, workshops on Dance & Music Therapy, exhibition of paintings and artifacts made by disabled artists and most importantly international event of performances. SAMBHAV 2023 has participation of divyang artists, trainers, researchers, experts and stakeholders from eight countries and also from different regions of India.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ‘ਸੰਭਵ’ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਨੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੂਰਵ ਚੰਦਰਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ‘ਸੰਭਵ-2023’ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ
18 NOV 2023 8:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ‘ਸੰਭਵ-2023’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 18 ਅਤੇ 19 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਅਲਪਨਾ (ਐਸੋਸ਼ੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਪਰਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਆਰਟਸ ਐਂਡ ਨਾਰਮੇਟਿਵ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼, ਭੂਟਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਈਰਾਨ, ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ, ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਰੂਸ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪਰੂਵ ਚੰਦਰਾ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰਾ ਨੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਐਸੋਸ਼ੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਪਰਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਆਰਟਸ ਐਂਡ ਨਾਰਮੇਟਿਵ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ (ਅਲਪਨਾ) ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਵ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਪਰਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਭਵ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਲਕਿ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਮੰਚ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸੰਭਵ’ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਪਨਾ (ALPANA) ਨੇ ਸੰਭਵ (SAMBHAV) ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀਆਂ।
ਸੰਭਵ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੜਿੱਕਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਲਪਨਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਦੋਨੋ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਅਲਗਾਵਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਡਾਂਸ, ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਡ੍ਰਾਇੰਗ, ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਿ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
18 ਅਤੇ 19 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਭਵ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ, ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ, ਯੋਗ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ, ਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ, ਡਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ, ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸੰਭਵ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਠ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀਆਂ, ਖੋਜਕਾਰਾਂ, ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।