سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
اتراکھنڈ میں سلکیارا ٹنل کی منہدم جگہ پر پھنسے کارکنوں کو نکالنے کی مربوط کوششیں جاری
13 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
چار دھام مہا مارگ پری یوجنا کے حصے کے طور پر ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے گنگوتری اور یمنوتری کو اتراکھنڈ میں رادی پاس کے تحت جوڑنے کے لئے سلکیارا کے نزدیک 4.531 کلو میٹر طویل دو لین والی دو طرفہ ٹنل کی تعمیر کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔ 1338 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ہونے والی تعمیر کا کام 9 مارچ 2018 کو اس کی کمپنی میسرز نیشنل ہائی وے اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعے ہو رہا ہے۔ اس ٹنل کی تعمیر سے یاتریوں کو بے انتہا فائدہ ہوگا، کیونکہ اس سے 12 مہینے کی کنکٹی ویٹی ملے گی اور قومی شاہراہ 134 (دھراسو -بار کوٹ-یمنوتری روڈ) پر برف سے متاثر 25.5 کلو میٹر کا فاصلہ کم ہو کر 4.531 کلو میٹر ہو جائے گا۔
میسرز این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل نے 14؍جون 2018 کو ای پی سی موڑ پر میسرز نویگ انجینئرنگ کمپنی لمیٹیڈ کے ساتھ کنٹریکٹ ایگریمنٹ سائن کیا، جو 853.79 کروڑ روپے کا تھا۔ 9 جولائی 2018 کو کام شروع ہوا، جو 8 جولائی 2022 کو مکمل ہونا تھا۔ 56 فیصد کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور 14 مئی 2024 تک یہ پورا ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
12؍نومبر 2023 کو صبح ساڑھے پانچ بجے چالیس کارکن ٹنل کے اندر کام میں مصروف تھے، جب سلکیا پور ٹل سے 205 میٹر سے 207 میٹر پر انہدام کا واقعہ پیش آیا اور 40 مزدور ٹنل کے اندر پھنس گئے۔
فوری طور پر ریاستی/مرکزی حکومت کی تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو واقعہ کی اطلاع دی گئی اور پھنسے ہوئے حصے تک دستیاب پائپوں کے ذریعے تازہ ہوا/آکسیجن/پانی/بجلی/چھوٹے پیکڈ فوڈ کی فراہمی کے ساتھ بچاؤ کا کام شروع کیا گیا۔ یہ كوششیں ریاستی انتظامیہ، ایس ڈی آر ایف، این ڈی آر ایف، سڑك ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں كی وزارت، این ایچ آءی ڈی سی ایل، این ایچ اے آءی، بی آر او اور دیگر ریاستی محکموں کی مربوط کوششوں سے شروع کی گئی۔ پھنسے ہوئے کارکنوں سے واکی ٹاکیز کے ذریعے بھی رابطہ قائم کیا گیا۔ پھنسے ہوئے کارکنوں کے جلد انخلا/بچاؤ کے لیے درج ذیل مزید اقدامات کیے گئے:
گرنے والی سرنگ میں 40 میٹر کے لیے شاٹ کریٹنگ کے ساتھ کھدائی شروع کر دی گئی ہے۔ اضافی شاٹ کریٹ مشین کو آر وی این ایل سے کام کی جگہ پر منتقل کر دیا گیا۔ پروجیکٹ اتھارٹی انجینئر سے جیو ٹیکنیکل ماہر، پروجیکٹ ٹھیکیدار میسرز نیویوگا، آر وی این ایل سے ماہر ارضیات، ڈائریکٹر (اے اینڈ ایف)/ڈائریکٹر (ٹی)/ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر (پی) این ایچ آءی ڈی سی ایل، سی جی ایم این ایچ اے آءی، ضلع کلکٹر اور ایس پی ایس ڈی آر ایف نے موقع پر پہنچ کر جائے حادثہ کا معائنہ کیا اور ریسکیو کی قریب سے نگرانی کی۔ ماہرین کے درمیان غور و خوض اور معاءنے کے بعد درج ذیل دو اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں: نجاست کو ہٹانے کے ساتھ ساتھ شاٹ کریٹنگ - 21 میٹر ڈھیلے ملبے كو ہٹا دیا گیا۔ اندر پھنسے مزدوروں کو نکالنے کے لیے ہائیڈرولک جیک کی مدد سے 900 ملی میٹر ڈائی ایم ایس اسٹیل پائپ کو دھکیلنے كیلئے افرادی قوت، میٹریل اور مشینری کی دستیابی کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور محکمہ آبپاشی کے ماہرین کے ساتھ آج شام تک انہیں متحرک کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پھنسی ہوئی افرادی قوت کو جلد از جلد نکالنے کے لیے تمام مربوط کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
All coordinated efforts being made to evacuate stranded workforce at the earliest at Silkyara Tunnel collapse site in Uttarakhand
13 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Chardham Mahamarg Pariyojana, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has taken up construction of 4.531 km long two lane bi-directional tunnel at Silkyara to join Gangotri and Yamunotri axis under the Radi pass in Uttarakhand and sanctioned for TPC of Rs. 1383 Crore on 9th March 2018 for implementation by its company M/s National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL). The construction of this tunnel will immensely benefit the pilgrims as it will provide an all-weather connectivity and reduce 25.6 km snow affected length of NH-134 (Dharasu-Barkot -Yamunotri road) to 4.531 km resulting in reduction of travel time to 5 min i.e. one tenth of 50 min being taken at present.
M/s NHIIDCL has engaged and signed the contract agreement with M/s Navyuga Engineering Company Limited on EPC mode on 14th June 2018 for Rs. 853.79 Crore. The work commenced on 9th July 2018 with intended completion by 8th July 2022. The work is delayed with present progress of work at 56% and likely to be completed by 14th May 2024. At present heading in about 4060 m i.e. 90% length is completed and excavation work for 477 m length is going on along with other activities of benching etc of heading done portion. Heading is done up to 2350 m from Silkyara side and up to 1710 m from Barkot side.
On 12th November 2023 at 0530 hrs about 40 workers were inside the tunnel doing reprofiling work 260m to 265m inside the tunnel from Silkyara portal when a collapse occurred at 205m to 260 m from Silkyara portal and all 40 workers based on contractor tunnel entry register trapped inside the tunnel.
Incident was immediately reported to all concerned agencies of state/central government and rescue work started with supply of fresh air/oxygen/water/electricity/small packed food through available pipes to the trapped portion with coordinated efforts by state administration, SDRF/NDRF, MoRTH/NHIDCL/NHAI/BRO and other state departments. Communication with trapped workers has also been established through walkie talkies. Following further measures are taken for early evacuation/rescue of trapped workers:
1. Excavation with shotcreting for 40 meter of collapse tunnel started
2. Additional shotcrete machine shifted from RVNL to work site
3. Geotechnical Expert from project Authority Engineer, project contractor M/s Navyuga, Geological Expert from RVNL, Director (A&F)/Director(T)/Executive Director(P) of NHIDCL, CGM NHAI, District Collector and SP SDRF reached and inspected the incident location and monitoring the rescue closely.
4. After discussion among experts and inspection of behaviour of fallen muck site over the night following two actions are being taken:
1. Removal of loose muck continued along with shotcreting-21 meter of loose debris removed. However, minor fall of debris reduce the excavation to the tune of 14 meters.
2. To push a 900 mm dia MS Steel Pipe with the help of Hydraulic Jack to evacuate the workers trapped inside- availability of man, material and machinery identified and being mobilised by today evening along with experts of irrigation department
1. All coordinated efforts are being made to evacuate the stranded workforce at the earliest.