Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways conducts Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 3.0 within the main secretariat and in its autonomous, attached/subordinate outstation offices
The month long campaign focused upon time bound disposal of pending matters, undertaking cleanliness drives, waste disposal, weeding out files etc.
Ministry has earned a revenue of ₹ 5,70,42,927 during this period through waste disposal
18 NOV 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) conducted Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 3.0 within the main secretariat and in its autonomous, attached/subordinate outstation offices. The Campaign started from 2nd October, 2023 and continued till 31st October, 2023. The main focus areas of the Campaign include effective disposal of pending matters including public grievances, references from Members of Parliament, Parliament Assurances, Cleanliness drive, disposal of scrap and weeding out of files etc.
During the period 2 – 31st October 2023, the MoPSW has conducted 395 cleaning campaigns; 62,607 physical files have been weeded out; 29,304 e-files were reviewed out of which 12,473 were reviewed of which 3,197 have been closed; about 3,710 sq. ft. space has been freed by removing junk/obsolete items. Further, 91 public grievances have been resolved and 7 out of 9 PMO references have been disposed of; 25 Parliamentary Assurance achieved; IMC References (Cabinet Proposals) 4 out of 4 achieved; State Govt. References all 7 achieved; 91 public grievances have been solved; out of 13 Easing of Rules / Processes 10 have been simplified; a revenue of ₹ 5,70,42,927 has been earned by scrap disposal; References from MPs Targets were 46 out of which 31 have been achieved.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways also used social media to conduct outreach with the public and highlight its efforts under SCDPM 3.0 and giving wide publicity through social media platforms of the Ministry.
All offices under the control of the Ministry enthusiastically participated in the Special Campaign 3.0 and were able to achieve the targets set during the preparatory phase.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کی جانب سے خاص سکریٹریٹ اور اس کے خودمختار، منسلک، ذیلی آؤٹ اسٹیشن دفاتر میں زیر التواء معاملات نمٹانے کے لئے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کا اہتمام
ایک مہینہ طویل چلنےوالی مہم میں زیرالتوا معاملوں کی مقررہ مدت کے اندر ازالے، صفائی کی مہم، کباڑ ہٹانے اور پرانی فائلوں کو ہٹانے پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
کباڑ ہٹانے سے اس مدت کے دوران وزارت کو 57042927 روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی
18 NOV 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے خاص سکریٹریٹ اور اس کے خودمختار، منسلک اور ذیلی آؤٹ اسٹیشن دفاتر میں زیر التوا معاملوں کو نمٹانے کے لئے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کا اہتمام کیا۔ 2؍اکتوبر 2023 کو یہ مہم شروع کی گئی اور 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک یہ جاری رہی۔ خاص توجہ جن شعبوں پر مرکوز کی گئی ان میں شکایات عامہ، ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی جانب سے ریفرنس کے معاملات، صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم، کباڑ دور کرنے اور پرانی فائلوں کو ہٹانے جیسے کام شامل ہیں۔
دو سے 31 اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران مذکورہ وزارت سے صفائی کی 305 مہم چلائیں، 62607 پرانی فائلیں ختم کی گئیں۔ 29304 ای-فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 3197 فائلوں کو بند کیا گیا ہے۔ بے کار چیزوں اور کوڑے سے اٹے 3710 اسکوائرفٹ علاقے کو صاف کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ 91شکایات عامہ کا ازالہ کیا گیا اور 9 میں سے 7 پی ایم او ریفرنس معاملے نمٹائے گئے۔ کباڑ کو ہٹانے کے کا م میں 57042927 روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی۔ ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے ریفرنس نمٹانے کے لئے 46 کا نشانہ مقرر کیا گیا تھا، جس میں سے 31 اکتوبر کو نمٹا دیا گیا۔
بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے عوام تک پہنچنے کے لئے سوشل میڈیا کی مدد بھی لی اور خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تحت اپنی کوششوں کو سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے عوام الناس تک پہنچایا۔
وزارت کے تحت تمام افسران نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا اور تیاریوں کے مرحلے میں رکھے گئے نشانوں کو حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہے۔